Guest

Cisco 2600 Series Multiservice Platforms

Cisco 2600/3600/3700 Series ATM OC-3 155-Mbps Network Modules

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (66.7 KB)
  • Feedback

EOL6211

Cisco ® announces the end-of-sale and end-of life dates for the Cisco 2600/3600/3700 Series ATM OC-3 155-Mbps Network Modules. The last day to order the affected product(s) is April 30, 2008. Customers with active service contracts will continue to receive support from the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) as shown in Table 1 of the EoL bulletin. Table 1 describes the end-of-life milestones, definitions, and dates for the affected product(s). Table 2 lists the product part numbers affected by this announcement. For customers with active and paid service and support contracts, support will be available until the termination date of the contract, even if this date exceeds the Last Date of Support shown in Table 1.

Table 1. End-of-Life Milestones and Dates for the Cisco 2600/3600/3700 Series ATM OC-3 155-Mbps Network Modules

Milestone

Definition

Date

End-of-Life Announcement Date

The date the document that announces the end of sale and end of life of a product is distributed to the general public.

October 31, 2007

End-of-Sale Date

The last date to order the product through Cisco point-of-sale mechanisms. The product is no longer for sale after this date.

April 30, 2008

Last Ship Date HW

The last-possible ship date that can be requested of Cisco and/or its contract manufacturers. Actual ship date is dependent on lead time.

July 29, 2008

End of Routine Failure Analysis Date HW

The last-possible date a routine failure analysis may be performed to determine the cause of product failure or defect.

April 30, 2009

End of New Service Attachment Date HW

For equipment and software that is not covered by a service-and-support contract, this is the last date to order a new service-and-support contract or add the equipment and/or software to an existing service-and-support contract.

April 30, 2009

End of Service Contract Renewal Date HW

The last date to extend or renew a service contract for the product.

July 26, 2012

Last Date of Support HW

The last date to receive service and support for the product. After this date, all support services for the product are unavailable, and the product becomes obsolete.

April 29, 2013

HW = Hardware

OS SW = Operating System Software

App. SW = Application Software

Table 2. Product Part Numbers Affected by This Announcement

End-of-Sale Product Part Number

Product Description

Replacement Product Part Number

Replacement Product Description

NM-1A-OC3MM

One-port ATM OC-3 Multimode NM for 2691,3600,3725

NM-1A-OC3-POM

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3MM=

One-port ATM OC-3 Multimode NM for 2691,3600, 3725

NM-1A-OC3-POM=

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3MM-EP

1-Port OC-3 Multimode ATM Enhanced performance NM for 3745

NM-1A-OC3-POM

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3MM-EP=

1-Port OC-3 Multimode ATM Enhanced performance NM for 3745

NM-1A-OC3-POM=

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3SMI

One-port ATM OC-3 Singlemode Inter Reach NM 2691,3600,3725

NM-1A-OC3-POM

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3SMI=

One-port ATM OC-3 Singlemode Inter Reach NM 2691,3600,3725

NM-1A-OC3-POM=

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3SMI-EP

1-Port OC-3 ATM Enhanced perf Singlemode Int Reach NM 3745

NM-1A-OC3-POM

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3SMI-EP=

1-Port OC-3 ATM Enhanced perf Singlemode Int Reach NM 3745

NM-1A-OC3-POM=

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3SML

One-port ATM OC-3 Singlemode Long Reach NM 2691,3600,3725

NM-1A-OC3-POM

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3SML=

One-port ATM OC-3 Singlemode Long Reach NM 2691,3600,3725

NM-1A-OC3-POM=

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3SML-EP

1-Port OC-3 ATM Enhanced Perf Singlemode Long NM 3745

NM-1A-OC3-POM

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

NM-1A-OC3SML-EP=

1-Port OC-3 ATM Enhanced Perf Singlemode Long NM 3745

NM-1A-OC3-POM=

ATM OC3 module with single POM (SFP) slot

Product Migration Options

Customers are encouraged to migrate to the Cisco 3800 Series ATM OC-3 Network Module. Information about this product can be found at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5855/product_data_sheet0900aecd80300024.html.
Customers can use the Cisco Technology Migration Plan (TMP) to trade in products and receive credit toward the purchase of new Cisco equipment. For more information about Cisco TMP, go to http://www.cisco.com/go/tradein/. The Cisco TMP application requires all users to have a Cisco.com user ID.
Customers may be able to continue to purchase the end-of-sale product through the Cisco Certified Refurbished Equipment program. Refurbished units of the end-of-sale product are available in limited supply for sale in certain countries on a first-come, first-served basis. For information about the refurbished equipment program, go to http://cisco.com/go/remarketing.

For More Information

For more information about the Cisco 3800 Series ATM OC-3 Network Module, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5855/product_data_sheet0900aecd80300024.html, or contact your local account representative.
For more information about the Cisco End-of-Life Policy, go to http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_end_of_life.html.
To subscribe to receive end-of-life/end-of-sale information, go to http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/FieldNoticeTool/field-notice.