Guest

Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS and SAN-OS Software

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 5.2(6i)

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (217.5 KB)
  • Feedback
Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 5.2(6i)

Table Of Contents

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 5.2(6i)

Contents

Introduction

System Requirements

Components Supported

Determining the Software Version

Downloading Software

Upgrade and Downgrade Caveats

Upgrading to Cisco MDS SSI Release 5.2(6i)

New Features

Limitations

GUI Support Not Available for Target IO Timeout DVT Configuration

Compatibility Matrix

Caveats

Resolved Caveats

Open Caveats

Related Documentation

Release Notes

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information

Compatibility Information

Hardware Installation

Software Installation and Upgrade

Cisco NX-OS

Command-Line Interface

Intelligent Storage Networking Services Configuration Guides

Troubleshooting and Reference

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request


Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 5.2(6i)


Release Date: May 30, 2013

Text Part Number: OL-29007-08

This document describes the caveats and limitations for the Storage Service Interface (SSI) software for the various Cisco MDS Services Modules (SSN-16, MSM-18/4, and MDS 9222i). Use this document in conjunction with the documents listed in the "Related Documentation" section.


Note Release notes are sometimes updated with new information on restrictions and caveats. Refer to the following website for the most recent version of the Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/prod_release_notes_list.html


Contents

This document includes the following sections:

Introduction

System Requirements

Upgrade and Downgrade Caveats

New Features

Limitations

Compatibility Matrix

Caveats

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

Introduction

The SSI interface provides the following features:

Data Mobility Manager (DMM)

Cisco SANTap and EMC RecoverPoint


Note As of NX-OS Release 4.1(1b), SAN-OS has been changed to NX-OS. References to SAN-OS releases before 4.1(1b) still apply.


System Requirements

This section describes the system requirements for Cisco MDS SSI Release 5.2(6i) and includes the following topics:

Components Supported

Determining the Software Version

Components Supported

Table 1 lists the software and hardware components supported by the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Table 1 Cisco MDS 9000 Family Supported Software and Hardware Components  

Component
Part Number
Description
Applicable Product

Software

M95S2K9-5.2.6i

MDS 9500 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS software.

MDS 9500 Series only

M92S2K9-5.2.6i

MDS 9222 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS software.

MDS 9200 Series only

M91S2K9-5.2.6i

MDS 9100 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS software.

MDS 9124 Switch and MDS 9134 Switch

M91S3K9-5.2.6i

MDS 9148 Supervisor/Fabric-3 NX-OS software

MDS 9148 Switch

SSI Interface

SSI-M9K9-526i

Storage Services Interface for Release 5.2(6i)

MDS 9000 Family

Licenses

M9500SSE184K9

Storage Services Enabler License for one MSM-18/4 module

MDS 9500 Series only

M9222ISSE1K9

Storage Services Enabler License

MDS 9222i Switch only

M9200SSE184K9

Storage Services Enabler License for one MSM-18/4 module

MDS 9200 Series only

M95DMM184K9

Data Mobility Manager License for one MSM-18/4 module

MDS 9500 Series only

M9222IDMMK9

Data Mobility Manager License for Cisco MDS 9222i

MDS 9222i Switch

Licenses

(continued)

M92DMM184K9

Data Mobility Manager License for one MSM-18/4 module

MDS 9200 Series only

M95DMM184TSK9

Data Mobility Manager for one MSM-18/4 module — Time limited to 180 days only

MDS 9500 Series only

M9222IDMMTSK9

Data Mobility Manager — Time limited to 180 days only

MDS 9222i Switch only

M92DMM184TSK9

Data Mobility Manager for one MSM-18/4 module — Time limited to 180 days only

MDS 9200 Series only

Chassis

DS-C9513

Cisco MDS 9513 Multilayer Director (13-slot multilayer director with 2 slots for Supervisor-2 modules, with 11 slots available for switching modules — SFPs sold separately)

MDS 9513 Switch

DS-C9509

Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director (9-slot multilayer director with 2 slots for Supervisor modules, with 7 slots available for switching modules — SFPs sold separately)

MDS 9509 Switch

DS-C9506

Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director (6-slot multilayer director with 2 slots for Supervisor modules, with 4 slots available for switching modules — SFPs sold separately)

MDS 9506 Switch

DS-C9222i-K9

Cisco MDS 9222i Multilayer Fabric Switch (3-rack-unit (3RU) semimodular multilayer fabric switch with 18 4-Gbps Fibre Channel ports, 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and a modular expansion slot for Cisco MDS 9000 Family Switching and Services modules)

MDS 9222i Switch

DS-C9148-K9

Cisco MDS 9148 48-Port Multilayer Fabric Switch (1RU fixed-configuration multilayer fabric switch with 48 8-Gbps Fibre Channel ports)

MDS 9148i Switch

DS-C9134-K9

Cisco MDS 9134 34-Port Multilayer Fabric Switch (1RU fixed-configuration multilayer fabric switch with 32 4-Gbps and 2 10-Gbps Fibre Channel ports)

MDS 9134 Switch

DS-C9124-K9

Cisco MDS 9124 24-Port Multilayer Fabric Switch (1RU fixed-configuration multilayer fabric switch with 24 4-Gbps Fibre Channel ports)

MDS 9124 Switch

Supervisor Modules

DS-X9530-SF2-K9

Cisco MDS 9500 Series Supervisor-2 Module

MDS 9500 Series

DS-X9530-SF2A-K9

Cisco MDS 9500 Series Supervisor-2A Module

MDS 9500 Series

Switching Modules

DS-X9112

Cisco MDS 9000 12-port 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X9124

Cisco 24-port 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X9148

Cisco MDS 9000 48-port 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC

MDS 9500 Series

MdS 9200 Series

DS-X9704

Cisco MDS 9000 Family 4-Port 10-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC

MDS 9500 Series

MdS 9200 Series

DS-X9224-96K9

Cisco MDS 9000 24-Port 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

DS-X9248-96K9

Cisco MDS 9000 48-Port 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

DS-X9248-48K9

Cisco MDS 9000 4/44-Port Host-Optimized 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9222i Switch

DS-X9708-K9

Cisco MDS 9000 8-port 10-Gbps Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) module

MDS 9500 Series

DS-X9232-256K9

Cisco MDS 9000 32-port 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching module

MDS 9500 Series

DS-X9248-256K9

Cisco MDS 9000 48-port 8-Gbps Advanced Fibre Channel Switching module

MDS 9500 Series

Services Modules

DS-X9304-18K9

Cisco MDS 9000 18/4-Port Multiprotocol Services Module (MSM-18/4) — 18-port, 4-Gbps Fibre Channel plus 4-port Gigabit Ethernet IP services and switching module with SFP LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X9316-SSNK9

Cisco MDS 9000 Family 16-Port Storage Services Node (SSN-16) — 16 fixed 1-Gbps Ethernet ports, plus 4 service engines that support 16 Gigabit Ethernet IP storage services ports

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9222i Switch

External crossbar module

DS-13SLT-FAB1

Cisco MDS 9513 Switching Fabric1 Module

MDS 9513 Switch

DS-13SLT-FAB2

Cisco MDS 9513 Switching Fabric2 Module

MDS 9513 Switch

DS-13SLT-FAB3

Cisco MDS 9513 Switching Fabric 3 module

MDS 9513 Switch

Optics

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Fibre Channel for short reach

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Fibre Channel for long reach (10 km)

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Fibre Channel for extended reach (40 km)

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Fibre Channel over copper

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X2-E10G-SR

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Ethernet for short reach

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

LC-type fiber-optic SFP

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

SFP+ optics (LC type) for 2-, 4-, or 8-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode

MDS DS-X9200 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW

SFP+ optics (LC type) for 2-, 4-, or 8-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode; supports distances up to 10 km

MDS DS-X9200 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode

MDS 9124 and DS-X9100 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode; supports distances up to 4 km

MDS 9124 and DS-X9100 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode; supports distances up to 10 km

MDS 9124 and DS-X9100 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable ports

MDS 9000 Series

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode for Cisco MDS 9500, MDS 9200, and MDS 9100 Series; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable ports

MDS 9000 Series

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-Gbps Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable ports

MDS 9000 Series

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-Gbps Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable ports

MDS 9000 Series

DS-SFP-GE-T

SFP (RJ-45 connector) for Gigabit Ethernet over copper

MDS 9000 Series

Cisco Coarse Wavelength- Division Multiplexing (CWDM)

DS-CWDM-xxxx

CWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type, where product number xxxx = 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610 nm

MDS 9000 Family

DS-CWDM4Gxxxx

CWDM 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type, where product number xxxx = 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610 nm

MDS 9000 Family

Dense Wavelength- Division Multiplexing (DWDM)

DWDM-X2-xx.xx

DWDM X2 SC optics for 10-Gbps Fibre Channel connectivity to an existing Ethernet DWDM infrastructure, with 15xx.xx nm wavelength, where xx.xx = 60.61, 59.79, 58.98, 58.17, 56.55, 55.75, 54.94, 54.13, 52.52, 51.72, 50.92, 50.12, 48.51, 47.72, 46.92, 46.12, 44.53, 43.73, 42.94, 42.14, 40.56, 39.77, 38.98, 38.19, 36.61, 35.82, 35.04, 34.25, 32.68, 31.90, 31.12, or 30.33

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DWDM-SFP-xxxx

DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type, where product number xxxx = 3033, 3112, 3190, 3268, 3425, 3504, 3582, 3661, 3819, 3898, 3977, 4056, 4214, 4294, 4373, 4453, 4612, 4692, 4772, 4851, 5012, 5092, 5172, 5252, 5413, 5494, 5575, 5655, 5817, 5898, 5979, or 6061nm

MDS 9000 Family

Add/Drop Multiplexer (ADM)

DS-CWDMOADM4A

4-channel CWDM optical ADM (OADM) module (Cisco CWDM 1470, 1490, 1510, or 1530 NM Add/Drop Module)

MDS 9000 Family

DS-CWDMOADM4B

4-channel CWDM OADM module (Cisco CWDM 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610 NM Add/Drop Module)

MDS 9000 Family

DS-CWDM-MUX8A

ADM for 8 CWDM wavelengths

MDS 9000 Family

CWDM Multiplexer Chassis

DS-CWDMCHASSIS

2-slot chassis for CWDM ADMs

MDS 9000 Family

Power Supplies

DS-CAC-300W

300W AC power supply

MDS 9100 Series

DS-C24-300AC

300W AC power supply

MDS 9124 Switch

DS-CAC-845W

845W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9200 Series

MDS9200 Series

DS-CAC-3000W

3000W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9509

MDS 9509 Switch

DS-CAC-6000W

6000W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9513

MDS 9513 Switch

DS-CAC-1900W

1900W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9506

MDS 9506 Switch

CompactFlash

MEM-MDS-FLD512M

External 512-MB CompactFlash memory for supervisor module

MDS 9500 Series

Port Analyzer Adapter

DS-PAA-2, DS-PAA

A standalone Fibre Channel-to-Ethernet adapter that allows for simple, transparent analysis of Fibre Channel traffic in a switched fabric

MDS 9000 Family

Smart Card Reader

DS-SCR-K9

Storage Media Encryption (SME) Smart Card Reader

MDS 9000 Family

Smart Card

DS-SC-K9

SME Smart Card

MDS 9000 Family

CD-ROM

M90FM-CD-441

Cisco MDS 9000 Management Software and Documentation CD-ROM for Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 4.1(3)

MDS 9000 Family


Determining the Software Version


Note Use the latest available software release supported by your vendor for all Cisco MDS 9000 Family products.


To determine the version of the Cisco NX-OS software currently running on a Cisco MDS 9000 Family switch using the CLI, log into the switch and enter the show version command.

To determine the version of the Cisco NX-OS software currently running on a Cisco MDS 9000 Family switch using the Fabric Manager, from the Switches tab in the information pane, locate the switch using the IP address, logical name, or WWN, and then check its version in the Release column.

Downloading Software

To download the latest Cisco software, access the Software Center at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/software/navigator


Note If you would like to request code to be provided under the terms of either GNU General Public License (GPL) or the GNU Lesser General Public License (LGPL), contact mds-software-disclosure@cisco.com.


Upgrade and Downgrade Caveats

This section provides information about upgrading to the current release or downgrading from it.

Upgrading to Cisco MDS SSI Release 5.2(6i)

Following a software upgrade to SSI Release 5.2(6i) in a 32-bit environment, you must unmount and remount all SCSI devices. The following procedure is specific to hosts or targets that see 32-bit LUN IDs. Follow these steps:

1. Quiesce all applications on the host.

2. Enter the following commands:

umount <file system>

varyoffvg <volume group>

exportvg <volume group>

 
   

3. Perform the upgrade.

4. Enter the following commands:

rmdev -dl <hdisk#> -R (Repeat this for all hdisks.)

cfgmgr

lsdev -Cc disk (See if all the LUNs are discovered.)

lsattr -El <hdisk#> (Check LUN ID field to check that host sees the same LUN ID as the target LUN ID.)

importvg -y <volume group> <hdisk#> (Volume group name is same as the one that was exported earlier. hdisk# can be just one of the hdisks in the volume group.)

varyonvg <volume group>

mount <file system>

New Features

There are no new features in Cisco MDS SSI Release 5.2(6i).

Limitations

This sections lists limitations or restrictions associated with this release.

GUI Support Not Available for Target IO Timeout DVT Configuration

A target IO timeout for DVT can only be configured through the CLI. GUI support for this configuration is not available in Cisco MDS SSI Release 5.2(6i).

Compatibility Matrix

Before upgrading your SSI image, refer to the Cisco MDS NX-OS Release Compatibility Matrix for Storage Service Interface Images.

The SSI Release 5.2(6i) image is compatible with the Cisco MDS NX-OS Release 5.2(6b), 5.2(6a), and 5.2(6) images.

Caveats

This section lists the open and resolved caveats for this release. Use Table 2 to determine the status of a particular caveat. In the table, "O" indicates an open caveat and "R" indicates a resolved caveat.

Table 2 Open Caveats and Resolved Caveats Reference 

DDTS Number
NX-OS Software Release (Open or Resolved)
NX-OS Software Release (Open or Resolved)
 
5.2(6b)
5.2(6i)

Severity 2

CSCtx92067

O

R

CSCud12362

O

R

Severity 3

CSCuf43912

R


Resolved Caveats

CSCtx92067

Symptom: The Cisco SANTap data path processor (DPP) crashes with the following error:

%SANTAP-SLOT4-2-ISAPI_CRIT_PROCESS_CRASH: DPP status: ISAPI_DPP_CONNECT_STATUS_NOT_OK. 
SANTAP aborting. SANTAP VM Size: 22816kB
%RM-SLOT4-2-RM_VICPP_RECREATE_ERROR: All the fast path resources are down VICPP 
connectivity lost
%PROC_MGR-SLOT4-2-ERR_MSG: ERROR: PID 1495 (ps_stap) killed with signal (6) 
%RM-SLOT4-2-CPP_CATASTROPHIC_ERROR: ERROR: Component (Partner Software) caused 
critical error. Service Module will be reloaded
MODULE-2-MOD_DIAG_FAIL: Module 4 (serial: JAF1504BMNN) reported failure on ports 
4/1-4/22 (0x0) due to ISAPI experienced an error in device 41 (device error 0x0)
 
   

Condition: This situation occurs during a normal operation.

Workaround: This issue is resolved.

CSCud12362

Symptom: On the Cisco MDS 9222i Multiservice Modular Switch, the Intelligent Storage Application Programmatic Interface (ISAPI) crashes and then crashes the Cisco SANTap. This issue causes the switch to reload with the following error:

CH00XF04 %SANTAP-SLOT1-2-ISAPI_CRIT_PROCESS_CRASH: DPP status: 
ISAPI_DPP_CONNECT_STATUS_NOT_OK. Invalid SANTAP VM size to generate core. SANTAP 
exiting without core. SANTAP VM Size: 61152kB
 
   
CH00XF04 %RM-SLOT1-2-CPP_CATASTROPHIC_ERROR: ERROR: Component (Partner Software) 
caused critical error. Service Module will be reloaded
 
   

Condition: This situation occurs during a normal operation.

Workaround: This issue is resolved.

CSCuf43912

Symptom: Requirement for the default timeout value to change from 200 seconds to 40 seconds.

Workaround: This issue is resolved.

Open Caveats

There are no open caveats.

Related Documentation

The documentation set for NX-OS for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family includes the following documents. To find a document online, access the following web site:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/tsd_products_support_series_home.html

The documentation set for Cisco Data Center Network Manager appears in the Cisco DCNM Release Notes for Release 5.2, which is available from the following website:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/ps9369/prod_release_notes_list.html

Release Notes

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Cisco MDS NX-OS Releases

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for MDS SAN-OS Releases

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Images

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Cisco MDS 9000 EPLD Images

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family

Compatibility Information

Cisco Data Center Interoperability Support Matrix

Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Hardware and Software Compatibility Information and Feature Lists

Cisco MDS NX-OS Release Compatibility Matrix for Storage Service Interface Images

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Switch-to-Switch Interoperability Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS NX-OS Release Compatibility Matrix for IBM SAN Volume Controller Software for Cisco MDS 9000

Cisco MDS SAN-OS Release Compatibility Matrix for VERITAS Storage Foundation for Networks Software

Hardware Installation

Cisco MDS 9500 Series Hardware Installation Guide

Cisco MDS 9200 Series Hardware Installation Guide

Cisco MDS 9100 Series Hardware Installation Guide

Cisco MDS 9124 and Cisco MDS 9134 Multilayer Fabric Switch Quick Start Guide

Software Installation and Upgrade

Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Upgrade and Downgrade Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Services Interface Image Install and Upgrade Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Services Module Software Installation and Upgrade Guide

Cisco NX-OS

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS Licensing Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS Fundamentals Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS System Management Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS Interfaces Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS Fabric Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS Quality of Service Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS Security Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS IP Services Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS Intelligent Storage Services Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS High Availability and Redundancy Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS Inter-VSAN Routing Configuration Guide

Command-Line Interface

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Command Reference

Intelligent Storage Networking Services Configuration Guides

Cisco MDS 9000 I/O Acceleration Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family SANTap Deployment Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Data Mobility Manager Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Media Encryption Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Secure Erase Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Cookbook for Cisco MDS SAN-OS

Troubleshooting and Reference

Cisco NX-OS System Messages Reference

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS Troubleshooting Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS MIB Quick Reference

Cisco MDS 9000 Family NX-OS SMI-S Programming Reference

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see the monthly What's New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html

Subscribe to the What's New in Cisco Product Documentation as a Really Simple Syndication (RSS) feed and set content to be delivered directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service and Cisco currently supports RSS version 2.0.