Guest

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Release Notes, Cisco NX-OS Release 6.02

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (647.9 KB)
  • Feedback

Table of Contents

Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Release Notes, Release 6.02

Contents

Introduction

Cisco Nexus Devices

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders

System Requirements

Hardware Supported

Online Insertion and Removal Support

New and Changed Features

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(6)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

Command Addition: cts role-based batched-programming

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

Command Update: show lldp system -detail

Default Interface

Embedded Event Manager Support

Network Time Protocol Server

Policy Based Routing

DHCPv4-relay and DHCPv6-relay

FEX Host Interface Storm Control

Scalability Enhancements

SNMP Bridge-MIB and LLDP MIB

vPC Shutdown

vPC+ Routing Protocol Peering

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

802.1x Authentication

FEX NIF Storm Control

IP-Directed Broadcast

iSCSI TLV Configuration

Port Channel Minimum Links

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1)

Ingress Policing

Glean Throttling

ACL Logging

POAP Enhancement

BGP Enhancement

VRF Route Leaking

FCoE over 10GBASE-T

Open Management Infrastructure

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(6)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6/0(2)N2(5)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1)

New Hardware Features

Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E Fabric Extender

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Expansion Modules

ER Optics Support

New Software Features—Cisco Nexus 5500 Switch

Cisco FabricPath

Cisco TrustSec

IEEE 1588 Time Synchronization

Adapter FEX

VM-FEX

Support for FCoE on a Dual Homed FEX

CoPP

Enhanced vPC Support

IP ARP Synchronization

Management SVI

New Software Features—Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches

ERSPAN

Multicast VLAN Registration

Port Security

FCoE Over Enhanced vPC

Boot from SAN with vPC

Config-Sync Enhancements

SNMP over IPv6

Support for Eight Syslog Servers

Upgrading or Downgrading to a New Release

Upgrade and Downgrade Guidelines

Supported Upgrade and Downgrade Paths

Limitations

Limitations on the Cisco Nexus Device

SPAN Limitations on Fabric Extender Ports

Checkpoint and Configuration Rollback Limitation

Upgrading and Downgrading Limitations

Layer 3 Limitations

Asymmetric Configuration

SVI

Upgrading and Downgrading

Cisco Nexus 5548P Daughter Card (N55-D160L3)

Caveats

Open Caveats

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(6)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release6.0(2)N2(2)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release6.0(2)N1(2a)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release6.0(2)N1(2)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release6.0(2)N1(1)

MIB Support

Related Documentation

Documentation Feedback

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Release Notes,
Release 6.02

Release Date: January 31, 2013
Date Last Modified: April 28, 2015

Current Release: NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7)

 

This document describes the features, caveats, and limitations for the Cisco Nexus 5500 devices and the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders. Use this document in combination with documents listed in the “Related Documentation” section.


Note Release notes are sometimes updated with new information about restrictions and caveats. See the following website for the most recent version of the Cisco Cisco Nexus 5500 and Cisco Nexus 2000 Series release notes: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5500/sw/release/notes/Nexus_5500_Release_Notes.html



Note Table 1 shows the online change history for this document.


Table 1 Online History Change

Date
Description

January 31, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1) release notes.

February 18, 2013

Added information on the maximum IP MTU in the Limitations section.

February 26, 2013

Added CSCtx42727 to the Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1)section.

February 28, 2013

Updated support for additional software features in the New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1) section.

March 15, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2) release notes.

May 1, 2013

Added link to the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series MIB Support List in the “MIB Support” section

May 22, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2a) release notes.

June 3, 2013

Added these items as supported hardware:

QSFP-4x10G-AC7M, QSFP-4x10G-AC10M, QSFP-40G-LR4.

July 29, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1) release notes.

August 15, 2013

Added the following item as supported features for the NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1):

  • iSCSI TLV Configuration

Added the following items as supported features for the NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2):

  • FEX NIF Storm Control
  • IP-Directed Broadcast

October 4, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2) release notes.

November 12, 2013

Added CSCul27686 to Open Caveats.

December 6, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b) release notes.

December 20, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3) release notes.

December 24, 2013

Corrected ISSU path from Disruptive to Nondisruptive.

March 5, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4) release notes.

April 7, 2014

Added CSCug84860 to Open Caveats.

April 15, 2014

Added CSCuj36520 to Resolved Caveats.

May 6, 2014

Removed 5.0(3) from Table 5 - Supported Upgrade and Downgrade Paths.

June 30, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5) release notes.

July 9, 2014

Added CSCuj87061 to Open Caveats. CDC Feedback.

October 24, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a) release notes.

November 26, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(6) release notes.

April 20, 2015

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7) release notes.

Introduction

The Cisco NX-OS software is a data center-class operating system built with modularity, resiliency, and serviceability at its foundation. Based on the industry-proven Cisco MDS 9000 SAN-OS software, Cisco NX-OS helps ensure continuous availability and sets the standard for mission-critical data center environments. The highly modular design of Cisco NX-OS makes zero-effect operations a reality and enables exceptional operational flexibility.

Several new hardware and software features are introduced for the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series device and the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender (FEX) to improve the performance, scalability, and management of the product line. Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0 also supports all hardware and software supported in Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1, Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0.

Cisco Nexus Devices

The Cisco Nexus devices include a family of line-rate, low-latency, lossless 10-Gigabit Ethernet, Cisco Data Center Ethernet, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), and native Fibre Channel devices for data center applications.

For information about the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series, see the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Platform Hardware Installation Guide.

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders

The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender (FEX) is a highly scalable and flexible server networking solution that works with the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series devices to provide high-density and low-cost connectivity for server aggregation. Scaling across 1-Gigabit Ethernet, 10-Gigabit Ethernet, unified fabric, rack, and blade server environments, the FEX is designed to simplify data center architecture and operations.

The FEX integrates with its parent Cisco Nexus device, which allows zero-touch provisioning and automatic configuration. The FEX provides a single point of management that supports a large number of servers and hosts that can be configured with the same feature set as the parent Cisco Nexus 5500 Series switch, including security and quality of service (QoS) configuration parameters. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is not required between the Fabric Extender and its parent switch, because the Fabric Extender and its parent switch allow you to enable a large multi-path, loop-free, active-active topology.

Software is not included with the Fabric Extender. Cisco NX-OS software is automatically downloaded and upgraded from its parent switch. For information about configuring the Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX, see the “Configuring the Fabric Extender” chapter in the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Layer 2 Switching Configuration Guide.

System Requirements

This section includes the following topics:

Hardware Supported

The Cisco NX-OS software supports the Cisco Nexus devices. Starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2), the Cisco Nexus 5010 and 5020 switches are not supported. You can find detailed information about supported hardware in the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Hardware Installation Guide.

Table 2 shows the hardware supported by Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(x) software.

 

Table 2 Hardware Supported by Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(x) Software

Cisco NX-OS Release Support
Hardware
Part Number
6.0(2)N2(7)
6.0(2)N2(6)
6.0(2)N2(5a)
6.0(2)N2(5)
6.0(2)N2(4)
6.0(2)N2(3)
6.0(2)N2(1b)
6.0(2)N2(2)
6.0(2)N2(1)
6.0(2)N1(2)
6.0(2)N1(1)
Cisco Nexus 5500 Series

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 5596T switch1

N5K-C5596T-FA

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5596UP switch

N5K-C5596UP-FA

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5548UP switch

N5K-C5548UP-FA

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5548P switch

N5K-C5548P-FA

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5010T switch

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus B22DELL FEX2

N2K-B22DELL-P

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX3 4

N2K-B22IBM-P

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX5

N2K-C2248PQ-10GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E FEX6

N2K-C2232TM-E-
10GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22F FEX

N2K-B22FTS-P

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22HP FEX7

N2K-B22HP-P

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232TM FEX

N2K-C2232TM-
10GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232PP FEX

N2K-C2232PP-10GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E FEX

N2K-C2248TP-E-
1GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP FEX

N2K-C2248TP-1GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232TP FEX

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 2232TT FEX

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 2224TP FEX

N2K-C2224TP-1GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX

N2K-C2148T-1GE

8

9

Cisco Nexus 2020T FEX

 

 

 

Expansion Modules

 

 

 

4-port QSFP+ 10GBE GEM

N55-M4Q

X

X

12-port 10GBASE-T GEM10

N55-M12T

X

X

16-port Universal GEM

N55-M16UP(=)

X

X

N5596 Layer 3 GEM

N55-M160L3(=)

X

X

N5548 Layer 3 daughter card

N55-D160L3(=)

X

X

Layer 3 GEM

N55-M160L3-V2

X

X

Version 2 Layer 3 daughter card

N55-D160L3-V2

X

X

16-port SFP+ Ethernet

N55-M16P(=)

X

X

8 10-Gigabit Ethernet and 8 10-Gigabit FCoE ports

N55-M8P8FP(=)

X

X

Power Supplies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transceivers

 

 

 

Fabric Extender Transceivers

 

 

 

10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP (for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco Nexus 6000 Series connectivity)

FET-10G(=)

X

X

SFP+ Optical

 

 

 

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Module for SMF

QSFP-40GE-LR4

6.0(2)N1(2) only

6.0(2)N1(2) only

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
CU1M

X

X

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
CU3M

X

X

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
CU5M

X

X

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
ACu7M

X

X

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
ACu10M

X

X

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout 7-meter cable, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

6.0(2)N1(2) only

6.0(2)N1(2) only

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout 10-meter cable, active

QSFP-4X10G-
AC10M

6.0(2)N1(2) only

6.0(2)N1(2) only

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LX transceiver11

GLC-LX-SMD

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, EX transceiver12

GLC-EX-SMD

X

X

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF

GLC-ZX-SM(=)

X

X

10-Gigabit Ethernet—short range SFP+ module

SFP-10G-SR(=)

X

X

10-Gigabit Ethernet—long range SFP+ module

SFP-10G-LR(=)

X

X

10-Gigabit Ethernet—extended range SFP+ module

SFP-10G-ER(=)

X

X

1000BASE-T standard

GLC-T(=)

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF)

GLC-SX-MM

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF), extended temperature range and DOM

GLC-SX-MMD

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF)

GLC-LH-SM

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF), extended temperature range and DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

X

X

SFP+ Copper

 

 

 

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (1 meter)

SFP-H10GB-
CU1M(=)

X

X

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (3 meters)

SFP-H10GB-
CU3M(=)

X

X

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (5 meters)

SFP-H10GB-
CU5M(=)

X

X

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (7 meters)

SFP-H10GB-
ACU7M(=)

X

X

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (10 meters)

SFP-H10GB-
ACU10M(=)

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable13

SFP-H10GB-CU1.5M

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable14

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable15

SFP-H10GB-CU2.5M

X

X

Fibre Channel

 

 

 

8-Gbps Fibre Channel—short wavelength

DS-SFP-FC8G-
SW(=)

X

X

8-Gbps Fibre Channel—long wavelength

DS-SFP-FC8G-
LW(=)

X

X

4-Gbps Fibre Channel—short wavelength

4DS-SFP-FC4G-
SW(=)

X

X

4-Gbps Fibre Channel—long wavelength

4DS-SFP-FC4G-
LW(=)

X

X

4-Gbps CWDM SFP

 

 

 

1470 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel, Gray

DS-CWDM4G1470(=)

X

X

1490 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Violet

DS-CWDM4G1490(=)

X

X

1510 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Blue

DS-CWDM4G1510(=)

X

X

1530 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Green

DS-CWDM4G1530(=)

X

X

1550 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Yellow

DS-CWDM4G1550(=)

X

X

1570 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Orange

DS-CWDM4G1570(=)

X

X

1590 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Red

DS-CWDM4G1590(=)

X

X

1610 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Brown

DS-CWDM4G1610(=)

X

X

Extended Temperature Range

 

 

 

1000BASE-T SFP, extended temperature range

SFP-GE-T(=)

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF), extended temperature range and digital optical monitoring (DOM)

SFP-GE-S(=)

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF), extended temperature range and DOM

SFP-GE-L(=)

X

X

Converged Network Adapters

 

X

X

Generation-1 (Pre-FIP) CNAs16

 

X

X

1.The Cisco Nexus 5596T and the 12-port 10-GBase-T GEM are supported starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1b).

2.The Cisco Nexus B22DELL P FEX is supported starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(3).

3.The Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX is supported with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b)

4.The Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX is not supported with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

5.The Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX does not support Gen1 cables.

6.The Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E FEX is supported starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1a).

7.The Cisco Nexus B22HP FEX is supported starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(3)N2(2).

8.Starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1), 2148T FEX is not supported on Cisco Nexus 5500 series devices.

9.Starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1), 2148T FEX is not supported on Cisco Nexus 5500 series devices.

10.The 12 port 10-GBASE-T GEM is only supported on the Cisco Nexus 5596T starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1b).

11.Added support for Gibabit Ethernet SFP LX transceiver starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

12.Added support for Gibabit Ethernet SFP EX transceiver starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

13.Added support for 10GBASE CU SFP+ cable starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

14.Added support for 10GBASE CU SFP+ cable starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

15.Added support for 10GBASE CU SFP+ cable starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

16.Generation-1 (Pre-FIP) CNAs are supported on the Nexus 5000 Platform switches; however, they are not supported on the Nexus 5500 Series.

 

Table 3 Hardware Supported by Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(x) Software

Cisco NX-OS Release Support
Hardware
Part Number
5.2(1)N1(5a)
5.2(1)N1(5)
5.2(1)N1(4)
5.2(1)N1(3)
5.2(1)N1(2a) 5.2(1)N1(2) 5.2(1)N1(1b)5.2(1)N1(1a)
5.2(1)N1(1)
5.1(3)N2(1a)
5.1(3)N2(1)
5.1(3)N1(1a)
5.1(3)N1(1)
5.0(3)N2(2a)
5.0(3)N2(2)
5.0(3)N2(1)
5.0(3)N1(1)
5.0(2)N2(1)
5.0(2)N1(1)
Cisco Nexus 5500 Series

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 5596T switch17

N5K-C5596T-FA

X

Cisco Nexus 5596UP switch

N5K-C5596UP-FA

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5548UP switch

N5K-C5548UP-FA

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5548P switch

N5K-C5548P-FA

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5010T switch

 

 

 

 

X

 

X

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus B22DELL FEX18

N2K-B22DELL-P

X

Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX19

N2K-C2248PQ-10GE

Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E FEX20

N2K-C2232TM-E-
10GE

X

Cisco Nexus B22F FEX

N2K-B22FTS-P

X

Cisco Nexus B22HP FEX21

N2K-B22HP-P

X

X

X

X

 

 

Cisco Nexus 2232TM FEX

N2K-C2232TM-
10GE

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232PP FEX

N2K-C2232PP-10GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E FEX

N2K-C2248TP-E-
1GE

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP FEX

N2K-C2248TP-1GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232TP FEX

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232TT FEX

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2224TP FEX

N2K-C2224TP-1GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX

N2K-C2148T-1GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2020T FEX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Expansion Modules

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-port QSFP+ 10GBE GEM

N55-M4Q

12-port 10GBASE-T GEM22

N55-M12T

X

16-port Universal GEM

N55-M16UP(=)

X

X

X

X

X

N5596 Layer 3 GEM

N55-M160L3(=)

X

X

X

X

X

N5548 Layer 3 daughter card

N55-D160L3(=)

X

X

X

X

X

Layer 3 GEM

N55-M160L3-V2

X

X

X

 

 

 

Version 2 Layer 3 daughter card

N55-D160L3-V2

X

X

X

 

 

 

16-port SFP+ Ethernet

N55-M16P(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

8 10-Gigabit Ethernet and 8 10-Gigabit FCoE ports

N55-M8P8FP(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

Transceivers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fabric Extender Transceivers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP (for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco Nexus 6000 Series connectivity)

FET-10G(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

SFP+ Optical

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Module for SMF

QSFP-40GE-LR4

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
CU1M

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
CU3M

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
CU5M

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
ACu7M

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x10-Gigabit QSFP module

QSFP-4SFP10G-
ACu10M

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout 7-meter cable, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout 10-meter cable, active

QSFP-4X10G-
AC10M

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LX transceiver23

GLC-LX-SMD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, EX transceiver24

GLC-EX-SMD

 

 

 

 

 

 

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF

GLC-ZX-SM(=)

X

 

 

 

 

 

10-Gigabit Ethernet—short range SFP+ module

SFP-10G-SR(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

10-Gigabit Ethernet—long range SFP+ module

SFP-10G-LR(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

10-Gigabit Ethernet—extended range SFP+ module

SFP-10G-ER(=)

X

X

X

 

 

 

1000BASE-T standard

GLC-T(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF)

GLC-SX-MM

X

X

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF), extended temperature range and DOM

GLC-SX-MMD

X

X

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF)

GLC-LH-SM

X

X

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF), extended temperature range and DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

X

X

X

X

X

X

SFP+ Copper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (1 meter)

SFP-H10GB-
CU1M(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (3 meters)

SFP-H10GB-
CU3M(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (5 meters)

SFP-H10GB-
CU5M(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (7 meters)

SFP-H10GB-
ACU7M(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable (10 meters)

SFP-H10GB-
ACU10M(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable25

SFP-H10GB-CU1.5M

 

 

 

 

 

 

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable26

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

 

 

 

 

 

 

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable27

SFP-H10GB-CU2.5M

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fibre Channel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8-Gbps Fibre Channel—short wavelength

DS-SFP-FC8G-
SW(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

8-Gbps Fibre Channel—long wavelength

DS-SFP-FC8G-
LW(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

4-Gbps Fibre Channel—short wavelength

4DS-SFP-FC4G-
SW(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

4-Gbps Fibre Channel—long wavelength

4DS-SFP-FC4G-
LW(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

4-Gbps CWDM SFP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1470 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel, Gray

DS-CWDM4G1470(=)

X

X

 

 

 

 

1490 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Violet

DS-CWDM4G1490(=)

X

X

 

 

 

 

1510 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Blue

DS-CWDM4G1510(=)

X

X

 

 

 

 

1530 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Green

DS-CWDM4G1530(=)

X

X

 

 

 

 

1550 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Yellow

DS-CWDM4G1550(=)

X

X

 

 

 

 

1570 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Orange

DS-CWDM4G1570(=)

X

X

 

 

 

 

1590 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Red

DS-CWDM4G1590(=)

X

X

 

 

 

 

1610 nm CWDM 1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP, Brown

DS-CWDM4G1610(=)

X

X

 

 

 

 

Extended Temperature Range

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1000BASE-T SFP, extended temperature range

SFP-GE-T(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector SX transceiver (MMF), extended temperature range and digital optical monitoring (DOM)

SFP-GE-S(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver (SMF), extended temperature range and DOM

SFP-GE-L(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

Converged Network Adapters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Generation-1 (Pre-FIP) CNAs28

 

X

X

X

X

X

X

17.The Cisco Nexus 5596T and the 12-port 10-GBase-T GEM are supported starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1b).

18.The Cisco Nexus B22DELL P FEX is supported starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(3).

19.The Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX does not support Gen1 cables.

20.The Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E FEX is supported starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1a).

21.The Cisco Nexus B22HP FEX is supported starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(3)N2(2).

22.The 12 port 10-GBASE-T GEM is only supported on the Cisco Nexus 5596T starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1b).

23.Added support for Gibabit Ethernet SFP LX transceiver starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

24.Added support for Gibabit Ethernet SFP EX transceiver starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

25.Added support for 10GBASE CU SFP+ cable starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

26.Added support for 10GBASE CU SFP+ cable starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

27.Added support for 10GBASE CU SFP+ cable starting with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2).

28.Generation-1 (Pre-FIP) CNAs are supported on the Nexus 5000 Platform switches; however, they are not supported on the Nexus 5500 Series.

Online Insertion and Removal Support

Table 4 shows the hardware and Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x software that supports online insertion and removal (OIR).

Table 4 Online Insertion and Removable Support by Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x Software

Hardware
Part Number
Cisco NX-OS Release Support
6.0(2)N2(7)
6.0(2)N2(6)
6.0(2)N2(5a)
6.0(2)N2(5)
6.0(2)N2(4)
6.0(2)N2(3)
6.0(2)N2(1b)
6.0(2)N2(2)
6.0(2)N2(1)
6.0(2)N1(2)
6.0(2)N1(1)
5.2(1)N1(3),5.2(1)N1(2a)5.2(1)N1(2), 5.2(1)N1(1b)5.2(1)N1(1a)
5.2(1)N1(1)
5.1(3)N2(1a)
5.1(3)N2(1)
5.1(3)N1(1a)
5.1(3)N1(1)
5.0(3)N2(2a)
5.0(3)N2(2)
5.0(3)N2(1)
5.0(3)N1(1)
5.0(2)N2(1)
5.0(2)N1(1)
Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 5596UP switch

N5K-C5596UP-FA

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5548UP switch

N5K-C5548UP-FA

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5548P switch

N5K-C5548P-FA

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 5010T switch

 

 

 

 

 

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2020T FEX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Expansion Modules

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16-port Universal GEM

N55-M16UP(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

Layer 3 GEM 1

N55-M160L3-V229

Version 2 Layer 3 daughter card 1

N55-D160L3-V2 1

16-port SFP+ Ethernet

N55-M16P(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

8-port SFP+ Ethernet ports and 8-port SFP+ Fibre Channel ports

N55-M8P8FPL(=)

X

X

X

X

X

X

N5596 Layer 3 GEM 1

N55-M160L3(=) 1

N5548 Layer 3 daughter card 1

N55-D160L3(=) 1

Power Supplies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29.Does not support online insertion and removal. You must power down the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series switch before removing or inserting a Layer 3 GEM or Version 2 Layer 3 daughter card expansion module.

New and Changed Features

This section describes the new features introduced in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x. This section includes the following topics:

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(6)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2) is a maintenance release that includes bug fixes and the following software features and enhancements:

Command Addition: cts role-based batched-programming

Enabling CTS Batch Programming by entering the cts role-based batched-programming command enables faster programming on SGACLs associated with large numbers of SGT,DGT pairs.

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) is a detection protocol designed to provide fast forwarding-path failure detection times for media types, encapsulations, topologies, and routing protocols. Starting with Release 6.0(2)N2(1), the Cisco Nexus 5500 supports BFD for BGP, EIGRP, OSPF, PIM, HSRP, VRRP, and static routes.

Command Update: show lldp system -detail

The show lldp command now includes an optional keyword for displaying system details.

Default Interface

You can use the default interface command to clear the existing configuration of multiple interfaces and return them to default settings. The command can be used for interfaces such as Ethernet, loopback, VLAN network, port-channel, and tunnel interfaces. You can use the checkpoint keyword with the command to create a copy of the interface configuration before clearing it so that you can restore it later.

Embedded Event Manager Support

The Embedded Event Manager (EEM) monitors events that occur on your device and takes action to recover from or troubleshoot these events, based on your configuration. You can use EEM to create policies that consist of a set of actions to be taken in response to a specific event. EEM can be controlled through CLI commands or Vsh scripts.

Network Time Protocol Server

A Cisco Nexus 5500 switch can use the Network Time Protocol (NTP) to synchronize the network. Other devices can be configured to use the switch as an NTP time server. In an isolated network, the switch can be configured as an authoritative NTP clock source.

An NTP server usually receives its time from an authoritative time source, such as a radio clock or an atomic clock attached to a time server, and then distributes this time across the network. NTP is extremely efficient; no more than one packet per minute is necessary to synchronize two devices to within a millisecond of each other.

Policy Based Routing

The Cisco Nexus 5500 now supports policy-based routing (PBR). PBR allows you to configure a defined policy for IPv4 and IPv6 traffic flows, lessening reliance on routes derived from routing protocols.

DHCPv4-relay and DHCPv6-relay

Up to 32 DHCP server addresses can now be configured on an interface. Previously, the maximum number of configurable server addresses was 16.

FEX Host Interface Storm Control

HIF Storm control allows ingress traffic suppression for unknown multicast, broadcast, and unknown unicast traffic on Fabric Extender (FEX) Host Interface (HIF) ports and port channels.

Scalability Enhancements

As documented in the release specific Verified Scalability for Cisco Nexus 5500 Series documents, configuration limits (verified scalability) for several Layer 2 switching functions has increased. Verified and maximum limits have changed for some features, including:

  • Channels/vPCs
  • EtherChannels
  • IGMP Snooping groups
  • Logical interfaces (PVs)
  • Number of FEX ports
  • Number of switchports

SNMP Bridge-MIB and LLDP MIB

SNMP Bridge and LLDP MIBs have been published.

vPC Shutdown

You can use the vPC shutdown command to isolate a switch from the vPC complex. The switch can then be debugged, reloaded, or removed physically, without affecting the vPC traffic going through the nonisolated switch.

vPC+ Routing Protocol Peering

Added support for routing unicast and multicast protocol over vPC+.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2) is a maintenance release that includes bug fixes and the following software features and enhancements:

802.1x Authentication

Support added for the IEEE 802.1X, which provides a client-server-based access control and authentication protocol that restricts unauthorized devices from connecting to a LAN through publicly accessible ports. The authentication server authenticates each client connected to a switch port before making available any services offered by the switch or the LAN.

FEX NIF Storm Control

The NIF Storm Control feature allows configuration on a Satellite Fabric port to all the pinned FEX HIF ports regardless of whether it is a logical or a physical HIF. In addition, a new syslog message informs the user when a switch port that has a Storm Control configuration is starting to see a storm of broadcast, multicast, or unicast when it starts dropping packets. You see another syslog message when the storm stops.

IP-Directed Broadcast

You can use an IP-directed broadcast to send a broadcast from a device that is not directly connected to the destination IP subnet. An ACL name can be specified for the broadcast. (This resolves caveat CSCuh1963.)

iSCSI TLV Configuration

As documented in the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series NX-OS SAN Switching Configuration Guide, Release 6.x, NICs and converged network adapters connected to a Cisco Nexus 5500 Series switch can use iSCSI as a storage protocol and can be programmed to accept the configuration values sent by the switch leveraging data center bridging exchange protocol (DCBX). DCBX negotiates configuration and settings between the switch and the adapter through a variety of type-length-values (TLV) and sub-TLVs. This process allows the switch to distribute configuration values to all attached adapters from a centralized location instead of having to manually program CoS markings on each individual server and adapter.

Port Channel Minimum Links

Added support to configure a minimum number of links for the port channel so that when a certain number of port-channel member ports go down, the host-facing interfaces are suspended.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1) includes bug fixes and the following software features and enhancements:

Ingress Policing

Policing allows you to monitor the data rates for a particular class of traffic. When the data rate exceeds user-configured values, the switch drops packets immediately. Because policing does not buffer the traffic, transmission delays are not affected. When traffic exceeds the data rate, you instruct the system to drop the packets. You can define single-rate and two-color ingress policing.

Glean Throttling

When forwarding an incoming IP packet in a line card, if the Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) request for the next hop is not resolved, the line card forwards the packets to the supervisor, referred to as glean throttling. The supervisor resolves the MAC address for the next hop and programs the hardware.

The Cisco Nexus 5500 Series device hardware has glean rate limiters to protect the supervisor from the glean traffic. If the maximum number of entries is exceeded, the packets for which the ARP request is not resolved continues to be processed in the software instead of getting dropped in the hardware.

When an ARP request is sent, the software adds a /32 drop adjacency in the hardware to prevent the packets to the same next-hop IP address from being forwarded to the supervisor. When the ARP entry is resolved, the hardware entry is updated with the correct MAC address. If the ARP entry is not resolved before a timeout period, the entry is removed from the hardware.

ACL Logging

The ACL logging feature allows the logging of packets that hit the IPv4 ACLs. The log messages are displayed on a flow basis. The flow is identified using a combination of the IP source address, destination address, L4 protocol, and the L4 source/destination ports on an interface. The log message is generated under the following conditions:

  • INFO message—When a new flow is created
  • WARNING message—When the packet threshold is reached for a flow
  • Configurable INFO message—At the end of a periodic interval containing information on the number of packets to hit the flow. The interval default is 5 minutes.

The log keyword is not supported with any permit statement for PACL or RACL. The log keyword is supported only with deny statements.

 

Table 5 ACL Logging Support Table

Nexus 5500
Nexus 5600/6000

 

Logging Support

 

Logging Support

 

PACL

Yes

Drop only

Yes

Drop only

Ingress RACL

 

 

Yes

Drop only

Egress RACL

Yes

Drop only

Yes

Drop only

VACL

Yes

(action Drop log also

supported)

Drop only

Yes

Drop only

RBACL

Yes (SW logging)

Permit/Drop

N/A

 

vty ACL

Yes

Permit/Drop

Yes

Permit/Drop

Ingress RACL on

mgmt 0

Yes

Permit/Drop

Yes

Permit/Drop


Note When the number of flows exceed a threshold in the given interval, a warning message is logged, and that flow is not added to the logging cache.


POAP Enhancement

POAP enhancements include hostname- and MAC address-based configuration file selection, TCL or Python script logging, and a remote syslog facility.

BGP Enhancement

BGP enhancements include BGP Allow-AS-in, local-AS, prefix-peering, AS-path relax, and remove-private-AS.

VRF Route Leaking

Support for VRF route leaking enables the sharing of routes that were previously visible and available only in segmented networks.

FCoE over 10GBASE-T

FCoE configuration is supported over 10GBASE-T using Cat6a and Cat7 cables up to a distance of 30 m.

Open Management Infrastructure

The Open Management Infrastructure (OMI) agent is a web server that runs on the Cisco Nexus switch. It is based on the Common Infrastructure Model (CIM) standard, which is an open standard that defines a schema for representing managed resources (for example, CPUs, disks, networks, processes, and so on.). The OMI agent enables you to perform the following operations:

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7)

No new hardware features have been introduced with this release.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(6)

No new hardware features have been introduced with this release.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

No new hardware features have been introduced with this release.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6/0(2)N2(5)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5) supports the following new hardware:

  • QSA Optics with 10G SR

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b) supports the following new hardware:

  • N2K-B22IBM-P—Cisco Nexus B22 Fabric Extender for IBM

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

No new hardware features have been introduced with this release.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2) supports the following new hardware:

  • 4-port QSFP+ Nexus N55-M4Q GEM
  • New power supplies for Cisco Nexus 5596T and Cisco Nexus 5596UP switches:

Cisco Nexus 1100 W AC front-to-back power supply (PID: NXA-PAC-1100W)

Cisco Nexus 1100 W AC back-to-front power supply (PID: NXA-PAC-1100W-B)

Cisco Nexus 1100 W DC front-to-back power supply (PID: N55-PDC-1100W)

  • New transceivers:

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

QSFP-40G-LR4

SFP-H10GB-CU1.5M

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

SFP-H10GB-CU2.5M

GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-EX-SMD

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1) supports the following new hardware:

  • Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10-Gigabit FEX

New Hardware Features

This section describes the following new hardware:

Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E Fabric Extender

The new Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E Fabric Extender is a 1-RU, general purpose 100-Mb/1-G FEX that is optimized for specialized data center workloads such as data, distributed storage, distributed computing, market data, and video editing. The Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E FEX has 48x1 Gigabit Ethernet host ports and 4x10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks. It supports all of the existing features and topologies as the Cisco Nexus 2248 and the Cisco Nexus 2148 support. In addition, the Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E offers rich counters for troubleshooting and capacity monitoring. It has a user-configurable shared buffer, and it has a per-port ingress and egress queue limit.

For detailed information about the Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E FEX, see the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Hardware Installation Guide.

Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Expansion Modules

Two new Generic Expansion Modules (GEM) are being released:

  • Layer 3 GEM, N55-M160L3-V2
  • Layer 3 I/O Module, N55-D160L3-V2

ER Optics Support

The 10-Gigabit Ethernet, extended range SFP+ module (SFP-10G-ER) supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). All Cisco Nexus 5500 switches and all Cisco FEX models support the new SFP-10G-ER optic.


Note Cisco Nexus 2232 FEX does not support the SFP+ module on the HIF port.


New Software Features—Cisco Nexus 5500 Switch

Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) supports the following new software features only on the Cisco Nexus 5500 switch:

Cisco FabricPath

Cisco FabricPath is a set of multipath Ethernet technologies that combine the reliability and scalability benefits of Layer 3 routing with the flexibility of Layer 2 networks, which enables it to build scalable data centers. Cisco FabricPath offers a topology-based Layer 2 routing mechanism that provides an equal-cost multipath (ECMP) forwarding model. Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) supports one FabricPath topology.

The FabricPath feature provides the following:

  • Allows Layer 2 multipathing in the FabricPath network.
  • Provides built-in loop prevention and mitigation with no need to use the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP).
  • Provides a single control plane for unknown unicast, unicast, broadcast, and multicast traffic.
  • Enhances mobility and virtualization in the FabricPath network.

The FabricPath network uses the Layer 2 Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) protocol to forward traffic in the network using the FabricPath headers. Layer 2 IS-IS is different than Layer 3 IS-IS; the two protocols work independently. Layer 2 IS-IS requires no configuration and becomes operational when you enable FabricPath on the device. The frames carry the same FTag that is assigned at ingress throughout the FabricPath network, and Layer 2 IS-IS allows all devices to have the same view of all the trees built by the system. Known unicast traffic uses the Equal Cost Multipath Protocol (ECMP) to forward traffic throughout the network. The system automatically load balances traffic throughout the FabricPath network by using ECMP and the trees.

Cisco FabricPath is supported on all Cisco Nexus 5500 switches (N5K-C5596UP-FA, N5K-C5548UP-FA, and N5K-C5548P-FA). The switch must be running Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1). In addition, Cisco FabricPath requires the Enhanced Layer 2 license. For licensing information, see the License and Copyright Information for Cisco NX-OS Software document.

For detailed information about Cisco FabricPath, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS FabricPath Configuration Guide.

Cisco TrustSec

The Cisco TrustSec security architecture builds secure networks by establishing clouds of trusted network devices. Cisco TrustSec also uses the device information acquired during authentication for classifying, or coloring, the packets as they enter the network. This packet classification is maintained by tagging packets on ingress to the Cisco TrustSec network so that they can be properly identified for the purpose of applying security and other policy criteria along the data path. The tag, also called the security group tag (SGT), allows the network to enforce the access control policy by enabling the endpoint device to act upon the SGT to filter traffic.

For more information about Cisco TrustSec, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Security Configuration Guide.

IEEE 1588 Time Synchronization

IEEE 1588 or Precision Time Protocol (PTP) is a time synchronization protocol for nodes distributed across a network. Its hardware timestamp feature provides greater accuracy than other time synchronization protocols such as Network Time Protocol (NTP).

A PTP system can consist of a combination of PTP and non-PTP devices. PTP devices include ordinary clocks, boundary clocks, and transparent clocks. Non-PTP devices include ordinary network switches, routers, and other infrastructure devices.

PTP is a distributed protocol that specifies how real-time PTP clocks in the system synchronize with each other. These clocks are organized into a master-member synchronization hierarchy with the grandmaster clock, the clock at the top of the hierarchy, determining the reference time for the entire system. Synchronization is achieved by exchanging PTP timing messages, with the members using the timing information to adjust their clocks to the time of their master in the hierarchy. PTP operates within a logical scope called a PTP domain.

Adapter FEX

Cisco is introducing Adapter-FEX support on the Cisco Nexus 5500 platform and on Cisco Nexus 2200 FEXes that are connected to a Cisco Nexus 5500 parent switch. The Cisco NX-OS Adapter-FEX feature provides the advantages of the FEX Link architecture with that of server I/O virtualization to create multiple virtual interfaces over a single Ethernet interface. This allows the deployment of a dual port NIC on the server and the ability to configure more than two virtual interfaces that the server sees as a regular Ethernet interface. The advantage of this approach is a reduction of power and cooling requirements and a reduction of the number of network ports.

The Adapter-FEX implementation is designed to work on a variety of FEX-capable adapters including the Cisco adapter for Cisco UCS C-Series Platform (UCS P81E VIC) and third-party adapters that implement VNTag technology. For additional, see Cisco UCS C-Series documentation.

Adapter-FEX supports FCoE when a VIC-enabled adapter is attached to a Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX or directly to a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch.

Adapter-FEX at the access layer needs a FEX-enabled adapter in a server that connects to a parent switch that supports Adapter-FEX functionality. There are two adapters that support Adapter-FEX functionality:

  • Cisco UCS P81E Virtual Interface Card
  • Broadcom NIV Adapter

Note Adapter FEX does not support SPAN and cannot be used as a SPAN source.


For detailed information about Adapter-FEX, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Adapter-FEX Configuration Guide.

VM-FEX

The VM-FEX is an extension of the FEX that extends to the VIC virtual interface card (VIC) in the server. It simulates ports and enables a high-speed link between the switch and the server. The VM-FEX consolidates the virtual and physical network. Each VM gets a dedicated port on the switch. In addition, the VM-FEX provides for vCenter management of Adapter-FEX interfaces.

The VM-FEX solution provides the following benefits:

  • Policy-based VM connectivity
  • Mobility of network and security properties
  • A nondisruptive operation model

VM-FEX does not support SPAN and cannot be used as a SPAN source.

VM-FEX does not support FCoE in NPV mode. Support for this feature will be available when CSCts09434 is resolved, which is expected in the next maintenance release of VMware ESX 5.0.

For more information about VM-FEX, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Layer2 Switching Configuration Guide.

Support for FCoE on a Dual Homed FEX

The Cisco Adapter FEX with FCoE feature allows you to create an FCoE connection to a Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender (FEX), which can then establish an FCoE connection to a server with a virtual interface card (VIC) adapter. The switch connects to the FEX through a virtual port channel (vPC) while the FEX connects to the server using a standard FCoE link between the FEX and the VIC adapter.

If you are using Enhanced vPC, the FEX can be associated with one and only one Cisco Nexus 5000 fabric for FCoE forwarding.

If you are using FabricPath, you must use a dedicated link for FCoE traffic.

If you are using a Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server with a Cisco UCS P81E Virtual Interface Card (VIC):

  • The VIC must be configured in Network Interface Virtualization (NIV) mode, which makes the two unified ports appear to the system as virtual host bus adapters (vHBAs).
  • The VIC cannot be connected to the FEX through a VNP port. If this type of connection is used, NIV mode cannot be enabled on the VIC.
  • The NIC mode on the Cisco UCS C-Series Rack-Mount Server must be set to active-standby.
  • If you deploy FCoE over Adapter FEX on a server with a Cisco UCS P81E Virtual Interface Card (VIC) and that is running Windows 2008, you must install new versions of software drivers.

For more information about support for FCoE on Dual Homed FEX, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Fibre Channel over Ethernet Configuration Guide.

CoPP

Control Plane Policing (CoPP) provides QoS-based prioritization and protection of control plane traffic that arrives at the switch in the data plane, which ensures network stability, reachability, and packet delivery.

Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) provides several predefined CoPP policies that administrators can deploy for different environments. In these predefined CoPP policies, the classification of flows is predetermined and the policing rates for the flows is fixed. In addition, there is one flexible CoPP policy for cases where predefined policies do not address the needs of the deployment.

The CoPP implementation on Cisco Nexus 5500 Series switches provides three predefined COPP policies for different deployment environments.

  • Default
  • Scaled-Layer 2
  • Scaled-Layer 3
  • Customized Policy

The CoPP policies can be changed at run time like any other QoS configuration. Classification of flows is predetermined and cannot be modified. Policing rates for the flows is fixed and cannot be modified.

For additional information about CoPP, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Security Configuration Guide.

Enhanced vPC Support

Enhanced vPC (EvPC) provides a uniform access layer for any server to any FEX in hybrid deployments. In addition, EvPC provides data, control plane, and management plane redundancy. A new vPC option allows port channel connectivity to dual-homed FEXes.

The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender (FEX) that contains the port assigned to the vPC must be associated with the Cisco Nexus switch.

The CNA must be attached to the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series FEX rather than directly to the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch.

If you want to ensure backward compatibility for all previous configurations and supported topologies, you must configure the FEX in a straight-through FEX topology that does not use Enhanced vPC.


Note Enhanced vPC does not support SPAN and cannot be used as a SPAN source.


For more information about EvPC, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Layer 2 Switching Configuration Guide.

IP ARP Synchronization

Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) introduces the ip arp synchronize command.When this command is enabled, faster convergence of address tables between the vPC peers is possible. This convergence is designed to overcome the delay involved in ARP table restoration when the peer-link port channel flaps or when a vPC peer comes back online.

Enabling ARP synchronization improves convergence times during the restart of a vPC peer when a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch acts as a default gateway. By default, ARP synchronization is not enabled.

For more information about IP ARP sync, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Layer 2 Switching Configuration Guide.

Management SVI

A switch virtual interface (SVI) is a VLAN of switch ports represented by one interface to a routing or bridging system. The SVI can be configured for routing, in which case it supports Layer 3 protocols for processing packets from all switch ports associated with the VLAN, or for in-band management of the switch.

Starting with Release 5.1(3)N1(1), the NX-OS switch has specific support for management SVIs. Having different SVIs for routing and management separates data traffic from management traffic, which can reduce competition for routing resources. If you are using an SVI for management purposes, we recommend that you specifically configure your SVI for management using the management command so that you can take advantage of this added functionality.

With this change, there are new guidelines and limitations for routed SVIs:

  • Although the CLI does not prevent you from configuring routing protocols on a management SVI, we recommend that you do not configure them on management SVIs.
  • Routed SVIs that are being used for management (that is, routed SVIs that have not been specifically configured for management using the management command) can still be used for management as long as the Layer 3 license is not installed.
  • Management SVIs do not support configuration synchronization mode (config-sync). Configuration synchronization is performed using the mgmt 0 interface.
  • RACL is not supported. Use VACL to filter the management traffic.

For more information about management SVIs, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Layer 2 Switching Configuration Guide.

New Software Features—Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches

Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) supports the following new software features on all Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches:

ERSPAN

Encapsulated Remote Switched Port Analyzer (ERSPAN) introduces an additional level of flexibility to the powerful network monitoring capabilities of SPAN and RSPAN. ERSPAN allows the analyzer to be placed on one location and multiple switches can send mirrored traffic to this analyzer. Traffic from any port on the network on any remote switch can be analyzed without physically moving the analyzer tool.

  • ERSPAN encapsulates SPAN traffic to IP-GRE frame format and allows remote monitoring traffic over an IP network.
  • All Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches, including Cisco Nexus 5500 switches, support ERSPAN.
  • Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) supports an ERSPAN source session only; there is no support for an ERSPAN destination session. The Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch hardware cannot deencapsulate an ERSPAN frame.
  • ERSPN does not require a Layer 3 module and Layer 3 license.
  • The Cisco Nexus 5010 and Nexus 5020 switches support two active ERSPAN sessions. The Cisco Nexus 5548P, Nexus 5548UP, and Nexus 5596UP switch support four active ERSPAN sessions.

For more information about ERSPAN, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS System Management Configuration Guide.

Multicast VLAN Registration

Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR) allows a Layer 2 switch to deliver a multicast packet received from one VLAN to multiple receivers that reside in different VLANs, without Layer 3 replication.

MVR offers the following advantages:

  • It reduces the overhead of Layer 3 multicast replication on a multicast router.
  • It reduces the bandwidth consumption for the link between the Layer 2 switch and the multicast router.
  • It reduces the multicast forwarding table size on the Layer 2 switch.

All models of Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches support MVR.

For more information about MVR, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Layer 2 Switching Configuration Guide.

Port Security

Port security is a simple Ethernet MAC-based security feature that can restrict input to an interface by limiting and identifying MAC addresses of the end host that are allowed to access the port. Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) adds port security to the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series and Cisco Nexus 2000 Series, and it is available on both Cisco Nexus 5000 and Nexus 5500 switches. Port security supports the following features:

  • It supports both physical ports and port channels.
  • It supports vPC ports for the first time in Cisco NX-OS, and only in the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series. (Port security support for vPC ports is not available in the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series, although the port security feature itself is supported on that platform.)
  • It supports EvPC ports.
  • It does not support NIV ports.

A device maximum of 8192 secure MAC addresses in addition to one MAC address per port is supported. The interface maximum is 1025 MAC addresses per interface.

For additional information about the port security feature, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 NX-OS Security Configuration Guide.

FCoE Over Enhanced vPC

Beginning with the Cisco NXOS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) release, Cisco Nexus 5000 switches support FCoE on Enhanced vPC (eVPC). In a topology that uses FCoE with eVPC, the SAN fabrics must remain isolated. Therefore, each Cisco Nexus 2000 Fabric Extender in the system must be associated with one and only one Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switch. This guarantees that every time a Fabric Extender forwards FCoE traffic, it forwards it to the same Nexus 5000 switch.

For more information about FCoE over Enhanced vPC, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Fibre Channel over Ethernet Configuration Guide.

Boot from SAN with vPC

Cisco Nexus Series 5000 switches support SAN boot with vPC. A VFC interface must be bound to a vPC member physical interface (and not to the vPC port-channel interface itself) for a SAN boot to occur.

For more information about SAN boot with vPC, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Fibre Channel over Ethernet Configuration Guide.

Config-Sync Enhancements

Config-sync allows you to synchronize the configuration between a pair of vPC switches. It eliminates downtime due to vPC inconsistencies, simplifies vPC operations, and reduces administrative overhead.

The enhancements to config-sync in Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) remove the port channel configuration restriction that previously existed. All port channels and member interfaces should be configured inside a switch profile.

For more information about config-sync enhancements, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS Layer 2 Switching Configuration Guide.

SNMP over IPv6

Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) supports SNMP over IPv6.

For more information, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS System Management Configuration Guide.

Support for Eight Syslog Servers

In Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1), you can configure up to eight syslog servers. You use the Cisco Fabric Services (CFS) to distribute the syslog server configuration; however, CFS distribution of the syslog server configuration is limited to three servers.

For more information, see the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series NX-OS System Management Configuration Guide.

Upgrading or Downgrading to a New Release

This section describes the upgrade and downgrade paths that are supported for Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(6) on the Cisco Nexus device.

The section includes the following topics:

Upgrade and Downgrade Guidelines

The following guidelines apply to Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7) for Cisco Nexus devices:

  • If host interface (HIF) port channels or EvPCs are configured in the system, and if the system was already upgraded to NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) or Release 5.1(3)N1(1a) from any release earlier than Release 5.1(3)N1(1), ensure that the system was reloaded at least once before you upgrade to Release 5.1(3)N2(1a) or Release 5.1(3)N2(1). If the switch was not previously reloaded, reload it and upgrade to Release 5.1(3)N2(1a) or Release 5.1(3)N2(1).
  • When a Layer 3 license is installed, the Cisco Nexus 5500 Platform does not support an ISSU. Hot swapping a Layer 3 module, for example, the Layer 3 GEM (N55-M160L3-V2) or Version 2 Layer 3 daughter card (N55-D160L3-V2), is not supported. You must power down the Cisco Nexus device before removing or inserting a Layer 3 expansion module.

Supported Upgrade and Downgrade Paths

Table 6 shows the upgrade and downgrade possibilities for Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7). For more information, see the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series NX-OS Software Upgrade and Downgrade Guide, Release 6.0.

 

Table 6 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7) Supported Upgrade and Downgrade Paths

Current Cisco NX-OS Release
Upgrade to NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7)
Downgrade from NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7)

6.0(2)N2(1b)

Disruptive upgrade (ISSU)

Disruptive downgrade

6.0(2)N2(6)
6.0(2)N2(5a)
6.0(2)N2(5)
6.0(2)N2(4)
6.0(2)N2(3)
6.0(2)N2(2)
6.0(2)N2(1)
6.0(2)N1(2a)
6.0(2)N1(2)
6.0(2)N1(1a)
6.0(2)N1(1)

Nondisruptive upgrade (ISSU)

Disruptive downgrade

5.2(1)N1(9)
5.2(1)N1(8b)
5.2(1)N1(8a)
5.2(1)N1(7)
5.2(1)N1(6)
5.2(1)N1(5)
5.2(1)N1(4)
5.2(1)N1(3)
5.2(1)N1(2a)
5.2(1)N1(2)

Nondisruptive upgrade (ISSU)30

Disruptive downgrade

30.If HIF port channels or Enhanced vPCs (EvPC) are configured in the switch, see CSCtz42084 for additional details.

Limitations

This section describes the limitations for Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(7).

  • Ingress inter-VLAN-routed Layer3 multicast packets are treated as “unknown multicast” by the storm-control feature. This is due to the Layer 3 forwarding design in the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series switch. For details, see CSCuh34068.
  • When performing an ISSU from Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) or Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N2(1) to Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1), a Forwarding Manager (FWM) core can occur, which causes the system to reset. This situation occurs when network interface virtualization (NIV) is enabled. To work around this issue, use the force option in the install command to perform a disruptive upgrade. For details, see CSCty92117.
  • Starting from Cisco Release 6.0(2)N2(6), the ip igmp join-group command does not work any longer. The OIL will not be programmed in the hardware. You can now verify the null OIL using the show forwarding multicast route source x.x.x.x group y.y.y.y.
  • The SAN admin user role (san-admin) is a new predefined user role in Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1). If you have an existing user role with the name san-admin in Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) or Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N2(1), the new system-defined role is removed when you upgrade. To resolve this issue, downgrade to the previous release, rename the user role, and perform the upgrade. For details, see CSCua21425.
  • Bridge and STP traps are displayed in the downgrade incompatibility list when you downgrade from Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1) to Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(3)N1(1c). To resolve this issue, reset the STP/Bridge trap configuration to the default settings by entering the no snmp-server enable traps bridge, the no snmp-server enable traps stpx command, and then the copy running-config startup-config command. For details, see CSCua75907.
  • The Server Virtualization Switch (SVS) connection is not deleted during a rollback when NIV is enabled. To resolve this issue, delete the current SVS connection and reapply the original SVS connection. For details, see CSCts17033.
  • If SPAN traffic is rate-limited by entering the switchport monitor rate-limit 1G command, then a maximum transmission unit (MTU) truncation size cannot be used to truncate SPAN packets. For details, see CSCua05799.
  • When an FC SPAN destination port is changed from SD to F mode and back to SD mode on an NPV switch, the port goes into an error-disabled state. Perform a shut/no-shut after the mode change recovers the port. This issue occurs only in NPV mode. For details, see CSCtf87701.
  • If you configure a Cisco Nexus 2248TP port to 100 Mbps instead of autonegotiation, then autonegotiation does not occur, which is the expected behavior. Both sides of the link should be configured to both hardwired speed or both autonegotiate.

no speed —Autonegotiates and advertises all speeds (only full duplex).

speed 1000 —Autonegotiates only for an 802.3x pause.

speed 100 —Does not autonegotiate; pause cannot be advertised. The peer must be set to not autonegotiate and to fix at 100 Mbps (similar to the N2248TP)

For details, see CSCte81998.

  • Given the implementation of a single CPU ISSU, the STP root on the PVST region with switches on an MST region is not supported. The PVST simulation on the boundary ports goes into a PVST SIM inconsistent blocked state that breaks the STP active path. To work around this issue, move all STP roots to the MST region. However, the workaround causes a nondisruptive ISSU to fail because nonedge designated forwarding ports are not allowed for an ISSU. For additional information, see CSCtf51577. For information about topologies that support a nondisruptive upgrade, see the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series NX-OS Upgrade and Downgrade Guide.
  • IGMP queries sent in CSCtf94558 are group-specific queries that are sent with the destination IP/MAC address as the group's address.

GS queries are sent for IP address: 224.1.14.1 to 224.1.14.100 [0100.5E01.0E01 to 0100.5E01.0E64]

These are not link-local addresses. By default, they are not flooded by the hardware into the VLAN. They are sent only to the ports that have joined this group.

This is expected behavior during an ISSU.

In another scenario, the IGMP global queries [dest IP 224.0.0.1] get flooded correctly in the VLAN.

Group-specific queries are not forwarded to ports other than the one that joined the group during ISSU. The reason to forward group-specific queries toward hosts is to avoid having them leave the group. However, if a port has not joined the group, then this is not an issue. If there is an interface that has joined the group, the queries are expected to make it to the host. While the behavior is different when ISSU is not occurring, it is sufficient and works as expected and there is no impact to the traffic. For details, see CSCtf94558.

  • When a private VLAN port is configured as a TX (egress) SPAN source, the traffic seen at the SPAN destination port is marked with the VLAN of the ingressed frame. There is no workaround.
  • In large-scale configurations, some Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders might take up to 3 minutes to appear online after entering the reload command. A configuration can be termed large-scale when the maximum permissible Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders are connected to a Cisco Nexus device, all host-facing ports are connected, and each host-facing interface has a large configuration (that supports the maximum permissible ACEs per interface).
  • Egress scheduling is not supported across the drop/no-drop class. Each Fabric Extender host port does not support simultaneous drop and no drop traffic. Each Fabric Extender host port can support drop or no drop traffic.
  • The Cisco Nexus 2148 Fabric Extender does not support frames with the dot1q vlan 0 tag.
  • VACLs of more than one type on a single VLAN are unsupported. Cisco NX-OS software supports only a single type of VACL (either MAC, IPv4, or IPv6) applied on a VLAN. When a VACL is applied to a VLAN, it replaces the existing VACL if the new VACL is a different type. For instance, if a MAC VACL is configured on a VLAN and then an IPv6 VACL is configured on the same VLAN, the IPv6 VACL is applied and the MAC VACL is removed.
  • A MAC ACL is applied only on non-IP packets. Even if there is a match eth type = ipv4 statement in the MAC ACL, it does not match an IP packet. To avoid this situation, use IP ACLs to apply access control to the IP traffic instead of using a MAC ACL that matches the EtherType to IPv4 or IPv6.
  • Multiple boot kickstart statements in the configuration are not supported.
  • If you remove an expansion module with Fibre Channel ports, and the cable is still attached, the following FCP_ERRFCP_PORT errors appear:
2008 May 14 15:55:43 switch %KERN-3-SYSTEM_MSG: FCP_ERRFCP_PORT: gat_fcp_isr_ip_fcmac_sync_intr@424, jiffies = 0x7add9a:Unknown intr src_id 42 - kernel
2008 May 14 15:55:43 switch %KERN-3-SYSTEM_MSG: FCP_ERRFCP_PORT: gat_fcp_isr_ip_fcmac_sync_intr@424, jiffies = 0x7add9a:Unknown intr src_id 41 - kernel
 

These messages are informational only and result in no loss of functionality.

  • If you configure Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) on a Cisco Nexus device, we recommend that you avoid partitioning the network into a large number of regions.
  • A downgrade from Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N1(1) to any 5.0(3)N1(x) image can cause the Cisco Nexus device to fail. For details, see CSCty92945.
  • If you upgrade a vPC peer switch from Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(3)N2(1) to Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N2(1) or Cisco NX-OS Release 5.2(1)N1(1), and feature-set FabricPath is enabled on the upgraded switch, the vPC Peer-Link enters STP Bridge Assurance Inconsistency, which affects all VLANs except VLAN 1 and affects traffic forwarding for vPC ports.

To avoid this issue, upgrade the peer switch that is running Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(3)N2(1) to Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N2(1) or later release and then enable feature-set FabricPath on the switch or switches. If you accidentally enable feature-set FabricPath in Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N2(1) when the peer vPC switch is running Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(3)N2(1), disable the feature-set FabricPath and the vPC will resume the STP forwarding state for all VLANs.

  • By design, vEth interfaces do not share the underlying behavior of a vPC port. As a result, a VLAN does not get suspended when the peer switch suspends it. For example, when you shut a VLAN on a primary switch, the VLAN continues to be up on the secondary switch when the vEth interface is on a FEX. When the VLAN on the primary switch goes down, the VLAN on the vEth interface on the primary is suspended, but the vEth on the secondary switch is up because it is an active VLAN on the secondary switch.
  • Rol-based Access Control List (RBACL) policy enforcement is performed on VLANs on which Cisco Trusted Security (CTS) enforcement is not configured. This situation occurs when there is at least one VLAN in the switch where CTS is enforced. On a VLAN where CTS is not enforced, RBACL policy lookup occurs for ingress packets and the packet is denied or permitted according to the policies in the system. To work around this issue, make sure that all VLANs on which SGT tagged packets ingress enforce CTS.
  • The packet length in the IP GRE header of a packet exiting from the switch is not equal to the MTU value configured in the ERSPAN source session. This is true for SPAN or ERSPAN. This situation can occur whenever the MTU value that is configured in an ERSPAN or SPAN session is smaller than the SPAN packet, such as when the packet is truncated. The IP GRE packet is truncated to a value that differs by –2 to 10 bytes from the expected MTU.
  • When you configure a Layer 3 interface as an ERSPAN source, and configure the ERSPAN termination on a Catalyst 5500 switch or a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch, you cannot terminate the Layer 3 interface ERSPAN source on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch or the Catalyst 5500 switch. To work around this issue, configure VLAN 1 to 512 on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch or the Catalyst 6000 switch.
  • Unknown unicast packets in FabricPath ports are counted as multicast packets in interface counters. This issue occurs when unknown unicast packets are sent and received with a reserved multicast address (that floods to a VLAN) in the outer FabricPath header, and the Cisco Nexus device increments the interface counter based on the outer FabricPath header. As a result, multicast counters are incremented. In the case of a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch, unicast counters are incremented as they are based on an inner Ethernet header. There is no workaround for this issue.
  • If you configure a speed of 1 G on a base or GEM port and then check for compatibility with a Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(2) image, no incompatibility is shown. However, because 1 G was not supported in the Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(2), an incompatibility should be shown. To work around this issue, manually remove the 1 G configuration from the ports before downgrading to Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0(2) or an earlier release.
  • In an emulated switch setup, inband keepalive does not work. The following steps are recommended for peer keepalive over switch virtual interface (SVI) when a switch is in FabricPath mode:

Use a dedicated front panel port as a vPC+ keepalive. The port should be in CE mode.

Use a dedicated VLAN to carry the keepalive interface. The VLAN should be a CE VLAN.

Add the management keyword to the corresponding SVI so that the failure of a Layer 3 module will not bring down the SVI interface.

Enter the dual-active exclude interface-vlan keepalive-vlan command to prevent the SVI from going down on the secondary when a peer-link goes down.

  • FabricPath requires 802.1Q tagging of the inner Ethernet header of the packet. Native VLAN packets that are sent by a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch are not tagged. As a result, a Cisco Nexus device drops packets due to packet parsing errors. To work around this issue, enter the vlan dot1q tag native command on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switch to force 802.1Q tagging of native VLAN packets.
  • SPAN traffic is rate limited on Cisco Nexus 5500 Series devices to prevent impact to production traffic:

SPAN is rate limited to 5 Gbps per ASIC (every 8 ports share one ASIC).

SPAN is rate limited to 0.71 Gbps per monitor source port when the RX traffic on the port exceeds 5 Gbps.

For details, see CSCti94902.

  • Cisco Nexus 5548UP and Cisco Nexus 5598UP devices with a fibre-channel connection to HP Virtual Connect modules experience link destabilization and packet loss when the speed is set to 8 GB. To work around this issue, leave the speed set to 4 GB. For details, see CSCtx52991.
  • A nondisruptive ISSU is not supported when ingress policing is configured.
  • The maximum IP MTU that can be set on Layer 3 interfaces on which Layer 3 protocols are running is 9196, because of the internal header used inside the switch. The network-qos policy must be set to 9216.

Limitations on the Cisco Nexus Device

The limitations on the Cisco Nexus device 5500 Series devices are as follows:

SPAN Limitations on Fabric Extender Ports

The SPAN limitations on Fabric Extender ports are as follows:

  • On a Cisco Nexus device, if the SPAN source is a FEX port, the frames will always be tagged when leaving the SPAN destination.
  • On a Cisco Nexus 5500 Platform switch, if the SPAN source is on an access port on the switch port, the frames will not be tagged when leaving the SPAN destination.
  • Ports on a FEX can be configured as a tx-source in one session only.

If two ports on the same FEX are enabled to be tx-source, the ports need to be in the same session. If you configure a FEX port as a tx-source and another port belonging to the same FEX is already configured as a tx-source on a different SPAN session, an error is displayed on the CLI.

In the following example, Interface Ethernet100/1/1 on a FEX 100 is already configured as a tx-source on SPAN session-1:

swor28(config-monitor)# show running-config monitor
version 4.0(1a)N2(1)
monitor session 1
source interface Ethernet100/1/1 tx
destination interface Ethernet1/37
no shut
 

If you add an interface Ethernet100/1/2 as a tx-source to a different SPAN session (session-2) the following error appears:

swor28(config)# monitor session 2
swor28(config-monitor)# source interface ethernet 100/1/2 tx
ERROR: Eth100/1/2: Ports on a fex can be tx source in one session only
swor28(config-monitor)#
 
  • When a FEX port is configured as a tx-source, the multicast traffic on all VLANs for which the tx-source port is a member, is spanned. The FEX port sends out only multicast packets that are not filtered by IGMP snooping. For example, if FEX ports 100/1/1–12 are configured on VLAN 11 and the switch port 1/5 sends multicast traffic on VLAN 11 in a multicast group, and hosts connected to FEX ports 100/1/3-12 are interested in receiving that multicast traffic (through IGMP), that multicast traffic goes out on FEX ports 100/1/3–12, but not on 100/1/1–2.

If you configure SPAN Tx on port 100/1/1, although the multicast traffic does not egress out of port 100/1/1, the SPAN destination does receive that multicast traffic, which is due to a design limitation.

  • When a FEX port is configured as both SPAN rx-source and tx-source, the broadcast, non-IGMP Layer-2 multicast, and unknown unicast frames originating from that port might be seen twice on the SPAN destination: once on the ingress and once on the egress path. On the egress path, the frames are filtered by the FEX to prevent them from going out on the same port on which they were received. For example, if FEX port 100/1/1 is configured on VLAN 11 and is also configured as SPAN rx-source and tx-source and a broadcast frame is received on that port, the SPAN destination recognizes two copies of the frame, even though the frame is not sent back on port 100/1/1.
  • A FEX port cannot be configured as a SPAN destination. Only a switch port can be configured and used as a SPAN destination.
  • Cisco NX-OS Release 5.1(3)N2(1) does not support SPAN on a VM FEX.

Checkpoint and Configuration Rollback Limitation

When FCoE is enabled, the checkpoint and configuration rollback functionality is disabled.

Upgrading and Downgrading Limitations

When upgrading and downgrading between Release 5.1(3)N2(1), Release 5.2(1)N1(1), and Release 5.2(1)N1(1a), you might see the following issues in switch profile mode:

  • switchport command configuration issues

If you previously used the switchport access vlan command, the switchport trunk allowed vlan command, or the switchport trunk native vlan command to configure the switch profile mode, the configurations you created are not visible.


Note This problem is a configuration display issue only, and there is no traffic disruption.


Table 6 lists the situations where you might experience switchport command configuration issues and the workarounds.

 

Table 7 Switchport Command Configuration Upgrade and Downgrade Issues

Path
Workaround

Upgrade from 5.1(3)N2(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1)

Perform the following tasks for all port channels where the configurations you created using the switchport commands are missing from the switch profile mode.

Note Each affected switchport command configuration must be entered separately. The example uses the switchport trunk allowed vlan command.

1. Enter the following commands from the switch profile mode:

switch(config-sync-sp)# interface port-channel channel-number

switch(config-sync-sp)# switchport trunk allowed vlan vlan-list

switch(config-sync-sp)# commit

2. If you receive a mutual exclusion error, import the command as follows:

switch(config-sync-sp)# import interface port-channel channel-number

switch(config-sync-sp-import)# commit

Downgrade from 5.2(1)N1(1) to 5.1(3)N2(1)

Same as upgrade from 5.1(3)N2(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1).

Upgrade from 5.1(3)N2(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1a)

Not applicable.

Downgrade from 5.2(1)N1(1a) to 5.1(3)N2(1)

Not applicable.

Upgrade from 5.2(1)N1(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1a)

Same as upgrade from 5.1(3)N2(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1).

Downgrade from 5.2(1)N1(1a) to 5.2(1)N1(1)

Same as upgrade from 5.1(3)N2(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1).

  • fex associate command issues

When in switch profile mode, the following commands are not visible:

fex associate

Table 8 lists the situations where you might experience fex associate command issues and the workarounds.

 

Table 8 Fex Associate Command Upgrade and Downgrade Issues

Path
Workaround

Upgrade from 5.1(3)N2(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1)

In Release 5.1(3)N2(1), the fex associate command is rarely entered in configuration synchronization mode.

If you plan to enter the fex associate command from the configuration synchronization mode, you must remove the command from the config-sync switch profile mode, and add the command from the configure terminal mode before you upgrade.

For example:

switch# configure terminal

switch(config)# interface ethernet

switch(config-if)# interface port-channel channel-number

switch(config-if)# switchport mode fex-fabric

switch(config-if)# fex associate chassis_ID

Note If you did not add the fex associate command before the upgrade, you must import the command manually.

Downgrade from 5.2(1)N1(1) to 5.1(3)N2(1)

If you plan to enter the fex associate command from the configuration synchronization mode, you must remove the command from the config-sync switch profile mode, and add the command from the configure terminal mode before you downgrade.

For example:

switch# configure terminal

switch(config)# interface ethernet

switch(config-if)# interface port-channel channel-number

switch(config-if)# switchport mode fex-fabric

switch(config-if)# fex associate chassis_ID

Note If you did not add the fex associate command before the downgrade, you must import the command manually.

Upgrade from 5.1(3)N2(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1a)

Same as upgrade from 5.1(3)N2(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1).

Downgrade from 5.2(1)N1(1a) to 5.1(3)N2(1)

Same as downgrade from 5.2(1)N1(1) to 5.1(3)N2(1).

Upgrade from 5.2(1)N1(1) to 5.2(1)N1(1a)

Not applicable.

Downgrade from 5.2(1)N1(1a) to 5.2(1)N1(1)

Not applicable.

Layer 3 Limitations

Asymmetric Configuration

In a vPC topology, two Cisco Nexus devices configured as vPC peer switches need to be configured symmetrically for Layer 3 configurations such as SVIs, the peer gateway, routing protocol and policies, and RACLs.


Note The vPC consistency check does not include Layer 3 parameters.


SVI

When a Layer 3 module goes offline, all non-management SVIs are shut down. An SVI can be configured as a management SVI by entering the interface vlan command and configuring management. This configuration allows traffic to the management SVIs to not go through the Layer 3 module which maintains connectivity in case of a Layer 3 module failure.

Upgrading and Downgrading

When a Layer 3 license is installed, the Cisco Nexus 5500 platform does not support an ISSU. Layer 3 module hot swaps are not supported.

Cisco Nexus 5548P Daughter Card (N55-D160L3)

Before installing a Layer 3 daughter card (N55-D160L3) into a Cisco Nexus 5548P switch, you must upgrade to Cisco NX-OS Release NX-OS Release 5.0(3)N1(1c) or a later release, and then install the card into the chassis.

Caveats

This section includes the open and resolved caveat record numbers for this release. Links are provided to the Bug Toolkit where you can find details about each caveat.

This section includes the following topics:

Open Caveats

Table 9 lists descriptions of open caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a).

The record ID links to the Cisco Bug Toolkit where you can find details about the caveat.

 

Table 9 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0x Open Caveats

Record Number
Open Caveat Headline

CSCul27686

Nexus 55xx P Devices: After Upgrade Interface Down & Unrecoverable

CSCty43038

ethpm allowed vlan list and fwm fwd vlans are wrong after rollback

CSCue22038

Unable to poweron the module after poweroff the module

CSCuj87061

Unified fc interfaces come up as Ethernet after disruptive upgrades

CSCtz78363

hsrp vmac learned with primary switch-id instead of ES sw-id

CSCud48710

Unshut NIF PO L2 Mcast loss for 1-2 mins for groups of mixed v2/v3 recvr

CSCuq56923

Logging level virtual-service reverts to default after a NX-OS upgrade..

CSCuc43503

feature-set virtualization with IGMP VPC optimization is not supported

CSCtx99080

fex temp does not reflect the correct value

CSCua27097

'no feature private-vlan' does not remove the complete config

CSCuc25187

Config-sync: unable to remove VLAN QOS policy and offset configuration

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7)

 

Table 10 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(7) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCus28101

N5K/6K: Inband TACACS traffic matched against exception-class in CoPP

CSCuo34512

fwm hap reset with traffic running over the weekend

CSCuo34379

N5K/6K:NXOS upgrade by changing bootvariables & reload isn't recommended

CSCus04851

N5k/6k -FP BCAST/MCAST broken on VPC edge ports after remote root change

CSCur01470

N5K/6K fails to respond to unicast ARP request and may loop it back

CSCup85771

Nexus 6000 resets SSH intermittently

CSCut08809

Bug CSCuj56227 gets carried over ISSU upgrade.

CSCus15505

clk_mgr process crash due to a memory leak

CSCun69369

Bigsur FAULTY slot 0 asic 0, bigsur_stm_dma_monitor_timer_hdlr error

CSCus70491

N6004 bigsurusd hap reset

CSCur76751

N6K/5K: Need knob to configure mgmt0 interface to operate at auto 10/100

CSCus39651

N6k:CRC errors on random 40gig port after reload

CSCut09166

fwm hap reset on vlan delete

CSCur39582

vlan_mgr unresponsive on creating or deleting VLAN

CSCus77310

vpc hap reset vpc process crashed

CSCul25239

N-96: qd hap reset while performing manual swap of 16UPLEM with CR LEM

CSCus78102

N6K crashed due to "kernel panic" @ stale pointer

CSCut25576

When deleting a profile, VRF param list are left over

CSCut29175

bzero() cause buffer overflow

CSCut35476

Bigsur FAULTY slot 0 asic 3, bigsur_stm_dma_monitor_timer_hdlr

CSCup36515

N5k/N6k SSH process may crash during authentication process.

CSCut22554

Workaround for CSCuo46284: Nexus 5500 showing SFP uC: Module 1: v0.0.0.0

CSCut81357

PTP Leap Second : n5k ptp off clock off by 35 seconds.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(6)

 

Table 11 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(6) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCue31348

tacacsd process crash during authentication/authorization

CSCub20644

cdp core dump in 5.0.3

CSCup87395

Config-sync failures with no cdp enable and pre-provisioning

CSCup77720

cts manual command not allowed with fex pre provisioning

CSCup79805

lldp mts buffer leak with continous port-flapping

CSCup74690

Complete fix of CSCuj46069:DHCP offers might not get relayed in FP topos

CSCuo20517

Unexpected reboot on Nexus after enabling ipv6 dhcp relay

CSCuo86400

Memory leak causing the DRAP service to crash

CSCup82567

Config stuck after interface down during vPC bringup.

CSCup53176

ethpm service crash on both VPC peers

CSCuf82423

Nexus 5596 ethpm hap reset

CSCup31952

N5K: Nexus crash at eth_port_sec hap reset

CSCuq61301

FEX FCOE FCNS FC4-TYPE:FEATURE incomplete, empty.

CSCue62640

N5K/6K: TCP ports 21, 512-514 are opened after enabling FCoE

CSCup78930

'fex' process crash after switches in fabric-path are reset

CSCul02903

Enh: U2rib timesout on response from DCEFIB causing delayed ftag update

CSCur30631

Nexus 6000: FWM crash with not enough core files saved

CSCui32648

Reboot/core when issuing "clear forwarding cumulative counter all" cmd

CSCuo10325

igmp snooping flooded on stp blocking after stp change

CSCup78930

'fex' process crash after switches in fabric-path are reset

CSCul02903

Enh: U2rib timesout on response from DCEFIB causing delayed ftag update

CSCur30631

Nexus 6000: FWM crash with not enough core files saved

CSCui32648

Reboot/core when issuing "clear forwarding cumulative counter all" cmd

CSCuo10325

igmp snooping flooded on stp blocking after stp change

CSCup85771

Nexus 6000 resets SSH intermittently

CSCun06675

ISSU upgrade might fail due to FWM hap reset

CSCun10615

N6k - Software MAC learning of SVI MAC in HW table

CSCuh56328

netstack panic when closing the socket with sbuff lock acquired

CSCul78738

N2K-B22HP-P: HIF stays down when Blade Server moved into new slot.

CSCuq71362

Kernel panic in snmpd

CSCum13332

N5K: Changes to input voltage logging

CSCuj86736

Need to optimize DFE tuning in 55xxUP series switches - RX CRC Errors

CSCuc26047

Nexus 5000 reset due to Kernel Panic

CSCuq13396

Nexus 5500 ethpc hap reset - SYSMGR_DEATH_REASON_FAILURE_HEARTBEAT

CSCuh44248

Nexus 6000: Need to map "reload power-cycle" option to regular reload

CSCuo44979

Nexus 6004: Bios corrupt during reload/power cycle

CSCup46036

Nexus 6004: FAN OIR issues

CSCuo99149

NXOS Kernel Panic - Process fport_svr

CSCuq66628

VDC-MGR crash on N5k

CSCuq37768

'qd' Segfault at qd_bigsur_print_voq_asic_stats

CSCua67460

Memory Leak in "ipqosmgr" -- FU_MEM_fu_hashtable_node_t

CSCuh97833

Cannot get IF-MIB counters for SVI

CSCui67164

Nexus Switch Crash in SNMPd w/ RMON Traps Configured

CSCul19949

snmpd crash when polling cpkiTrustPointTable with smart call home certs

CSCul30680

N5k restart due to monitor process crash when a VLAN is added/removed

CSCur54642

N5K with ERSPAN enabled may face a slow leak in 'monitor' process

CSCuq18021

SNMPset to community strings with special characters cause hap reset

CSCup22663

Multiple Vulnerabilities in OpenSSL - June 2014

CSCur05017

N5K/N6K evaluation for CVE-2014-6271 and CVE-2014-7169

CSCum40651

Tacacs+ per CLI authorization failure upon entering CLI > 64 char

CSCun10691

VLAN_MGR-2-CRITICAL_MSG VLAN Create Failed lacking necessary information

CSCup74458

few seconds of packet loss on vpc secondary link bringup

CSCup69347

Traffic loss when bringing up pre-existing vPC member port

CSCug11795

vlans error disabled over Peer-link

CSCuo63150

VPC hap reset on primary during secondary ISSU

CSCuo14888

Zone hap reset after device-alias rename

CSCup22663

Multiple Vulnerabilities in OpenSSL - June 2014

CSCur05017

N5K/N6K evaluation for CVE-2014-6271 and CVE-2014-7169

CSCum40651

Tacacs+ per CLI authorization failure upon entering CLI > 64 char

CSCun10691

VLAN_MGR-2-CRITICAL_MSG VLAN Create Failed lacking necessary information

CSCup74458

few seconds of packet loss on vpc secondary link bringup

CSCup69347

Traffic loss when bringing up pre-existing vPC member port

CSCug11795

vlans error disabled over Peer-link

CSCuo63150

VPC hap reset on primary during secondary ISSU

CSCuo14888

Zone hap reset after device-alias rename

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

 

Table 12 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCur05017

N5K/N6K evaluation for CVE-2014-6271 and CVE-2014-7169

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

 

Table 13 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCum79187

Core due to AAA process hap reset

CSCuj90123

N5K: aclmgr crash during sh tech

CSCun97052

RBACL policies not correctly programmed in TCAM

CSCuo01637

Nexus5k : Network-operator role can view sensitive configuration

CSCuo18604

CTS change of any-any policy not effective after the first download

CSCue40117

N5K may experience unexpectedly reboot when issuing show tech (tac-pac)

CSCuo10550

Nexus 55xx DCBX negotiating to CIN mode

CSCuj46069

DHCP offers might not get relayed in Fabricpath topologies

CSCuo20517

Unexpected reboot on Nexus after enabling ipv6 dhcp relay

CSCuf82423

Nexus 5596 ethpm hap reset

CSCud07967

Sysmgr service "fcoe_mgr" crashed

CSCue80077

FEX: Port flap request from SAP: MTS_SAP_SATMGR

CSCul52253

VPC+ allocates ftag-1 and ftag-2 as active

CSCum90179

N6K: Fabricpath ECMP issue with packet forwarding

CSCun67627

LACP Hap Reset while executing "show lacp interface"

CSCtw96661

N5K not able to suppress Sev5 syslog messages related with connected FEX

CSCuh27818

dcos-xinetd core due to segmentation fault in 6.2.2 during netstack reg

CSCum35498

N5K kernel panic crash usd_mts_kthread

CSCuo41201

Netstack buffer leaking with IPv6 feature running

CSCuh56328

netstack panic when closing the socket with sbuff lock acquired

CSCum47367

Cisco NX-OS Software TACACS+ Command Authorization Vulnerability

CSCul78738

N2K-B22HP-P: HIF stays down when Blade Server moved into new slot.

CSCul19908

False positive transceiver warnings on Nexus 5000

CSCum13332

N5K: Changes to input voltage logging

CSCue71612

Nexus 5548P/5548UP: Silent Reload with i2c code 0x0100

CSCum81287

Not able to pass traffic over Eth ports with FC and Fabricpath config

CSCui50776

OpenSSH LoginGraceTime Denial of Service Vulnerability

CSCun38423

Nexus 6000: Packets discarded on ingress

CSCuh97833

Cannot get IF-MIB counters for SVI

CSCui67164

Nexus Switch Crash in SNMPd w/ RMON Traps Configured

CSCuj32684

Snmpwalk : stpxRSTPPortRoleValue in the CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS MIB broken

CSCui46891

N7K - mts recv_q SNMP Response SAP - stp+dot1dBridge+qBridge

CSCum57545

Peer-link STP inconsistency due to corrupt BPDU does not clear

CSCum09342

Multiple tacacsd processes running causing authentication failures

CSCum40651

Tacacs+ per CLI authorization failure upon entering CLI > 64 char

CSCun71906

N5k VPC Incorrect SVI Type-2 inconsistency syslog

CSCuj42061

Vlan in suspended mode after adding them to fabric path

CSCun54561

Zone hap reset

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

 

Table 14 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCuh67647

Lot of Tacacsd zombie processes can be seen on N7k.

CSCul62250

N55xx link debounce time not working as expected

CSCul89905

L2 control packets dropped on CTS links with SGT encapsulation

CSCum62719

fcoe_mgr crash with "show platform software fcoe_mgr info global"

CSCul90150

FWM HAP Reset causing both switches in vPC to crash

CSCuj85007

vPC+: After Reload FEX MAC is not Synced Resulting in Traffic Black-Hole

CSCue76773

"ip routing multicast software-replicate" Support for N5K/N6k platform

CSCue55816

ppm core file size should be set properly to avoid truncation

CSCuj36520

Nexus: reload due to PIM process crash

CSCud45836

Error disabled/STP set port state failure after vlan removed by VTP

CSCum29831

VSHD_SYSLOG_EOL_ERR with "show version"

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3)

 

Table 15 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCuj92481

N5K: ISSU 6.0.2.N1.1 to 6.0.2.N2.2 free space below threshold

CSCul27686

Nexus 55xx P Devices: After Upgrade Interface Down & Unrecoverable

CSCui79701

Config Sync / Verify Failed / Lock already taken by another session

CSCuj40011

Nexus switch unexpectedly reloaded due to dhcp_snoop hap reset

CSCui47367

"shut/no shut" for vfc crashed device due to FWM hap reset

CSCuj56227

IGMP proxy reports may loop on the network

CSCuj32483

N5K:LACP member ports stuck in I state

CSCul20086

'snmpd' process crash on Nexus tied to user permissions

CSCuh33604

optimize dot1d snmp for fex stats

CSCuf90644

STP BPDUs sent with different MAC with peer-switch after upgrade

CSCuj59439

vPC hap reset after peer-keepalive link comes up

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

 

Table 16 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCue65973

Nexus 2248TP: HIF speed not showing the actual link bandwidth

CSCuh57927

FEX hardware type changed after ISSU/ISSD

CSCuh31035

IP-MIB returns length of ipaddress as part of snmp instance.

CSCug79384

PVLAN with port-security and static mac-address disappear

CSCui08344

multicast convergence improvements

CSCty33679

Crash w/ show interface eth1/7 transceiver details / mping

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

 

Table 17 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

Identifier
Description

CSCuc62084

CSCuc62084 Sh accounting log / show log output is missing initial

CSCua50422

Call Home indicates successfully sent message when no message is sent

CSCtx62151

Accounting logs modification for config sync message logging

CSCud87482

Allowed VLAN list might not be applied on port-profile changes

CSCub77319

port-profile in Config sync mode missing Description command

CSCug97032

N5K COPP - ARP Traffic not classified when arriving on PeerLink

CSCub48506

Channel-group passive/active does not change the config

CSCug90571

Service "fcdomain" crashed

CSCuc91171

copy run starts fails: Service "fcns" failed to save its configuration

CSCub80303

FEX Crash When Running Command "phystats" In Command Shell

CSCug95929

Multiple FEX can go offline at the same time.

CSCua23418

Nexus 5000 does not update serial number of FEX PS

CSCug69534

Memory leak in the FWM process at FWM_MEM_fwm_mac_t

CSCue24735

N5K has incorrect virtual-mac-address entries in HSRP state transition

CSCug80833

N5K: Connectivity issues after MAC fails over

CSCud08015

N5K / PTP multicast packets punted and dropped instead of forwarded

CSCuc23163

IGMP general queries getting suppress for prolong time

CSCud90103

Multicast source address inverted by N7K in received igmpv3 message.

CSCug39029

Igmp report floods back to same hif port on which it was received

CSCud41492

IGMP not in sync with peer VPC switch after simultaneous leaves and join

CSCuh00696

N5k/L2MP - IGMP reports not forwarded out of non-Core Mrouter ports

CSCua32166

Optimized multicast flooding(OMF) shows up as disabled in show command

CSCuc16550

memory leak in ipqosmgr

CSCuf08921

N5K fabricpath MAC address not re learnt on GARP

CSCuf77723

license grace-period does not work for BGP for Nexus 5k

CSCuf51541

VPC/VPC+ HSRP VMAC removed on HSRP standby

CSCue21399

MC-lag failover does not work on virtual Port Channels (vPC)

CSCua69620

vpc+:peer-link down doesnt trigger mac delete notification on vpc peer

CSCua42827

Nexus 5548: mroutes not created for sources connected across vpc

CSCud61168

SNMPWalk fallback on ifHCInOctets for FEX interfaces

CSCuc72018

Static routes added while VRF is shutdown fails to install in RIB

CSCug32189

BGP process fail due to constant Socket (43/-1) accept: Bad file descrip

CSCtz70343

CLI process crashes when line length greater than 471 characters

CSCua22284

SNMP walk doesnt display PS Type for the FEX.

CSCuc39303

satctrl heartbeat miss when polling fex interfaces with solarwinds

CSCue81832

HW clock out of Sync, could result in ISSU failure.

CSCtx21891

Nexus 5000/5500 control plane failure not bringing links down

CSCub48277

Flooding while switch is in POAP mode

CSCud26463

Preprovision dynamic string changes + support for large commands

CSCug42375

N5k - Same "match cos" value shared between class-fcoe and another class

CSCue02015

telnet to non-management SVI broken after reload

CSCuc92186

BGP -When a Peer-Template is modified, BGP adjacency remains iddle

CSCuc84457

BGP Password doesn't enforce or disable without Process Restart

CSCub73193

BGP routes stuck in delete state blocked by ulib flow control

CSCuc56790

Invalid path in 2 VRFs constantly triggers bestpath selection

CSCuc92190

N7k Default Originate Not working when redistributing Static into Bgp

CSCuc94629

N7K eBGP adjacency bounces after creating a new interface

CSCuc93084

N7K:BGP error log %BGP-3-RPM_LIB_INT_ERROR rpm_get_next_action_by_type()

CSCub55990

No BGP prefixes after "default address-family" command under neighbor

CSCuc97808

NX-OS: Set BGP Community/extended community on Redistribution is Broken

CSCuc55910

N7K EIGRP memory leak

CSCug24976

N5k/6k: Need to expose knob "ip pim register-until-stop"

CSCuc04285

"show ip ospf" shows incorrect no. of stubs/nssa areas after HA trigger.

CSCud59785

Intra-area Summary Route not re-advertised if a Summary Route exists

CSCto98401

N7K cannot flush OSPF non area type compatible LSA

CSCud69928

N7K: Received Duplicate DBD packets cause 7K to increase sequence number

CSCuc73943

NX-OS / OSPF not installing all ECMP paths in RIB

CSCud25824

OSPF dead-timer not applied on reload

CSCua97463

OSPF default-information originate behave inconsistantly

CSCud00524

More specific PIM ASM RP config not overriding bidir RP config

CSCuf61304

NX-OS : RPF on mroute incorrectly pointing to the RP for (S,G)

CSCub99717

"Redistribute static route-map" redistribute the defaullt route

CSCud03634

RIP keep advertising route even though original route source is down

CSCua94509

FEX: no fex id fails after moving fabric ports across different fpc

CSCug77133

Nexus 5k incorrectly programs the SPAN source port

CSCuc20817

N7K: Trunk port allowing system reserved VLANs after ISSU upgrade.

CSCuc84599

Fex port-channel links suspend after config sync change

CSCuf21318

N5k: Secondary VPC flaps VPC port-channels after peer-link is down

CSCuc26101

Wrong warning message when changing default auto-recovery timer

CSCub50434

VTP packets looping on vpc

CSCuc35483

%ZONE-2-ZS_CHANGE_SFC_FAILED INVALID_ZSET_FORMAT

CSCuc17458

active zoneset of enhance vsan with interop 1 de-activated after ISSU

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2a)

Table 18 lists the caveats that are resolved in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2a). The caveats might be open in previous Cisco NX-OS releases.

 

Table 18 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2a) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCug46504

DHCP Relay does not work when the Bootp flag is set (Broadcast)

CSCud08015

N5K / PTP multicast packets punted and dropped instead of forwarded

CSCug07482

Memory leak at ppm with switch profile configured

CSCuf61304

NX-OS : RPF on mroute incorrectly pointing to the RP for (S,G)

CSCtw72949

Slow drain of udp sock mts buffers for some bulk requests in bridge-mib

CSCue79881

SNMP crashes on SNMP bulk get query

CSCuf17575

N64P: /32 host route via routing prtcol gets programed with all ecmp nh

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

Table 19 lists the caveats that are resolved in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2). The caveats might be open in previous Cisco NX-OS releases.

Table 19 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCue03528

Session Database / Config Sync / CFS locked on one side without a commit

CSCue22023

EMC-ENTRANCE:fcoe_mgr core due to memory leak.

CSCue35880

intermittent link up delay on fex ports

CSCtz62596

dom read failed err messages

CSCue39246

Need to remove N5K protocol headers from Ethanalyzer detail output

CSCue03528

Session Database / Config Sync / CFS locked on one side without a commit

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1)

Table 20 lists the caveats that are resolved in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1). The caveats might be open in previous Cisco NX-OS releases.

 

Table 20 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCua23762

Nexus 5500 Monitor session prevents FCoE hosts from completing login

CSCtt10736

Traffic from peer-link dropped after secondary reload and pka reconnect

MIB Support

The Cisco Management Information Base (MIB) list includes Cisco proprietary MIBs and many other Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) standard MIBs. These standard MIBs are defined in Requests for Comments (RFCs). To find specific MIB information, you must examine the Cisco proprietary MIB structure and related IETF-standard MIBs supported by the Cisco Nexus 5500 Series switch.

The MIB Support List is available at the following FTP site:

ftp://ftp.cisco.com/pub/mibs/supportlists/nexus5000/Nexus5000MIBSupportList.html

Related Documentation

Documentation for Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switches and Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders is available at the following URL

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9670/tsd_products_support_series_home.html

The documentation set includes the following types of documents:

  • Licensing Information Guide
  • Release Notes
  • Installation and Upgrade Guides
  • Configuration Guides
  • Configuration Examples and TechNotes
  • Programming Guides
  • Operations Guides
  • Error and System Message Guides
  • Field Notices
  • Security Advisories, Responses and Notices
  • Troubleshooting Guide
  • Command References
  • MIB Reference Guide

Documentation Feedback

To provide technical feedback on this document or to report an error or ommission, please send your comments to nexus5k-docfeedback@cisco.com. We appreciate your feedback.

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, using the Cisco Bug Search Tool (BST), submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation at: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html.

Subscribe to What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation, which lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation as an RSS feed and delivers content directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service.

Cisco and the Cisco logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Cisco and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and other countries. To view a list of Cisco trademarks, go to this URL: www.cisco.com/go/trademarks. Third-party trademarks mentioned are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (1110R)