Catalyst 3750 Hardware Installation Guide, January 2011
Connector and Cable Specifications
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 306.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 4.62MB) | Feedback

Connector and Cable Specifications

Table Of Contents

Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector Specifications

10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports

100BASE-FX Ports

SFP Module Ports

XENPAK Module Ports (Catalyst 3750G-16TD Switch)

Console Port

Cable and Adapter Specifications

SFP Module Cable Specifications

Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 10/100 Ports

Identifying a Crossover Cable

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 1000BASE-T Ports

Crossover Cable and Adapter Pinouts


Connector and Cable Specifications


This appendix describes the Catalyst 3750 switch ports and the cables and adapters that you use to connect the switch to other devices. This appendix includes these sections:

"Connector Specifications" section

"Cable and Adapter Specifications" section

Connector Specifications

These sections describe the connectors used with the Catalyst 3750 switches:

"10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports" section

"100BASE-FX Ports" section

"SFP Module Ports" section

"XENPAK Module Ports (Catalyst 3750G-16TD Switch)" section

"Console Port" section

10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports

The 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports on Catalyst 3750 switches use standard RJ-45 connectors and Ethernet pinouts with internal crossovers. Figure B-2 and Figure B-1 show the pinouts.

Figure B-1 10/100 Port Pinouts

Figure B-2 10/100/1000 Port Pinouts

100BASE-FX Ports

The 100BASE-FX ports use MT-RJ connectors, as shown in Figure B-3. The 100BASE-FX ports use 50/125- or 62.5/125-micron multimode fiber-optic cabling.

You can connect a 100BASE-FX port to an SC or ST port on a target device by using one of the MT-RJ fiber-optic patch cables listed in Table B-1. Use the Cisco part numbers in Table B-1 to order the patch cables that you need.

Figure B-3 MT-RJ Connector

Table B-1 MT-RJ Patch Cables for 100BASE-FX Connections

Type
Cisco Part Number

1-meter, MT-RJ-to-SC multimode cable

CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-1M

3-meter, MT-RJ-to-SC multimode cable

CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-3M

5-meter, MT-RJ-to-SC multimode cable

CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-5M

1-meter, MT-RJ-to-ST multimode cable

CAB-MTRJ-ST-MM-1M

3-meter, MT-RJ-to-ST multimode cable

CAB-MTRJ-ST-MM-3M

5-meter, MT-RJ-to-ST multimode cable

CAB-MTRJ-ST-MM-5M


SFP Module Ports

The Catalyst 3750 switch uses SFP modules for fiber-optic and copper uplink ports. See the Catalyst 3750 release notes for a list of supported SFP modules.

Figure B-4 Fiber-Optic SFP Module LC Connector

Figure B-5 Copper SFP Module RJ-45 Connector

XENPAK Module Ports (Catalyst 3750G-16TD Switch)

The Catalyst 3750G-16TD switch uses XENPAK modules for 10-Gigabit fiber-optic connections to networks. See the Catalyst 3750 release notes for a list of supported XENPAK modules. Fiber-optic XENPAK modules use SC connectors, as shown in Figure B-6.

Figure B-6 Fiber-Optic XENPAK Module SC Connector

Table B-2 lists the XENPAK modules that the Catalyst 3750G-16TD switch supports.

Table B-2 Catalyst 3750G-16TD Switch Supported XENPAK Modules 

XENPAK
Wavelength
Connector and Cable Type
Maximum Distance

C3-XENPAK-10GB-LR

1310 nm

SC, SMF

6.2 miles (10 km)

XENPAK-10GB-ER

1550 nm

SC, SMF

24.85 miles (40 km)

C3-XENPAK-10GB-SR

850 nm

SC; FDDI1 grade MMF
SC; OM3 MMF

85.3 feet (26 m)
984.25 feet (300 m)

1 FDDI = fiber distributed data interface


For more information about XENPAK modules, see your XENPAK module documentation.


Note The 10-Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK modules are referred to as 10-Gigabit Ethernet module ports in the software documentation.


Console Port

The console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector, which is described in Table B-4 and Table B-5. The supplied RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable is used to connect the console port of the switch to a console PC. You need to provide a RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter if you want to connect the switch console port to a terminal. You can order a kit (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=) containing that adapter from Cisco. For console port and adapter pinout information, see Table B-4 and Table B-5.

Cable and Adapter Specifications

These sections describe the cables and adapters used with Catalyst 3750 switches:

SFP Module Cable Specifications

Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 10/100 Ports

Identifying a Crossover Cable

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 1000BASE-T Ports

Crossover Cable and Adapter Pinouts

SFP Module Cable Specifications

Table B-3 lists the cable specifications for the fiber-optic SFP module connections. Each port must match the wave-length specifications on the other end of the cable, and for reliable communications, the cable must not exceed the required cable length. Copper 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers use standard four twisted-pair, Category 5 or greater cable at lengths up to 328 feet (100 meters).

Table B-3 Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications 

SFP Module
Wavelength (nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size/Cladding Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km) 1
Cable Distance

100BASE-BX (GLC-FE-100BX-D
GLC-FE-100BX-U)

1310 TX
1550 RX

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

100BASE-FX (GLC-GE-100FX)

1310

MMF

50/125
62.5/125

500
500

6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)

100BASE-FX (GLC-FE-100FX)

1310

MMF

50/125
62.5/125

500
500

6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)

100BASE-LX (100BASE-LX10)

1310

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-BX10-D
(GLC-BX-D)

1490 TX
1310 RX

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-BX10-U
(GLC-BX-U)

1310 TX
1490 RX

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-SX
(GLC-SX-MM)

850

MMF

62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125

160
200
400
500

722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500 m)
1804 feet (550 m)

1000BASE-LX/LH
(GLC-LH-SM)

1310

MMF3


SMF

62.5/125
50/125
50/125
G.6522

500
400
500

1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-ZX
(GLC-ZX-SM

1550

SMF

G.6522

43.4 to 62 miles
(70 to 100 km)4

CWDM

1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610

SMF

G.6522

62 miles (100 km)

1 Modal bandwidth applies only to multimode fiber.

2 A mode-field diameter/cladding diameter = 9 micrometers/125 micrometers

3 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules, and a short link distance can cause transceiver saturation, resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). When using the LX/LH SFP module with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must also install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the sending and receiving ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).

4 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can send data up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low-attenuation SMF; the distance depends on the fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.


Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Figure B-7 and Figure B-8 show the schematics of two twisted-pair cables for 10/100 ports.

Figure B-7 Two Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic

Figure B-8 Two Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 10/100 Ports

Figure B-9 and Figure B-10 show the schematics of four twisted-pair cables for 10/100/1000 ports.

Figure B-9 Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic for 10/100/1000 Ports

Figure B-10 Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic for 10/100/1000 Ports

Identifying a Crossover Cable

To identify a crossover cable, compare the two modular ends of the cable. Hold the cable ends side-by-side, with the tab at the back. The wire connected to the pin on the outside of the left plug should be a different color from the wire connected to the pin on the inside of the right plug. (See Figure B-11.)

Figure B-11 Identifying a Crossover Cable

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 1000BASE-T Ports

Figure B-12 and Figure B-13 show the schematics of four twisted-pair cables for 10/100/1000 ports on Catalyst 3750 switches.

Figure B-12 Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic for 10/100/1000 Ports

Figure B-13 Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematics for 10/100/1000 and 1000BASE-T SFP Module Ports

Crossover Cable and Adapter Pinouts

This section describes the adapter pinouts.

Table B-4 lists the pinouts for the console port, the RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable, and the console device.

Table B-4 Console Port Signaling Using a DB-9 Adapter 

Switch Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-9
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-9 Pin
Signal

RTS

8

CTS

DTR

6

DSR

TxD

2

RxD

GND

5

GND

GND

5

GND

RxD

3

TxD

DSR

4

DTR

CTS

7

RTS


Table B-5 lists the pinouts for the console port, RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter, and the console device.


Note The RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter is not supplied with the switch. You can order a kit (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=) containing this adapter from Cisco.


Table B-5 Console Port Signaling Using a DB-25 Adapter  

Switch Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-25
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-25 Pin
Signal

RTS

5

CTS

DTR

6

DSR

TxD

3

RxD

GND

7

GND

GND

7

GND

RxD

2

TxD

DSR

20

DTR

CTS

4

RTS