Guest

Cisco ONS 15454 Series Multiservice Provisioning Platforms

End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco ONS CWDM and DWDM Gigabit Interface Converter

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (312.8 KB)
  • Feedback

EOL6830

Cisco announces the end-of-sale and end-of life dates for the Cisco® ONS CWDM and DWDM Gigabit Interface Converter. The last day to order the affected product(s) is September 9, 2010. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) as shown in Table 1 of the EoL bulletin. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the affected product(s). Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement. For customers with active and paid service and support contracts, support will be available until the termination date of the contract, even if this date exceeds the Last Date of Support shown in Table 1.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco ONS CWDM and DWDM Gigabit Interface Converter

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

September 9, 2009

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

September 9, 2010

Last Ship Date:
HW

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

December 8, 2010

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date:
HW

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect.

September 9, 2011

End of New Service Attachment Date:
HW

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

September 9, 2011

End of Service Contract Renewal Date:
HW

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

December 8, 2014

Last Date of Support:
HW

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

September 8, 2015

HW = Hardware OS SW = Operating System Software App. SW = Application Software

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

15454-GBIC-1470=

1000BASE-CWDM 1470 nm GBIC (single mode only)

15454-GBIC-1490=

1000BASE-CWDM 1490 nm GBIC (single mode only)

15454-GBIC-1510=

1000BASE-CWDM 1510 nm GBIC (single mode only)

15454-GBIC-1530=

1000BASE-CWDM 1530 nm GBIC (single mode only)

15454-GBIC-1550=

1000BASE-CWDM 1550 nm GBIC (single mode only)

15454-GBIC-1570=

1000BASE-CWDM 1570 nm GBIC (single mode only)

15454-GBIC-1590=

1000BASE-CWDM 1590 nm GBIC (single mode only)

15454-GBIC-1610=

1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC (single mode only)

15454-GBIC-30.3

1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-30.3=

1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-31.1

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-31.1=

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-31.9

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-31.9=

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-32.6

1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-32.6=

1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-34.2

1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-34.2=

1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-35.0

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-35.0=

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-35.8

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-35.8=

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-36.6

1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-36.6=

1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-38.1

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-38.1=

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-38.9

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.98nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-38.9=

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.98nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-39.7

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-39.7=

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-40.5

1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-40.5=

1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-42.1

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-42.1=

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-42.9

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-42.9=

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-43.7

1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-43.7=

1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-44.5

1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-44.5=

1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-46.1

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-46.1=

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-46.9

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-46.9=

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-47.7

1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-47.7=

1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-48.5

1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-48.5=

1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-50.1

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-50.1=

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-50.9

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-50.9=

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-51.7

1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-51.7=

1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-52.5

1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-52.5=

1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-54.1

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-54.1=

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-54.9

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-54.9=

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-55.7

1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-55.7=

1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-56.5

1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-56.5=

1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-58.1

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-58.1=

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-58.9

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-58.9=

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-59.7

1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-59.7=

1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-60.6

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

15454-GBIC-60.6=

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61nm GBIC (100GHz ITU grid)

Product Migration Options

There is no replacement available for the Cisco ONS CWDM and DWDM Gigabit Interface Converter at this time.

Customers are encouraged to migrate to the Cisco ONS coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) and dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules. Information about this product can be found at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/optical/ps5724/ps2006/brochure_c02-452560.html.

Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Program (TMP) to trade-in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, customers should work with their Cisco Partner or Cisco account team. Cisco Partners can find additional TMP information on Partner Central at http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/pr11/incentive/tmp/index.html.

Customers may be able to continue to purchase the Cisco ONS CWDM and DWDM Gigabit Interface Converter through the Cisco Certified Refurbished Equipment program. Refurbished units may be available in limited supply for sale in certain countries on a first-come, first-served basis until the Last Date of Support has been reached. For information about the Cisco Certified Refurbished Equipment program, go to: http://www.cisco.com/go/eos.

Service prices for Cisco products are subject to change after the product End of Sale date.

The Cisco Takeback and Recycle program helps businesses dispose properly of surplus products that have reached their end of useful life. The program is open to all business users of Cisco equipment and its associated brands and subsidiaries. For more information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/web/about/ac227/ac228/ac231/about_cisco_takeback_recycling.html.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco CWDM and DWDM Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/optical/ps5724/ps2006/brochure_c02-452560.html, or contact your local account representative.

For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html.

To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to: http://www.cisco.com/cisco/support/notifications.html.

Subscribe for RSS Notifications for End-of-Life and End-of-Sale Notices

To subscribe to the End-of-Life and End-of-Sale RSS Feed, insert the following URL into your RSS application: http://www.cisco.com/web/feeds/products/end_of_life_rss.xml.