Guest

Cisco NAM 2000 Series Appliances

Cisco Network Analysis Module 2200 Series Appliances with Software 5.1 Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (336.7 KB)
  • Feedback

It all comes down to knowing. Knowing who is using the network, knowing what applications are running on the network, knowing how the network is performing, knowing how traffic over the network is being used and how it is performing are the foundation for managing and improving the delivery of your business-critical applications. Knowing is the foundation for establishing and verifying quality of service (QoS) policies, undertaking WAN optimization projects, and rolling out voice over IP (VoIP). It is also the foundation for recognizing when a configuration change has unintentionally degraded application performance or for providing proof points that it is the application and not the network that is causing one of your business planning systems to perform poorly so that the appropriate actions can then be taken.

Product Overview

The Cisco Prime Network Analysis Module on NAM 2200 Series Appliances are your source for unparalleled network and application visibility, analyzing traffic flows between users and their critical applications to help you ensure that the network performs to the rigorous demands of the business. And, when there's a problem, they can help you find it fast, reducing the time it takes to resolve it from days to just minutes.

Figure 1. Cisco NAM Traffic Summary Dashboard

As a member of the Cisco NAM family of products, the Cisco NAM 2200 Series Appliances deliver granular traffic analysis, rich application performance metrics, comprehensive voice analytics, and deep insightful packet captures to help you manage and improve the operational effectiveness of Cisco Borderless Networks and the Cisco data center. An embedded graphical user interface (GUI) with dashboards (Figure 1) gives you an immediate view of network performance and workflows that help you simplify problem detection and resolution. The Performance Database preserves historical data, allowing you to understand what happened in the past when an event that affected network performance occurred. The NAM can be remotely accessed from anywhere so that you can know how the network is performing at any time.

Figure 2. NAM 2220 and NAM 2204 Appliances

Cisco offers two appliances models (Figure 2), the Cisco NAM 2220 Appliance and the Cisco NAM 2204 Appliance. The Cisco NAM 2220 Appliance includes two 10 Gigabit Ethernet monitoring interfaces for application monitoring in high-speed, high-density environments. The Cisco NAM 2204 includes four 1 Gigabit Ethernet monitoring interfaces to meet diverse performance analysis needs in scalable multi-gigabit switching and routing environments.

The Cisco NAM Appliances can be deployed anywhere. They are the glue binding your Cisco Borderless Network deployments, providing application visibility between and within disparate places in the network. Deployed within your Cisco data center, they help drive application delivery consistency and efficiency in both physical and virtual environments.

Cisco NAM 2200 Series Appliances Features and Benefits

The Cisco NAM offers an extensive set of features (Table 1) that provide a multilayer view of network performance to help you successfully navigate the labyrinth of application delivery challenges in today's hyperconnected world. They provide the foundation of knowing, giving you the edge in managing and improving network and application performance. Detailed description of software feature and benefits can be obtained from Cisco Prime NAM Software Datasheet.

Table 1. Cisco NAM 2200 Series Appliances Features and Benefits

Feature

Benefit

Deployment flexibility

As a self-contained device, you can deploy the Cisco NAM Appliances anywhere within the network to monitor your critical application traffic. They also can be redeployed to support new requirements, thus offering lasting investment protection.

Application performance intelligence

Characterize the end-user experience for TCP-based applications and isolate application response time problems to the network, server, or the application minimizing any triage process.

Comprehensive voice quality monitoring and real-time troubleshooting

Gather real-time reports on Mean Opinion Score (MOS) and other key performance indicators (KPIs) such as jitter and packet loss to understand and improve how the end user experiences the delivery of voice services. MOS is computed based on ITU-T Recommendations G.107 offering accurate characterization of voice quality. Combine monitoring with real-time troubleshooting using pre-packaged dashboards to improve the end-user service levels.

WAN optimized networks visibility

Obtain proof points demonstrating how WAAS has improved application delivery (for example, decreased application transaction times from client perspective or improved LAN data throughput).

Detailed traffic analytics

View short- and long-term performance data on hosts, conversations, and applications that use critical network resources.

Historical analysis

Look back to the past with the embedded Performance Database to understand what happened when an event that affects network performance occurred to accelerate root-cause analysis and prevent any reoccurrence. Use historical analysis for advancing optimization and capacity decisions.

Deep, insightful packet captures

Solve complex performance issues with trigger-based captures, filters, decodes and Packet Capture Error Scan features. Packet captures can be triggered based on performance thresholds allowing you to focus on specific performance issues. The captures can be initiated and analyzed remotely using the web-based user interface eliminating the need to travel to the remote site.

Site-based Monitoring

View network and application performance by logical groups or sites that you can create to mirror your network topology. For example, you can create sites by geographic locations, departments, or even managed customer networks. The feature facilitates tracking site-specific service-level objectives, resolving performance issues, or enforcing optimization policies.

Pre- and post-deployment metrics

Glean valuable before and after traffic analytics to help plan for and verify changes in network resources, such as introducing new applications, establishing QoS policies, consolidating servers, and deploying VoIP.

Open interface

Ease NAM configuration and export of computed NAM data using standards-based APIs (XML/REST for configuration, NetFlow Version 9 for data export).

Anytime, anywhere access

Access the web interface from any desktop, eliminating the need to send personnel to remote sites or haul large amounts of data over WAN links to the central site.

Product Specifications

Table 2 lists the product specifications.

Table 2. Product Specifications

NAM2204 Feature

Description

Chassis

1RU with four-post rack mounting

Processor

Intel E6400 Core 2 Duo

Memory

8 GB SDRAM

Hard disk drive

Two 250 GB SATA server grade

Monitoring ports

Four 1 Gb 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 or four 1 Gb Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) including 1000BASE-T, SX LC connector, and LX LC connector

Management port

10/100/1000 RJ-45

Physical dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 1.7 x 17.0 x 20.0 inches (4.3 x 43.2 x 50.8 centimeters); depth is without bezel or mounting hardware

Power consumption

350W (maximum output, power supply rating)

Heat dissipation

1660 BTU/hour

Weight

35.0 lb (15.9 kg)

Operating environment

Operating temperature: 50 to 95 degrees F (10 to 35 degrees C)
Non-operating and storage temperature: -40 to 158 degrees F (-40 to 70 degrees C)
Non-operating relative humidity: 95% non-condensing at +35 degrees C
Operating and non-operating altitude: 2000m at 40 degrees

NAM2220 Feature

Description

Chassis

2RU with four-post rack mounting, optional hot-swappable, redundant power supply

Processor

Two Intel Xeon E5440 Quad Core

Memory

16 GB SDRAM

Hard disk drive

Six 146 GB SAS, hot-swappable, RAID 1 on two operating system drives; RAID 0 on four capture data storage drives

Monitoring ports

Two 10 Gb XFP including 10 Gb 850 nm SR and 10 Gb 1310 nm LR

Management port

10/100/1000 RJ-45

Physical dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 3.54 x 17.0 x 20.0 inches (8.8 x 43.2 x 50.8 centimeters); depth is without bezel or mounting hardware

Power consumption

600W (maximum output, power supply rating)

Heat dissipation

1200 BTU/hour

Weight

44.7 lb (20.3 kg)

Operating environment

Operating temperature: 50 to 95 degrees F (10 to 35 degrees C)
Non-operating and storage temperature: -40 to 158 degrees F (-40 to 70 degrees C)
Non-operating relative humidity: 50-90% non-condensing at +35 degrees C
Operating and non-operating altitude: 3000m at 40 degrees

All NAM Appliances

Description

Tested platforms

Tested with Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series, Catalyst 6500 Series, Cisco 7600 Series, and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series. Please read the NAM 5.1 Release Notes for any limitations that may apply.

Supported topologies and data sources

LAN: Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN), Remote SPAN (RSPAN), Encapsulated RSPAN (ERSPAN), VLAN access control list (VACL)-based captures, NetFlow (versions 1, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9), and WAAS Flow Agent
WAN: NetFlow (versions 1, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9) from local and remote devices, VACL-based captures for FlexWAN/Optical Service Module (OSM) and Shared Port Adapter (SPA) interfaces, and WAAS Flow Agent

Supported interfaces

HTTP/HTTPS with embedded web-based Cisco NAM
Simple Network Management Protocol Version 1 (SNMPv1), v2c and v3, with standards-based applications

Cisco Prime Network Analysis Module Software

Web-based: Requires Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0+ or Firefox 3.6+; supports both English and Japanese versions
Supports Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security with up to 256-bit encryption
Role-based user authorization and authentication locally or using TACACS+

MIBs

The Cisco NAMs are standards compliant and support the following major MIB groups:

MIB-II (RFC 1213) - All groups except Exterior Gateway Protocol (EGP) and transmission
RMON (RFC 2819) - Alarm and Event groups only
RMON2 (RFC 2021) - trapDestTable only
Cisco Discovery Protocol
EntityMIB (RFC 2737)

Protocols

Cisco NAM identifies hundreds of unique protocols and automatically detects unknown protocols. The NAM also allows customization of the protocol engine by defining protocols on a single port or on a range of ports. Protocols supported include (this list is not all-inclusive):

TCP and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) over IP including IPv6
HTTP and HTTPS
VoIP including Skinny Client Control Protocol (SCCP), Real-Time Protocol/Real-Time Control Protocol (RTP/RTCP), Media Gateway Control Protocol (MGCP), and Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)
SigTran protocols
Mobile IP protocols including General Packet Radio Service (GPRS) Tunneling Protocol (GTP)
Storage area network protocols
Database protocols
Peer-to-peer protocols
Switch and router protocols
Cisco proprietary protocols
Unknown protocols by TCP/UDP ports, Remote Procedure Call (RPC) program numbers and so on

Approval and compliance

Regulatory:

CE Marking (89/366/EEC and 2006/95/EC)

Safety:

UL 60950-1
CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
EN60950-1
IEC 60950-1
AS/NZS 60950-1

EMC:

47CFR part 15 Class A (FCC regulations)
AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
CNS13438 Class A
EN55022 Class A
ICES003 Class A
VCCI Class A
EN50082-1
EN61000-6-1
EN55024
EN61000-3-2
EN61000-3-3
CISPR2

Warranty Information

Find warranty information on Cisco.com at the Product Warranties page.

Ordering Information

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering Home Page. See Table 3 for part numbers. To download software, visit the Cisco Software Center.

For new Cisco NAM customers, please select NAM Software 5.1, part number NAM-APPL-SW-5.1-K9, as the software option when ordering your Cisco NAM device, and it'll be delivered to you preloaded on your NAM hardware. For current Cisco NAM customers, NAM Software 5.1 can be downloaded from the Cisco.com Software Center at no charge using your Cisco SMARTnet® contract access privileges.

Table 3. Ordering Information

Cisco NAM 2204-RJ45 Appliance

Part Number

Cisco NAM 2204 Appliance, four 1 Gb Ethernet, RJ-45

NAM2204-RJ45

Cisco NAM Software 5.1

NAM-APPL-SW-5.1-K9

Cisco NAM 2204-SFP Appliance

Part Number

Cisco NAM 2204 Appliance, four 1 Gb Ethernet, SFP

NAM2204-SFP

1000BASE-T SFP (Spare)

GLC-T(=)

GE SFP, LC Connector SX Transceiver (Spare)

GLC-SX-MM(=)

GE SFP, LC Connector LX/LH Transceiver (Spare)

GLC-LH-SM(=)

Cisco NAM Software 5.1

NAM-APPL-SW-5.1

Cisco NAM 2220 Appliance

Part Number

Cisco NAM 2220 Appliance, two 10 Gb Ethernet

NAM2220

Hard Disk Drives, six 146 GB

NAM2220-HDD-6X146G

RAM DIMM, 16 GB

NAM2220-DIMM-16GB

Second AC Power Supply

NAM2220-AC-PS(=)

XFP, 10 GE, Short Range (Spare)

XFP-10GBASE-SR(=)

XFP, 10 GE, Long Range (Spare)

XFP-10GBASE-LR(=)

Cisco NAM Software 5.1

NAM-APPL-SW-5.1-K9

Cisco Services

Services from Cisco and Our Partners

Realize the full business value of your technology investments with smart, personalized services from Cisco and our partners. Backed by deep networking expertise and a broad ecosystem of partners, Cisco Services enable you to successfully plan, build, and run your network as a powerful business platform. Whether you are looking to quickly seize new opportunities to meet rising customer expectations, improve operational efficiency to lower costs, mitigate risk, or accelerate growth, we have a service that can help you. For information about Cisco Services, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/services. Table 4 shows the technical support service recommended for NAM appliances.

Table 4. Cisco Technical Services

Technical Services

Cisco SMARTnet Service

Around-the-clock, global access to the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
Unrestricted access to the extensive Cisco.com resources, communities, and tools
Next-business-day, 8x5x4, 24x7x4, and 24x7x2 advance hardware replacement 2 and onsite parts replacement and installation available
Ongoing operating system software updates within the licensed feature set 1
Proactive diagnostics and real-time alerts on Smart Call Home enabled devices
Footnotes:
1. Cisco operating system updates include the following: maintenance releases, minor updates, and major updates within the licensed feature set.
2. Advance hardware replacement is available in various service-level combinations. For example, 8x5xNBD indicates that shipment will be initiated during the standard 8-hour business day, 5 days a week (the generally accepted business days within the relevant region), with next business day (NBD) delivery. Where NBD is not available, same day ship is provided. Restrictions apply; please review the appropriate service descriptions for details.

For More Information

For more information about Cisco NAM 2200 Series Appliances, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/nam, contact your local account representative, or email the Cisco NAM product marketing group at nam-info@cisco.com.