Guest

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Release Notes, Cisco NX-OS Release 7.x

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (287.7 KB)
  • Feedback

Table of Contents

Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Release Notes, Release 7.x

Contents

Introduction

Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Devices

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders

System Requirements

Hardware Supported

Online Insertion and Removal Support

New and Changed Features

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1)

Dynamic FCoE Over DFA

FEX Based ACL Classification

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1)

Buffer Utilization Histogram

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(1)N1(1)

ACL Logging for IPv6 ACLs

Dynamic FCoE Using FabricPath

Layer 2 CTS Support

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(1)N1(1)

Upgrading or Downgrading to a New Release

Limitations

Limitations on the Cisco Nexus 5600

SPAN Limitations on Fabric Extender Ports

Layer 3 Limitations

Asymmetric Configuration

Caveats

Open Caveats

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release7.0(1)N1(1)

MIB Support

Related Documentation

Documentation Feedback

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Release Notes,
Release 7.x

Release Date: March 20, 2014
Last Modified: October 2, 2014
Current Release: NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1)

 

This document describes the features, caveats, and limitations for the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series devices and the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders. Use this document in combination with documents listed in the “Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request” section.


Note Release notes are sometimes updated with new information about restrictions and caveats. See the following website for the most recent version of the Cisco Nexus 5600 and Cisco Nexus 2000 Series release notes: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5600/sw/release/notes/Nexus_5600_Release_Notes.html



Note Table 1 shows the online change history for this document.


Table 1 Online History Change

Date
Description

March 20, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 7.0(1)N1(1) release notes.

March 27, 2014

Added optics to Table 2. Updated Introduction.

March 28, 2014

Updated Table 2. Added 20UP LEM to New Hardware Features.

May 5, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1) release notes.

May 6, 2014

Added CSCuo39454 to Resolved Caveats.

May 9, 2013

Added Buffer Utilization Histogram to New Software Features.

July 25, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1) release notes.

September 29, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1) release notes.

October 2, 2014

Added CSCur09549 to Open Caveats.

Introduction

The Cisco NX-OS software is a data center-class operating system built with modularity, resiliency, and serviceability at its foundation. Based on the industry-proven Cisco NX-OS software, Cisco NX-OS helps ensure continuous availability and sets the standard for mission-critical data center environments. The highly modular design of Cisco NX-OS makes zero-effect operations a reality and enables exceptional operational flexibility.

Several new hardware and software features are introduced for the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series device and the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender (FEX) to improve the performance, scalability, and management of the product line.

Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Devices

The Cisco Nexus 5600 Series includes 10- and 40-Gigabit Ethernet density in energy-efficient compact form factor switches. The Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Layer 2 and Layer 3 set allow for multiple scenarios such as direct-attach 10- and 40-Gigabit Ethernet access and high-density Cisco Fabric Extender (FEX) aggregation deployments, leaf and spine architectures, or compact aggregation to build scalable Cisco Unified Fabric in the data centers.

Cisco Nexus 5600 Series products use the same set of Cisco application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) and a single software image across the products within the family, which offers feature consistency and operational simplicity. Cisco Nexus 5600 Series switches support robust Layer 2 and Layer 3 functions, industry-leading FEX architecture with Cisco Nexus 2000 and Cisco Nexus B22 Blade FEX, in-service software upgrades (ISSUs), and Cisco FabricPath. Operational efficiency and programmability are enhanced on the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series through advanced analytics, PowerOn Auto Provisioning (POAP), and Python/Tool Command Language (Tcl) scripting.

The Cisco Nexus devices include a family of line-rate, low-latency, lossless 10-Gigabit Ethernet, Cisco Data Center Ethernet, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), and native Fibre Channel devices for data center applications.

For information about the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series, see the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Platform Hardware Installation Guide .

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders

The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender (FEX) is a highly scalable and flexible server networking solution that works with the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series devices to provide high-density and low-cost connectivity for server aggregation. Scaling across 1-Gigabit Ethernet, 10-Gigabit Ethernet, and 40-Gigabit Ethernet, unified fabric, rack, and blade server environments, the FEX is designed to simplify data center architecture and operations.

The FEX integrates with its parent Cisco Nexus device, which allows zero-touch provisioning and automatic configuration. The FEX provides a single point of management that supports a large numbers of servers and hosts that can be configured with the same feature set as the parent Cisco Nexus 5600 switch, including security and quality of service (QoS) configuration parameters. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is not required between the Fabric Extender and its parent switch, because the Fabric Extender and its parent switch allow you to enable a large multi-path, loop-free, active-active topology.

Software is not included with the Fabric Extender. Cisco NX-OS software is automatically downloaded and upgraded from its parent switch. For information about configuring the Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX, see the “Configuring the Fabric Extender” chapter in the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Layer 2 Switching Configuration Guide .

System Requirements

This section includes the following topics:

Hardware Supported

The Cisco NX-OS software supports the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series switch. You can find detailed information about supported hardware in the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Hardware Installation Guide .

Table 2 shows the hardware supported by Cisco NX-OS Release 7.x software.

 

Table 2 Hardware Supported by Cisco NX-OS Release 7.x Software

Cisco NX-OS Release Support
Hardware
Part Number
7.0(1)N1(1)
7.0(2)N1(1)
7.0(3)N1(1)
7.0(4)N1(1)
Cisco Nexus 5600 Series

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 5696 Switch

N5K-C5696Q

X

Cisco Nexus 5672 Switch

N5K-C5672UP

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 56128 Switch

N5K-C56128P

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus B22 DELL FEX

N2K-B22DELL-P

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22F FEX

N2K-B22FTS-P

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22HP FEX

N2K-B22HP-P

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX

N2K-B22IBM-P

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E FEX

N2K-C2232TM-E-10GE

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232TM FEX

N2K-C2232TM-10GE

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232PP FEX

N2K-C2232PP-10GE

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E FEX

N2K-C2248TP-E-1GE

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP FEX

N2K-C2248TP-1GE

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX1

N2K-C2248PQ-10GE

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2224TP FEX

N2K-C2224TP-1GE

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX

N2K-C2148T-1GE

Cisco Nexus 2348UPQ FEX

N2K-C2348UPQ

X

X

Expansion Modules

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 5696Q 40 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Expansion Module (LEM)

N5696-M12Q

X

Nexus 5696Q 20UP LEM N6004X-M20UP

N5696-M20UP

X

Nexus 24x10GE Unified Port + 2xQSFP 40GE

N56-M24UP2Q

X

X

X

Transceivers

 

 

 

 

 

QSFP Transceivers

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

X

X

X

X

Cisco QSFP 40GBASE-LR4 Transceiver Module, LC, 10KM

QSFP-40GE-LR4

X

X

X

X

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver

QSFP-40G-SR4

X

X

X

X

QSFP 4x10GBASE-SR Transceiver

QSFP-40G-CSR4

X

X

X

X

QSFP 40GBASE-LR4 Transceiver, LC, 10KM

QSFP-40G-LR4

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 1-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC1M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 2-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC2M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 3-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC3M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 5-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC5M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 7-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC7M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

X

X

X

X

Cisco QSFP Adapter Module

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

X

X

X

X

SFP+ Optical

 

 

 

 

 

QSFP to 4xSFP 10G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 1M

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

X

X

X

X

QSFP to 4xSFP 10G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 3M

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

X

X

X

X

QSFP to 4xSFP 10G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 5M

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

X

X

X

X

QSFP to 4xSFP10G Active Copper Splitter Cable, 7M

QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu7M

X

X

X

X

QSFP to 4xSFP10G Active Copper Splitter Cable, 10M

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

X

X

X

X

QSFP to 4xSFP10G Active Copper Splitter Cable, 7M

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout 10-meter cable, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

X

X

X

X

10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP (for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco Nexus 5600 Series connectivity)

FET-10G(=)

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ (for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco Nexus 5600 Series connectivity)

FET-40G

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LH transceiver

GLC-LH-SMD

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, EX transceiver

GLC-EX-SMD

6.0(2)N1(2) and later

6.0(2)N1(2) and later

6.0(2)N1(2) and later

6.0(2)N1(2) and later

Cisco GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-SX-MM

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-ACu7M

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-ACu10M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC1M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 2 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC2M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC3M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC5M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 7 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC7M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 10 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC10M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 1-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC1M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 2-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC2M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 3-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC3M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 5-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 7-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC7M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable, 10-meter

QSFP-4X10G-AOC10M

X

X

X

X

SFP+ Copper

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco 1000 BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector

SFP-GE-T(=)

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 1 meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

X

X

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable, 1.5 meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1.5M

X

X

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable, 2 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

X

X

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable, 2.5 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2.5M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable, 5 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

X

X

X

X

Fibre Channel

 

 

 

 

 

8-Gbps Fibre Channel—short wavelength

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW(=)

X

X

X

X

8-Gbps Fibre Channel—long wavelength

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW(=)

X

X

X

X

4-Gbps Fibre Channel—short wavelength

4DS-SFP-FC4G-SW(=)

X

X

X

X

4-Gbps Fibre Channel—long wavelength

4DS-SFP-FC4G-LW(=)

X

X

X

X

1.The Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX does not support Gen1 cables.

Online Insertion and Removal Support

Table 3 shows the hardware and Cisco NX-OS Release 7.x software that supports online insertion and removal (OIR).


Note The expansion modules must be powered off prior to removal.


 

Table 3 Online Insertion and Removable Support by Cisco NX-OS Release 7.x Software

Hardware
Part Number
Cisco NX-OS Release Support
7.0(1)N1(1)
7.0(3)N1(1)
7.0(2)N1(1)
7.0(4)N1(1)

Cisco Nexus 5600 Series

Cisco Nexus 5696Q Switch

N5K-C5696Q

X

Cisco Nexus 56128 Switch

N5K-C56128P

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5672 Switch

N5K-C5672UP

X

X

X

Expansion Modules

Cisco Nexus 5696Q Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Expansion Module (LEM)

N5696-M12Q

X

Cisco Nexus 5696Q 20UP LEM

N5696-M20UP

X

Nexus 24x10GE Unified Port + 2xQSFP 40GE

N56-M24UP2Q

X

X

New and Changed Features

This section describes the new features introduced in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.x.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1) supports the following new hardware:

  • Cisco Nexus 5696Q Switch (N5696Q)
  • Cisco Nexus 5696Q 40 Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Expansion Module (N5696-M12Q)
  • Cisco Nexus 5696Q Unified Port Linecard Expansion Module (N5696-M20UP)
  • Cisco Nexus 2348UPQ support for QSA (FET-10G, SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-ER)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1) is a maintenance release that includes bug fixes and the following software features and enhancements:

Dynamic FCoE Over DFA

Dynamic Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) over DFA enables I/O consolidation. It permits both LAN and SAN traffic to coexist on the same switch and the same wire.

FEX Based ACL Classification

The FEX-based ACL Classification feature uses TCAM resources on a FEX to perform ACL-based packet classification of incoming packets on the switch. When QoS policies are processed on a FEX, the policies are enforced on the switch and on the associated FEX or FEXes.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1) supports the following new hardware:

  • Cisco Nexus 2348UPQ Fabric Extender (N2K-C2348UPQ)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1) is a maintenance release that includes bug fixes and the following software features and enhancements:

Buffer Utilization Histogram

The Buffer Utilization Histogram feature enables you to analyze the maximum queue depths and buffer utilization in the system in real time.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1) supports the following new hardware:

  • Cisco Nexus 56128 (N5K-C56128P)
  • Nexus 24x10GE Unified Port + 2xQSFP 40GE (N56-M24UP2Q)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(1)N1(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(1)N1(1) is a maintenance release that includes bug fixes and the following software features and enhancements:

ACL Logging for IPv6 ACLs

The ACL logging feature allows you to monitor IPv6 ACL flows and to log dropped packets on an interface.

Dynamic FCoE Using FabricPath

Dynamic FCoE extends the capability and reliability of storage networks by leveraging FabricPath technology to create logical separation of SAN A and SAN B. FCoE VFCs and Interswitch-Links (ISLs) are dynamically configured, simplifying multihop FCoE deployments in leaf-spine topologies.

Layer 2 CTS Support

The Cisco TrustSec security architecture builds secure networks by establishing clouds of trusted network devices. Cisco TrustSec also uses the device information acquired during authentication for classifying, or coloring, the packets as they enter the network. This packet classification is maintained by tagging packets on ingress to the Cisco TrustSec network so that they can be properly identified for the purpose of applying security and other policy criteria along the data path.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(1)N1(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(1)N1(1) supports the following new hardware:

  • Cisco Nexus 5672UP N5K-C5672UP
  • Nexus 6004 20UP LEM N6004X-M20UP

Upgrading or Downgrading to a New Release

This section describes the upgrade and downgrade paths that are supported for Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1) on the Cisco Nexus device.

Table 4 shows the upgrade and downgrade possibilities for Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1). For more information, see the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series NX-OS Software Upgrade and Downgrade Guide, Release 7.0.

 

Table 4 Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1) Supported Upgrade and Downgrade Paths

Current Cisco NX-OS Release
Upgrade to NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1)
Downgrade from NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1)

7.0(3)N1(1)
7.0(2)N1(1)
7.0(1)N1(1)

Nondisruptive upgrade 2

Disruptive downgrade

2.Disruptive upgrade when operating in 10G fabric mode.

Limitations

This section describes the limitations for Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1).

  • The Server Virtualization Switch (SVS) connection is not deleted during a rollback when NIV is enabled. To resolve this issue, delete the current SVS connection and reapply the original SVS connection. For details, see CSCts17033.
  • If you configure a Cisco Nexus 2248TP port to 100 Mbps instead of autonegotiation, then autonegotiation does not occur, which is the expected behavior. Both sides of the link should be configured to both hardwired speed or both autonegotiate.

no speed —Autonegotiates and advertises all speeds (only full duplex).

speed 1000 —Autonegotiates only for an 802.3x pause.

speed 100 —Does not autonegotiate; pause cannot be advertised. The peer must be set to not autonegotiate and fix at 100 Mbps (similar to the N2248TP). For details, see CSCte81998.

  • When a private VLAN port is configured as a TX (egress) SPAN source, the traffic seen at the SPAN destination port is marked with the VLAN of the ingressed frame. There is no workaround.
  • In large-scale configurations, some Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders might take up to 3 minutes to appear online after entering the reload command. A configuration can be termed large scale when the maximum permissible Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders are connected to a Cisco Nexus 5600 Series switch, all host-facing ports are connected, and each host-facing interface has a large configuration that supports the maximum permissible ACEs per interface.
  • The Cisco Nexus 2148 Fabric Extender does not support frames with the dot1q vlan 0 tag.
  • VACLs of more than one type on a single VLAN are unsupported. Cisco NX-OS software supports only a single type of VACL (either MAC, IPv4, or IPv6) applied on a VLAN. When a VACL is applied to a VLAN, it replaces the existing VACL if the new VACL is a different type. For instance, if a MAC VACL is configured on a VLAN and then an IPv6 VACL is configured on the same VLAN, the IPv6 VACL is applied, and the MAC VACL is removed.
  • A MAC ACL is applied only on non-IP packets. Even if there is a match eth type = ipv4 statement in the MAC ACL, it does not match an IP packet. To avoid this situation, use IP ACLs to apply access control to the IP traffic instead of using a MAC ACL that matches the EtherType to IPv4 or IPv6.
  • Multiple boot kickstart statements in the configuration are not supported.
  • If you configure Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) on a Cisco Nexus 5600 Series switch, avoid partitioning the network into a large number of regions.
  • By design, vEth interfaces do not share the underlying behavior of a vPC port. As a result, a VLAN is not suspended when the peer switch suspends it. For example, when you shut a VLAN on a primary switch, the VLAN continues to be up on the secondary switch when the vEth interface is on a FEX. When the VLAN on the primary switch goes down, the VLAN on the vEth interface on the primary is suspended, but the vEth on the secondary switch remains up because it is an active VLAN on the secondary switch.
  • The packet length in the IP GRE header of a packet exiting from the switch is not equal to the MTU value configured in the ERSPAN source session. This is true for SPAN or ERSPAN. The Cisco Nexus 5600 switch terminates in multiples of 16 bytes. If MTU is configured as 100 bytes, then the actual truncated packet is 96 bytes.
  • Unknown unicast packets in FabricPath ports are counted as multicast packets in interface counters. This issue occurs when unknown Unicast packets are sent and received with a reserved multicast address (that floods to a VLAN) in the outer FabricPath header, and the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series switch increments the interface counter based on the outer FabricPath header. As a result, Multicast counters are incremented. There is no workaround for this issue.
  • In an emulated switch setup, an inband keepalive does not work. The following steps are recommended for peer keepalive over SVI when a switch is in FabricPath mode:

Use a dedicated front panel port as a vPC+ keepalive. The port should be in CE mode.

Use a dedicated VLAN to carry the keepalive interface. The VLAN should be a CE VLAN.

Add the management keyword to the corresponding SVI so that the failure of a Layer 3 module will not bring down the SVI interface.

Enter the dual-active exclude interface-vlan keepalive-vlan command to prevent the SVI from going down on the secondary when a peer-link goes down.

  • The limit of the table that holds the Router MAC and Virtual MAC entries for determining packet routing or switching is 500 entries. The Virtual MAC entries, the MAC used for HSRP/VRRP that is also programmed in this table, can be shared across multiple Layer 3 interfaces. If SVIs 1–100 all have the same group number configured, just one entry needs to be programmed in this table. We recommend that you configure the same group ID across all or multiple Layer 3 interfaces/SVIs. If multiple group IDs are configured on an Layer 3 interface, we recommend that you configure the same set of group IDs across all or multiple Layer 3 interfaces. This configuration supports HSRP/VRRP on more interfaces.
  • The maximum IP MTU that can be set on Layer 3 interfaces running Layer 3 protocols is 9192 because of the internal header used inside the switch. The related network-qos policy must be set to 9216.

Limitations on the Cisco Nexus 5600

The limitations on the Cisco Nexus 5600 switch are as follows:

SPAN Limitations on Fabric Extender Ports

The SPAN limitations on Fabric Extender ports are as follows:

  • On a Cisco Nexus device, if the SPAN source is a FEX port, the frames will always be tagged when leaving the SPAN destination.
  • On a Cisco Nexus 5600 switch, if the SPAN source is an access port on a switch port or FEX port, the spanned frames at the SPAN destination will be tagged.
  • On a Cisco Nexus 5600 switch, if the SPAN source is on an access port on the switch port, the frames will not be tagged when leaving the SPAN destination.
  • Ports on a FEX can be configured as a tx-source in one session only.

If two ports on the same FEX are enabled to be tx-source, the ports need to be in the same session. If you configure a FEX port as a tx-source and another port belonging to the same FEX is already configured as a tx-source on a different SPAN session, an error is displayed on the CLI.

In the following example, Interface Ethernet100/1/1 on a FEX 100 is already configured as a tx-source on SPAN session-1:

swor28(config-monitor)# show running-config monitor
version 7.0(1)N1(1)
monitor session 1
source interface Ethernet100/1/1 tx
destination interface Ethernet1/37
no shut
 

If you add an interface Ethernet100/1/2 as a tx-source to a different SPAN session (session-2) the following error appears:

swor28(config)# monitor session 2
swor28(config-monitor)# source interface ethernet 100/1/2 tx
ERROR: Eth100/1/2: Ports on a fex can be tx source in one session only
swor28(config-monitor)#
 
  • When a FEX port is configured as a tx-source, the multicast traffic is spanned on all VLANs that the tx-source port is a member of. The FEX port sends out only multicast packets that are not filtered by IGMP snooping. For example, if FEX ports 100/1/1–12 are configured on VLAN 11 and the switch port 1/5 sends multicast traffic on VLAN 11 in a multicast group, and hosts connected to FEX ports 100/1/3–12 are interested in receiving that multicast traffic (through IGMP), then that multicast traffic goes out on FEX ports 100/1/3–12, but not on 100/1/1–2.

If you configure SPAN Tx on port 100/1/1, although the multicast traffic does not egress out of port 100/1/1, the SPAN destination does receive that multicast traffic, which is due to a design limitation.

  • When a FEX port is configured as both SPAN rx-source and tx-source, broadcast non-IGMP Layer-2 multicast frames as well as unknown unicast frames originating from that port might be seen twice on the SPAN destination: once on the ingress and once on the egress path. On the egress path, the frames are filtered by the FEX to prevent them from going out on the same port on which they were received. For example, if FEX port 100/1/1 is configured on VLAN 11 and is also configured as SPAN rx-source and tx-source and a broadcast frame is received on that port, the SPAN destination recognizes two copies of the frame, even though the frame is not sent back on port 100/1/1.
  • A FEX port cannot be configured as a SPAN destination. Only a switch port can be configured and used as a SPAN destination.
  • With a SPAN on Latency session, FEX ports cannot be configured as source or destination.

Layer 3 Limitations

Asymmetric Configuration

In a vPC topology, two Cisco Nexus 5600 switches configured as vPC peer switches need to be configured symmetrically for Layer 3 configurations such as SVIs, a peer gateway, routing protocol and policies, and RACLs.


Note vPC consistency check does not include Layer 3 parameters.


Caveats

This section includes the open and resolved caveats for this release. Each caveat has a link to the Bug Toolkit, where you can find details.

This section includes the following topics:

Open Caveats

Table 5 lists descriptions of open caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1)

The record ID links to the Cisco Bug Toolkit where you can find details about the caveat.

 

Table 5 Cisco NX-OS Release 7.x Open Caveats

Record Number
Open Caveat Headline

CSCts71048

On an NPV switch, VFCs do not come up after delete/add VLAN/VSAN.

CSCty33678

MACs not synced after ISSU on AA HIF trink with PSEC;non-default timers.

CSCuc12211

Channel-group configuration missing after reload on HIF port.

CSCuc25187

Config-sync is unable to remove the VLAN QoS policy and offset configuration.

CSCuc26047

Nexus 5000 reset due to kernel panic.

CSCuc43503

The IGMP vPC optimization knob does not work when the feature-set virtualization is configured.

CSCud43962

CDPv6 shows addresses of different interfaces and not the connected interfaces.

CSCud53059

DAI is blocking traffic for HIF ports.

CSCue22038

Unable to power on the module after powering off the module.

CSCuf16457

On a Cisco Nexus 5600 switch, applying policy maps fails with the error %RPM-2-PPF_SES_VERIFY.

CSCuf47724

Carmel: SVI Counters show incorrect results.

CSCuf52331

Handle minimum suppression value in switch/HIF/NIF storm-control.

CSCuf82183

In some scenarios, policy statistics are not enabled when a service policy is applied to ports.

CSCug66129

STP loops are detected when root re-selection is triggered in a nonconverged STP topology.

CSCug72465

A test harness does not properly treat closing of the TCP flow.

CSCug90859

N6004-PBR is not working on PVLAN SVI.

CSCug98105

N6004-BGPv6 peering is not coming up if the same address in a different VRF uses MD5.

CSCuh04973

The default-interface command is not resetting the speed command in the HIF/switch interface.

CSCuh17828

On a Cisco Nexus 5600 switch, when the command sequence copy file start is used, copying the saved configuration to the running configuration takes too long.

CSCuh23056

N6004- The error %FWM-2-FIB_TCAM_RESOURCE_EXHAUSTIO- occurs with a non-default HRT template.

CSCuh26111

N6001- Mroutes are not removed on LHR following an admin down receiver SVI.

CSCuh36797

N6004- The remove/hide process restart CLI for PIM/IGMP is not supported.

CSCuh44777

Support should be available to log an enabled IP ACL as a class-map match.

CSCuh97761

MTU violated packets are not accounted as output errors in "show interface eth x counter detailed."

CSCuj12958

U6RIB structure errors seen during withdraw/add routes.

CSCuj43607

NAT: With same static and dynamic NAT policy, packets punted to CPU.

CSCuj54486

Multicast packets drop for certain flows after FEX reload.

CSCuj58467

Router MAC is not getting installed when changing the ASID.

CSCuj69824

Python script is not working when called using the python script_name command.

CSCuj78048

Interface VLAN shows up in the show run command after creating a configuration profile.

CSCuj83153

POAP: Addition of python-run and python-exec files to bootflash.

CSCul48098

Unable to remove or add “system default interface pause mode edge/Core”

CSCul82850

While configuring no IPv6 access-list acl_pbrIpv6L3PO_N5K getting error.

CSCul99528

Openflow: default-miss cascade normal not working in pipeline 201.

CSCum08767

WCCP: Interfaces level CLI configurations removed after invalid ID to spm.

CSCum11052

MAC address out of sync between two switches.

CSCum68574

Do not advertise Anycast SID when overload asserted.

CSCum83908

Port-security is not learning all addresses upon changing the port mode.

CSCuo08054

FEX interface does not reflect the correct traffic rate.

CSCuo23388

After non-disruptive issue auto-config not working.

CSCuo28351

Pulled VLAN stuck in delete hold down state after rollback.

CSCuo40189

Discards and error counter for DVFC.

CSCuo49139

Locally sourced multicast SM traffic needs mandatory PIM RP configuration.

CSCuo76832

DVFC counters are not visible immediately after clear counters.

CSCup06025

Feature npv command not working with POAP.

CSCup19403

AA FEX flogi failure.

CSCup35829

QSFP Finisar NIF link takes more than 6 minutes to come up.

CSCup60352

multicast traffic not received equally on HIF ports spread across ss blocks.

CSCup70305

Queuing policy on HIF not working for Layer 2 multicast traffic.

CSCuq70997

N96EFCR: CRC error after mode change (Only in first reload).

CSCuq98662

Link up issues with copper cables.

CSCuq99189

PCS not getting completed on some of the links with AOC cables.

CSCur05017

Product evaluation for CVE-2014-6271 and CVE-2014-7169.

CSCur05292

Support RevB LEMs in Cisco Nexus 5696Q switch.

CSCur09549

Config sync rollback failure for failed port-channel member.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1)

 

Table 6 Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(4)N1(1) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCty86291

MTS buffer exhaustion with sequential add of large VLANs.

QSA transceiver support needed on NIF.

Programming of updated FabricPath FWD entries to hardware delayed.

Scale setup error message when clear stats.

Fan OIR issues.

FEX process crash after switches in fabric-path are reset.

Configuration sync failures with no cpd enable and pre-provisioning.

QD process crash.

The clear copp stats command also clears qos statistics.

Routing unknown u/c and link local b/c packets.

vPC auto-recovery reverts to default delay value after switch reload.

ACLMGR crash when show startup-configuration command is entered after access-list deletion.

Configuration sync failed for storm-control under FEX interface.

The inherit command on Nexus is not working with TACACS authorization.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1)

 

Table 7 Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)N1(1) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCul81869

10Mb FEX:ISSU downgrade from 7.0(1)N1(1) to 6.0(2)N2(1) should be incompatible with Speed 10.

CSCum83908

Port-security is not learning all addresses upon changing the port mode.

CSCun57615

FP topo includes nonFP VLAN if newly created after non-destructive ISSU from 6.0.2.N2.3.

CSCun74416

Shut/no shut of VE, VF is required after non-disruptive ISSU to release 7.0(1)N1(1).

CSCun88858

Duplicate DHCPv4 discover packets seen on PVLAN with DHCP relay.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1)

 

Table 8 Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(2)N1(1) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCue33173

IPSG blocks traffic for private VLAN isolated trunk ports, even when a valid DHCP snooping binding entry exists.

CSCuj75434

DHCP relay do not work for secondary VLANs for both IPv4 and IPv6.

CSCun26512

DHCP relay support with URPF causes drop at ingress using customer topology.

CSCun77758

Output of ip dhcp relay statistics does not display Discover and Request

CSCuo39454

Nexus 56128 QSFP high latency.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(1)N1(1)

 

Table 9 Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(1)N1(1) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCtu31087

BGP update generation blocked because of large number of idle/active peers.

CSCud48710

Layer 2 multicast traffic can be lost up to 1 to 2 minutes upon unshut of the fabric PO in an AA topology. This happens only under the following conditions:

  • AA topology.
  • The group is downgraded to V2 of a V3 receiver.
  • The FEX fabric port is shut on one side.
  • When the fabric port is unshut, Layer 2 multicast traffic loss may be seen until the next join comes in.

CSCud72942

When all the FEXs are reloaded at the same time, Layer 2 multicast traffic may not recover on one of the HIF ports.

CSCud73169

The policer stats are not enabled if police action is added after it is applied to the interface configuration.

CSCuh36961

A QoS policy with qos-group 1 cannot be applied on a non-FCoE class.

CSCui77868

Add support for 10M speed on FEX interfaces.

CSCul49154

Flow match statistics are displaying 0 for default frop flow.

CSCum48119

MTU option in SOL throws an error message when configured.

MIB Support

The Cisco Management Information Base (MIB) list includes Cisco proprietary MIBs and many other Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) standard MIBs. These standard MIBs are defined in Requests for Comments (RFCs). To find specific MIB information, you must examine the Cisco proprietary MIB structure and related IETF-standard MIBs supported by the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series switch.

The MIB Support List is available at the following FTP site:

ftp://ftp.cisco.com/pub/mibs/supportlists/nexus5600/Nexus5600MIBSupportList.html

Related Documentation

Documentation for the Cisco Nexus 5600 Series Switch is available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/switches/nexus-5000-series-switches/tsd-products-support-series-home.html

The documentation set is divided into the following categories:

Release Notes

The release notes are available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/switches/nexus-5000-series-switches/products-release-notes-list.html

Installation and Upgrade Guides

The installation and upgrade guides are available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/switches/nexus-5000-series-switches/products-installation-guides-list.html

Command References

The command references are available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/switches/nexus-5000-series-switches/products-command-reference-list.html

Configuration Guides

The configuration guides are available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/switches/nexus-5000-series-switches/products-installation-and-configuration-guides-list.html

Error and System Messages

The system message reference guide is available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/switches/nexus-5000-series-switches/products-system-message-guides-list.html

Documentation Feedback

To provide technical feedback on this document, or to report an error or omission, please send your comments to nexus5k-docfeedback@cisco.com . We appreciate your feedback.

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, using the Cisco Bug Search Tool (BST), submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation at: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html .

Subscribe to What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation , which lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, as an RSS feed and deliver content directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service.