Guest

Cisco MGX 8800 Series Switches

FN - 62091 - MGX , Faceplate EMI Changes on AXSM-16-155-XG, AXSM-4-2488-XG, SMF-4-2488-SFP, MGX-XM60


Revised December 4, 2006
June 30, 2005


NOTICE:

THIS FIELD NOTICE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS AND DOES NOT IMPLY ANY KIND OF GUARANTEE OR WARRANTY, INCLUDING THE WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY. YOUR USE OF THE INFORMATION ON THE FIELD NOTICE OR MATERIALS LINKED FROM THE FIELD NOTICE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. CISCO RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE OR UPDATE THIS FIELD NOTICE AT ANY TIME.

Products Affected

  • MGX-XM60
  • MGX-XM60=
  • AXSM-16-155-XG
  • AXSM-16-155-XG=
  • MGX-XM60
  • MGX-XM60=
  • AXSM-4-2488-XG
  • AXSM-4-2488-XG=
  • SMF-4-2488-SFP
  • SMF-4-2488-SFP=

Problem Description

On the 8850/B and the 8950 chassis', certain configurations of AXSM-XG and the SMF fail EMC FCC and/or CE-Mark EMC testing. The XM60 card fails only when used in combination with the AXSM-XG cards listed in the Products Affected section.

Background

EMI Compliance testing identified specific cards and configurations that need mechanical changes to be compliant.

Problem Symptoms

There is no visible failure symptom for EMI non-compliance. There is no affect on adjacent CE-Mark equipment.

The MGX-XM60 is non compliant ONLY when used in combination with either the AXSM-16-155-XG or the AXSM-4-2488-XG.

Workaround/Solution

To ensure the products are FCC and CE compliant, RMA the following products when the following conditions exist:

  • AXSM-16-155-XG (manufactured prior to 08-June-2005)
  • AXSM-4-2488-XG (manufactured prior to 08-June-2005)
  • SMF-4-2488-SFP (manufactured prior to 27-May-2005)
  • MGX-XM60 ONLY when used in combination with either the AXSM-16-155-XG or the AXSM-4-2488-XG. (MGX-XM60 manufactured prior to 27-May-2005)

  • To identify the TAN/CLEI numbers associated with the manufacture of these products, refer to the instructions below on How to Identify Hardware Levels.
  • New products that were manufactured under Engineering Change Orders (ECOs) E081668 and E082077 and E082018 are guaranteed to be free of this problem. Refer to How to Identify Hardware Levels below for instructions on how to view the version and deviation of in-service product.

    Product shipped from Service Logistics may still exhibit this problem. To ensure an RMA replacement is NOT affected by this problem, request an RMA coded as shown below:

    Service Level: Mfg New - 3rd Bus Day NON BILLABLE
    Failure Class: Administrative Request
    Failure Code: Field Notice Alert

    Note: Replacements fulfilled through this process typically take 3 business days or more to arrive on-site, therefore service level agreements do not apply to RMAs coded as shown above.

How To Identify Hardware Levels

The following versions and higher have incorporated the fixes:

AXSM-4-2488-XG
800-16987-07
CLEI: BA7AJJXDAA

AXSM-16-155-XG
800-20821-07
CLEI: BA9A689EAA

SMF-4-2488-SFP
800-19913-08
CLEI: BA7ANMWDAA

MGX-XM60
800-04706-09
CLEI: BAC8JN0BAE

testNode2.3.AXSMXG.a > dspcd
Front Card Back Card
---------- ----------
Card Type: AXSM-4-2488-XG SMF-4-2488-SFP
State: Active Present
Serial Number: SAG07127M8W SAG07127PLM
Boot FW Rev: 4.0(12.40)A
SW Rev: 4.0(12.200)
HW Rev: A0 A0
Orderable Part#: 800-16987-07 800-19913-08
PCA Part#: 73-6896-04 73-7700-06


b72-jup.8.PXM.a > dspcd 9
b72-jup System Rev: 05.01 Jun. 08, 2005 15:57:21 PDT
MGX8950 (JBP-2) Node Alarm: CRITICAL
Slot Number: 9 Redundant Slot: NONE
Front Card Back Card
Inserted Card: XM_60 ---
Reserved Card: UnReserved UnReserved
State: Active Empty
Serial Number: SBK0426005P ---
Prim SW Rev: --- ---
Sec SW Rev: --- ---
Boot FW Rev: --- ---
800-level Rev: A0 ---
800-level Part#: 800-04706-09 ---
CLEI Code: BAC8JN0BAE ---
Version ID (VID): --- ---
Reset Reason: On Reset From Shell ---
Card Alarm: NONE ---
Failed Reason: NONE ---
Miscellaneous Information: --- ---

For More Information

If you require further assistance, or if you have any further questions regarding this field notice, please contact the Cisco Systems Technical Assistance Center (TAC) by one of the following methods:

Receive Email Notification For New Field Notices

Product Alert Tool - Set up a profile to receive email updates about reliability, safety, network security, and end-of-sale issues for the Cisco products you specify.