Guest

Cisco Transceiver Modules

Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (243.0 KB)
  • Feedback

The Cisco® 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder expands the range of applications and platforms supported by coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) and dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) pluggable optics solutions from Cisco. It supports any client, any protocol, and any speed between 155 Mbps (OC-3/STM-1) and 2.488 Gbps (OC-48/STM-16).

Product Overview

The Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder (Figure 1) is an unmanaged unit that can be used to convert any incoming optical signal into a CWDM or DWDM channel. Its flexibility in terms of data rates, protocols, and wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) options is provided by Cisco pluggable optics, which reside on both the client side and the trunk side.
In addition, when Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) devices with the same wavelength reside on client and trunk sides, the unit can be simply used as a 3R regenerator (re-amplification, reshaping and retiming) for the uplink data stream (client to network path) and a 2R regenerator (re-amplification and reshaping) for the downlink data stream (network to client path), turning it into a very dynamic and flexible module.

Figure 1. Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder

The transponder effectively extends the range of client devices that can connect to the CWDM or DWDM network using pluggable optics: third-party SONET/SDH add/drop multiplexers (ADMs), storage and Ethernet devices, or Cisco platforms that do not support pluggable WDM optics can connect to the WDM network by using this transponder, which operates the wavelength conversion from older 850/1300/1550 nanometer (nm) signals to any CWDM or DWDM channels. This conversion is enabled by the WDM SFP ports sitting on the line side (Figure 2).

Figure 2. SFP Ports on the Transponder

Each transponder supports up to two CWDM or DWDM line SFP optics (plugged into the ports labeled "NTWK1" and "NTWK2") as well as two client SFP optics (plugged in the ports labeled "EQPT1" and "EQPT2"). The range of Cisco SFP optics on the transponder supports any protocol and speed between 155 Mbps and 2.488 Gbps.
The transponder is compatible with the passive Cisco CWDM chassis (Figure 3) (part number CWDM-CHASSIS-2=). Two transponder devices can coexist together in the two-slot chassis. There is no limit to the number of chassis that can be stacked in a rack. Alternatively, the transponder can coexist in the same chassis with any Cisco CWDM passive filters.

Figure 3. Cisco CWDM Chassis

Table 1 lists the compatible SFP optics required by each application.

Table 1. Supported SFP Optics and Applications

Client Protocol

Bit Rate (Mbps)

Client SFP (Product Number)

CWDM Line SFP (Product Number)

DWDM Line SFP (Product Number)

SONET/SDH

2488

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

• CWDM-SFP-1470=
• CWDM-SFP-1490=
• CWDM-SFP-1510=
• CWDM-SFP-1530=
• CWDM-SFP-1550=
• CWDM-SFP-1570=
• CWDM-SFP-1490=
• CWDM-SFP-1610=

32 channels

• DWDM-SFP-3033=
• DWDM-SFP-3112=

-

• DWDM-SFP-XXXX=

-

• DWDM-SFP-5979=
• DWDM-SFP-6061=

622

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

SFP-OC12-MM

155

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

SFP-OC3-MM

• ONS-SE-155-1470=
• ONS-SE-155-1490=
• ONS-SE-155-1510=
• ONS-SE-155-1530=
• ONS-SE-155-1550=
• ONS-SE-155-1570=
• ONS-SE-155-1590=
• ONS-SE-155-1610=

-

Gigabit Ethernet

1250

GLC-LH-SM=

GLC-SX-MM=

GLC-ZX-SM=

GLC-BX-D=

GLC-BX-U=

SFP-GE-L=

SFP-GE-S=

SFP-GE-Z=

• CWDM-SFP-1470=
• CWDM-SFP-1490=
• CWDM-SFP-1510=
• CWDM-SFP-1530=
• CWDM-SFP-1550=
• CWDM-SFP-1570=
• CWDM-SFP-1490=
• CWDM-SFP-1610=

32 channels

• DWDM-SFP-3033=
• DWDM-SFP-3112=

-

• DWDM-SFP-XXXX=

-

• DWDM-SFP-5979=
• DWDM-SFP-6061=

Fibre Channel

1063

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW=

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW=

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

2125

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW=

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW=

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

Applications

The transponder is designed for situations where most of the equipment operates directly with pluggable optics, but a few platforms without WDM pluggable optics need to connect to the WDM network. Figure 4 shows an example of two sites connected through SONET links: The transponders at each location take the signals from the SONET equipment and convert them to CWDM channels, which communicate with passive Cisco CWDM devices.

Figure 4. Example Deployment Scenario

Product Specifications

The Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder is an unmanaged unit that runs no software. The front-panel LEDs (Figure 5) report various alarm conditions as summarized in Table 2. Tables 3 to 6 list product and optical specifications.

Figure 5. Front-Panel LEDs

Table 2. LED Descriptions

Led Name

Color

Description

POWER

Green

Power on

Off

Power off

EQPT1/2 TX

Green

Equipment 1 laser on

Red

Equipment 1 laser off

Off

Equipment 1 SFP not present

EQPT1/2 RX

Green

Equipment 1 signal detected

Red

Equipment 1 loss of signal

Flashing green

Equipment 1 loss of lock

Off

Equipment 1 SFP not present

NTWK1/2 TX

Green

Network 1 laser on

Red

Network 1 laser off

Off

Network 1 SFP not present

NTWK1/2 RX

Green

Network 1 signal detected

Red

Network 1 loss of signal

Off

Network 1 SFP not present

Table 3. Product Specifications

Configuration

Parameter

Specification

Electrical

Supply voltage

90-240VAC

Max power consumption

9.7W

Connector type

IEC 60320 C14 inlet plug

Reliability

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

24.68 years

Mechanical

Dimensions

• 6.91 in. (faceplate 8.25 in. ) W
• 1.6 in. H
• 10 in. D

Weight (estimated with 4 SFPs)

4-5 lb

Environmental

Temperature

0-40º C

Performance

Bit rate

100-2500 Mbps

Regeneration

• 3R upstream (from client to trunk SFP)
• 2R downstream (from trunk to client)

Table 4. CWDM SFP Optical Specification (OC-3/STM-4, OC-48/STM-16, 1G Ethernet, 1G Fiber Channel and 2G Fiber Channel)

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter Center Wavelength

λ

(λ - 4)

(λ + 7)

nm

Available center wavelengths are 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

dB

 

Transmitter Optical Output Power

Pout

0

5.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver Optical Input Power (BER < 10-12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

Pin

-29.0

-7.0

dBm

Data rate below 2000 Mbps

Receiver Optical Input Power (BER < 10-12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

Pin

-28.0

-7.0

dBm

Data rate above 2000 Mbps

Receiver Optical Input Wavelength

λ

1450

1620

nm

 

Transmitter Extinction Ratio

OMI

9

 

dB

 

Dispersion Penalty at 100 km

   

2

dB

Data rate below 2000 Mbps

Dispersion Penalty at 100 km

   

3

dB

Data rate above 2000 Mbps

Table 5. CWDM SFP Optical Specification (OC-3/STM-1)

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter Center Wavelength

λ

(λ-4)

(λ + 7)

nm

Available center wavelengths are 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm

Transmitter Optical Output Power

Pout

0

5.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver Optical Input Power (BER <10-12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

Pin

-34.0

-7.0

dBm

at 155 Mbps

Receiver Optical Input Wavelength

λ

1450

1620

nm

 

Dispersion Penalty at 100 km

   

1

dB

at 155 Mbps

Table 6. DWDM SFP Optical Specification (OC-3/STM-4, OC-48/STM-16, 1G Ethernet, 1G Fiber Channel and 2G Fiber Channel)

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter

Spectral Width

   

0.2

nm

Full width, -20dB from maximum, with resolution bandwidth (RBW) = 0.01 nm

Transmitter Center Wavelength

λ

λ - 100

λ + 100

pm

Center wavelengths are in-line with Cisco DWDM channel plan and 100GHz ITU grid

Side-Mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

 

dB

 

Transmitter Extinction Ratio

OMI

8.2

 

dB

 

Transmitter Optical Output Power

Pout

0

4.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver

Receiver Optical Input Wavelength

λ

1530

1565

nm

 

Receiver Damage Threshold

   

-1

dBm

 

Dispersion Tolerance

 

-500

1600

ps/nm

 

Power-Limited Performance at OSNR of 20 dB (< 2000 Mbps) or 21 dB (> 2000 Mbps) at 0.1-nm RBW

Optical Input Power

Pin

-28.0

-9.0

dBm

 

Dispersion Power Penalty < 2000 Mbps

   

3

dB

-800/+3600 ps/nm

Dispersion Power Penalty > 2000 Mbps

   

3

dB

-800/+2400 ps/nm

Noise-Limited Performance at OSNR of 18 dB (< 2000 Mbps) or 19 dB (> 2000 Mbps) at 0.1-nm RBW

Optical Input Power

Pin

-22.0

-9.0

dB

 

Dispersion OSNR Penalty < 2000 Mbps

   

2

dB

-800/+3600 ps/nm

Dispersion OSNR Penalty > 2000 Mbps

   

3

 

-800/+2400 ps/nm

Ordering Information

To place an order, visit the Cisco ordering homepage. Table 7 lists ordering information for the Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder.

Table 7. Ordering Information

Product Name

Part Number

Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder

WDM-SFP-2CH-CONV=

Service and Support

Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services help you to protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare the network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco Services, see Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco Advanced Services.

For More Information

For more information about Cisco WDM products, visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6575/index.html or contact your local account representative.