Guest

Cisco Wide Area Application Services (WAAS) Appliances

Cisco AppNav Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (178.9 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

Concepts like Bring-your-own-device (BYOD) initiatives and solutions such as virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) have increased traffic growth in organizations. To handle the exponential traffic growth, customers are adopting WAN optimization more rapidly than ever.
For example, until a few years ago, users in organizations had only desktop PCs or laptop computers for their day-to-day functions. Today, the same users also have smart phones, and perhaps tablet devices, too. They use combinations of these devices to access their applications such as email and their virtual desktops. As a result, the amount of traffic between branch offices and data centers using the existing set of applications has increased by 300 percent.
Organizations are in the process of building virtualized data centers while continuing to use their existing physical data centers. To optimize application traffic in these newly built virtual data centers, organizations want to provision virtual WAN optimization resources elastically, and at the same time they want to continue to use their existing physical WAN optimization devices.
Additionally, customers want to bind their applications to WAN optimization resources for better control and isolation and to increase the benefits of WAN optimization. To add WAN optimization capacity, currently available solutions require close coordination between the network team and other IT teams because network topology changes are needed.
To address these customer needs and challenges, Cisco ® AppNav technology and associated modules offer dedicated, purpose-built hardware that enables on-demand elastic provisioning and pooling of WAN optimization resources, providing more robust virtualization, control, and management capabilities and enabling a more natural migration to the cloud, with the simplicity of an in-path solution and the scalability of an off-path solution. With Cisco AppNav and Cisco Wide Area Application Services (WAAS) Software 5.0, the agile and optimized WAN has cloud connectivity and end-to-end standards-based secure application delivery.

Features and Benefits of Cisco AppNav

Table 1 lists the main features and benefits of the Cisco AppNav solution.

Table 1. Cisco AppNav's Main Features and Benefits

Features

Benefits

Inline simplicity and off-path scalability

Cisco AppNav enables you to easily add WAN optimization capacity to the data center without having to make any changes to network configurations (for example, you do not need to modify flow masks) or topologies. Cisco AppNav allows to expand WAN optimization capacity without any service disruption, regardless of whether it is deployed inline or off the path.

Ease of enterprise wide deployment for both physical and virtual form factors

Cisco AppNav enables on-demand provisioning of physical and virtual WAN optimization resources, in any network topology, in one elastic pool without the exponential cost increase or configuration complexity of other solutions.

Smaller footprint and lower total cost of ownership (TCO)

Cisco AppNav enables virtualization of WAN optimization resources into a WAN optimization cloud, eliminating redundant and support-intensive infrastructure, resulting in less need for maintenance, streamlined operations, and cost savings.

Cisco WAAS intelligence in load distribution

The exchange of load indicators between Cisco WAAS devices and Cisco AppNav module helps ensure that all available Cisco WAAS devices share the load appropriately.

High availability

Each Cisco AppNav module synchronizes its TCP connection state with all other Cisco AppNav modules in the same cluster. Thus, in the event of a Cisco AppNav module failure, the other Cisco AppNav modules take over, helping ensure that application traffic is not disrupted.

Native handling of asymmetric traffic and preservation of the original traffic path

Cisco AppNav can be deployed both inline and off the path, and it natively supports asymmetric traffic flow while preserving the original traffic path to adhere to existing LAN and WAN load-balancing characteristics.

Hardware processing

Dedicated hardware processing helps ensure reliable and consistent performance.

Table 2 shows the Cisco AppNav module form factors and lists the features of each.

Table 2. Cisco AppNav Module Form Factors

Cisco AppNav Module Form Factor

Features

• WAVE-APNV-10GE
• Support for up to 1 million concurrent TCP connections
• 12-Gbps LAN throughput; up to 8 modules can be clustered for higher throughput
• Four 10Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) fiber ports (short reach) for traffic distribution and cluster management
• 2 onboard Gigabit Ethernet ports for management
• Support for both inline and off-path deployment models
• Dual power supplies for redundancy
• WAVE-APNV-GE-12T
• Pluggable I/O module for Cisco WAVE694, 7541, 7571, and 8541 Wide Area Virtualization Engines
• Support for up to 1 million concurrent TCP connections
• 12-Gbps LAN throughput per module; up to 8 module scan be clustered for higher throughput
• Twelve 1 Gigabit Ethernet copper ports
• Support for both inline and off-path deployment models
• Fail-to-block capability in inline deployment with link-state propagation
• WAVE-APNV-GE12SFP
• Pluggable I/O module for Cisco WAVE694, 7541, 7571, and 8541
• Support for up to 1 million concurrent TCP connections
• 12-Gbps LAN throughput per module; up to 8 modules can be clustered for higher throughput
• Twelve 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports for fiber connectivity
• Support for both Inline and off-path deployment models
• Fail-to-block capability in inline deployment with link-state propagation

Hardware Specifications

Table 3 lists the hardware specifications for Cisco AppNav modules.

Table 3. Hardware Specifications

 

Cisco AppNav 10 Gigabit Ethernet Bundle

Cisco AppNav 1 Gigabit Ethernet I/O Module

Hardware Features

Network interfaces

Two 1 Gigabit Ethernet onboard ports

-

I/O module

Four ports 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module

• Twelve ports 1 Gigabit Ethernet copper module
• Twelve ports 1 Gigabit Ethernet SFP module

Power

Two 450-watt (W) AC power supplies

-

Fan

Redundant 40-mm fans; hot-swappable

-

Rack units (RUs)

1RU

-

Console

USB, mini-USB, and RJ-45 serial console; auto-detection

-

Dimensions

Height

1.69 in. (42 mm)

1.5 in. (38 mm)

Width

16.89 in. (429 mm)

4.75 in. (121 mm)

Depth

20.33 in. (516 mm); includes power-supply handles

10.38 in. (264 mm)

Maximum weight

22.51 lb (10.21 kg)

2.14 lb (973g)

Operating Specifications

Universal input

Line voltage:

• 90 to 132 VAC
• 180 to 264 VAC

-

Operating temperature

50 to 95ºF (10 to 35ºC)

50 to 95ºF (10 to 35ºC)

Nonoperating temperature

-40 to 140ºF (-40 to 60ºC)

-40 to 140ºF (-40 to 60ºC)

Humidity

Non-operating: 8 to 80%

Non-operating: 8 to 80%

Altitude

Operating: 10,000 ft (3050m)

Non-operating: 15,000 ft (4572m)

Operating: 10,000 ft (3050m)

Non-operating: 15,000 ft (4572m)

Regulatory Compliance

Compliance

CE marking

CE marking

EMC

• 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
• AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
• CISPR22 Class A
• EN 55022 Class A
• ICES 003 Class A
• VCCI Class A
• EN 55024
• EN 61000-3-2
• EN 61000-3-3
• CISPR24
• GB9254-2008
• KN22 Class A
• KN24 (all platforms)
• 47 CFR Part 15 Class A
• AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
• CISPR22 Class A
• EN 55022 Class A
• ICES 003 Class A
• VCCI Class A
• EN 55024
• EN 61000-3-2
• EN 61000-3-3
• CISPR24
• GB9254-2008
• KN22 Class A
• KN24 (all platforms)

Safety

• UL 60950-1(second edition)
• 21 CFR 1040
• CSA22.2-No. 60950-1 (second edition)
• IEC/EN 60950-1 (second edition)
• AS/NZS 60950
• GB4943-1995 (all platforms)
• UL 60950-1(second edition)
• 21 CFR 1040
• CSA22.2-No. 60950-1 (second edition)
• IEC/EN 60950-1 (second edition)
• AS/NZS 60950
• GB4943-1995 (all platforms)

Ordering Information

Table 4 lists ordering information for the Cisco AppNav solution.

Table 4. Ordering Information

Part Number

Description

WAVE-APNV-10GE

4 *10 GigE IO module bundled with WAVE-594 and redundant power supply unit

WAVE-APNV-GE-12T

AppNav 12 *1 GigE copper module

WAVE-APNV-GE-12SFP

AppNav 12 *1 GigE SFP module for fiber connectivity

WAVE-APNV-GE-12T=

Spare unit - AppNav 12 *1 GigE copper module

WAVE-APNV-GE-12SFP=

Spare unit - AppNav 12 *1 GigE SFP module for fiber connectivity

Only Cisco SFP modules are supported. When an unsupported SFP module is plugged into an interface, the interface will be put into the Error Disabled state.
Table 5 lists the Cisco SFP modules supported.

Table 5. Supported Cisco SFP Modules

I/O Module Type

SFP Type

Part Number

Twelve 1 Gigabit Ethernet

1000BASE-SX short wavelength; without digital optical monitoring (DOM)

GLC-SX-MM

Twelve 1 Gigabit Ethernet

1000BASE-LX/LH long wavelength; without DOM

GLC-LH-SM

Twelve 1 Gigabit Ethernet

1000BASE-SX short wavelength; with DOM

GLC-SX-MMD

Twelve 1 Gigabit Ethernet

1000BASE-LX/LH long wavelength; with DOM

GLC-LH-SMD

Four 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module for multimode fiber (MMF)

SFP-10G-SR

Four 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module for single-mode fiber (SMF)

SFP-10G-LR

Four 10 Gigabit Ethernet

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3m, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

Four 10 Gigabit Ethernet

10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 5m, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

Services and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services to accelerate customer success, delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, visit  Cisco Technical Support Services or  Cisco Advanced Services.

For More Information

For more information about Cisco WAAS, visit http://www.cisco.com/go/waas or contact your local Cisco account representative.