Guest

Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS and SAN-OS Software

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 4.1(3a)

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (202.3 KB)
  • Feedback
Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 4.1(3a)

Table Of Contents

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 4.1(3a)

Contents

Introduction

System Requirements

Components Supported

Determining the Software Version

Downloading Software

New Features

Limitations

Configuring SSM Ports in Auto Mode

Compatibility Matrix

Caveats

Open Caveats

Related Documentation

Release Notes

Compatibility Information

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information

Hardware Installation

Cisco Fabric Manager

Command-Line Interface

Intelligent Storage Networking Services Configuration Guides

Troubleshooting and Reference

Installation and Configuration Note

Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines


Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 4.1(3a)


Release Date: March 11, 2009

Text Part Number: OL-17791-05 B0

This document describes the caveats and limitations for the Storage Service Interface (SSI) software for the various Cisco MDS Services Module (SSM, MSM-18/4, and MDS 9222i module). Use this document in conjunction with the documents listed in the "Related Documentation" section.


Note Release notes are sometimes updated with new information on restrictions and caveats. Refer to the following website for the most recent version of the Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5989/prod_release_notes_list.html


Table 1 shows the on-line change history for this document.

Table 1 Online History Change

Revision
Date
Description

A0

03/11/2009

Created release notes.

B0

06/17/2009

Added DDTS CSCsz19597.


Contents

This document includes the following sections:

Introduction

System Requirements

New Features

Limitations

Compatibility Matrix

Caveats

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines

Introduction

The SSI interface provides the following features:

Network-based volume management (EMC Invista, Incipient iNSP)

Network-assisted storage applications using SANTap

Fibre Channel Write Acceleration (FC-WA) and SCSI flow statistics

Network-Accelerated Serverless Backup (NASB)

Data Mobility Manager (DMM)

Secure Data Erase


Note As of NX-OS Release 4.1(1b), SAN-OS has been changed to NX-OS. References to SAN-OS releases before 4.1(1b) still apply.


System Requirements

This section describes the system requirements for Cisco MDS NX-OS Release 4.1(3) and includes the following topics:

Components Supported

Determining the Software Version

Components Supported

Table 2 lists the software and hardware components supported by the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Table 2 Cisco MDS 9000 Family Supported Software and Hardware Components  

Component
Part Number
Description
Applicable Product

Software

M95S2K9-4.1.3

MDS 9500 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS software.

MDS 9500 Series only

M92S2K9-4.1.3

MDS 9222 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS software.

MDS 9200 Series only

M92S1K9-4.1.3

MDS 9216 Supervisor/Fabric-I, NX-OS software.

MDS 9216i only

M91S2K9-4.1.3

MDS 9100 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS software.

MDS 9100 Series only

SSI Interface

SSI-M9K9-413a

Storage Services Interface for NX-OS Release 4.1(3a)

MDS 9000 Family

Licenses

M9500SSE184K9

Storage Services Enabler License for one MSM-18/4 module

MDS 9500 Series only

 

M9222ISSE1K9

Storage Services Enabler License

MDS 9222i Switch only

 

M9200SSE184K9

Storage Services Enabler License for one MSM-18/4 module

MDS 9200 Series only

 

M95DMM184K9

Data Mobility Manager License for one MSM-18/4 module

MDS 9500 Series only

 

M9222IDMMK9

Data Mobility Manager License for Cisco MDS 9222i

MDS 9222i Switch

Licenses

(continued)

M92DMM184K9

Data Mobility Manager License for one MSM-18/4 module

MDS 9200 Series only

M95DMM184TSK9

Data Mobility Manager for one MSM-18/4 module — Time limited to 180 days only

MDS 9500 Series only

M9222IDMMTSK9

Data Mobility Manager — Time limited to 180 days only

MDS 9222i Switch only

M92DMM184TSK9

Data Mobility Manager for one MSM-18/4 module — Time limited to 180 days only

MDS 9200 Series only

Chassis

DS-C9513

Cisco MDS 9513 Multilayer Director (13-slot multilayer director with 2 slots for Supervisor-2 modules, with 11 slots available for switching modules — SFPs sold separately)

MDS 9513 Switch

DS-C9509

Cisco MDS 9509 Multilayer Director (9-slot multilayer director with 2 slots for Supervisor modules, with 7 slots available for switching modules — SFPs sold separately)

MDS 9509 Switch

DS-C9506

Cisco MDS 9506 Multilayer Director (6-slot multilayer director with 2 slots for Supervisor modules, with 4 slots available for switching modules — SFPs sold separately)

MDS 9506 Switch

DS-C9222i-K9

Cisco MDS 9222i Multilayer Fabric Switch (3-rack-unit (3RU) semimodular multilayer fabric switch with 18 4-Gbps Fibre Channel ports, 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and a modular expansion slot for Cisco MDS 9000 Family Switching and Services modules)

MDS 9222i Switch

DS-C9216i-K9

Cisco MDS 9216i Multilayer Fabric Switch(3RU semi-modular multilayer fabric switch with 14 2-Gbps Fibre Channel ports, 2 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and a modular expansion slot for Cisco MDS 9000 Family Switching and Services modules)

MDS 9216i Switch

DS-C9134-K9

Cisco MDS 9134 34-Port Multilayer Fabric Switch (1RU fixed-configuration multilayer fabric switch with 32 4-Gbps and 2 10-Gbps Fibre Channel ports)

MDS 9134 Switch

DS-C9124-K9

Cisco MDS 9124 24-Port Multilayer Fabric Switch (1RU fixed-configuration multilayer fabric switch with 24 4-Gbps Fibre Channel ports)

MDS 9124 Switch

Supervisor Modules

DS-X9530-SF2-K9

Cisco MDS 9500 Series Supervisor-2 Module

MDS 9500 Series

Switching Modules

DS-X9016

Cisco MDS 9000 16-Port Fibre Channel Switching Module with Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) LC (16-port, 2-Gbps Fibre Channel switching module with SFP LC connectors for Cisco MDS 9216i and Cisco MDS 9500 Series)

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9216i Switch

DS-X9032

Cisco MDS 9000 32-Port 2-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9216i Switch

DS-X9112

Cisco MDS 9000 12-port 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X9124

Cisco 24-port 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X9148

Cisco MDS 9000 48-port 4-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC

MDS 9500 Series

MdS 9200 Series

DS-X9704

Cisco MDS 9000 Family 4-Port 10-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP LC

MDS 9500 Series

MdS 9200 Series

DS-X9224-96K9

Cisco MDS 9000 24-Port 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

DS-X9248-96K9

Cisco MDS 9000 48-Port 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

DS-X9248-48K9

Cisco MDS 9000 4/44-Port Host-Optimized 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9222i Switch

Services Modules

DS-X9304-18K9

Cisco MDS 9000 18/4-Port Multiprotocol Services Module (MSM-18/4) — 18-port, 4-Gbps Fibre Channel plus 4-port Gigabit Ethernet IP services and switching module with SFP LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X9302-14K9

Cisco MDS 9000 14/2-Port Multiprotocol Services Module — 14-port, 2-Gbps Fibre Channel plus 2-port Gigabit Ethernet IP services and switching module with SFP LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDs 9216i Switch

DS-X9032-SSM

Cisco MDS 9000 32-Port Storage Services Module — 32-port, 2-Gbps storage services module with SFP LC connectors

MDS 9500 Series

MDs 9200 Series

External crossbar module

DS-13SLT-FAB1

Cisco MDS 9513 Switching Fabric1 Module

MDS 9513 Switch

DS-13SLT-FAB2

Cisco MDS 9513 Switching Fabric2 Module

MDS 9513 Switch

Optics

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Fibre Channel for short reach

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Fibre Channel for long reach (10 km)

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Fibre Channel for extended reach (40 km)

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Fibre Channel over copper

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DS-X2-E10G-SR

X2 SC optics, 10-Gbps Ethernet for short reach

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

LC-type fiber-optic SFP

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

SFP+ optics (LC type) for 2-, 4-, or 8-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode

MDS DS-X9200 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC8G-LW

SFP+ optics (LC type) for 2-, 4-, or 8-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode; supports distances up to 10 km

MDS DS-X9200 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode

MDS 9124 and DS-X9100 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode; supports distances up to 4 km

MDS 9124 and DS-X9100 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-, 2-, or 4-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode; supports distances up to 10 km

MDS 9124 and DS-X9100 Series switching modules

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable ports

MDS 9000 Series

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode for Cisco MDS 9500, MDS 9200, and MDS 9100 Series; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable ports

MDS 9000 Series

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-Gbps Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for shortwave mode; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable ports

MDS 9000 Series

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

SFP optics (LC type) for 1-Gbps Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel for longwave mode; not supported for use in 4-Gbps-capable ports

MDS 9000 Series

DS-SFP-GE-T

SFP (RJ-45 connector) for Gigabit Ethernet over copper

MDS 9000 Series

Cisco Coarse Wavelength- Division Multiplexing (CWDM)

DS-CWDM-xxxx

CWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type, where product number xxxx = 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610 nm

MDS 9000 Family

DS-CWDM4Gxxxx

CWDM 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type, where product number xxxx = 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610 nm

MDS 9000 Family

Dense Wavelength- Division Multiplexing (DWDM)

DWDM-X2-xx.xx

DWDM X2 SC optics for 10-Gbps Fibre Channel connectivity to an existing Ethernet DWDM infrastructure, with 15xx.xx nm wavelength, where xx.xx = 60.61, 59.79, 58.98, 58.17, 56.55, 55.75, 54.94, 54.13, 52.52, 51.72, 50.92, 50.12, 48.51, 47.72, 46.92, 46.12, 44.53, 43.73, 42.94, 42.14, 40.56, 39.77, 38.98, 38.19, 36.61, 35.82, 35.04, 34.25, 32.68, 31.90, 31.12, or 30.33

MDS 9500 Series

MDS 9200 Series

DWDM-SFP-xxxx

DWDM Gigabit Ethernet and 1- or 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP LC type, where product number xxxx = 3033, 3112, 3190, 3268, 3425, 3504, 3582, 3661, 3819, 3898, 3977, 4056, 4214, 4294, 4373, 4453, 4612, 4692, 4772, 4851, 5012, 5092, 5172, 5252, 5413, 5494, 5575, 5655, 5817, 5898, 5979, or 6061nm

MDS 9000 Family

Add/Drop Multiplexer (ADM)

DS-CWDMOADM4A

4-channel CWDM optical ADM (OADM) module (Cisco CWDM 1470, 1490, 1510, or 1530 NM Add/Drop Module)

MDS 9000 Family

DS-CWDMOADM4B

4-channel CWDM OADM module (Cisco CWDM 1550, 1570, 1590, or 1610 NM Add/Drop Module)

MDS 9000 Family

DS-CWDM-MUX8A

ADM for 8 CWDM wavelengths

MDS 9000 Family

CWDM Multiplexer Chassis

DS-CWDMCHASSIS

2-slot chassis for CWDM ADMs

MDS 9000 Family

Power Supplies

DS-CAC-300W

300W AC power supply

MDS 9100 Series

DS-C24-300AC

300W AC power supply

MDS 9124 Switch

DS-CAC-845W

845W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9200 Series

MDS9200 Series

DS-CAC-3000W

3000W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9509

MDS 9509 Switch

DS-CAC-6000W

6000W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9513

MDS 9513 Switch

DS-CAC-1900W

1900W AC power supply for Cisco MDS 9506

MDS 9506 Switch

CompactFlash

MEM-MDS-FLD512M

External 512-MB CompactFlash memory for supervisor module

MDS 9500 Series

Port Analyzer Adapter

DS-PAA-2, DS-PAA

A standalone Fibre Channel-to-Ethernet adapter that allows for simple, transparent analysis of Fibre Channel traffic in a switched fabric

MDS 9000 Family

Smart Card Reader

DS-SCR-K9

Storage Media Encryption (SME) Smart Card Reader

MDS 9000 Family

Smart Card

DS-SC-K9

SME Smart Card

MDS 9000 Family

CD-ROM

M90FM-CD-441

Cisco MDS 9000 Management Software and Documentation CD-ROM for Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Software Release 4.1(3)

MDS 9000 Family


Determining the Software Version


Note Use the latest available software release supported by your vendor for all Cisco MDS 9000 Family products.


To determine the version of the Cisco NX-OS software currently running on a Cisco MDS 9000 Family switch using the CLI, log into the switch and enter the show version command.

To determine the version of the Cisco NX-OS software currently running on a Cisco MDS 9000 Family switch using the Fabric Manager, from the Switches tab in the information pane, locate the switch using the IP address, logical name, or WWN, and then check its version in the Release column.

Downloading Software

To download the latest Cisco software, access the Software Center at this URL:

http://www.cisco.com/public/sw-center


Note If you would like to request code to be provided under the terms of either GNU General Public License (GPL) or the GNU Lesser General Public License (LGPL), contact mds-software-disclosure@cisco.com.


If SSMs are present in a Cisco MDS 9000 Family switch, these upgrades may be performed as required:

Upgrading a previously provided package

Upgrading the SAN-OS image

Reformatting the SSM add-on image

If you need additional information about installing or upgrading the SSM, refer to the Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Services Module Software Installation and Upgrade Guide.

New Features

This section describes the new features introduced in this release. For more information about the features listed, see the documentation set listed in the"Related Documentation" section.

The SSI release 4.1(3a) image is compatible with the Cisco MDS NX-OS Release 4.1(3) image.

There are no new features in this release.

Limitations

This sections lists limitations or restrictions associated with this release.

Configuring SSM Ports in Auto Mode

Starting with Cisco MDS SAN-OS Release 3.0(1), the SSM front panel ports can no longer be configured in auto mode. Because auto mode is the default for releases prior to Release 3.0(1), you should modify the configuration of the ports before upgrading the SAN-OS software image to NX-OS Release 4.1(3) to avoid any traffic disruption.

For information on how to reconfigure the SSM ports, refer to the "Reconfiguring SSM Ports Before Upgrading to NX-OS Release 4.1(3)" section of the Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Cisco MDS NX-OS Release 4.1(3).

Compatibility Matrix

Before upgrading your SSI image, refer to the Cisco MDS NX-OS Release Compatibility Matrix for Storage Service Interface Images, and to Table 11 in the MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for NX-OS Release 4.1(3). Use Table 11 to determine your nondisruptive upgrade path to Cisco MDS NX-OS Release 4.1(3).

Caveats

This section lists the open and resolved caveats for this release. Use Table 3 to determine the status of a particular caveat. In the table, "O" indicates an open caveat and "R" indicates a resolved caveat.

Table 3 Open and Resolved Caveats for Cisco MDS SSI Release 4.1(3a)

DDTS Number
Status

Severity 2

CSCsz19597

O


Open Caveats

CSCsz19597

Symptom: iSAPI unquiesce calls are not protected by a lock in the data path processor code in the MSM-18/4. Under a rare race condition, a list might become corrupted, which will cause the data path processor to fail. As a consequence, the module will reload.

Workaround: None.

Related Documentation

The documentation set for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family includes the following documents. To find a document online, use the Cisco MDS NX-OS Documentation Locator at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/storage/san_switches/mds9000/roadmaps/doclocater.htm

Release Notes

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Cisco MDS NX-OS Releases

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Images

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Cisco MDS SVC Releases

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Cisco MDS 9000 EPLD Images

Compatibility Information

Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS Hardware and Software Compatibility Information

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Interoperability Support Matrix

Cisco MDS Storage Services Module Interoperability Support Matrix

Cisco MDS NX-OS Release Compatibility Matrix for IBM SAN Volume Controller Software for Cisco MDS 9000

Cisco MDS NX-OS Release Compatibility Matrix for Storage Service Interface Images

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family

Hardware Installation

Cisco MDS 9124 Multilayer Fabric Switch Quick Start Guide

Cisco MDS 9500 Series Hardware Installation Guide

Cisco MDS 9200 Series Hardware Installation Guide

Cisco MDS 9100 Series Hardware Installation Guide

Cisco MDS 9020 Fabric Switch Hardware Installation Guide

Cisco Fabric Manager

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Fabric Manager Quick Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Fabric Manager Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Fabric Manager Online Help

Cisco MDS 9000 Fabric Manager Web Services Online Help

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Fabric Manager Database Schema

Command-Line Interface

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Software Upgrade and Downgrade Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Services Module Software Installation and Upgrade Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family CLI Quick Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family CLI Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Command Reference

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Quick Command Reference

Cisco MDS 9020 Fabric Switch Configuration Guide and Command Reference

Cisco MDS 9000 Family SAN Volume Controller Configuration Guide

Intelligent Storage Networking Services Configuration Guides

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Data Mobility Manager Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Storage Media Encryption Configuration Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Secure Erase Configuration Guide - For Cisco MDS 9500 and 9200 Series

Troubleshooting and Reference

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Troubleshooting Guide

Cisco MDS 9000 Family MIB Quick Reference

Cisco MDS 9020 Fabric Switch MIB Quick Reference

Cisco MDS 9000 Family SMI-S Programming Reference

Cisco MDS 9000 Family System Messages Reference

Cisco MDS 9020 Fabric Switch System Messages Reference

Installation and Configuration Note

Cisco MDS 9000 Family SSM Configuration Note

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Port Analyzer Adapter Installation and Configuration Note

Cisco 10-Gigabit Fibre Channel X2 Transceiver Module Installation Note

Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines

For information on obtaining documentation, obtaining support, providing documentation feedback, security guidelines, and also recommended aliases and general Cisco documents, see the monthly What's New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html