Guest

Cisco Carrier Routing System

Cisco CRS Series 4-Port 10GE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (345.3 KB)
  • Feedback

The Cisco® CRS-1 Carrier Routing System is the industry's first carrier router offering continuous system operation, unprecedented service flexibility, and system longevity. The Cisco CRS-1 is powered by Cisco IOS® XR Software-a unique self-healing, distributed operating system. As part of a video-enabled IP Next-Generation Network (NGN), the Cisco CRS-1 Series delivers continuous, always-on operation that easily scales to support the massive bandwidth requirements of visual networking experiences such as high-definition IPTV and Cisco TelePresence. These services demand a platform that delivers predictable forwarding performance and efficient, intelligent, fabric-based multicast replication. The Cisco CRS-1 Series enables the Internet and NGNs to handle the approaching zettabyte era of carrier IP communications while protecting network investments for decades to come.

Product Overview

The Cisco CRS-1 Series 4-Port 10GE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module (Figure 1) provides four line-rate, IEEE 802.3-compliant 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Physical connections can be made using modular 10-Gbps Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) pluggable optics.

This data sheet provides detailed product specifications for the Cisco CRS-1 Series 4-Port 10GE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module (4-10GBE-WL-XFP). For more information about the Cisco CRS Family or about other available interfaces, visit: http://www.cisco.com/go/crs.

Figure 1. Cisco CRS-1 4-Port 10GE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module

Features and Benefits

Four line-rate 10 Gigabit Ethernet full-duplex interfaces

Per-port flexibility for optical reach-selected using the appropriate XFP pluggable optical modules

Compatibility with all Cisco CRS Series chassis

Support for OIR (online insertion and removal) without the need to power down the chassis

Simple configuration, monitoring, and maintenance

Product Specifications

Table 1 gives specifications for the Cisco CRS-1 4-Port 10GE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module.

Table 1. Product Specifications

Feature

Description

Chassis compatibility

Compatible with all current Cisco CRS-1 or CRS-3 line-card chassis
Compatible with all current Cisco CRS-1 line-card chassis with either 40-Gbps or 140-Gbps fabric cards
Requires Cisco 40-Gbps Modular Services Card or Cisco 40-Gbps Forwarding Processor Card for operation

Software compatibility

Cisco IOS XR Software Release 3.8.4, 3.9.1 or later for CRS-1
Cisco IOS XR Software Release 4.0 or later for CRS-3

Port density

Four ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet per physical-layer-interface-module (PLIM) slot

Ethernet

Encapsulations: ARPA, IEEE 802.2/Service Access Point (SAP), and IEEE 802.3/Subnetwork Access Protocol (SNAP)
IEEE 802.x flow control
802.1q VLAN support and Jumbo Frames
IEEE 802.1p tagging
Source and destination MAC accounting and VLAN accounting
Full-duplex operation
802.1Q VLAN termination
Per-port byte and packet counters for policy drops; oversubscription drops; cyclic redundancy check (CRC) error drops; packet sizes; and unicast, multicast, and broadcast packets
Per-VLAN byte and packet counters for policy drops; oversubscription drops; and unicast, multicast, and broadcast packets
Per-port byte counters for good bytes and dropped bytes
10 Gigabit Ethernet configurable LAN/WAN-PHY support
Synchronous Ethernet
IEEE 1588

Performance

40-Gbps line-rate throughput
Maximum number of PLIMs per chassis: 4 slots: 4, 8 slots: 8, and 16 slots: 16

Reliability and availability

Line-card online insertion and removal (OIR) support without affecting system

Network management

Cisco IOS XR Software command-line interface (CLI)
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
XML interface
CraftWorks Interface (CWI)
Cisco Active Network Abstraction (ANA)

Physical dimensions

Occupies one-half slot on a Cisco CRS-3 and CRS-1 chassis
Weight: 7.85 lb (3.55 kg)
Height: 20.6 in. (52.2 cm)
Depth: 11.2 in. (28.4 cm)
Width: 1.8 in. (4.49 cm)

Power

150 watts

Environmental conditions

Storage temperature: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
Operating temperature:
Normal: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F)
Short-term: -5 to 50°C (23 to 122°F)
Relative humidity:
Normal: 5 to 85%
Short-term: 5 to 90% but not to exceed 0.024 kg water/kg of dry air

Short-term refers to a period of not more than 96 consecutive hours and a total of not more than 15 days in 1 year. (This refers to a total of 360 hours in any given year, but no more than 15 occurrences during that 1-year period.)

Approvals and Compliance

Table 2 gives standards compliance information for the Cisco CRS-1 4-Port 10GE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module.

Table 2. Compliance and Agency Approvals

Feature

Description

Safety standards

UL/CSA/IEC/EN 60950-1
AS/NZS 60950.1
IEC/EN 60825 Laser Safety
FDA-Code of Federal Regulations Laser Safety

EMI

FCC Class A
ICES 003 Class A
AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
CISPR 22 (EN55022) Class A
VCCI Class A
IEC/EN 61000-3-2: Power Line Harmonics
IEC/EN 61000-3-3: Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker

Immunity (basic standards)

IEC/EN-61000-4-2: Electrostatic Discharge Immunity (8-kV contact, 15-kV air)
IEC/EN-61000-4-3: Radiated Immunity (10V/m)
IEC/EN-61000-4-4: Electrical Fast Transient Immunity (2-kV power, 1-kV signal)
IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge AC Port (4-kV CM, 2-kV DM)
IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Signal Ports (1 kV)
IEC/EN-61000-4-5: Surge DC Port (1 kV)
IEC/EN-61000-4-6: Immunity to Conducted Disturbances (10 Vrms)
IEC/EN-61000-4-8: Power Frequency Magnetic Field Immunity (30A/m)
IEC/EN-61000-4-11: Voltage Dips, Short Interruptions, and Voltage Variations

ETSI and EN

EN300 386: Telecommunications Network Equipment (EMC)
EN55022: Information Technology Equipment (Emissions)
EN55024: Information Technology Equipment (Immunity)
EN50082-1/EN-61000-6-1: Generic Immunity Standard

Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS)

This product is designed to meet the following requirements (qualification in progress):

SR-3580: NEBS Criteria Levels (Level 3)
GR-1089-CORE: NEBS EMC and Safety
GR-63-CORE: NEBS Physical Protection

Additional Specifications

Table 3 gives additional specifications for the Cisco CRS-1 Series 4-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module.

Table 3. Additional Specifications

Parameter

Long Reach 1310 nm (LR/LR+)

Extended Reach 1550 nm (ER+)

Connector type

LC

LC

Target distance

10 km

40 km

Transmitter

Power out (maximum)

0.5 dBm

4 dBm

Power out (minimum)

–8.2 dBm

–4.7 dBm

Receiver

P (RMax) (overload)

0.5 dBm

–1.0 dBm

P (RMin) (sensitivity)

–14.4 dBm

–15.8 dBm

Optical link

Fiber type

G.652 (single-mode fiber [SMF])

G.652 (SMF)

Optical path penalty

3.2 dB

4.1 dB

Compliance

IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR

IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER

Gigabit Ethernet XFP Optics

Maximum Distance

10 Gigabit Ethernet short-reach (SR) optics (multimode fiber)

300 meters

10 Gigabit Ethernet long-reach (LR) optics (single-mode fiber)

6.2 miles (10 km)

10 Gigabit Ethernet extended-reach (ER) optics (single-mode fiber)

25 miles (40 km)

10 Gigabit Ethernet long-haul (ZR) optics (single-mode fiber)

50 miles (80 km)

10 Gigabit DWDM fixed wavelength XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

50 miles (80 km)

10 Gigabit DWDM Tunable XFP (50-GHz ITU grid)*

50 miles (80 km)

* Not yet qualified on this card; planned for future release

Ordering Information

To place an order, contact your local Cisco representative or visit the Cisco Ordering Home Page. Use the ordering information in Table 4.

Table 4. Ordering Information

Product Part Number

Product Name

4-10GBE-WL-XFP(=)

Cisco CRS-1 4-port 10GbE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module

XFP-10G-MM-SR(=)

Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet SR (300 m) Optics

XFP10GLR-192SR-L(=)

Low Power multirate XFP supporting 10GBASE-LR and OC-192 SR

XFP10GER-192IR-L(=)

Low Power multirate XFP supporting 10GBASE-ER and OC-192 IR

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR(=)

Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet ZR (80 km) Optics

DWDM-XFP-xx.xx(=)

Cisco 10 Gigabit DWDM (80 km) Optics

Cisco Services

Cisco Services make networks, applications, and the people who use them work better together.

Today, the network is a strategic platform in a world that demands better integration among people, information, and ideas. The network works better when services, together with products, create solutions aligned with business needs and opportunities.

The Cisco Lifecycle Services approach to services defines the requisite activities at each phase of the network lifecycle to help ensure service excellence. With a collaborative delivery methodology that joins the forces of Cisco, our skilled network of partners, and our customers, we achieve the best results.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco CRS-1 Series 4-Port 10GE LAN/WAN-PHY Interface Module, contact your local Cisco representative or visit: http://www.cisco.com/go/crs.