Customer SP Summit Agenda*

Wednesday 8 March

Time Agenda / Speaker Presentation
8:00am – 8:30am Registration
Located at the Cisco Live Registration area on the ground level of the MCEC within the concourse of the Exhibition Centre
8:30am – 8:50am Welcome Keynote: Transforming Your Network Towards 2020
Chia Tan, Chief Technology Officer – Service Provider, Cisco, Asia Pacific and Japan
Adobe PDF file (PDF - 1.13MB)
9:00am – 10:00am Opening Panel: Service Providers Transformation and Disruption
Doug Webster, Vice President, Service Provider Marketing, Cisco
Clayton Pyne, Director, Cloud and Service Provider Channels, Cisco, Asia Pacific and Japan
Tom Fisher, Managing Director for IoT Jasper, Cisco, Australia and New Zealand
Chia Tan, Chief Technology Officer - Service Provider, Cisco, Asia Pacific and Japan
Mac Plymale, Managing Director, Global Security, Service Provider, Cisco
10:30am – 11:45am Cisco Live Opening Keynote
Chris Dedicoat, Executive Vice President Worldwide Sales and Field Operations, Cisco
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch: The Evolve Programmable Network
Vish Iyer, Managing Director of SP Routing Solutions, Cisco, Asia Pacific and Japan
Adobe PDF file (PDF - 2.58MB)
1:00pm – 1:15pm BREAK
1:15pm – 2:15pm Technologies for the Future of Network Automation and Insight
Richard Wade, Technology Architect APJC Service Provider CTO Group, Cisco, Asia Pacific, Japan and Greater China
Adobe PDF file (PDF - 10.1MB)
2:15pm – 3:00pm Deployment Case Study of SDN and NFV Transformation
Marcela Blanco-Luna, Solutions Architect for Advanced Services, Cisco, Asia Pacific and Japan
Navidita Autar, Manager for Advanced Services, Cisco, Asia Pacific and Japan
Adobe PDF file (PDF - 16.7MB)
3:00pm – 3:10pm Day 1 Closing by Chia Tan
4:00pm – 4:30pm Cisco Live Service Provider Innovation Talk
Doug Webster, Vice President, Service Provider Marketing, Cisco
4:30pm – 5:00pm Tour of the World of Solutions
6:30pm – 10:00pm Service Provider Summit Welcome Reception

Thursday 9 March

Time Agenda / Speaker Presentation
8:30am – 8:45am Registration
8:45am – 9:45am Securing the SP During Network and Business Transformation
Mac Plymale, Managing Director, Global Security, Service Provider, Cisco
Adobe PDF file (PDF - 3.09MB)
9:45am – 10:45am SDN/NFV Telco Data Centre
Rajesh Chainani, Director of APJ GSP, Data Centre, Virtualisation and Cloud, Cisco, Asia Pacific and Japan
Adobe PDF file (PDF - 8.76MB)
10:45am – 11:00am Break
11:00am – 12:00pm IP Video Better than Broadcast
Simon Rizkallah, Director for SP Video Solutions, Cisco, Asia Pacific and Japan
Adobe PDF file (PDF - 2.75MB)
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch: Orchestration and Automation for Future Networks
Fredrik Lundberg, Senior Director for Strategy and Planning for NSO and Tail-F, Cisco
Adobe PDF file (PDF - 6.48MB)
1:00pm – 1:15pm Break
1:15pm – 2:15pm Building the Mobile Network Foundation for the 5G era
Andrew Mackay, Head of Mobile Solutions, Cisco, Asia Pacific and Japan
Tom Fisher, Managing Director for IoT Jasper, Cisco, Australia and New Zealand
Adobe PDF file (PDF - 3.63MB)
2:15pm – 2:30pm Day 2 Closing by Chia Tan
2:30pm – 3:00pm Travel to NBN NoC
3:00pm – 5:00pm NBN NoC tour and Networking Testing Facility
5:30pm – 6:30pm Meet the Experts Happy Hour

Friday 10 March

Time Agenda / Speaker
9:00am – 11:00am Closing Keynote/Customer and Executive Exchange
11:00am – 12:30pm Carlton Brewery Tour
Limited availability, to reserve your place, please schedule through the session scheduler

Back to Top

Connect to us:

Top