Catalyst 3560 Switch Hardware Installation Guide, March 2010
Connector and Cable Specifications
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 143.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 3.34MB) | Feedback

Connector and Cable Specifications

Table Of Contents

Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector Specifications

10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports

SFP Module Ports

Dual-Purpose Ports

Console Port

Cable and Adapter Specifications

SFP Module Cable Specifications

Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 1000BASE-T Ports

Identifying a Crossover Cable

Adapter Pinouts


Connector and Cable Specifications


This appendix describes the Catalyst 3560 switch ports and the cables and adapters that you use to connect the switch to other devices and includes these sections:

"Connector Specifications" section

"Cable and Adapter Specifications" section

Connector Specifications

10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports

SFP Module Ports

Dual-Purpose Ports

Console Port

10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ports

The 10/100 and 10/100/1000 Ethernet ports use standard RJ-45 connectors and Ethernet pinouts with internal crossovers. These ports have the send (TD) and receive (RD) signals internally crossed so that a twisted-pair straight-through cable and adapter can be attached to the port. Figure B-1 shows the pinout for a 10/100 port.

Figure B-1 10/100 Port Pinouts

Figure B-2 shows the pinout for a 10/100/1000 port.

Figure B-2 10/100/1000 Port Pinouts

SFP Module Ports

The Catalyst 3560 switch uses SFP modules for fiber-optic and copper uplinks. See the Catalyst 3560 release notes for a list of supported SFP modules.

Figure B-3 Fiber-Optic SFP Module LC Connector

Figure B-4 Copper SFP Module RJ-45 Connector

Dual-Purpose Ports

The Ethernet port on a dual-purpose port uses standard RJ-45 connectors. Figure B-5 shows the pinouts.

Figure B-5 10/100/1000 Port Pinouts

The SFP module slot on a dual-purpose port uses SFP modules for fiber-optic and copper uplink ports. See the Catalyst 3560 release notes for a list of supported SFP modules.


Note The auto-MDIX feature is enabled by default. For configuration information for this feature, see the switch software configuration guide or the switch command reference.


Console Port

The console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector, described in Table B-2 and Table B-3. The RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable connects the console port of the switch to a console PC. You need an RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter (ACS-DSBUASYN=) to connect the switch console port to a terminal. For console port and adapter pinout information, see Table B-2 and Table B-3.

Cable and Adapter Specifications

SFP Module Cable Specifications

Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 1000BASE-T Ports

Identifying a Crossover Cable

Adapter Pinouts

SFP Module Cable Specifications

Table B-1 lists the cable specifications for the fiber-optic SFP module connections. Each port must match the wave-length specifications on the other end of the cable, and for reliable communications, the cable must not exceed the required cable length. Copper 1000BASE-T SFP transceivers use standard four twisted-pair, Category 5 or greater cable at lengths up to 328 feet (100 meters).

Table B-1 Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications 

SFP Module
Wavelength (nanometers)
Fiber Type
Core Size/Cladding Size (micron)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km) 1
Cable Distance

100BASE-BX (GLC-FE-100BX-D
GLC-FE-100BX-U)

1310 TX
1550 RX

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

100BASE-FX (GLC-GE-100FX)

1310

MMF

50/125
62.5/125

500
500

6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)

100BASE-FX (GLC-FE-100FX)

1310

MMF

50/125
62.5/125

500
500

6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)

100BASE-LX (GLC-FE-100LX)

1310

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-BX10-D
(GLC-BX-D)

1490 TX
1310 RX

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-BX10-U
(GLC-BX-U)

1310 TX
1490 RX

SMF

G.6522

32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-SX
(GLC-SX-MM)

850

MMF

62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125

160
200
400
500

722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500 m)
1804 feet (550 m)

1000BASE-LX/LH
(GLC-LH-SM)

1310

MMF3


SMF

62.5/125
50/125
50/125
G.6522

500
400
500

1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
32,810 feet (10 km)

1000BASE-ZX
(GLC-ZX-SM

1550

SMF

G.6522

43.4 to 62 miles
(70 to 100 km)4

CWDM

1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610

SMF

G.6522

62 miles (100 km)

DWDM

ITU channels 21-59

1 Modal bandwidth applies only to multimode fiber.

2 A mode-field diameter/cladding diameter = 9 micrometers/125 micrometers

3 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules, and a short link distance can cause transceiver saturation, resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). When using the LX/LH SFP module with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must also install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the sending and receiving ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).

4 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can send data up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low-attenuation SMF; the distance depends on the fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.


Two Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts

Figure B-6 and Figure B-7 show the schematics of two twisted-pair cables for connecting to 10BASE-T- and 100BASE-TX-compatible devices.

Figure B-6 Two Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic

Figure B-7 Two Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic

Four Twisted-Pair Cable Pinouts for 1000BASE-T Ports

Figure B-8 and Figure B-9 show the schematics of four twisted-pair cables for 1000BASE-T SFP module ports on Catalyst 3560 switches.

Figure B-8 Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic for 1000BASE-T Ports

Figure B-9 Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematics for 1000BASE-T Ports

Identifying a Crossover Cable

To identify a crossover cable, compare the two modular ends of the cable. Hold the cable ends side-by-side, with the tab at the back. The wire connected to the pin on the outside of the left plug should be a different color from the wire connected to the pin on the inside of the right plug. (See Figure B-10.)

Figure B-10 Identifying a Crossover Cable

Adapter Pinouts

Table B-2 lists the pinouts for the console port, the RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable, and the console device.

Table B-2 Console Port Signaling Using a DB-9 Adapter 

Switch
Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-9
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-9 Pin
Signal

RTS

8

CTS

DTR

6

DSR

TxD

2

RxD

GND

5

GND

GND

5

GND

RxD

3

TxD

DSR

4

DTR

CTS

7

RTS


Table B-3 lists the pinouts for the console port, RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter, and the console device.


Note You can order an RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter, which is not supplied with the switch (ACS-DSBUASYN=).


Table B-3 Console Port Signaling Using a DB-25 Adapter  

Switch
Console
Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-25
Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
DB-25 Pin
Signal

RTS

5

CTS

DTR

6

DSR

TxD

3

RxD

GND

7

GND

GND

7

GND

RxD

2

TxD

DSR

20

DTR

CTS

4

RTS