Guest

Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches

Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (397.4 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

The Cisco® ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches are the latest members of a family of switches built specifically for Fiber to the Home (FTTH) and Fiber to the Building (FTTB) services. Expanding Cisco’s residential FTTx portfolio from Ethernet and Fast Ethernet access to Gigabit Ethernet connections provides the increased speed needed for quadruple play services expansion. The Cisco ME 2600X is space and power optimized to address the ever-growing concern of maintaining or lowering network OpEx while providing higher-speed services. The ME 2600X (Figure 1) is optimized with a low carbon footprint of 1 rack unit (1RU) with forty-four Gigabit Ethernet user network interfaces (UNI) and four 10-Gigabit Ethernet network-to network interfaces (NNI) which can also be used as UNIs, and maintains a 2.5W per user power profile.

Figure 1. Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches

Hard Drive:Users:donyeljones-williams:Documents:Work:Carrier Packet Transport:Pictures:CPTv2:high res 900:HKK87033.jpg

Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches provide a 1RU, fixed-form-factor platform hardware-optimized for ANSI, ETSI, and AC power configurations:

Cisco ME 2600X ANSI DC Power with 44 10/100/1000 ports and four 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports

Cisco ME 2600X ETSI DC Power with 44 10/100/1000 ports and four 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports

Cisco ME 2600X ANSI DC Power with 44 10/100/1000 ports and four 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports

Benefits

Created for the delivery of today’s and tomorrow’s access services, the Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches support existing and next-generation features and technology while remaining operationally simple to deploy and manage. The series offers the following key benefits.

Powered by a High-Performance Application-Specific Integrated Circuit

Powered by a 100-Gbps power-efficient application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC), the Cisco ME 2600X is designed to provide wire-rate Layer 2 and Layer 3 performance with Ethernet Operations, Administration, and Management (EOAM), hierarchical quality of service (H-QoS), and Denial of Service (DoS) security, while maintaining a low power footprint profile with 45 nm complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor (CMOS) technology. The 100-G ASIC integrates traffic management to deliver intelligent packet switching at wire rate.

Advanced Service-Level Agreements

Service-aware quality of service (QoS) allows service providers to expand and differentiate their residential services with highly advanced and differentiating service-level agreements (SLAs). The H-QoS capabilities of the Cisco ME 2600X scale to 384 queues per system, three levels of scheduling, and dynamic buffer management to address today’s most demanding residential services.

Operational Efficiency for FTTx Deployments

The Cisco ME2600X includes key features that help to ensure service provider network security and environmental hardening, lowering operational costs. This unique feature set allows the Cisco ME 2600X to be deployed in a variety of applications, including business service with 10-Gigabit Ethernet User Network Interface (UNI) and Ethernet mobile backhaul. These features enhance performance awareness, facilitate troubleshooting, and simplify service turn-up and restoration, ultimately reducing operational costs. “Dying gasp” for power indicators and four external alarm inputs to detect changes in remote sites further help service providers manage the health of network elements.

High-Performance Hardware

The Cisco ME 2600X is a nonblocking switching system providing line-rate Ethernet performance. The Cisco ME 2600X is a 1RU platform that has a hot-swappable fan tray and redundant DC power feeds to meet service provider carrier-class requirements. High availability is achieved on the Cisco ME 2600X through proactive diagnostic tools including Generic On-Line Diagnostics (GOLD) and Onboard Failure Logging (OBFL). These tools help service providers to avoid potential problems before they occur and to troubleshoot and diagnose once problems are identified.

Table 1 lists the hardware parts available for the Cisco ME 2600X.

Table 1. Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches Hardware Options

Part Number

Product Name

ME2600X-44FA-D-K9=

ME2600X Ethernet Access Switch 44xGE SFP with 4x10GE SFP+ -48V Power ANSI

ME2600X-44FE-D-K9=

ME2600X Ethernet Access Switch 44xGE SFP with 4x10GE SFP+ -48V Power ETSI

ME2600X-44FA-A-K9=

ME2600X Ethernet Access Switch 44xGE SFP with 4x10GE SFP+ AC Power

ME2600X-FAN=

ME2600X Fan Tray with Filter

The Cisco ME 2600X supports a wide range of Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) and Enhanced SPF (SPF+) optic modules. Table 2 lists their part numbers.

Table 2. SFP and SFP+ Modules Supported with Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches

Part number

SFP

ONS-SE-100-LX10
ONS-SI-100-LX10
ONS-SI-100-FX
ONS-SE-100-BX10U
ONS-SE-100-BX10D
GLC-BX-D
GLC-BX-U
GLC-FE-100BX-D
GLC-FE-100BX-U
ONS-SI-GE-SX
ONS-SC-GE-LX
ONS-SI-GE-LX
ONS-SI-GE-ZX
ONS-SE-GE-ZX
ONS-SE-GE-BXD
ONS-SE-GE-BXU
ONS-SC-GE-BXU
ONS-SC-GE-BXD
ONS-SI-GE-EX
ONS-SE-ZE-EL
ONS-SC-2G-xx.x
ONS-SE-2G-xxxx

SFP+

ONS-SC+-10G-SR
ONS-SC+-10G-ER
ONS-SC+-10G-LR
ONS-SE+-10G-LR
ONS-SC+-10G-LRM
ONS-SC+-10G-ZR
ONS-SC+-10G-CU1
ONS-SC+-10G-CU3
ONS-SC+-10G-CU5
ONS-SC+-10G-CU7
ONS-SC+-10G-xx.x


Table 3 lists the key features in the Cisco IOS® Software license for the Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches and Table 4 lists the software options.

Table 3. Feature Set in Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches Base Feature License

License

Features

SL-ME2600X-B

Layer 2 (EVC, 802.1q, 802.1ad)
DHCPv4 snooping with option-82
DHCPv4 rate limiting
Dynamic ARP inspection
IP source guard
MAC security
Supports access control list (ACL) per EFP
Supports storm control
Control plane security
Dynamic port provisioning
ICMP rate limiting
ARP rate limiting per port
Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP)
Link Aggregation Group and Link Aggregation
Control protocol
Multicast VLAN registration
IGMP snooping

Table 4. Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches Software Options

Part Number

Product Name

License Options

SL-ME2600X-B

ME2600X Base Features License

Software Options

S2600UK9-15202SA

Cisco ME 2600X Series Aggregation IOS Software: Universal Release 15.2(02)SA

Key Features

Table 5 lists the features of the Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches.

Table 5. Cisco ME 2600X Series Ethernet Access Switches Features

Description

Specification

Ethernet Services

Ethernet Virtual Connections (EVCs)

802.1
802.1q
802.1ad (QinQ, Selective QinQ)
Inner and outer VLAN classification

Ethernet Security

802.1
802.1q
802.1ad (QinQ, selective QinQ)
Inner and outer VLAN classification

QoS

Up to 416 egress queues per system
Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ)
Priority queuing
2-rate 3-color (2R3C) ingress policing, egress policing (1R2C) for LLQ
Ingress and egress marking (class of service [CoS], DSCP)
Egress shaping per port
3-level HQoS
Classification based on inner and outer CoS or VLAN ID
Copy inner to outer CoS

Multicast

Multicast VLAN registration
IGMP v2 and v3 snooping

Management Security

Authentication, authorization and accounting (AAA)
TACACS+
RADIUS
Secure Shell (SSH) Protocol
Control plane policing

Availability

Resilient Ethernet Protocol
Flexlink
802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol

Manageability

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
MIBs
Cisco Discovery Protocol
Cisco Prime™ Network
Cisco Prime Provisioning
OSPF, IS-IS, BGP
Dynamic Port Provisioning
Switch Database Management (SDM)

Product Specifications

Tables 6 through 8 list product, power, and environmental specifications for the Cisco ME 3600X Series. Table 9 lists standards and protocols, and Table 10 gives safety and compliance information. Table 11 provides ordering information.

Table 6. Product Specifications

Specification

Cisco ME2600X-44FA-D-K9
Cisco ME2600X-44FE-D-K9

Cisco ME2600X-44FA-A-K9

Hard Drive:Users:donyeljones-williams:Documents:Work:Carrier Packet Transport:Pictures:CPTv2:high res 900:HKK87033.jpg

Hard Drive:Users:donyeljones-williams:Documents:Work:Carrier Packet Transport:Pictures:CPTv2:high res 900:HKK87033.jpg

Performance

Forwarding bandwidth full duplex

88 Gbps

88 Gbps

Forwarding rate

65Mpps

65Mpps

Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU)

Up to 9,600 bytes, for bridging on Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet

Up to 9,600 bytes, for bridging on Gigabit and 10-Gigabit Ethernet

Memory

DRAM

2 GB

2 GB

Flash

256 MB

256 MB

Packet buffer

4 MB

4 MB

Connectors and Cabling

SFP ports

10/100/1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
100BASE-FX and -LX: Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single-mode)
100BASE-BX: Single-fiber LC receptacle connector (single-mode fiber)
100BASE-EX: SFP module for 100 Mb port, 1310 nm wavelength, 40 km over single-mode fiber
100BASE-ZX: SFP module for 100 Mb port, 1550 nm wavelength, 80 km over single-mode fiber
1000BASE-BX: Single-fiber LC receptacle connector (single-mode fiber)
1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -EX and -ZX and CWDM and DWDM: Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single-mode fiber)
10/100/1000BASE-T SFP-based ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
100BASE-FX and -LX: Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single-mode)
100BASE-BX: Single-fiber LC receptacle connector (single-mode fiber)
100BASE-EX: SFP module for 100 Mb port, 1310 nm wavelength, 40 km over single-mode fiber
100BASE-ZX: SFP module for 100 Mb port, 1550 nm wavelength, 80 km over single-mode fiber
1000BASE-BX: Single-fiber LC receptacle connector (single-mode fiber)
1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -EX and -ZX and CWDM and DWDM: Duplex LC receptacle fiber connectors (multimode and single-mode fiber)

SFP+ Ports

ONS-SC+-10G-SR
ONS-SC+-10G-ER
ONS-SC+-10G-LR
ONS-SE+-10G-LR
ONS-SC+-10G-LRM
ONS-SC+-10G-ZR
ONS-SC+-10G-xx.x
ONS-SC+-10G-CUx
ONS-SG+-CUx where x = 1, 3, or 5 meters
SFP+ port supports 1000BASE-X except 1000BASE-T
Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB9 cable for PC connections
Management 10/100/1000 Ethernet: RJ-45 connector
BITS and alarm ports: RJ-45 connector

Indicators

Per-port status LEDs: port enabled, disabled, and activity indicator
Unit power status LED
Alarm status LED
System-status LED

Dimensions (HxWxL)

1.56 in. x 17.42 in. x 9.1 in. (39.62 mm x 442.39 mm x 231.01 mm)

Weight

ME2600X-44FA-D-K9: 9.30 lbs (4.22 kg)

ME2600X-44FE-D-K9: 9.30 lbs (4.22 kg)

ME2600X-FAN=: 1.32 lb (600 g)

ME2600X-44FA-A-K9: 8.95 lbs (4.06 kg)

ME2600X-FAN=: 1.32 lb (600 g)

Mean Time Between Failure

ME2600X-44FA-D-K9: 587,750 hours

ME2600X-44FE-D-K9: 584,700 hours

ME2600X-FAN=: 400,000 hours

ME2600X-44FA-A-K9: 595,950 hours

ME2600X-FAN=: 400,000 hours

Table 7. Power Specifications

Description

Cisco ME2600X-44FA-D-K9
Cisco ME2600X-44FE-D-K9

Cisco ME2600X-44FA-A-K9

Power consumption

(includes fan tray)

120W (nominal)
170W (maximum)
6.82 Btus per minute (nominal)
9.67 Btus per minute (maximum)
Fan Tray (36W)
120W (nominal)
170W (maximum)
6.82 Btus per minute (nominal)
9.67 Btus per minute (maximum)
Fan Tray (36W)

AC input voltage and frequency

100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60Hz

DC input voltages

–40.5 to 57.6 VDC

Table 8. Environmental Specifications

Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS)

Operating environment and altitude

Temperature: –40 to 149°F (–40 to +65°C)

Altitude: 13,123 ft (4000m)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Acoustic noise

LpA: 60.9 dB typical, 64.7 dB maximum

LwA: 14.1 @ 100 Hz Bel typical, 71.7 @ 1600 Hz Bel maximum

Storage environment

Temperature: –40 to 158°F (–40 to +70°C)

Altitude: 13,123.36 ft (4000m)

Table 9. Standards and Protocols

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.1s
IEEE 802.1w
IEEE 802.3ad
IEEE 802.3ah
IEEE 802.1ag
IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
IEEE 802.1p CoS classification
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
OSPF, IS-IS, BGP, HSRP, EIGRP
Management: SNMP versions 1, 2, and 3

Table 10. Safety and Compliance

Type

Standards

Electromagnetic

FCC Part 15 Class

Emissions compliance

EN 60950-1 with all amendments
CE Marking

Safety

CAN/CSA 22.2 NO. 60950-1, 2nd edition Amendment 1
CSA to UL 60950-1 2nd edition
CB to IEC 60950-1 with all country deviations
CE Marking

NEBS

GR-63-CORE, GR-1089-CORE: Level 3, Type 2

ETSI

EN 300 019: Storage Class 1.2, Transportation Class 2.3, In-Use Class 3.2

Table 11. Ordering Information

Product Name

Part Number

ME2600X-44FA-D-K9=

ME2600X Ethernet Access Switch 44xGE SFP with 4x10GE SFP+ -48V Power ANSI

ME2600X-44FE-D-K9=

ME2600X Ethernet Access Switch 44xGE SFP with 4x10GE SFP+ -48V Power ETSI

ME2600X-44FA-A-K9=

ME2600X Ethernet Access Switch 44xGE SFP with 4x10GE SFP+ AC Power

ME2600X-FAN=

ME2600X Fan Tray with Filter

S2600UK9-15202SA

Cisco ME 2600X Series Aggregation IOS Software Universal Release 15.2(02)SA

SL-ME2600X-B

ME2600X Base Features License

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

Cisco is committed to minimizing your total cost of ownership. Cisco offers a portfolio of technical support services to help ensure that Cisco products operate efficiently, remain highly available, and benefit from the most up-to-date system software. The services and support programs described in Table 12 are available as part of the Cisco Carrier Ethernet Switching Service and Support solution, and are available directly from Cisco and through resellers.

Table 12. Service and Support

Service and Support

Features

Benefits

Advanced Services

Cisco Total Implementation Solutions (TIS), available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged TIS, available through resellers

Project management
Site survey, configuration, and deployment
Installation, text, and cutover
Training
Major moves, adds, and changes
Design review and product staging
Supplement existing staff
Help ensure functions meet needs
Mitigate risk

Cisco SP Base Support and Service Provider-Based Onsite Support, available directly from Cisco

Cisco Packaged Service Provider-Based Support, available through resellers

24-hour access to software updates
Web access to technical repositories
Telephone support through the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC)
Advance replacement of hardware parts
Facilitate proactive or expedited problem resolution
Lower total cost of ownership by taking advantage of Cisco expertise and knowledge
Minimize network downtime