Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G Line Card Product Overview

Table Of Contents

Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G Line Card Product Overview

Introduction to the Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G Line Card

Product Overview

Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G Line Card Product Numbers

Supported Platforms

Cisco IOS Software Release and Hardware Revision Requirements

Modular Optics Compatibility

Power Management


Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G Line Card Product Overview


This chapter provides an introduction to the Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G (ES20) line card. It includes the following sections:

Introduction to the Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G Line Card

Cisco IOS Software Release and Hardware Revision Requirements

Modular Optics Compatibility

Power Management

Introduction to the Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G Line Card

The Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G (ES20) line cards are a multiple-fabric, fixed-port Ethernet line card for the Cisco 7600 series routers that are capable of 20 Gbps of traffic forwarding using a fixed port interface design. The two versions of the Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G line card are:

2-port version: 7600-ES20-10G

20-port version: 7600-ES20-GE

The difference between the two versions are the link interface daughter cards that accept small form-factor pluggable (SFP or XFP1 ) optical transceivers. Additionally, each of the two versions has a packet engine daughter card and a control processor daughter card.

The SFP and XFP modules allow the line cards to be configured for different media types (copper or fiber) and different optical requirements (single mode fiber or multimode fiber) as available.

The 7600-ES20-10G uses a 2-port 10GE fixed interface daughter card that accepts pluggable XFP modules.

The 7600-ES20-GE uses a 20-port GE fixed interface daughter card that accepts pluggable SFP modules.

Product Overview

The Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G line cards have the following features:

Large output buffers to prevent spurious packet loss. These output buffers provide up to 200 milliseconds (ms) of round-trip time buffer at an aggregate bandwidth of 10 Gbps

Up to 8,000 queues per port, 16,000 queues total, for combined input and output queueing and scheduling

The PXF processor provides programmable ingress and egress feature processing capability.

NT3PE-500 with 128MB reduced latency DRAM (RLDRAM) per column

40+ Mpps Layer3/Layer4 forwarding, 125 Mpps Layer 2 forwarding

Dual fabric attachment providing an aggregate bandwidth of 40 GBs, full duplex (each fabric channel provides 20 GBs full duplex)

Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services 20G Line Card Product Numbers

Table 1-1 lists the Cisco product numbers for the line cards.

Table 1-1 Cisco 7600 ES20 Line Card Product Numbers 

Description 
Cisco Product Number
Field-Replaceable Unit (FRU) Product ID

Cisco 7600 ES20 line card, 20xGE SFP with DFC 3C

7600-ES20-GE3C

7600-ES20-GE3C=

Cisco 7600 ES20 line card, 20xGE SFP with DFC 3CXL

7600-ES20-GE3CXL

7600-ES20-GE3CXL=

Cisco 7600 ES20 line card, 2x10GE XFP with DFC 3C

7600-ES20-10G3C

7600-ES20-10G3C=

Cisco 7600 ES20 line card, 2x10GE XFP with DFC 3CXL

7600-ES20-10G3CXL

7600-ES20-10G3CXL=



Note The Distributed Forwarding Card (DFC) on a7600-ES20-GE will function at the lowest common denominator with the rest of the system. Therefore if a 7600-ES20-GE with a DFC 3CXL is configured in a system with the PFC3BXL present, then the system will function only at the 3BXL level.

Similarly, if a DFC 3CXL is configured on a different line card then the system would function at the 3BXL level regardless of other 3CXL ASICs installed in the system.


Supported Platforms

Table 1-2 lists the supported router platforms for Cisco 7600 ES20 line cards:

Table 1-2 Cisco 7600 ES20 Line Card Supported Router Platforms 

Cisco 7600 ES20 Line Card
Supported Platform

7600-ES20-10G

All Cisco 7600 series routers except for the Cisco 7603 router

7600-ES20-GE

All Cisco 7600 series routers except for the Cisco 7603 router


Cisco IOS Software Release and Hardware Revision Requirements

The Cisco 7600 ES20 line cards have certain Cisco IOS software requirements. Also, to ensure compatibility with the software, your Cisco 7600 ES20 line card should have a specific hardware revision number. The number is printed on a label affixed to the component side of the card and is displayed by the show diag command.

Table 1-3 lists the hardware and software requirements for Cisco 7600 ES20 line cards.

Table 1-3 Cisco 7600 ES20 Line Card and Cisco IOS Release and Hardware Version Compatibility 

Cisco 7600 ES20 Line Card
Cisco Product Number
Required
Hardware Version
Minimum Cisco IOS Software Release

Cisco 7600 ES20 line card, 20xGE SFP with DFC 3C

7600-ES20-GE3C

68-2919-01

Cisco IOS Release 12.2SRB

Cisco 7600 ES20 line card, 2x10GE XFP with DFC 3C

7600-ES20-10G3C

68-2917-01

Cisco IOS Release 12.2SRB

Cisco 7600 ES20line card, 20xGE SFP with DFC 3CXL

7600-ES20-GE3CXL

68-2918-01

Cisco IOS Release 12.2SRB

Cisco 7600 ES20 line card, 2x10GE XFP with DFC 3CXL

7600-ES20-10G3CXL

68-2916-01

Cisco IOS Release 12.2SRB


The show diag slot_number, show version, and show hardware commands display the current hardware configuration of the router, including the system software version that is currently loaded and running, and the hardware revision number. For complete descriptions of show commands, refer to the Cisco IOS Configuration Fundamentals Configuration Guide and the Cisco IOS Configuration Fundamentals Command Reference for the installed Cisco IOS release.

If the command displays indicate that the Cisco IOS software is a version earlier than you need, check the contents of flash memory to determine if the required images are available on your system. The dir devicename command displays a list of all files stored in flash memory. If you do not have the correct software version, contact Cisco customer service.

For software configuration information, refer to the Cisco IOS software configuration and command reference publications for the installed Cisco IOS release. Also refer to the Cisco IOS software release notes for additional information.

Modular Optics Compatibility

The Cisco 7600 ES20 line cards use small form-factor pluggable (SFP or XFP) optical transceivers to provide network connectivity. Table 1-4 lists the supported modules.

Table 1-4 Supported Modules

Line Cards
Supported Modules (Cisco Part Numbers)

7600-ES20-10G

XFP-10GLR-OC192SR, XFP-10GER-OC192IR
XFP-10GZR-OC192LR

7600-ES20-GE

SFP-GE-S, SFP-GE-L, SFP-GE-Z


Power Management

The Cisco ES20 line cards consume chassis power; you must make sure the chassis is within the power budget on Cisco 7600 series routers. See Table 1-5.

Table 1-5 Cisco 7600 ES20 Line Card Power Consumption

Cisco 7600 ES20 Line Cards
Power Consumption (Maximum in Watts)

7600-ES20-GE3C

489

7600-ES20-GE3CXL

489

7600-ES20-10G3C

494

7600-ES20-10G3CXL

494


If the power limit is exceeded, the Cisco ES20 line card is not powered up and an error message is displayed.

Router#%C7KPWR-SP-4-POWERDENIED:insufficient power, module in slot 3 power denied.

On a Cisco 7600 series router, use the show power command on the Route Processor to determine how much power you have available in the chassis and how much is being used or reserved by line cards, supervisor engines, and fan trays.

The following example shows the sample output for the show power command on a Cisco 7600 series router:

Router# show power 
system power redundancy mode = redundant
system power redundancy operationally = non-redundant
system power total =     2669.10 Watts (63.55 Amps @ 42V)
system power used =      1530.90 Watts (36.45 Amps @ 42V)
system power available = 1138.20 Watts (27.10 Amps @ 42V)
                        Power-Capacity PS-Fan Output Oper
PS   Type               Watts   A @42V Status Status State
---- ------------------ ------- ------ ------ ------ -----
1    PWR-2700-AC        1319.22 31.41  -      -      off
2    PWR-2700-AC        2669.10 63.55  OK     OK     on 
                        Pwr-Allocated  Oper
Fan  Type               Watts   A @42V State
---- ------------------ ------- ------ -----
1    FAN-MOD-6HS         180.18  4.29  OK
                        Pwr-Requested  Pwr-Allocated  Admin Oper
Slot Card-Type          Watts   A @42V Watts   A @42V State State
---- ------------------ ------- ------ ------- ------ ----- -----
2    7600-ES20-BASE      340.20  8.10   340.20  8.10  on    on
4    7600-ES20-BASE      340.20  8.10   340.20  8.10  on    on
5    7600-SIP-600        341.88  8.14   341.88  8.14  on    on
6    WS-SUP720-3BXL      328.44  7.82   328.44  7.82  on    on
Router#

1 SFP modules are optics modules with speeds lower than 10 Gbps; XFP modules are optics modules with speeds equal to or greater than 10 Gbps.