Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Pluggable Optical Modules: Transceivers for the Cisco ONS Family Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (3.5 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:February 22, 2019
Document ID:1461950460333617

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (3.5 MB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:February 22, 2019
Document ID:1461950460333617
 

 

What You Will Learn

This document provides technical descriptions, applications, and compatibility information for the following categories of optics modules in the Cisco® ONS product family:

●     Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)

●     Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)

●     10-Gigabit Small Form-Factor Pluggable (XFP)

●     10-Gigabit Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

●     CXP

●     C Form-Factor Pluggable (CFP)

●     Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP+)

●     Cisco CPAK™

●     C Form-Factor Pluggable 2 (CFP2)

●     C Form-Factor high density pluggable (CXP2)

Introduction

Cisco offers a comprehensive range of pluggable optical modules for the Cisco ONS family of multiservice platforms. The wide variety of modules gives you flexible and cost-effective options for all types of interfaces. Cisco offers a range of GBIC, SFP, XFP, SFP+, CXP, CFP, Cisco CPAK, and QSFP+ pluggable modules. These small, modular optical interface transceivers offer a convenient and cost-effective solution for an array of applications in the data center, campus, metropolitan-area access and ring network, storage area network, and long-haul network.

Technical Overview

SFP Module

An SFP transceiver module (Figure 1) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. Electrical interfaces and dimensions are defined in the SFF-8472 industry-standard Multisource Agreement (MSA).

datasheet-c78-736938_0.jpg

Figure 1.            

SFP Transceiver Modules for the Cisco ONS Family

XFP Module

The XFP transceiver module (Figure 2) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The XFP module contains a 30-pin surface mount connector on the electrical interface and a duplex LC connector on the optical interface.

datasheet-c78-736938_1.jpg

Figure 2.            

XFP Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

SFP+ Module

An SFP+ transceiver module (Figure 3) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an LC termination connector on the optical ports. It is identical in size to SFP modules, but capable of 10-Gbps transmission.

datasheet-c78-736938_2.jpg

Figure 3.            

An SFP+ Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

CXP Module

An CXP transceiver module (Figure 4) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through a Multifiber Push On (MPO) termination connector on the optical ports. It is dedicated usually for 100-Gbps transmission, and it is only capable of 100GBASE-SR10 connectivity.

datasheet-c78-736938_3.jpg

Figure 4.            

A CXP Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

CFP Module

A CFP transceiver module (Figure 5) is a bidirectional device with a transmitter and receiver in the same physical package. The module interfaces to the network through a connector interface on the electrical ports and through an MPO or LC connector on the optical ports. The electrical connection of a CFP uses 10x10-Gbps lanes in each direction (receive and transmit), while the optical connection can support both 10x10-Gbps and 4x25-Gbps variants of 100-Gbps interconnects (typically referred to as 100GBASE-SR10 and 100GBASE-LR4 in 10 km reach).

datasheet-c78-736938_4.jpg

Figure 5.            

A CFP Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

QSFP+ Module

The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

datasheet-c78-736938_5.jpg

Figure 6.            

A QSFP+ Transceiver Module for the Cisco ONS Family

Cisco CPAK Module

Cisco CPAK 100GBASE fiber modules offer a selection of high-density 100-Gbps connectivity solutions. By using CMOS photonics technology, Cisco CPAK is smaller and consumes significantly less power than alternative form factors (Figure 7). They are fully interoperable with other IEEE-compliant interfaces.

datasheet-c78-736938_6.jpg

Figure 7.            

Cisco CPAK Module

Pluggable Modules: List and Description

Cisco ONS Family modules have well-defined product IDs, making it easy for you to order the appropriate module.

The product ID is structured as follows: ONS-AB-CCC-DD. The variables in the ID include:

●     For the A variable: S stands for SFP, G for GBIC, X for XFP, and SB+ for SFP+.

●     For the B variable: C stands for commercial temperature (0 to 70°C), E for extended temperature
(-10 to 85°C), and I for industrial temperature (-40 to 85°C).

●     The CCC variable indicates the supported bit-rate or signal type, such as 155 Mbps for OC-12/STM-1 signal or 2 GF for a tri-rate Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and 2G Fibre Channel signal support.

●     The DD variable indicates the supported reach, such as S1 for short-reach or intraoffice 1310 nm interface or SX for Ethernet.

●     CXPs are denoted by the tag CXP directly.

●     CFPs are denoted by the tag CC.

●     QSFPs are denoted by the tag QSFP.

●     Cisco CPAKs are denoted by the tag CPAK.

Chapter 1: List of Pluggables by Product ID and Cisco Part Number

SONET/SDH SFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of SFP modules that are fully compliant with SONET and SDH standards. Table 1 provides the details.

Table 1.             SONET/SDH SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-2G-S1=

SFP - OC48/STM16 - 1310 nm, SR - SM LC

10-2017-01

GR253 OC48 SR G.957 I-16

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-L2=

OC48/STM16, LR2, 1550 nm, SFP, EXT

10-2013-01

GR253 OC48 LR2 G.957 L-16.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

SFP - OC3, SR, 1310 nm, MULTI MODE, I-TEMP

10-2279-01

GR253

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-155-I1=

SFP - OC3/STM1 IR1/S-1.1 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1938-02

GR253 OC3 IR1 G.957 S-1.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-155-L1=

SFP - OC3/STM1 LR, L-1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1957-02

GR253 OC3 LR1 G.957 L-1.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-155-L2=

SFP - OC3/STM1 LR-2, L-1.2, 1550 nm, ITEMP

10-1937-02

GR253 OC3 LR2 G.957 L-1.2

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=

SFP - OC12, SR, 1310 NM, MULTI MODE, I-TEMP

10-2280-01

GR253

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-I1=

SFP - OC12/STM4 and OC3/STM1 IR, S-4.1, S-1.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1956-02

GR253 OC3/OC12 IR1 G.957 S-4.1/S-1.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-L1=

SFP - OC12/STM4 LR, L-4.1, 1310 nm, ITEMP

10-1958-02

GR253 OC12 LR1 G.957 L-4.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-622-L2=

SFP - OC12/STM4 LR, L-4.2, 1550 nm, ITEMP

10-1936-02

GR253 OC12 LR2 G.957 L-4.2

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-S1

SFP - OC48/STM16, SR, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-1992-02

GR253 OC48 SR G.957 I-16

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-I1=

SFP - OC48/STM16, IR, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-1993-02

GR253 OC48 IR1 G.957 S-16.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

SFP - OC48/STM16, LR1, 1310 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-2102-02

GR253 OC48 LR1 G.957 L-16.1

-40 to +85

ONS-SI-2G-L2=

SFP - OC48/STM16, LR2, 1550 nm, ITEMP, LC

10-1990-02

GR253 OC48 LR2 G.957 L-16.2

-40 to +85

Data SFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of data SFP modules capable of transmitting Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, IBM Fiber Connection (FICON), and Enterprise Systems Connection (ESCON) signal format. Table 2 provides the details.

Table 2.             Data SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

SFP - 100 Mbps Long Reach - 1310 nm - SM - LC, EXT-TEMP

10-2213-01

100BASE LX
IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SI-100-LX10=

SFP - 100 Mbps Long Reach - 1310 nm - SM - LC, I‑TEMP

10-2294-01

100BASE LX
IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

ONS-SE-100-FX=

SFP - 100 Mbps Short Reach - 1310 nm - MM - LC, EXT-TEMP

10-2212-01

100BASE FX
IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SI-100-FX=

SFP - 100 Mbps Short Reach - 1310 nm - MM - LC, I‑TEMP

10-2350-01

100BASE FX
IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

ONS-SE-100-BX10U=

SFP - 10/100 BX-U, EXT

10-2353-01

100BASE BX-U
IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-100-BX10D=

SFP - 10/100 BX-D, EXT

10-2352-01

1000BASE BX-D
IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

SFP - 1000BASE-BX U - GE Bidirectional Upstream - Ext Temp

 

100BASE BX-U
IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

SFP - 1000BASE BX D - GE Bidirectional Downstream Ext Temp

 

1000BASE BX-D
IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

15327-SFP-LC-SX=EOS

1000BASE-SX LC, SFP

30-1301-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

15327-SFP-LC-LX=EOS

1000BASE-LX LC, SFP

30-1299-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

15454-SFP-LC-SX=

1000BASE-ASESX LC, SFP

30-1301-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

15454-SFP-LC-LX=

1000BASE LX LC, SFP

30-1299-01

1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-SC-GE-SX=1

1000BASE SX SFP - 850 nm - LC - C Temp

10-2301-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-SI-GE-SX=

SFP - 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet, 850 nm, MM, I‑TEMP

10-2295-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

ONS-SC-GE-LX=2

1000BASE LX SFP - 1310 nm - LC - C Temp

10-2298-01

1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-SI-GE-LX=

SFP - 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet, 1310 nm, SM, I‑TEMP

10-2300-01

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=EOS

SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC - 1310 nm - MM - LC

10-1832-03

1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3,
100-M5-SN-I
200-M5-SN-I

-10 to +85

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=EOS

SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC - 850 nm - MM - LC

10-1833-02

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3,
100-M5-SN-I
100-M6-SN-I
200-M5-SN-I
200-M6-SN-I

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC - 850 nm - MM - LC - EXT TEMP

10-2272-02

1000BASE SX
IEEE-802.3,
100-M5-SN-I
100-M6-SN-I
200-M5-SN-I
200-M6-SN-I

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

SFP - GE/1G-FC/2G-FC/HDTV - 1310 nm - SM - LC - EXT TEMP

10-2273-02

1000BASE LX
IEEE-802.3,
100-SM-LC-L
200-SM-LC-L

-10 to +85

ONS-SI-GE-ZX=

SFP - 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550 nm, SM, I‑Temp

10-2296-01

1000BASE ZX
IEEE-802.3

-40 to +85

ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

SFP - 1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet, 1550, SM, Ext‑Temp

10-2354-01

1000BASE ZX
IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

15454-SFP-200=

SFP-ESCON - 1310 nm - MM - LC

10-1750-01

ESCON

0 to +70

ONS-SE-200-MM=

SFP-ESCON - 1310 nm - MM - LC - EXT TEMP

10-2248-01

ESCON

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

4G FC SFP, 850 nm, LC, MM - EXT TEMP

10-2259-01

400-M5-SN-I and
400-M6-SN-I

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

4G FC SFP, 1310 nm, LC, SM - EXT TEMP

10-2252-01

400-SM-LC-L

-10 to +85

1 This SFP module will replace the 15327-SFP-LC-SX= and 15454-SFP-LC-SX=, which have begun the end-of-life process.
2 This SFP module will replace the 15327-SFP-LC-LX= and 15454-SFP-LC-LX=, which have begun the end-of-life process.

Electrical SFP Modules

Cisco offers electrical SFP modules for the Cisco ONS platform. Details are shown in Table 3.

Table 3.             Electrical SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

SFP - 10/100/1000 Ethernet BASE-T Multirate Copper RJ-45

10-2351-01

IEEE-802.3

-10 to +85

ONS-SC-155-EL=

SFP - STM1 Electrical

10-2363-01

ITU-T G.703 (ES1)

0 to +70

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=

SFP - E3/DS3 PDH over FE Pseudowire - Commercial Temp

30-1450-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

SFP - E1/DS1 PDH over FE Pseudowire - Commercial Temp

30-1447-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

ONS-SC-EoP1=

SFP - FE over DS1/E1 - Commercial Temp

30-1446-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

ONS-SC-EOP3=

SFP - FE over DS3/E3 - Commercial Temp

30-1449-01

ITU-T G.703

0 to +70

Multirate SFP Module

Cisco offers a multirate SFP module for the Cisco ONS 15600 Series and 15454 platforms. Table 4 provides details.

Table 4.             Multirate SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-Z1=

SFP-OC-48IR1,12/3SR1, GE LX STM S-16.1, I-4, I-1, 1310nm EXT-TEMP

10-1971-02

1000BASE-LX IEEE-802.3, GR253 OC-48 IR1 OC-12 SR, OC-3 SR G.957 S-16.1, I-4.1, I-1.1

-10 to +85

Optical Service Channel SFP Module

Cisco offers an optical service channel SFP module for the Cisco ONS 15454 MSTP. Table 5 provides details.

Table 5.             Multirate SFP Module

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

SFP-OC-3/STM-1/FE Optical Service Channel SFPs ULH-Commercial Temp

10-2469-01

FE IEEE-802.3, GR253 OC3 G.957 STM-1

0 to +70

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

SFP FE/OC3/STM1 OSC for RAMAN application 1518.0nm

10-2737-01

FE IEEE-802.3, GR253 OC3 G.957 STM-1

0 to +70

DWDM SFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) ITU-T-compliant SFP modules. Table 6 lists details.

Table 6.             DWDM SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC-2G-28.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1528.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2307-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-30.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2155-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-31.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2156-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-31.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2157-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-32.6=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2158-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-33.4=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2306-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-34.2=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2159-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-35.0=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2160-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-35.8=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2161-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-36.6=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2162-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-37.4=

SFP - OC-48/STM16, 1537.40nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC

10-2668-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-38.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2163-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-38.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2164-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-39.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2165-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-40.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2185-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-41.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2305-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-42.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2166-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-42.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2167-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-43.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2168-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-44.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2169-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-45.3=

SFP - OC-48/STM16, 1545.32nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC

10-2670-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-46.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2170-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-46.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2171-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-47.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2172-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-48.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2173-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-49.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2304-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-50.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2186-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-50.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2174-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-51.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2175-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-52.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2176-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-53.3=

SFP - OC-48/STM16, 1553.33nm, 100 GHz, SM, LC

10-2669-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-54.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2177-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-54.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2178-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-55.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2179-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-56.5=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2180-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-57.3=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2308-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-58.1=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2181-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-58.9=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2182-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-59.7=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2183-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-2G-60.6=

OC-48/STM-16, SFP, 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2184-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-30.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2487-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-31.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2488-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-31.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2489-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-32.6=

SFP - 4G FC 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2490-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-33.4=

SFP - 4G FC 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2491-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-34.2=

SFP - 4G FC 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2523-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-35.0=

SFP - 4G FC 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2492-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-35.8=

SFP - 4G FC 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2493-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-36.6=

SFP - 4G FC 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2494-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-37.4=

SFP - 4G FC 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2495-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-38.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2496-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-38.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2497-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-39.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2502-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-40.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2503-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-41.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2498-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-42.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2499-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-42.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2500-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-43.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2501-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-44.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2521-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-45.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2527-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-46.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2520-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-46.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2519-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-47.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2518-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-48.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2517-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-49.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2516-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-50.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2515-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-50.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2514-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-51.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2526-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-52.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2513-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-53.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2512-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-54.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2525-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-54.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2511-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-55.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2510-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-56.5=

SFP - 4G FC 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2509-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-57.3=

SFP - 4G FC 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2524-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-58.1=

SFP - 4G FC 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2508-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-58.9=

SFP - 4G FC 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2507-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-59.7=

SFP - 4G FC 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2506-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-60.6=

SFP - 4G FC 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2505-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-SC-4G-61.4=

SFP - 4G FC 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC - Commercial Temp

10-2504-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

CWDM SFP Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) ITU-T-compliant SFP modules. Table 7 lists the details.

Table 7.             CWDM SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SE-155-1470=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1470 nm, EXT

10-1996-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1490=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1490 nm, EXT

10-1998-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1510=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1510 nm, EXT

10-1999-01

ITU-T G.694.2 IEEE 802.3 FE

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1530=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1530 nm, EXT

10-2000-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1550=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT

10-2001-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1570=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1570 nm, EXT

10-2002-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1590=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1590 nm, EXT

10-2003-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-155-1610=

SFP - OC-3/STM-1, CWDM, 1610 nm, EXT

10-1997-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1470=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1470 nm, EXT

10-2004-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1490=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1490 nm, EXT

10-2005-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1510=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1510 nm, EXT

10-2006-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1530=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1530 nm, EXT

10-2007-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1550=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1550 nm, EXT

10-2008-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1570=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1570 nm, EXT

10-2009-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1590=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1590 nm, EXT

10-2010-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SE-622-1610=

SFP - OC-12/STM-4, CWDM, 1610 nm, EXT

10-2011-01

ITU-T G.694.2

-10 to +85

ONS-SC-Z3-1470=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1470 nm

10-2285-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1490=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1490 nm

10-2286-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1510=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1510 nm

10-2287-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1530=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1530 nm

10-2288-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1550=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1550 nm

10-2289-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1570=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1570 nm

10-2290-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1590=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1590 nm

10-2291-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SC-Z3-1610=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1610 nm

10-2292-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

ONS-SE-2G-1470=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1470 nm Ext Temp

10-2461-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1490=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1490 nm Ext Temp

10-2462-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1510=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1510 nm Ext Temp

10-2463-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1530=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1530 nm Ext Temp

10-2464-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1550=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1550 nm Ext Temp

10-2465-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1570=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1570 nm Ext Temp

10-2466-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1590=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1590 nm Ext Temp

10-2467-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

ONS-SE-2G-1610=

SFP - OC-48/STM-16/GE, CWDM, 1610 nm Ext Temp

10-2468-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +85

Grey GBICs

Cisco offers a range of Grey GBICs. Table 8 provides the details.

Table 8.             Grey GBICs

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-GC-GE-LX=

1000BASE-LX, SC, SM, or MM

10-2191-01

1000BASE-SX IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-GC-GE-SX=

1000BASE-SX, SC, MM

10-2192-01

1000BASE-LX IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-GC-GE-ZX=

1000BASE-ZX, SM

10-2190-01

1000BASE-ZX IEEE-802.3

0 to +70

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=

1 Gbps or 2 Gbps, 850 nm, SC, MM

10-2015-01

100-M5-SN-I, 100-M6-SN-I, 200-M5-SN-I, 200-M6-SN-I

-10 to +85

ONS-GX-2FC-SML=

1 Gbps or 2 Gbps, 1310 nm, SC, SM

10-2016-01

100-SM-LC-L 200-SM-LC-L

-10 to +85

CWDM GBICs

Cisco offers a range of CWDM GBICs. Table 9 lists details.

Table 9.             CWDM GBICs

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

15454-GBIC-1470=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1470 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1453-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1490=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1490 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1454-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1510=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1510 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1455-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1530=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1530 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1456-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1550=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1550 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1457-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1570=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1570 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1458-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1590=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1590 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1459-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-1610=
EOS

1000BASE-CWDM 1610 nm GBIC (single mode only)

10-1460-01

ITU-T G.694.2

0 to +70

DWDM GBICs

Cisco offers a wide range of DWDM GBICs. Table 10 lists the details.

Table 10.          DWDM GBICs

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

15454-GBIC-30.3=

EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm GBIC

10-1845-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-31.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm GBIC

10-1846-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-31.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm GBIC

10-1847-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-32.6=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm GBIC

10-1848-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-34.2=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm GBIC

10-1849-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-35.0=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm GBIC

10-1850-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-35.8=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm GBIC

10-1851-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-36.6=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm GBIC

10-1852-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-38.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm GBIC

10-1853-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-38.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm GBIC

10-1854-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-39.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm GBIC

10-1855-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-40.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm GBIC

10-1856-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-42.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm GBIC

10-1857-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-42.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm GBIC

10-1858-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-43.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm GBIC

10-1859-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-44.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm GBIC

10-1860-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-46.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm GBIC

10-1861-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-46.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm GBIC

10-1862-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-47.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm GBIC

10-1863-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-48.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm GBIC

10-1864-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-50.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm GBIC

10-1865-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-50.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm GBIC

10-1866-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-51.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm GBIC

10-1867-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-52.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm GBIC

10-1868-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-54.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm GBIC

10-1869-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-54.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm GBIC

10-1870-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-55.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm GBIC

10-1871-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-56.5=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm GBIC

10-1872-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-58.1=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm GBIC

10-1873-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-58.9=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm GBIC

10-1874-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-59.7=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm GBIC

10-1875-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

15454-GBIC-60.6=
EOS

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm GBIC

10-1876-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

XFP Modules

Cisco offers a range of XFP modules, listed in tables 11, 12, and 13.

Table 11.          Grey (Non-DWDM) XFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

XFP - OC-192/STM-64/10GE - 1310 SR - SM LC

10-2012-03

ITU G694 I-64.1
GR253 SR-1
10GE BASE LR
1200-SM-LL-L
IB-1x-DDR-LX

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

XFP - OC-192/STM-64/10GE - 1550 IR2 - SM LC

10-2193-02

ITU G694 S-64.2b
GR253 IR-2
10GE BASE-ER

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

XFP - OC-192/STM-64 - 1550 LR2 - SM LC

10-2194-02

ITU G959.1 P1L1-2D2
GR253 LR-2
10GE BASE-ZR

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

XFP - Ultra Short Reach MM -10GE BASE SR

10-2420-01

1200-MX-SN-I/
10GE BASE-SR

0 to +70

ONS-XC-8G-FC-SM=

8G FC XFP SM

10-2484-01

FC-PI-4 800-SN-LC-L

0 to +70

ONS-XC-8G-FC-MM=

8G FC XFP MM

10-2623-01

800-M5-SN-I
800-M6-SN-I

0 to +70

Table 12.          DWDM XFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-XC-10G-C=

10G Multirate Full C Band Tunable DWDM XFP, 50 GHz, LC

10-2480-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

XFP - 10G 96 ch Full C Band Tunable DWDM XFP, 50 GHz, LC

10-2789-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-30.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2347-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-31.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2346-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-31.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2344-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-32.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2345-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-33.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2343-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-34.2=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2342-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-35.0=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2341-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-35.8=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2340-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-36.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2339-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-37.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2338-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-38.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2337-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-38.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2336-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-39.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2335-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-40.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2348-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-41.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2334-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-42.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2333-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-42.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2332-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-43.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2331-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-44.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2330-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-45.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2329-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-46.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2328-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-46.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2327-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-47.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2326-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-48.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2325-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-49.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2324-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-50.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2323-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-50.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2322-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-51.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2321-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-52.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2320-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-53.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2319-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-54.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2318-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-54.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2317-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-55.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2316-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-56.5=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2315-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-57.3=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2314-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-58.1=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2313-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-58.9=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2312-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-59.7=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2311-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-60.6=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2310-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-61.4=

OC-192/STM-64/10GE, XFP, 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2309-02

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP30.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2577-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP31.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2579-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP31.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2580-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP32.6=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2581-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP33.4=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2582-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP34.2=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2578-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP35.0=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2611-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP35.8=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2604-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP36.6=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2615-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP37.4=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2608-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP38.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2610-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP38.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2612-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP39.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2609-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP40.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2607-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP41.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2606-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP42.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2605-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP42.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2603-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP43.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2590-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP44.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2602-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP45.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2601-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP46.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2589-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP46.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2588-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP47.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2600-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP48.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2599-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP49.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2587-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP50.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2598-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP50.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2597-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP51.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2596-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP52.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2614-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP53.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2595-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2586-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP54.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2585-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP55.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2594-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP56.5=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2613-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP57.3=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2584-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP58.1=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2583-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP58.9=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2593-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP59.7=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2576-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP60.6=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2592-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-EP61.4=

10G MR, XFP, Edge Performance 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2591-01

ITU G694, GR2918

0 to +70

Table 13.          CWDM XFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-XC-10G-1470=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1470mn, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2548-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1490=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1490mn, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2551-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1510=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1510mn, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2552-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1530=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1530nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2553-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1550=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1550nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2554-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1570=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1570nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2555-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1590=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1590nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2556-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

ONS-XC-10G-1610=

OC192/10GE/OTU2, CWDM, 1610nm, XFP C-Temp, 40km range

10-2557-01

ITU G694.2

0 to +70

Video SFP Modules

Cisco offers two types of video SFP modules, one for transmission and the other for reception of video. The video protocols supported by this pluggable is High Definition (HD) 3G, Standard Definition (SD) Serial Digital Interface (SDI). Table 14 lists the details.

Table 14.          Video SFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

SFP - 3G HD Video Tx

10-2630-01

SMPTE 259M SD-SDI

SMPTE 292M HD-SDI

SMPTE 424M 3G-SDI

0 to +70

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

SFP - 3G HD Video RX

10-2629-01

SMPTE 259M SD-SDI

SMPTE 292M HD-SDI

SMPTE 424M 3G-SDI

0 to +70

SFP+ Modules

Cisco offers a wide range of SFP+ modules listed in tables 15, 16, and 17.

Table 15.          Grey SFP+ Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

SFP+ SR - Commercial Temp

10-2620-01

IEEE 802.3 10GE BASE SR, OIF VSR4-1, FC-PI-4, ITU-T G.709

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

SFP+ ER - Commercial Temp

10-2619-01

IEEE 802.3 10GE BASE-ER, Telcordia GR-253 OC192 IR2, FC-PI-4, ITU-T G.709

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

SFP+ LR - Commercial Temp

10-2618-01

IEEE 802.3 10GE BASE-LR, Telcordia GR-253 OC192 SR1, FC-PI-4, ITU-T G.709

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

SFP+ ZR - Commercial Temp

10-2730-01

IEEE 802.3 10GE BASE-ZR, Telcordia GR-253 OC192 LR2, FC-PI-4, ITU-T G.709

0 to +70

Note:         Pluggables in Table 15 are multi-rate pluggables that support OC-192, STM-64, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU2e, and 8G Fibre Channel rates.

Table 16.          DWDM SFP+ Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

SFP+ -10G MR, Full C Band Tunable DWDM SFP+, 50 GHz, LC

10-2841-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-30.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2690-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-31.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2693-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-31.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2691-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-32.6=

10G MR, SFP+ 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2692-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-33.4=

10G MR, SFP+ 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2694-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-34.2=

10G MR, SFP+ 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2698-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-35.0=

10G MR, SFP+ 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2699-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-35.8=

10G MR, SFP+ 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2700-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-36.6=

10G MR, SFP+ 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2695-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-37.4=

10G MR, SFP+ 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2696-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-38.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2701-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-38.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2702-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-39.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2703-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-40.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2704-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-41.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2705-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-42.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2706-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-42.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2707-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-43.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2708-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-44.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2709-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-45.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2710-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-46.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2711-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-46.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2697-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-47.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2712-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-48.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2722-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-49.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2723-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-50.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2713-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-50.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2724-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-51.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2725-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-52.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2717-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-53.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2714-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-54.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2718-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-54.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2715-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-55.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2716-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-56.5=

10G MR, SFP+ 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2726-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-57.3=

10G MR, SFP+ 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2729-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-58.1=

10G MR, SFP+ 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2719-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-58.9=

10G MR, SFP+ 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2727-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-59.7=

10G MR, SFP+ 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2720-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-60.6=

10G MR, SFP+ 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2728-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-61.4=

10G MR, SFP+ 1561.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2721-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP30.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1530.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2873-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP30.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1530.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2835-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP31.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1531.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2881-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP31.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1531.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2829-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP31.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1531.90, 100 GHz, LC

10-2871-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP32.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1532.29, 100 GHz, LC

10-2828-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP32.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1532.68, 100 GHz, LC

10-2882-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP33.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1533.07, 100 GHz, LC

10-2836-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP33.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1533.47, 100 GHz, LC

10-2874-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP33.8=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1533.86, 100 GHz, LC

10-2834-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP34.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1534.25, 100 GHz, LC

10-2891-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP34.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1534.64, 100 GHz, LC

10-2833-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP35.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1535.04, 100 GHz, LC

10-2883-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP35.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1535.43, 100 GHz, LC

10-2832-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP35.8=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1535.82, 100 GHz, LC

10-2884-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP36.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1536.22, 100 GHz, LC

10-2830-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP36.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1536.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2885-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP37.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1537.00, 100 GHz, LC

10-2827-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP37.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1537.40, 100 GHz, LC

10-2875-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP37.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1537.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2831-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP38.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1538.19, 100 GHz, LC

10-2876-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP38.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1538.58, 100 GHz, LC

10-2826-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP38.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1538.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2886-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP39.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1539.37, 100 GHz, LC

10-2825-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP39.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1539.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2887-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP40.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1540.16, 100 GHz, LC

10-2824-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP40.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1540.56, 100 GHz, LC

10-2888-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP40.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1540.95, 100 GHz, LC

10-2823-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP41.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1541.35, 100 GHz, LC

10-2872-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP41.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1541.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2819-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP42.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1542.14, 100 GHz, LC

10-2889-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP42.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1542.54, 100 GHz, LC

10-2822-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP42.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1542.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2877-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP43.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1543.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2821-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP43.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1543.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2878-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP44.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1544.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2820-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP44.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1544.53, 100 GHz, LC

10-2879-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP44.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1544.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2818-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP45.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1545.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2880-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP45.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1545.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2816-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP46.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1546.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2890-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP46.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1546.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2804-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP46.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1546.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2892-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP47.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1547.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2815-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP47.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1547.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2895-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP48.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1548.11, 100 GHz, LC

10-2814-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP48.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1548.51, 100 GHz, LC

10-2893-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP48.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1548.91, 100 GHz, LC

10-2803-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP49.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1549.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2894-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP49.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1549.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2817-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP50.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1550.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2897-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP50.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1550.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2802-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP50.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1550.92, 100 GHz, LC

10-2896-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP51.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1551.32, 100 GHz, LC

10-2813-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP51.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1551.72, 100 GHz, LC

10-2899-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP52.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1552.12, 100 GHz, LC

10-2801-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP52.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1552.52, 100 GHz, LC

10-2900-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP52.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1552.93, 100 GHz, LC

10-2811-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP53.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1553.33, 100 GHz, LC

10-2902-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP53.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1553.73, 100 GHz, LC

10-2812-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP54.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1554.13, 100 GHz, LC

10-2901-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP54.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1554.54, 100 GHz, LC

10-2809-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP54.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1554.94, 100 GHz, LC

10-2903-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP55.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1555.34, 100 GHz, LC

10-2808-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP55.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1555.75, 100 GHz, LC

10-2904-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP56.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1556.15, 100 GHz, LC

10-2810-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP56.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1556.55, 100 GHz, LC

10-2905-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP56.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1556.96, 100 GHz, LC

10-2807-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP57.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1557.36, 100 GHz, LC

10-2906-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP57.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1557.77, 100 GHz, LC

10-2806-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP58.1=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1558.17, 100 GHz, LC

10-2908-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP58.5=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1558.58, 100 GHz, LC

10-2805-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP58.9=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1558.98, 100 GHz, LC

10-2907-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP59.3=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1559.39, 100 GHz, LC

10-2800-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP59.7=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1559.79, 100 GHz, LC

10-2909-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP60.2=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1560.20, 100 GHz, LC

10-2799-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP60.6=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1560.61, 100 GHz, LC

10-2910-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP61.0=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1561.01, 100 GHz, LC

10-2798-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP61.4=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1561.42, 100 GHz, LC

10-2911-01

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10GEP61.8=

10G MR, Edge Performance SFP+ 1561.83, 100 GHz, LC

10-2797-01

to +70

Note:         MR refers to multi-rate. 10G MR pluggables will support OC-192, STM-64, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, OTU2e, and 8G Fibre Channel rates. The applicable standards to the above DWDM SFP+ in Table 16 are: IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet, ITU-T G.709, ITU-T G.975: GFEC, ITU-T G.975.1: EFECs, ITU-T694.1: DWDM.

SFP+ Smart Cables

Cisco offers a range of copper-based smart SFP+ cable modules. Table 17 lists the details.

Table 17.          Active Cable

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-SC+-10G-CU1=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

37-1188-01

10GE

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-CU3=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

37-1197-01

10GE

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-CU5=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

37-1198-01

10GE

0 to +70

ONS-SC+-10G-CU7=

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 7 Meter

37-1196-01

10GE

0 to +70

CXP and CFP Modules

Tables 18 and 19 list the details of the CXP and CFP modules currently offered for the Cisco ONS family.

Table 18.          CXP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-CXP-100G-SR10=

CXP - 100GBASE-SR - Commercial temp

10-2790-01

InfiniBand CXP 12x QDR standard

0 to +70

Table 19.          CFP Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-CC-100G-LR4=

100G Multirate CFP - LR4 - Commercial temp

10-2736-01

CFP MSA; IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4

0 to +70

ONS-CC-40G-LR4=

40G Multirate CFP - LR4 - Commercial Temp

10-2744-01

CFP MSA; IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4

0 to +70

ONS-CC-40G-FR=

40G Multirate CFP- FR - Commercial Temp

10-2839-01

IEEE 802.3bg 40GBASE-FR

0 to +70

ONS-CC-100GE-LR4=

100GE Single rate CFP - LR4 - Commercial temp

10-2795-01

CFP MSA; IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4

0 to +70

Cisco offers a range of cables to interconnect CXP and CFPs. Table 20 lists the details.

Table 20.          Active Cable

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-CCC-100G-5=

CXP-CFP MPO cable, 5m long

39-0296-01

0 to +70

ONS-CCC-100G-10=

CXP-CFP MPO cable, 10m long

39-0294-01

0 to +70

ONS-CCC-100G-20=

CXP-CFP MPO cable, 20m long

39-0295-01

0 to +70

Cisco CPAK Modules

Cisco offers a range of Cisco CPAK modules listed in Table 21.

Table 21.          Cisco CPAK Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

CPAK-100G-LR4=

CPAK-100G-LR4 Transceiver module, 10km SMF

800-39910-07

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

CPAK-100G-SR10=

CPAK-100G-SR10 Transceiver module, 100m OM3 MMF

800-41495-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

CPAK-100G-SR4=

100GBASE-SR4 Cisco CPAK Module for MMF

800-103176-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

QSFP+ Modules

Cisco offers a range of QSFP+ modules listed in Table 22.

Table 22.          QSFP+ Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Applicable Standard

Temperature Range (°C)

QSFP-40G-SR4=

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver Module with MPO Connector

10-2672-03

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

QSFP-100G-LR4-S=

100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF

10-3146-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm

0 to +70

QSFP-100G-SR4-S=

100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF

10-3142-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm

0 to +70

QSFP-4X10G-LR-S=

QSFP 4x10G Transceiver Module, SM MPO, 10KM, Enterprise-Class

10-3118-02

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE

0 to +70

QSFP-40G-LR4=

Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF

10-2842-02

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba

0 to +70

ONS-QSFP-4X10-MLR=

4x10Gbps Multi-rate QSFP+, LR

10-3205-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE

0 to +70

ONS-QSFP28-LR4=

100Gbps Multi-rate QSFP28, LR

10-3204-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3bm

0 to +70

ONS-QC-16GFC-SW=

4 X 16G Channel QSFP+, MM, C Temp

10-3313-01

Derived from FC-PI-5.

0 to +70

QSFP-100G-SM-SR

100GBASE CWDM4 Lite QSFP Transceiver, 2km over SMF, 10-60C

10-3220-02

100G BASE CWDM4

+10 to +60

ONS-QC-16GFC-LW=

4 X 16G Fiber Channel QSFP+, SM, C Temp

10-3323-01

Derived from FC-PI-5.

0 to +70

ONS-QSFP-4X10-MER=

4x10Gbps Multi-rate QSFP+, ER

10-3466-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE

0 to +70

QSFP-40/100-SRBD

100G and 40GBASE SR-BiDi QSFP Transceiver, LC, 100m OM4 MMF

10-3317-01

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3bm, ROHS 6.

◦ 100G: +10C to +60C

◦ 40G: +10C to +70C

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

40GBASE-SR-BiDi, duplex MMF

10-2945-02

GR-20-CORE, GR-326-CORE, GR-1435-CORE, GR-468-CORE, IEEE 802.3ba, IEEE 802.3ba, RoHS 6.

+10C to +70C

CFP2 Modules

Cisco offers brand new Analog CFP2 WDM pluggables capable of operation at 100G, 200G and 250G line rates. The pluggables available currently are listed in Table 23 alongside the new CXP2 pluggables used for multichassis interconnections on the NCS4000 and NCS6000 platforms.

Important Note: The CXP2 shipping today supports only 23Gbps per lane as the maximum linerate.

Table 23.          CFP2 and CXP2 Modules

Product ID

Product Description

Part Number

Temperature Range (°C)

ONS-CFP2-WDM=

100G QPSK/200G 16-QAM - WDM CFP2 Pluggable

10-3128-02

-5 to +75

ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KE=

100G QPSK / 200G 16-QAM - WDM CFP2 Pluggable, Enhanced

10-3231-01

0 to +70

ONS-CFP2-WDM-1KL=

100G QPSK / 200G 16-QAM - WDM CFP2 Pluggable, C temp

10-3230-01

0 to +70

ONS-CXP2-SR25

CXP2 Transceiver module - 12x25G - Fabric Interconnect

10-3250-01

0 to +70

Chapter 2: Pluggable Transceiver Technical Specifications

SONET/SDH SFP Modules

Cisco SFP modules are compatible with SONET/SDH standards, and they support the digital diagnostic functions specified in the SFF-8742 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). Table below lists the optical parameters for the Cisco ONS SONET/SDH SFP modules.

Table 24.          SONET/SDH SFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

15454-SFP3-1-IR=
ONS-SI-155-I1=

1261-1360

-15 to -8

-28 to -8

96 (at 155.52 Mbps)

ONS-SI-155-L1=

1263-1360

-5 to 0

-34 to -10

-

ONS-SI-155-L2=

1480-1580

-5 to 0

-34 to -10

-

ONS-SI-155-SR-MM=

1270-1380

-20 to -14

-30 to -14

-

ONS-SI-622-SR-MM=

1270-1380

-20 to -14 (50 mm)
-24 to -14 (62.5 mm)

-26 to -14

-

15454-SFP12-4-IR=
ONS-SI-622-I1=

1293-1334

-15 to -8

-28 to -8

46 (at 622.08 Mbps)

ONS-SI-622-L1=

1280-1335

-3 to +2

-28 to -8

-

ONS-SI-622-L2=

1480-1580

-3 to +2

-28 to -8

-

ONS-SE-2G-S1=
ONS-SI-2G-S1=

1266-1360

-10 to -3

-18 to -3

12

ONS-SI-2G-I1=
15454-SFP-OC48-IR=

1260-1360

-5 to 0

-18 to 0

-

ONS-SI-2G-L1=

1280-1335

-2 to +3

-27 to -9

-

ONS-SE-2G-L2=
ONS-SI-2G-L2=

1500-1580

-2 to +3

-28 to -9

1200-16001

1The indicated dispersion range corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 80 km G.652/G.654 fiber over the wavelength range 1500-1580 nm.

GBIC and Data SFP Modules

The GBIC and data SFP modules for the Cisco ONS family are compatible with the IEEE 802.3, Single-Byte Command Code Sets Connection architecture (SBCON) Rev. 2.3 [ESCON], as well as ANSI INCITS 352-2002 Information technology - Fibre Channel - Physical Interfaces (FC-PI) Rev. 13 [1xFC and 2xFC]. They also support the digital diagnostic functions specified in the SFF-8742 MSA.

Tables below list the optical parameters for the GBIC and data SFP modules for the Cisco ONS Family.

Table 25.          Ethernet Pluggable Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

Maximum Target Distance

ONS-SE-100-LX10=

1260-1360

-15 to -8

-28 to -8

-

10 km

ONS-SE-100-FX=

1270-1380

-20 to -141

-31 to -14

-

 

ONS-SE-100-BX10U=

1260-1360 (TX)
1480-1580 (RX)

-14 to -8

-28.2 to -7

-

10 km

ONS-SE-100-BX10D=

1480-1580 (TX)
1260-1360 (RX)

-14 to -8

-28.2 to -7

-

10 km

ONS-SE-GE-BXU=

1260-1360 (TX)
1480-1500 (RX)

-9 to -3

-19.5 to -3

-

10 km

ONS-SE-GE-BXD=

1480-1500 (TX)
1260-1360 (RX)

-9 to -3

-19.5 to -3

-

10 km

15327-SFP-LC-SX=
15454-SFP-LC-SX=
ONS-SC-GE-SX=
ONS-SI-GE-SX=
15454-SFP-GEFC-SX=
ONS-SE-G2F-SX=
ONS-GC-GE-SX=

770-860

-9.5 to 0

-17 to 02

-

0.5 to 500 m
(50/125 mm fiber)

0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 mm fiber)

15327-SFP-LC-LX=
15454-SFP-LC-LX/LH=
15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
ONS-SC-GE-LX=
ONS-SI-GE-LX=
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=
ONS-GC-GE-LX=

1270-1355

-9.5 to -3

-19 to -33

-

10 km

ONS-GC-GE-ZX=
ONS-SI-GE-ZX=
ONS-SE-GE-ZX=

1500-1580

0 to +5

-23 to -3

1200-16004

80 km

162.5/125 µm, NA = 0.275 fiber.

2 Minimum Stressed Sensitivity (10 -12): -12.5(62.5um) and -13.5(50um) dBm.
3 Minimum Stressed Sensitivity (10 -12): -14.4 dBm.
4 The indicated dispersion range corresponds to the approximate worst-case dispersion for 80 km G.652/G.654 fiber over the wavelength range 1500-1580 nm.

Table 26.          ESCON SFP Module: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

Maximum Target Distance

15454-SFP-200=
ONS-SE-200-MM=

1280-1380

-20.5 to -15

-14 to -291

-

2 km

1Based on any valid 8B/10B code pattern measured at, or extrapolated to, 10E-15 BER measured at center of eye.

Table 27.          Fibre Channel/FICON Pluggable Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Sensitivity (dBm)

Operating Distance (m)

1G FC/FICON (1062.5 Kbps)

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX= ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

770-860

-10 to -3.5

-22

0.5 to 500 m (50/125 mm fiber)
0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 mm fiber)

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=

770-860

-10 to -2.5

-22

0.5 to 500 m (50/125 mm fiber)
0.5 to 300 m (62.5/125 mm fiber)

15454-SFP-GE+-LX= ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

1270-1360

-10 to -3.5

-22

2 to 10,000

ONS-GX-2FC-SML=

1270-1355

-9 to -3

-23.5

2 to 10,000

2G FC/FICON (2125 Kbps)

15454-SFP-GEFC-SX= ONS-SE-G2F-SX=

830-860

-10 to -3.5

-20

0.5 to 300

ONS-GX-2FC-MMI=

820-860

-9.5 to -5

-15

0.5 to 300

15454-SFP-GE+-LX=
ONS-SE-G2F-LX=

1270-1360

-10 to -3.5

-21

2 to 10,000

ONS-GX-2FC-SML=

1270-1355

-9 to -3

-23.5

2 to 10,000

4G FC/FICON (4250 Kbps)

ONS-SE-4G-MM=

830-860

-9 to -3.5

-15

0 to 150 (50/125 mm fiber)
0 to 70 (62.5/125 mm fiber)

ONS-SE-4G-SM=

1270-1355

-8.4 to -3

29 mW OMA1

2 to 10,000

1 Specified OMA at 4.25 Gbps is equivalent to an average power of -17.3 dBm at an ER of 9 dB.

Multirate SFP Module and Video SFP Modules

Table 28 shows the optical parameters of the multirate SFP module. Table below shows the parameters of video SFP modules.

Table 28.          Multirate SFP Module: Optical Parameters

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Transmit Power (dBm)

Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

ONS-SE-Z1=

1270-1360 (Tx)
1270-1600 (Rx)

-5 to 0

-18 (OC-48/STM-16
-22 (GE)
-23 (OC-12/STM-4)
-23 (OC-3/STM-1)

Table 29.          Video SFP Modules: Optical Parameters

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Transmit Power (dBm)

Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

ONS-SC-HD3GV-TX=

1270 - 1350 (min - max), 1310 (typical)

-3 to 0

-20

ONS-SC-HD3GV-RX=

1270 - 1350 (min - max), 1310 (typical)

-3 to 0

-20

Optical Service Channel SFP Module

Table below shows the optical parameters of the multirate Optical Service Channel SFP module.

Table 30.          Multirate Optical Service Channel SFP Module: Optical Parameters

Product ID

Operating Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Transmit Power (dBm)

Maximum Dispersion (ps/nm)

Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

ONS-SC-OSC-ULH=

1500-1520

1 to 5

4000

-43

ONS-SC-OSC-18.0=

1518

2.5 to 7

4000

-43

CWDM and DWDM GBICs

Cisco ONS 15454 GBICs support both CWDM and DWDM. The specifications are shown in the tables below.

Table 31.          CWDM GBIC: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Dispersion Penalty (dB)

15454-GBIC-xxxx=1

+1 to +5

1450-1620

-29 to -7

2 (at 60 km)
3 (at 100 km)

1 Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.

Table 32.          DWDM GBIC: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

Dispersion Penalty (dB)

15454-GBIC-xx.x=1

1450-1620

-100 to +100 (100GHz spacing)

-2 to +3

-28 to -7 (BER 10-12)

2 (at 60 km)
3 (at 100 km)

CWDM and DWDM SFP Modules

Cisco offers a set of CWDM SFP modules for 155 Mbps and 622 Mbps, as well as DWDM SFPs for 2.5-Gbps applications.

Table 33.          CWDM SFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Spectral Width (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-SE-155-xxxx=1

1460-1620

1

0 to +5

-34 to -3 (BER 10-10)

ONS-SE-622-xxxx=

1460-1620

1

0 to +5

-28 to -3 (BER 10-10)

ONS-SC-Z3-xxxx=

1460-1620

1

0 to +4

-28 to -9 (BER 10-10)

ONS-SE-2G-xxxx=

1460-1620

1

-1 to +4

-28 to -9 (BER 10-12)

1 Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.

Table 34.          DWDM SFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Spectral Width (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

ONS-SC-2G-xx.x=1

1260-16202

-100 to +100
(100 GHz spacing)

200

0 to +4

ONS-SC-4G-xx.x=

1260-1620

-100 to +100
(100 GHz spacing)

200

+3 to +7

1Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 60.6.
2Receiver sensitivity specified over 1528-1561 nm only, with 2 dB degradation permitted outside of this range.

Table 35.          DWDM SFP Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance

Power-Limited Performances

 

2G DWDM SFP

4G DWDM SFP

Input power range

dBm

-9 to -28

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 21dB, 0.1nm BW

-9 to -22

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 26dB, 0.1nm RBW

Dispersion tolerance

ps/nm

-800 to +2400

Power Penalty=3dB, OSNR=21dB at 0.1nmBW (Noise Penalty=0dB)

-800 to +1600

-9 to -20 dBm with OSNR=26dB at 0.1nm RBW (Noise Penalty=0dB)

Noise-Limited Performances

Input power range

dBm

-9 to -22

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 16dB at 0.1nm bandwidth

-9 to -18

At BER=10e-12 with SONET framed PRBS23 at OSNR of 22dB at 0.1nm bandwidth

Dispersion tolerance

ps/nm

-800 to +2400

Noise Penalty=3dB, OSNR=19dB at 0.1nmBW (Power Penalty=0dB)

-800 to +1600

-9 to -18 dBm with OSNR=25dB at 0.1nmBW (Power Penalty=0dB)

Grey XFP Modules

Cisco offers a set of Grey XFP modules for 10-Gbps applications. Table below lists the optical parameters.

Table 36.          XFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Transmitter Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

CD Robustness (ps/nm)

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-XC-10G-S1=

1260-1335

-6 to -11

-8.2 to +0.52

1260-1565

6.6

-11 to -11

-14.4 to +0.52, 3

ONS-XC-10G-I2=

1530-1565

-1 to +2

1260-1565

800

-14 to +2

ONS-XC-10G-L2=

1530-1565

0 to +4

1260-1565

1600

-24 to -7

ONS-XC-10G-SR-MM=

840-860

-7.3 to -1

840-860

-

-9.9 to -1

ONS-XC-8G-SM=

1260-1360

-8.4 to +0.5

1260-1360

-

-13.8 (-11.8 stressed) to +0.5 (targeting up to 10km distance)

ONS-XC-8G-MM=

840-860

-8.2 to -1.5

840-860

-

0.151 mW (stressed received in OMA)

1SONET/SDH application.
210 Gigabit Ethernet/10G Fibre Channel application.
3Stressed receiver sensitivity (maximum) in OMA is -10.3 dBm.

DWDM XFP Modules

Cisco offers a set of DWDM XFP modules for 10-Gbps applications. Tables 37-39 list the optical specifications of all the variants.

Table 37.          DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Spectral Width (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

ONS-XC-10G-xx.x=1

1260-1607

-100 to +100
(100 GHz spacing)

200

-1 to +3

ONS-XC-10G-C=

1260-1607

-25 to +25
(50 GHz spacing)

200

0 to +3

ONS-XC-10G-96C=

1260-1607

-25 to +25
(50 GHz spacing)

200

0 to +3

1 Product ID xx.x ranges from 30.3 to 61.4.

Table 38.          Fixed Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance

Short Wavelength Performances

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20 nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -23

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 17dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 12dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 23dB OSNR

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-500 to +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Table 39.          Edge Performance Fixed Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance

Short Wavelength Performances

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20 nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -23

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 17 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 20 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 11 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 12 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 23 dB OSNR

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 8 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-500 to +1100 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 9 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Table 40.       Full C Band Tunable Wavelength DWDM XFP Modules: Optical Performance
[ONS-XC-10G-C= and ONS-XC-10G-96C=]

Optical Performance

Short Wavelength Performances

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (at 1310 nm ± 20nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only 23dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -22

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G only - 23 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band NO-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -22

At BER=10e-12 applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G and 10.5 only 19dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=10e-12 (-500 to +1600 ps/nm) applicable at 9.9G, 10.3G and 10.5G only - 19 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 8.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER PREFEC <10e-5 (-400 to +1000 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 10 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Power-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 19 dB OSNR

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -26

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-400 to +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only - 19 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Long Wavelength Performances C Band E-FEC Applications Noise-Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G only - 5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 (-400 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only - 7.5 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER PREFEC <7*10e-4 +1300 ps/nm) applicable at 10.7G, 11.1G and 11.3G only - 7 dB OSNR (0.5 nm RBW)

CWDM XFP Module

Cisco offers a CWDM XFP module for 10-Gbps applications. Table below lists the optical parameters.

Table 41.          CWDM XFP Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Wavelength Range Rx (nm)

Sensitivity Rx (dBm)

Stability Tx (nm)

Dispersion Tolerance (ps/nm)

Tx Power Range (dBm)

Supported Bit Rate

Target Distance

ONS-XC-10G-xxxx=1

1450-1620

-14

+/- 6.5

0 to +800

+3 to +7

10GE

OTU2

OTU2e (up to 11.1Gbps)

10G FC

40 km
(OTU2 and 10GE)

1 Product ID xxxx ranges from 1470 to 1610.

Electrical SFP Modules

Cisco offers multiple options for copper SFP modules. Table below lists the main characteristics.

Table 42.          Electrical SFP Module Specifications

Product ID

Bit Rate

Connector

Typical Distance

ONS-SE-ZE-EL=

10/100/1000 Mbps

RJ-45

100 m

ONS-SC-155-EL=

155 Mbps

Standard Coaxial Connector 75W

100m

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW=

34.368 Mbps and 44.736 Mbps

RJ-48

See note

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW=

1.544 and 2.048 Mbps

RJ-48 (100W for T1 and 120W for E1)

See note

ONS-SC-EoP1=

1.544 and 2.048 Mbps

RJ-48 (100W for T1 and 120W for E1)

See note

ONS-SC-EOP3=

34.368 and 44.736 Mbps

RJ-48

See note

Table below lists the specifications for SFP’s with electrical interfaces supporting PDH protocols over Ethernet. The table beyond describes the pinout for the electrical connector.

Table 43.          PDHoEthernet SFPs

Product ID

Line Impedance

Cable Type

Cable Length

Short Haul

Long Haul

Connector

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= for E1

120Ω, balanced

UTP CAT-5

max, 22 AWG wire

770m (2530 ft)

2664m (8740 ft)

RJ-48

ONS-SC-E1-T1-PW= for T1

100Ω, balanced

UTP CAT-5

max, 22 AWG

1192m (3910 ft)

2874m (9430 ft)

RJ-48

ONS-SC-EoP1= for E1

100Ω, balanced

 

max, up to 1829m (6000 ft) for AWG 22 cable

 

 

 

ONS-SC-EoP1= for T1

120Ω, balanced

 

max, up to 2500m (8202 ft) for AWG 22 cable

 

 

 

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= and ONS-SC-EoP3= for E3

75Ω, unbalanced

 

max, up to 275m (900 ft)

 

 

hDIN 1.0/2.3 connector

ONS-SC-E3-T3-PW= and ONS-SC-EoP3= for T3

75Ω, unbalanced

 

max, up to 275m (900 ft)

 

 

DIN 1.0/2.3 connector

Table 44.          E1/T1 Connector Pin Out

Pin

Function

1

Tx Ring

2

Tx Tip

3, 6, 7, 8

-

4

Rx Ring

5

Rx Tip

S = Conn. Body

FGND/GND

SFP+ Modules

Cisco offers multiple options for SFP+ modules. Technical specifications of various SFP+ units are provided in tables 45 through 51.

Table 45.          SFP+ Modules

Product ID

Transmitter Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Reach

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-SC+-10G-SR=

840-860

-7.3 to -1.3

840-860

26 m (FDDI-Grade/62.5 micron)

33 m (OM1/62.5 micron)

66 m (50.0 micron)

82 m (OM2/50.0 micron)

300 m (OM3/50.0 micron)

-11.1 (in OMA) to -1

ONS-SC+-10G-LR=

1260-1355

-8.2 to +0.5

1260-1355

10km

-12.6 (in OMA) to 0.5

ONS-SC+-10G-ER=

1530-1565

-4.7 to +4

1530-1565

40km

-14.1 (in OMA) to -1

ONS-SC+-10G-ZR=

1530-1565

0 to +4

1260-1565

80km

-24 to -7 (no FEC);
-27 to -7 (w/ FEC)

Table 46.          DWDM SFP+ Modules: Optical Specifications

Product ID

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmitter Stability (pm)

Max Spectral Width (pm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Number of Channels Tunable to

ONS-SC+-10G-xx.x=

1530.3-1560.01

-100 to +100
(100 GHz spacing)

200

-1 to +3

1

ONS-SC+-10GEPxx.x=

1528.77-1566.72

-100 to +100
(100 GHz spacing)

200

-2 to +2

1

ONS-SC+-10G-C=

1528.77-1566.72

 50 GHz spacing

200

-1 to +3

96

Table 47.          Fixed Wavelength DWDM SFP+ Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance: ONS-SC+-10G-xx.x=

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) - Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -23

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -500 to 900 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) - Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -17

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 17 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -17

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -500 to 900 ps/nm, w/ 20 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

GFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) - Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -17

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 11 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -17

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1100 ps/nm, w/ 12 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) - Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1300 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) - Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -17

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 8 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -17

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1100 ps/nm, w/ 9 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

1 PMD penalty @30ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 0ps/nm (BTB condition).
2 PMD penalty @15ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 1100ps/nm (System condition).

Table 48.          Fixed Wavelength Edge Performance DWDM SFP+ Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance: ONS-SC+-10GEPxx.x=

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) - Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -16

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; With 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW); CD ranging from -400 to 800 ps/nm

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -14

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; With 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW); CD ranging from -400 to 800 ps/nm

GFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) - Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -16

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; Back-to-Back w/ 13 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -16

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame; With 14 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW); CD ranging from -400 to 800 ps/nm

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) - Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -16

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 8.5 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -16

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -400 to 800 ps/nm, w/ 9.5 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

1 PMD penalty @30ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 0ps/nm (BTB condition).
2 PMD penalty @15ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 800ps/nm (System condition).

Table 49.          Fully Tunable 96 ch DWDM SFP+ Modules: Optical Performance

Optical Performance: ONS-SC+-10G-C=

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) - Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -23

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -20

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -500 to 1600 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

NO FEC Application (10GE LAN and 10GE WAN) - Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame; CD of -500 to 1100 ps/nm, w/ 20 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

GFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) - Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 11 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1100 ps/nm, w/ 12 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) - Power Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -27

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -24

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1600 ps/nm, w/ 23 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

EFEC Application (OTU2 and OTU2e) - Noise Limited

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; Back-to-Back w/ 8 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

Input power range

dBm

-7 to -18

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-3 with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame.; CD of -500 to 1100 ps/nm, w/ 9 dB OSNR (0.5nm RBW)

1 PMD penalty @30ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 0ps/nm (BTB condition).
2 PMD penalty @15ps DGD: The maximum allowable PMD penalty is 1dB of optical power in Power Limited condition or 1 dB of OSNR in Noise Limited condition, when the residual Chromatic Dispersion is 1600ps/nm (System condition).

Table 50.          Active Cables

Product ID

Interface Standard Compliance

Cable Length

Connector

ONS-SC+-10G-CU1=

SFF-8431, Appendix E, SFF-8432 and SFF-8472

1m

SFP+ MSA

ONS-SC+-10G-CU3=

SFF-8431, Appendix E, SFF-8432 and SFF-8472

3m

SFP+ MSA

ONS-SC+-10G-CU5=

SFF-8431, Appendix E, SFF-8432 and SFF-8472

5m

SFP+ MSA

ONS-SC+-10G-CU7=

SFF-8431, Appendix E, SFF-8432 and SFF-8472

7m

SFP+ MSA

CXP and CFP Modules

Cisco offers multiple options for CXP and CFP modules. Technical specifications of the units are provided in the tables below.

Table 51.          CXP Modules

Product ID

Transmitter Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Reach

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-CXP-100G-SR10=

840-860 (central wavelength range)

Average launch power, each lane (max): 1

Average launch power, each lane (min): -7.6

Same as Tx range

Up to 100m (OM3 MMF)

Up to 150m (OM4 MMF)

Average receive power, each lane (max): 2.4

Average receive power, each lane (min): -9.5

Table 52.          CFP Modules

Product ID

Transmitter Wavelength Range (nm)

Transmit Power Range (dBm)

Receiver Wavelength Range (nm)

Optical Reach

Receiver Power Range (dBm)

ONS-CC-100G-LR4=

and

ONS-CC-100GE-LR4=

1295.56 ±1.03 (lane 1)

1300.055 ±1.035 (lane 2)

1304.585 ±1.045 (lane 3)

1309.14 ±1.05 (lane 4)

Total average launch power (max): 10.5

Average launch power, each lane (max): 4.5

Average launch power, each lane (min): -4.3

Same as Tx range

2km to 10km

Total average receive power (max): 10.5

Average receive power, each lane (max): 4.5

Average receive power, each lane (min): -10.6

ONS-CC-40G-LR4=

1271 ±6.5 (lane 1)

1291 ±6.5 (lane 2)

1311 ±6.5 (lane 3)

1331 ±6.5 (lane 4)

Total average launch power (max): 8.3

Average launch power, each lane (max): 2.3

Average launch power, each lane (min): -7

Same as Tx range

2km to 10km

Total average receive power (max): 8.3

Average receive power, each lane (max): 2.3

Average receive power, each lane (min): -13

ONS-CC-40G-FR=

1547.5 ±17.5 (lane 1)

Average launch power (max): 3

Average launch power (min): 0

Same as Tx range

2km

Average receive power (max): 3

Average receive power (min): -6

Cisco CPAK Modules

Technical specifications of the various Cisco CPAK modules offered by Cisco are provided in the table below.

Table 53.          Cisco CPAK Modules Technical Specifications

Product ID

Tx & Rx Wavelength Range (nm)

Tx Range (dBm)

Rx Range (dBm)

Optical Reach

Type

CPAK-100G-LR4=

Four lanes:

1294.53 to 1296.59

1299.02 to 1301.09

1303.54 to 1305.63

1308.09 to 1310.19

-4.3 to 4.5 (per lane)

-10.6 to 4.5 (per lane)

2km to 10km

100GBASE-LR4

1310 nm SMF

CPAK-100G-SR10=

Ten lanes: 850 to 860 nm

-7.6 to -1 (per lane)

-9.5 to 2.4 (per lane)

100m - 150m

100GBASE-SR10

850 nm MMF

CPAK-100G-SR4=

Four lanes: 840 to 860 nm

-8.4 to +2.4 (per lane)

-5.2 to +2.4 (per lane)

70m – 100m

100G BASE SR4 850nm MMF

QSFP+ Modules

Technical specifications of the various QSFP+ modules offered by Cisco are provided in the table below.

Table 54.          QSFP+ Modules Technical Specifications

Product ID

Tx & Rx Wavelength Range (nm)

Tx Range (dBm)

Rx Range (dBm)

Optical Reach

Type

QSFP-40G-SR4=

840 - 860

-7.6 to -1 (per lane)

-9.5 to +2.4 (per lane)

30m (OM2), 100m (OM3), 150m (OM4)

40GBASE-SR4, 4 lanes, 850 nm MMF

(4x10GE) and 40GE

QSFP-100G-LR4-S=

Four lanes:1295, 1300, 1304, 1309

-4.3 to +4.5 (per lane)

-8.6 to +4.5 (per lane)

10km

100G BASE LR4

QSFP-100G-SR4-S=

840-860

-8.4 to +2.4 (per lane)