Cisco Carrier Routing System

Cisco CRS 2-Port 40GE LAN/OTN Interface Module

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (348.4 KB)
  • Feedback

Product Overview

This data sheet provides detailed product specifications for an important element of the Cisco® Ethernet Optimized solutions: the Cisco CRS 2-Port 40GE LAN/OTN Interface Module (Figure 1). The module connects directly into any 40 Gigabit Ethernet transport network, including traditional OC-768 transport networks, and provides two ports at 40 Gbps of data per port for 40 Gigabit Ethernet LAN physical layer (LAN-PHY) or Optical Transport Network (OTN) Transport Unit Level 3 (OTU-3) transport.

Figure 1.      Cisco CRS 2-Port 40GE LAN/OTN Interface Module

Challenge and Solution

Significant dense Packet over SONET (POS) deployments exist despite the overwhelming industry trend toward Ethernet. Operators are looking for POS-like operations, administration, and maintenance (OAM) functions at Ethernet price points with technologies such as OTN G.709 encapsulation. Some operators have traditional transponder systems that can operate only in OC-768 and OTU-3 modes.

In addition, bandwidth growth is leading all markets, including data center operators, to move to 40 Gigabit Ethernet the in aggregation layer to handle growth in the data center.

The Cisco CRS 2-Port 40GE LAN/OTN Interface Module addresses both these needs.

The 2-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet module in OTN mode with multirate serial C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP) Fiber with Scrambled Encoding (FR) optics addresses the requirements for POS such as OAM functions at Ethernet prices, and the 2-port 40 Gigabit Ethernet module in LAN mode with CFP Long-Reach (LR) or CFP Short-Reach (SR) optics provides a dense 40 Gigabit Ethernet solution for data centers and 10 Gigabit Ethernet aggregation.

Product Specifications

Table 1 lists specifications for the Cisco CRS 2-Port 40GE LAN/OTN Interface Module.

Table 1.       Product Specifications



Chassis compatibility

Compatible with all current Cisco CRS-1 and CRS-3 line-card chassis

Software compatibility

Cisco IOS® XR Software Release 4.2.3 or later for Cisco CRS-3 platform


  40 Gigabit Ethernet
  Encapsulations: ARPA, IEEE 802.2/SAP, and IEEE 802.3/SNAP
  IEEE 802.x flow control
  IEEE 802.1q VLAN support and jumbo frames
  IEEE 802.1p tagging
  Source and destination MAC address accounting and VLAN accounting

Port density

Four ports of 40 Gigabit Ethernet per physical-layer interface module (PLIM) slot

POS feature summary

Not applicable

OTN (G.709) feature summary

  ITU G.709
  Alarm reporting: Loss of signal (LOF), loss of OTN frame (LOF), and loss of OTN multiframe (LOM)
  OTU alarm indication signal (OTU-AIS), OTU backward defect indication (OTU-BDI), ODU alarm indication signal (ODU-AIS), ODU open connection indication (ODU-OCI), ODU locked (ODU-LCK), ODU backwards defect indication (ODU-BDI), ODU payload type identifier mismatch (ODU-PTIM), OTU signal fail (OTU_SF_BER), and OTU signal degrade (OTU_SD_BER)
  OTU_SF_BER and OTU_SD_BER alarms are based on monitoring of OTU BIP errors with a user-configurable threshold crossing
  Error counts: OTU BIP, OTU BEI, ODU BIP, and ODU BEI
  Threshold crossing alerts (TCAs) for OTU BIP errors (SM-TCA) and ODU BIP errors (PM-TCA) with user-configurable threshold
  Local (internal) and line (network) loopback

Reliability and availability

  Online insertion and removal (OIR) without affecting system traffic

Network management

  Cisco IOS XR Software command-line interface (CLI)
  Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  XML interface
  CraftWorks Interface (CWI)

Physical dimensions

  Occupies one PLIM slot
  Weight: 11.8 lb (5.3 kg)
  Height: 20.6 in. (52.32 cm)
  Depth: 11.2 in. (28.4 cm)
  Width: 1.8 in. (4.57 cm)



Environmental conditions

  Storage temperature: (–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)
  Operating temperature:
   Normal: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
   Short-term: 23 to 131°F (–5 to 55°C)
  Relative humidity:
   Normal: 5 to 85%
   Short-term: 5 to 90% but not to exceed 0.024 kg water/kg of dry air
Note: Short-term refers to a period of not more than 96 consecutive hours and a total of 360 hours, but not more than 15 instances in 1 year.


Approvals and Compliance

Table 2 provides standards compliance information, Table 3 provides additional specifications, and Table 4 provides performance monitoring parameters.

Table 2.       Compliance and Agency Approvals



Safety standards

  UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1
  IEC/EN 60825 Laser Safety
  ACA TS001
  AS/NZS 60950
  FDA–Code of Federal Regulations Laser Safety


  FCC Class A
  ICES 003 Class A
  AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  CISPR 22 (EN55022) Class A
  VCCI Class A
  BSMI Class A
  IEC/EN 61000-3-2: Power Line Harmonics
  IEC/EN 61000-3-3: Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker

23 to 131°F

  IEC/EN-61000-4-2: Electrostatic Discharge Immunity (8-kV contact, 15-kV air)
  IEC/EN-61000-4-3: Radiated Immunity (10V/m)
  IEC/EN-61000-4-4: Electrical Fast Transient Immunity (2-kV power, 1-kV signal)
  IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge AC Port (4-kV CM, 2-kV DM)
  IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Signal Ports (1 kV)
  IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge DC Port (1 kV)
  IEC/EN-61000-4-6: Immunity to Conducted Disturbances (10 Vrms)
  IEC/EN-61000-4-8: Power Frequency Magnetic Field Immunity (30A/m)
  IEC/EN-61000-4-11: Voltage Dips, Short Interruptions, and Voltage Variations

23 to 131°F

  EN300 386: Telecommunications Network Equipment (EMC)
  EN55022: Information Technology Equipment (Emissions)
  EN55024: Information Technology Equipment (Immunity)
  EN50082-1/EN-61000-6-1: Generic Immunity Standard

23 to 131°F

This product is designed to meet the following requirements (qualification in progress):

  SR-3580: NEBS Criteria Levels (Level 3)
  GR-1089-CORE: NEBS EMC and Safety
  GR-63-CORE: NEBS Physical Protection

All specifications in Table 3 are worst-case values for the operational life of the product.

Table 3.       Additional Specifications:

40 Gigabit Ethernet CFP Optics



Supports link lengths of up to 100m and 150m over laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables, respectively


Supports link lengths of up to 10 km over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex SC connectors


Supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of single-mode fiber with duplex SC connectors


Table 4.       Performance Monitoring Parameters


Parameter Name








Number of background block errors



Background block error ratio



Number of errored seconds



Errored seconds ratio



Number of severely errored seconds



Severely errored seconds ratio



Number of unavailable seconds



Number of failure counts


Bit errors

Number of corrected bit errors

Uncorrectable words

Number of uncorrectable words

Ordering Information

To place an order, contact your local Cisco representative or visit the Cisco Ordering homepage at Use the ordering information in Table 5.

Table 5.       Ordering Information

Part Number

Product Name


Cisco CRS 2-Port 40Gigabit Ethernet LAN/OTN Interface Module


Cisco multirate 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 C4S1-2D1 for SMF, 1310-nm window, SC duplex connector


Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 CFP transceiver module for MMF, 4-lanes, 850-nm wavelength, 12-fiber MPO/MTP connector


Cisco 40GBASE-FR transceiver module in a CFP form factor that supports 2km reach on a single mode fiber

Service and Support

Cisco delivers innovative services programs through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services helps you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, contact your local Cisco representative or visit

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco CRS 2-Port 40GE LAN/OTN Interface Module, contact your local Cisco representative or visit