Guest

Cisco ONS 15454 Series Multiservice Provisioning Platforms

End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco ONS 15454 Legacy Bay Assemblies and Miscellaneous Parts

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (226.3 KB)
  • Feedback

EOL7991

Cisco announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life dates for the Cisco ONS 15454 Legacy Bay Assemblies and Miscellaneous Parts. The last day to order the affected product(s) is December 15, 2012. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) as shown in Table 1 of the EoL bulletin. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the affected product(s). Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement. For customers with active and paid service and support contracts, support will be available until the termination date of the contract, even if this date exceeds the Last Date of Support shown in Table 1.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco ONS 15454 Legacy Bay Assemblies and Miscellaneous Parts

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life of a product is distributed to the general public.

December 16, 2011

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

December 15, 2012

Last Ship Date:
HW

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

March 15, 2013

End of SW Maintenance Releases Date:
HW

The last date that Cisco Engineering may release any final software maintenance releases or bug fixes. After this date, Cisco Engineering will no longer develop, repair, maintain, or test the product software.

December 15, 2013

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date:
HW

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of hardware product failure or defect.

December 15, 2013

End of New Service Attachment Date:
HW

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

December 15, 2013

End of Service Contract Renewal Date:
HW

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

March 15, 2017

Last Date of Support:
HW

The last date to receive applicable service and support for the product as entitled by active service contracts or by warranty terms and conditions. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

December 31, 2017

HW = Hardware OS SW = Operating System Software App. SW = Application Software

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product PartNumber

Product Description

Replacement Product Part Number

Replacement Product Description

Additional Information

15454-0SA-FL

15454 0-shelf bay assy W/FAP-LVD

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-0SA-FL=

15454 0-shelf bay assy W/FAP-LVD

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-0SA-HD-FL

15454 0-shelf bay assy W/FAP-LVD

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-0SA-HD-FL2

15454 0-shelf bay assy W/FAP-LVD2

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-0SA-RACK

15454 0-Shelf Rack Assembly

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-4SA-1BNC-FL

15454 Bay Assy, 4x SA-HD each w/ 1BNCA48, 1xFAP-LVD

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-4SA-1BNC-FL=

Fuse and Alarm Panel with dual feed, Low voltage disconnect

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-4SA-HD-FL

15454 Bay Assy, 4x SA‑HD, DD ea w/ 1BNCA48, 1x FAP-LVD, ESD

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-4SA-HD-FL2

15454 Bay Assy, 4x SA‑HD, DD ea w/ 1BNCA96, 1x FAP-LVD2, ESD

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-DOOR-KIT

15454 DeepDoor with 23in brackets for use with SA‑HD,SA-ANSI

15454-HD-DD-KIT

15454 Deep Door Kit for use with SA-HD, SA-ANSI

-

15454-DOOR-KIT=

15454 DeepDoor with 23in brackets for use with SA‑HD,SA-ANSI

15454-HD-DD-KIT=

15454 Deep Door Kit for use with SA-HD, SA-ANSI

-

15454-FAP-LVD

Fuse and Alarm Panel with dual feed, Low voltage disconnect

15454-FAP-4

Compact dual-feed fuse and alarm panel

-

15454-FAP-LVD=

Fuse and Alarm Panel with dual feed, Low voltage disconnect

15454-FAP-4=

Compact dual-feed fuse and alarm panel

-

15454-IS-DSX-KIT=

ONS 15454 DS3/EC1, DS1 In Service Test Kit

There is currently no replacement product available for this product.

-

-

15454-SA-GNDKIT

Spare Door and Ground Cable

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-SA-GNDKIT=

Spare Door and Ground Cable

See the Product Migration Options section below for detailed information on replacing this product.

-

-

15454-SA-HDBNC=

15454-HD Shelf Assembly, mounted with BNC-A48 and BNC-B48

15454-SA-HD=

15454 SA HD NEBS3 ANSI w/ RCA and Ship Kit

-

15454E-ETSI-FTF

ONS 15454 SDH Fan Tray Filter

15454E-FTF4=

Fan Tray Filter - ETSI FOR FTA and CC FTA

-

15454E-ETSI-FTF=

ONS 15454 SDH Fan Tray Filter

15454E-FTF4=

Fan Tray Filter - ETSI FOR FTA and CC FTA

-

15454E-SFP-L.1.1

SFP - OC-3/STM-1/D1-SD- 1310nm SH - SM - LC

ONS-SI-155-I1

SFP - OC3/STM1 IR1/S‑1.1 1310 SFP, ITEMP

-

15454E-SFP-L.1.1=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1/D1-SDI- 1310nm SH - SM‑LC

ONS-SI-155-I1

SFP - OC3/STM1 IR1/S‑1.1 1310 SFP, ITEMP

-

15454E-SFP-L.4.1

SFP - OC-12/STM-4‑1310nm SH - SM - LC

ONS-SI-622-I1

SFP -OC12/STM4 and OC3/STM1 IR, S-4.1, S‑1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

-

15454E-SFP-L.4.1=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4‑1310nm SH - SM - LC

ONS-SI-622-I1

SFP -OC12/STM4 and OC3/STM1 IR, S-4.1, S‑1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

-

Product Migration Options

Customers are encouraged to migrate to the Cisco ONS 15454 Bay Assembly 3. Information about this product can be found at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2006/prod_installation_guides_list.html.

Customers may be able to use the Cisco Technology Migration Program (TMP) where applicable to trade-in eligible products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, customers should work with their Cisco Partner or Cisco account team. Cisco Partners can find additional TMP information on Partner Central at http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/incentives_and_promotions/tmp.html.

Customers may be able to continue to purchase the Cisco ONS 15454 Legacy Bay Assemblies and Miscellaneous Parts through the Cisco Certified Refurbished Equipment program. Refurbished units may be available in limited supply for sale in certain countries on a first-come, first-served basis until the Last Date of Support has been reached. For information about the Cisco Certified Refurbished Equipment program, go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/eos.

Service prices for Cisco products are subject to change after the product End-of-Sale date.

The Cisco Takeback and Recycle program helps businesses dispose properly of surplus products that have reached their end of useful life. The program is open to all business users of Cisco equipment and its associated brands and subsidiaries. For more information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/web/about/ac227/ac228/ac231/about_cisco_takeback_recycling.html.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco ONS 15454 Bay Assembly 3, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/optical/ps2006/prod_installation_guides_list.html, or contact your local account representative.

For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_end-of-life_policy.html.

For more information about the Cisco Product Warranties, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_warranties_listing.html.

To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/cisco/support/notifications.html.

Subscribe for RSS Notifications for End-of-Life and End-of-Sale Notices

To subscribe to the End-of-Life and End-of-Sale RSS Feed, insert the following URL into your RSS application: http://www.cisco.com/web/feeds/products/end_of_life_rss.xml.

Any authorized translation issued by Cisco Systems or affiliates of this end-of-life Product Bulletin is intended to help customers understand the content described in the English version. This translation is the result of a commercially reasonable effort; however, if there are discrepancies between the English version and the translated document, please refer to the English version, which is considered authoritative.