Guest

Video Network Adapters

Cisco D9402 IP to ASI Adapter Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (146.9 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

Today's contribution and distribution systems demand versatile, flexible, and compact solutions that allow content providers and service providers to support new network architectures. The Cisco D9402 IP to ASI Adapter (Figure 1) allows broadcasters and telecommunications operators to take advantage of the flexibility and cost savings available in real-time delivery of MPEG2 transport streams over cost-effective IP links.
The Cisco D9402 offers 100BASE-T and 1000BASE-T Ethernet network interfaces, or an optional 1000BASE-X Ethernet network interface, for receiving or transmitting one or two IP-encapsulated MPEG transport streams.
To enhance reliability, the Cisco D9402 implements Forward Error Correction (FEC) based on Pro-MPEG Forum CoP-3 FEC.
With its high quality, flexibility, and compact design (up to three dual Asynchronous Serial Interface(ASI) receivers in one rack unit [RU]), the Cisco D9402 can adapt to a wide range of applications, including professional compressed broadcast contribution, studio-to-studio media exchange, in-house signal distribution and routing, postproduction, and live event coverage.
The Cisco D9402 is controlled with an easy and intuitive GUI, supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), and interoperates with Cisco ROSA ® or third-party management systems.

Figure 1. Cisco D9402 ASI to IP Adapter

Main Features and Benefits

• IP network adapter for reception or transmission of one or two MPEG transport streams (constant bit rate [CBR])

• 100BASE-T, 1000BASE-T, or 1000BASE-X Ethernet network interface (Small Form-Factor Pluggable [SFP])

• User Data Protocol (UDP) and Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP)encapsulation and de-encapsulation

• Unicast and multicast support

• VLAN support

• FEC according to Pro-MPEG Forum CoP-3

• Adaptive Clock Recovery according to ETR290 supporting single-frequency networks (SFNs)

• Compact 1RU, one-third-width enclosure (three units in 1RU)

• 10BASE-T and 100BASE-T Ethernet management interface for out-of-band management

• Inband-management using a Gigabit Ethernet interface

• SNMPv2c and SNMPv3 support

• Web interface

• DC or optional AC power supply

• Monitoring with ROSA Network Management System

Product Specifications

Table 1 provides detailed specifications for the Cisco D9402 ASI to IP Adapter.

Table 1. Product Specifications

Feature

Description

Transport Stream Interfaces

Ports

• Dual Digital Video Broadcasting (DVB) and ASI ports per Cisco D9402 module, up to 3 modules per chassis (1RU)
• Each ASI port can be user programmed as either input or output

Physical and electrical characteristics

EN50083-9

Line coding

270 Mbps and 10B/8B Coding

Connector

Female BNC

DVB-ASI framing

Byte and packet-mode

MPEG-TS packet size

188 and 204 byte

Network Interfaces

Type

• 100BASE-T Ethernet
• 1000BASE-T Ethernet and 1000BASE-X Ethernet (optional)

Protocols

• IEEE802.3 Ethernet, VLAN 802.1Q
• UDP, RTP, Address Resolution Protocol (ARP), IPv4, and Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Version 2 and Version 3

Connector

RJ45, SFP module (optional)

Total bitrate

Maximum 400 Mbps

Ethernet MTU length

Maximum 1500 bytes

Protocols

UDP, RTP, and Real-Time Transport Control Protocol (RTCP)

Stream Processing

TS bitrate

Maximum 200 Mbps per port, CBR

TS format

Single-program transport stream (SPTS) or multiprogram transport stream (MPTS)

TS encapsulation

UDP or RTP

Forward Error Correction

Pro-MPEG Forum CoP-3

Transport stream processing

Transparent, no-PCR restamping

Clock recovery

Adaptive to ETR290

Control and Management

Type

10BASE-T and 100 BASE-T Ethernet or in-band over Gigabit Ethernet

Features

Element control through SNMP and Web interface

Protocol

HTTP, XML, and SNMP v2c and v3

Connector

RJ45

Maintenance port

RS232, RJ45

Physical and Power

Input voltage

18 to 60 VDC

Input voltage option

110 to 240 VAC +/-10%

Power consumption

≤ 25W

Dimensions

1 RU, one-third width 19 in.

(W x D x H) 5.8 x 10.3 x 1.7 in. (146 x 260 x 43.5 mm)

Three units in 19-in. 1 RU rack space

Weight

Maximum1.76 lb (0.8 kg )

Installation

19-in. rack-mounting kit supplied

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Storage temperature

-4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)

Relative humidity

5 to 95% (non condensing) @ 104°F (40°C)

Altitude

70 to 106 kPa

Cooling

Forced cooling with air flow from side to side (left to right viewed from the front)

Ordering Information

To place an order, visit the Cisco Ordering homepage. To download software, visit the Cisco Software Center. Table 2 provides ordering information.

Table 2. Ordering Information: Cisco D9402 ASI to IP Adapter

Description

Part Number

D9402 Single Device, 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir (100BT, AC)

D9402-1-100-AC 

D9402 Single Device, 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir (100BT, DC)

D9402-1-100-DC

D9402 Single Device, 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir, FEC (100BT, AC)

D9402-1-FEC-100-AC 

D9402 Single Device, 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir, FEC (100BT, DC)

D9402-1-FEC-100-DC

D9402 Single Device, 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir, FEC (1GbE-e/o, AC)

D9402-1-FEC-GbE-AC

D9402 Single Device, 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir, FEC (1GbE-e/o, DC)

D9402-1-FEC-GbE-DC

D9402 Single Device, 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir, (1GbE-e/o,AC)

D9402-1-GbE-AC

D9402 Dual Device, each 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir, FEC (100BT, DC)

D9402-2-100-AC

D9402 Dual Device, each 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir, FEC (100BT, DC)

D9402-2-FEC-100-DC 

D9402 Three Devices, each 2 ASI I/O Bi-dir (100BT, DC)

D9402-3-100-DC

D9402 External AC Pwr Supply, 110-240V

D9402-PWR-AC=

Table 3 provides ordering information for optional AC power cords and SFPs.

Table 3. Ordering information: AC Power Cord and SFPs

Description

Part Number

AC Power Cords

 

Argentina

RFGW1-AC-CORD-A=

Australia

RFGW1-AC-CORD-K=

China

RFGW1-AC-CORD-C=

Europe

3989835

Italy

RFGW1-AC-CORD-I=

Japan

RFGW1-AC-CORD-J=

UK

3989836

US

3989838

SFP Plug-Ins: WDM types

 

GbE SFP module 850 nm (LC, up to 500 m)

SFP-WDM-850-0500=

GbE SFP module 1310 nm (LC, up to 5 km)

SFP-WDM-1310-5=

SFP Plug-Ins: CWDM types

 

GbE SFP module 1470 nm (LC, up to 40 km)

SFP-CWDM-1470-40=

GbE SFP module 1490 nm (LC, up to 40 km)

SFP-CWDM-1490-40=

GbE SFP module 1510 nm (LC, up to 40 km)

SFP-CWDM-1510-40=

GbE SFP module 1530 nm (LC, up to 40 km)

SFP-CWDM-1530-40=

GbE SFP module 1550 nm (LC, up to 40 km)

SFP-CWDM-1550-40=

GbE SFP module 1570 nm (LC, up to 40 km)

SFP-CWDM-1570-40=

GbE SFP module 1590 nm (LC, up to 40 km)

SFP-CWDM-1590-40=

GbE SFP module 1610 nm (LC, up to 40 km)

SFP-CWDM-1610-40=

GbE SFP module 1470 nm (LC, up to 70 km)

SFP-CWDM-1470-70=

GbE SFP module 1490 nm (LC, up to 70 km)

SFP-CWDM-1490-70=

GbE SFP module 1510 nm (LC, up to 70 km)

SFP-CWDM-1510-70=

GbE SFP module 1530 nm (LC, up to 70 km)

SFP-CWDM-1530-70=

GbE SFP module 1550 nm (LC, up to 70 km)

SFP-CWDM-1550-70=

GbE SFP module 1570 nm (LC, up to 70 km)

SFP-CWDM-1570-70=

GbE SFP module 1590 nm (LC, up to 70 km)

SFP-CWDM-1590-70=

GbE SFP module 1610 nm (LC, up to 70 km)

SFP-CWDM-1610-70=

Service and Support

Using the Cisco Lifecycle Services approach, Cisco and its partners provide a broad portfolio of end-to-end services and support that can help increase your network's business value and return on investment. This approach defines the minimum set of activities needed by technology and by network complexity to help you successfully deploy and operate Cisco technologies and optimize their performance throughout the lifecycle of your network.
Cisco Services brings together the people, processes, tools, and partners to accelerate service providers' success by using their IP next-generation (IP NGN) architectural platforms. Cisco Services is focused on promoting business outcomes through network, services, and operational transformation. Through a collaborative approach and tailored engagements, Cisco Services can help accelerate time to market, mitigate risk, reduce cost through improved operating efficiency, and help ensure an excellent user experience.
Cisco Services' approach and services differentiation are founded in Cisco's leading network technologies and long history of providing solutions to service providers in all sectors throughout the world. For more than 20 years, Cisco has provided services and solutions that are strategically aligned with service providers' needs. Cisco Services continues to commit massive research and development efforts to the service provider community, developing innovative roadmaps and solutions to help you keep your organization ahead of the competition.

For More Information

To learn more about this product, contact your local account representative. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9828/index.html
Read more about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy. Subscribe to receive end-of-life and end-of-sale information.