Guest

Cisco ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Routers

Cisco ASR 9000 Transceiver Modules - Line Card Support Data Sheet

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (471.8 KB)
  • Feedback

This data sheet provides information about transceiver modules supported on Cisco® ASR 9000 Series line cards.

Cisco ASR 9000 Series line cards support the following transceiver modules:

C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP) modules for use on 100-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) modules for use on Gigabit Ethernet, Optical Carrier, and Synchronous Transport Module (STM) interfaces

10-Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP) modules for use on 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

SFP Plus (SFP+) modules for use on some 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

Table 1 shows the line card support for Cisco ASR 9000 Series transceiver modules.

Table 1. Cisco ASR 9000 Series Transceiver Module Support Matrix

Product Description

Part Number

SFP

XFP

SFP+

QSFP

CFP

Cisco ASR 9000 2-Port 100GE Service Edge Optimized Line Card, Requires CFP optics

A9K-2x100GE-SE

No

No

No

No

Yes

Cisco ASR 9000 2-Port 100GE Packet Transport Optimized Line Card, Requires CFP optics

A9K-2x100GE-TR

No

No

No

No

Yes

Cisco ASR 9000 1-Port 100GE Service Edge Optimized Line Card, Requires CFP optics

A9K-1x100GE-SE

No

No

No

No

Yes

Cisco ASR 9000 1-Port 100GE Packet Transport Optimized Line Card, Requires CFP optics

A9K-1x100GE-TR

No

No

No

No

Yes

Cisco ASR 9000 24-Port 10GE Service Edge Optimized Line Card, Requires SFP+ optics

A9K-24x10GE-SE

No

No

Yes

No

No

Cisco ASR 9000 24-Port 10GE Packet Transport Optimized Line Card, Requires SFP+ optics

A9K-24x10GE-TR

No

No

Yes

No

No

Cisco ASR 9000 36-Port 10GE Service Edge Optimized Line Card, Requires SFP+ optics

A9K-36x10GE-SE

No

No

Yes

No

No

Cisco ASR 9000 36-Port 10GE Packet Transport Optimized Line Card, Requires SFP+ optics

A9K-36x10GE-TR

No

No

Yes

No

No

Cisco ASR 9000 20-port 1GE Modular Port Adapter

A9K-MPA-20X1GE

Yes

No

No

No

No

Cisco ASR 9000 4-port 10GE Modular Port Adapter

A9K-MPA-4X10GE

No

Yes

No

No

No

Cisco ASR9000 1-port 40GE Modular Port Adapter

A9K-MPA-1X40GE

No

No

No

Yes

No

Cisco ASR9000 2-port 40GE Modular Port Adapter

A9K-MPA-2X40GE

No

No

No

Yes

No

40-Port GE Low Queue Line Card, Requires SFPs

A9K-40GE-L

Yes

No

No

No

No

40-Port GE Medium Queue Line Card, Requires SFPs

A9K-40GE-B

Yes

No

No

No

No

40-Port GE High Queue Line Card, Requires SFPs

A9K-40GE-E

Yes

No

No

No

No

2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE Medium Queue Combo Line Card, Requires XFPs for 10GE, SFPs for GE

A9K-2T20GE-B

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE High Queue Combo Line Card, Requires XFPs for 10GE, SFPs for GE

A9K-2T20GE-E

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

4-Port 10GE Low Queue Line Card, Requires XFPs

A9K-4T-L

No

Yes

No

No

No

4-Port 10GE Medium Queue Line Card, Requires XFPs

A9K-4T-B

No

Yes

No

No

No

4-Port 10GE High Queue Line Card, Requires XFPs

A9K-4T-E

No

Yes

No

No

No

8-Port 10GE Low Queue Line Card, Requires XFPs

A9K-8T/4-L

No

Yes

No

No

No

8-Port 10GE Medium Queue Line Card, Requires XFPs

A9K-8T/4-B

No

Yes

No

No

No

8-Port 10GE High Queue Line Card, Requires XFPs

A9K-8T/4-E

No

Yes

No

No

No

8-Port 10GE Low Queue Line Card, Requires XFPs

A9K-8T-L

No

Yes

No

No

No

8-Port 10GE Medium Queue Line Card, Requires XFPs

A9K-8T-B

No

Yes

No

No

No

8-Port 10GE High Queue Line Card, Requires XFPs

A9K-8T-E

No

Yes

No

No

No

16-Port 10GE Medium Queue Line Card, Requires SFP+s

A9K-16T/8-B

No

No

Yes

No

No

Cisco ASR 9000 SPA Interface Processor (SIP)700 Line Card

A9K-SIP-7001

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

1. A9K-SIP-700 does not support all SFP and XFP types. Please see the later section, “SIP Line Card Requiring SFP and XFP Modules.”

The remaining sections of this data sheet are as follows:

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring CFP Modules

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring QSFP Modules

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring SFP Modules

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring XFP Modules

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring SFP+ Modules

SIP Line Card Requiring SFP and XFP Modules

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring CFP Modules

The following Cisco ASR 9000 Series Ethernet line cards (described in Table 1) require CFP modules:

A9K-1x100GE-SE

A9K-1x100GE-TR

A9K-2x100GE-SE

A9K-2x100GE-TR

Table 2 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco CFP 100 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers.

Table 2. CFP Pluggable Interfaces

Part Number

100 Gigabit Ethernet CFP Optics

Maximum Distance

CFP-100G-LR4

100 Gigabit Ethernet long-reach over 4 WDM lanes (LR4) optics single-mode fiber (SMF)

10 km

CFP-100G-SR10

100 Gigabit Ethernet BASE-SR10 CFP, OM3 MMF

100m

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring QSFP Modules

The following Cisco ASR 9000 Series Ethernet line cards (described in Table 1) require QSFP modules:

A9K-MPA-1X40GE

A9K-MPA-2X40GE

Table 3 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco QSFP 40 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers.

Table 3. QSFP Pluggable Interfaces

Part Number

40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP Optics

Maximum Distance

QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE SR4 QSFP

100m

QSFP-40G-LR4

40GBASE LR4 QSFP

10Km

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring SFP Modules

The following Cisco ASR 9000 Series Ethernet line cards (described in Table 1) require SFP modules:

A9K-40GE-L

A9K-40GE-B

A9K-40GE-E

A9K-2T20GE-B (20 Gigabit Ethernet ports only)

A9K-2T20GE-E (20 Gigabit Ethernet ports only)

A9K-MPA-20X1GE (A9K-MOD80-SE or A9K-MOD80-TR required)

These line cards support the following SFP transceiver modules:

Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP Fast Ethernet (FE) Interface Converter on Gigabit SFP Ports

Cisco SFP Modules

Cisco CWDM SFP Modules

Cisco DWDM SFP Modules

Table 4 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco SFP Fast Ethernet 100BASE-FX interface converters on Gigabit SFP ports.

Table 4. Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP Fast Ethernet Interface Converter on Gigabit SFP Ports

Part Number

Product Description

Product Data Sheet

GLC-GE-100FX=

100BASE-FX SFP, MMF, 2 km

CLICK HERE

GLC-FE-100BX-D=

100BASE-BX10-D SFP, single-strand SMF, 10 km

No Support

GLC-FE-100BX-U=

100BASE-BX10-U SFP, single-strand SMF, 10 km

No Support

GLC-FE-100LX=

100BASE-LX SFP, SMF, 10 km

No Support

GLC-FE-100FX=

100BASE-FX SFP, MMF, 2 km

No Support

GLC-FE-100EX=

100Base-EX SFP, SMF, 40 km

No Support

GLC-FE-100ZX=

100Base-ZX SFP, SMF, 80 km

No Support

Table 5 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco SFP modules.

Table 5. Cisco SFP Modules

Part Number

Product Description

Product Data Sheet

SFP-GE-T=

1000BASE-T SFP (NEBS 3), unshielded twisted pair (UTP), 100m

CLICK HERE

SFP-GE-S=

1000BASE-SX SFP (DOM), MMF, 550/220m

SFP-GE-L=

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM), SMF 10Km, MMF 550m

SFP-GE-Z=

1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet SFP (DOM), SMF, 70 km

GLC-BX-D=

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490 nm

GLC-BX-U=

1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310 nm

GLC-SX-MMD=

1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, 550m/220m, DOM

GLC-LH-SMD=

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, 10km, DOM

GLC-EX-SMD=

1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1310nm, 40km, DOM

GLC-ZX-SMD=

1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module, SMF, 1550nm, 70km, DOM

Table 6 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP modules. V01 versions of these modules are not supported on the line cards.

Table 6. Cisco CWDM SFP Modules

Part Number

Product Description

Product Data Sheet

CWDM-SFP-1470=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1470nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CLICK HERE

CWDM-SFP-1490=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1490nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1510=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1510nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1530=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1530nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1550=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1550nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1570=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1570nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1590=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1590nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

CWDM-SFP-1610=

Cisco CWDM SFP 1610nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC

Table 7 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) SFP modules.

Table 7. Cisco DWDM SFP Modules

Part Number

Product Description

Product Data Sheet

DWDM-SFP-6141=

1000BASE-DWDM 1561.42 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

CLICK HERE

DWDM-SFP-6061=

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5979=

1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5898=

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5817=

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5736=

1000BASE-DWDM 1557.36 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5655=

1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5575=

1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5494=

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5413=

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5332=

1000BASE-DWDM 1553.33 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5252=

1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5172=

1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5092=

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-5012=

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4931=

1000BASE-DWDM 1549.32 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4851=

1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4772=

1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4692=

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4612=

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4532=

1000BASE-DWDM 1545.32 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4453=

1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4373=

1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4294=

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4214=

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4134=

1000BASE-DWDM 1541.35 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-4056=

1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3977=

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3898=

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3819=

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3739=

1000BASE-DWDM 1537.40 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3661=

1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3582=

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3504=

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3425=

1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3346=

1000BASE-DWDM 1533.47 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3268=

1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3190=

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3112=

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-SFP-3033=

1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm SFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring XFP Modules

The following Cisco ASR 9000 Series line cards (described in Table 1) require XFP modules:

A9K-4T-L

A9K-4T-B

A9K-4T-E

A9K-8T/4-L

A9K-8T/4-B

A9K-8T/4-E

A9K-8T-L

A9K-8T-B

A9K-8T-E

A9K-2T20GE-B (two 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports only)

A9K-2T20GE-E (two 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports only)

A9K-MPA-4X10GE (A9K-MOD80-SE or A9K-MOD80-TR required)

These line cards support the following transceiver modules:

Cisco XFP modules for 10-Gigabit Ethernet and POS applications

Cisco 10GBASE DWDM XFP modules.

Table 8 shows part numbers and descriptions for Cisco XFP modules for 10-Gigabit Ethernet and POS applications.

Table 8. Cisco XFP Modules for 10-Gigabit Ethernet and POS Applications

Part Number

Product Description

Product Data Sheet

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR=

(Version V03; Versions V01 and V02 are not supported)

Multirate 10GBASE-LR and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP, SMF

CLICK HERE

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR=

(Version V02; Version V01 is not supported)

Multirate 10GBASE-ZR and OC-192/STM-64 lR-2 XFP, SMF

XFP-10GER-192IR+=

Multirate 10GBASE-ER and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP, SMF

XFP10GER-192IR-L

Low Power multirate XFP supporting 10GBASE-ER and OC-192 IR

XFP-10G-MM-SR=

Multirate 10GBASE-SR, SMF

Table 9 shows part numbers and descriptions for Cisco 10GBASE DWDM XFP modules.

Table 9. Cisco 10GBASE DWDM XFP Modules

Part Number

Product Description

Product Data Sheet

DWDM-XFP-C=

10G Multirate C Band Tunable DWDM XFP

DWDM-XFP-60.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

CLICK HERE

DWDM-XFP-59.79=

10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-58.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-58.17=

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-56.55=

10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-55.75=

10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-54.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-54.13=

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-52.52=

10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-51.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-50.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-50.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-48.51=

10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-47.72=

10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-46.92=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-46.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-44.53=

10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-43.73=

10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-42.94=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-42.14=

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-40.56=

10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-39.77=

10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-38.98=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-38.19=

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-36.61=

10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-35.82=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-35.04=

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-34.25=

10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-32.68=

10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-31.90=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-31.12=

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

DWDM-XFP-30.33=

10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm XFP (100-GHz ITU grid)

Ethernet Line Cards Requiring SFP+ Modules

The following Cisco ASR 9000 Series Ethernet line cards support SFP+ modules:

A9K-24x10GE-SE

A9K-24x10GE-TR

A9K-36x10GE-SE

A9K-36x10GE-TR

A9K-16T/8-B

Table 10 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco SPF+ transceiver modules.

Table 10. Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

Part Number

Product Description

Product Datasheet

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF

CLICK HERE

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR 1310 nm SMF

SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER 1550 nm SMF1

SFP-10G-ZR

10GBASE-ZR SFP+, SMF 80km

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

SFP+ Active Twinax cable assembly, 7m

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

SFP+ Active Twinax cable assembly, 10m

1. ER support on A9K-24x10GE and A9K-36x10GE linecards planned for future release

SIP Line Card Requiring SFP and XFP Modules

The following Cisco ASR 9000 Series SPA Interface Processor (SIP) line card (described in Table 1) supports SFP and XFP modules:

A9K-SIP-700

The line card supports the following transceiver modules:

Cisco OC12/STM4 SFP Modules

Cisco OC48/STM16 SFP Modules

Cisco XFP Modules for OC192/STM64 POS Applications

Table 11 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco DWDM SFP+ modules.

Table 11. Cisco DWDM SFP+ Modules

Part Number

Product Description

DWDM-SFP10G-30.33

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-31.12

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-31.90

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-32.68

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-33.47

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-34.25

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-35.04

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-35.82

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-36.61

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-37.40

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-38.19

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-38.98

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-39.77

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-40.56

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-41.35

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-42.14

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-42.94

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-43.73

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-44.53

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-45.32

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-46.12

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-46.92

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-47.72

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-48.51

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-49.32

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-50.12

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-50.92

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-51.72

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-52.52

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-53.33

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-54.13

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-54.94

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-55.75

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-56.55

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-57.36

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-58.17

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-58.98

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-59.79

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-60.61

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

DWDM-SFP10G-61.41

10GBASE DWDM SFP+, 100GHz, 80km

Table 12 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco OC12/STM4 SFP modules.

Table 12. Cisco OC12/STM4 SFP Modules

Part Number

Product Description

Product Datasheet

SFP-OC12-MM

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable short-reach (2km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, MMF, LC connector

CLICK HERE

SFP-OC12-SR

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable short-reach (2km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC12-IR1

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable intermediate-reach (15km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength

SFP-OC12-LR1

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable long-reach (40km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC12-LR2

OC-12/STM-4 pluggable long-reach (80km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector


Table 13 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco OC48/STM16 SFP modules.

Table 13. Cisco OC48/STM16 SFP Modules

Part Number

Product Description

Product Datasheet

SFP-OC48-SR

OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

CLICK HERE

SFP-OC48-IR1

OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable intermediate-reach (15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector

SFP-OC48-LR2

OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector

Table 14 shows the part numbers and descriptions for the Cisco XFP modules for 10-Gigabit Ethernet and POS applications.

Table 14. Cisco XFP Modules for 10-Gigabit Ethernet and POS Applications

Part Number

Product Description

Product Datasheet

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR=

Multirate 10GBASE-LR and OC-192/STM-64 SR-1 XFP, SMF

CLICK HERE

XFP-10GZR-OC192LR=

Multirate 10GBASE-ZR and OC-192/STM-64 lR-2 XFP, SMF

XFP-10GER-192IR+=

Multirate 10GBASE-ER and OC-192/STM-64 IR-2 XFP, SMF

XFP-10G-MM-SR=

Multirate 10GBASE-SR, SMF