Have an account?

  •   Personalized content
  •   Your products and support

Need an account?

Create an account

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Data Sheet

Data Sheet

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (800.5 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:March 24, 2021

Available Languages

Download Options

  • PDF
    (800.5 KB)
    View with Adobe Reader on a variety of devices
Updated:March 24, 2021
 

 

A broad range of industry-compliant SFP+ modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments in diverse networking environments.

Product overview

The Cisco® 10GBASE SFP+ modules (Figure 1) give you a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules

Figure 1.            

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules

Features and benefits

Cisco SFP+ modules offer the following features and benefits.

      Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis

      Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch (no need to power down if installing or replacing)

      Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and ease of technology migration

      Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities

      Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

      Cisco quality Identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco SFP-10G-T-X module

The Cisco 10GBASE-T module (Figure 2) offers connectivity options at the following data rates: 100M/1G/10Gbps. It has the SFP+ form factor and an RJ-45 interface so that CAT5e/CAT6A/CAT7 cables can be used to connect to end points with embedded 10GBASE-T ports. They are suitable for distances up to 30 meters and offers a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks.

Cisco SFP+ 10GBASE-T module with RJ-45 connector

Figure 2.            

Cisco SFP+ 10GBASE-T module with RJ-45 connector

Table 1, details the specifications for the SFP-10G-T-X module, including cable type, distance, and data rates supported.

Table 1.        SFP-10G-T-X cabling specifications

Cisco PIDs

Speeds

Cable Type

Distance

Max. Power Consumption (W)

SFP-10G-T-X

10Gbps

Cat6A/Cat7 or better

Up to 30 meters

2.5W

SFP-10G-T-X

100M/1Gbps

Cat5e/Cat6A/Cat7 or better

Up to 100 meters

1.0W

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300-meter link lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400 meter link lengths are possible. SFP-10G-SR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR module

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X module

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a multirate* 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

* Except for version 1, which supports only 10GBASE-SR.

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM module

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). To make sure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco FET-10G module

The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver supports link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. It is supported on fabric links from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch only. Note this product is not orderable individually. For more information refer to Nexus 2000 datasheet: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps10110/data_sheet_c78-507093.html.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) (G.652). SFP-10G-LR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR module

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X module

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-LR10-I module

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR10-I supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). The SFP-10G-LR10-I is for industrial operating temperature range.  The SFP-10G-LR10-I also supports CPRI datrates options 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 7a, 8.

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I for 10Km (single-fiber bidirectional applications)

The Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A SFP-10G-BXD-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BXU-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices, as depicted in Figure 3. SFP-10G-BXD-I transmits a 1330-nm channel and receives a 1270-nm signal, whereas SFP-10G-BXU-I transmits at a 1270-nm wavelength and receives a 1330-nm signal. Note in Figure 3 the presence of a Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1270-nm and 1330-nm light paths.

Bidirectional transmission of a single strand of SMF

Figure 3.            

Bidirectional transmission of a single strand of SMF

The SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I SFPs also support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on SMF (G.652). SFP-10G-ER-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-ER module

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-I module

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Industrial Temperature Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). The SFP-10G-ER-I for Industrial Operating Temperature Range is a multirate 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-EW and OTU2/2e module.

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I (for 40Km single-fiber bidirectional applications)

The Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A SFP-10G-BX40D-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BX40U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. SFP-10G-BX40D-I transmits a 1330-nm channel and receives a 1270-nm signal. The SFP-10G-BX40U-I transmits at a 1270-nm wavelength and receives a 1330-nm signal.

The SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-ZR module supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard SMF (G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards and is, instead, built according to Cisco specifications. SFP-10G-ZR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR module

The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW, and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications.

Cisco SFP+ Twinax copper cables

Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax (Figure 4) direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco offers passive Twinax cables in lengths of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 4 and 5 meters, and active Twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Cisco direct-attach twinax copper cable assembly with SFP+ connectors

Figure 4.            

Cisco direct-attach twinax copper cable assembly with SFP+ connectors

Cisco SFP+ Active optical cables

Cisco SFP+ Active Optical Cables (Figure 5) are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco offers Active Optical Cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, and 10 meters.

Cisco direct-attach active optical cables with SFP+ connectors

Figure 5.            

Cisco direct-attach active optical cables with SFP+ connectors

Platform support

Cisco SFP+ modules are supported on a wide range of Cisco switches and routers*:

  7600 Series Router
  ASR 901
  ASR 903
  ASR 1000 Series Router
  ASR 9000 Series Router
  ASR 9000v Series Router
  Catalyst 2350 and 2360 Series Switches
  Catalyst 2960-S, 2960-X, and 2960-XR Series Switches
  Catalyst 3100 Blade Switches
  Catalyst 3560, 3560-E, and 3560-X Series Switches
  Catalyst 3750, 3750-E, and 3750-X Series Switches
  Catalyst 3850 Series Switches
  Catalyst 4500 and 4500-X Series Switches
  CRS Router
  MDS 9000
  ME 4500
  ME 4900NCS 6000 Series Router
  Nexus 2000, 3000, and 4000 Series Switches
  Nexus 9000 and 9500 (modular) Series Switches
  RF Gateway Series
  SCE 8000
  Shared Port Adapter (SPA)
  Unified Computing System (UCS) Switches
* Not all devices listed support every module. For details about which modules run in which devices and other compatibility information, refer to the document “Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix”: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.html.

Additional platforms may continually be added; please check the compatibility matrix for the latest information and for the Cisco compatible operating system for each platform.

Connectors: Dual LC/PC connector (-SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER, -ZR and FET-10G).

Note:      Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Product specifications

Table 2 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco SFP+ modules.

Table 2.        SFP+ port cabling specifications

Cisco SFP+

Wavelength (nm)

Cable Type

Core Size (Microns)

Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km)*3

Cable Distance*1

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-Sa

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

850

MMF

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

160 (FDDI)

200 (OM1)

400

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

4700 (OM5)

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

400m

400m

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

1310

MMF

SMF

62.5

50.0

50.0

G.652

500

400

500

-

220m

100m

220m

300m

Cisco FET-10G

850

MMF

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

4700 (OM5)

25m

100m

100m

100m

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-Sa

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

Cisco SFP-10G-LR10-Ib

1310

SMF

G.652

-

10km

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I

1330

SMF

G.652

-

10kmb

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I

1270

SMF

G.652

-

10kmb

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S*4a

Cisco SFP-10G-ER*4

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-I*4

1550

SMF

G.652

-

40km*2

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I*6

1330

SMF

G.652

-

40km

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U-I*6

1270

SMF

G.652

-

40km

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S*5a

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR*5

1550

SMF

G.652

-

80km

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

1m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

1.5m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

2m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

2.5m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 30AWG cable assembly

-

-

3m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU4M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 24AWG or 26AWG cable assembly

-

-

4m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

-

Twinax cable, passive, 24AWG or 26AWG cable assembly

-

-

5m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

-

Twinax cable, active, 30 AWG cable assembly

-

-

7m

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

-

Twinax cable, active, 28 AWG cable assembly

-

-

10m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

1m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

2m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

3m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

5m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

7m

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M

-

Active Optical Cable assembly

-

-

10m

*1 Minimum cabling distance for -SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae.
*2 Links longer than 30km are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3ae.
*3 Specified at transmission wavelength.
*4 Requires 5 dB 1550nm fixed loss attenuator for < 20km. Attenuator is available as a spare. The part number is 15216 ATT LC 5=.
*5 Requires 15dB attenuator if Link Distance < 5km.
Requires 10dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 5km and 25km.
Requires 5dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 25km and 45km.
*6 Requires 15dB attenuator if Link Distance < 5km.
Requires 10dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 5km and 15km.
Requires 5dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 15km and 25km.

Attenuator is available as a spare. The part numbers:

      5dB - 15216 ATT LC 5=

      10dB - 15216 ATT LC 10=

      15dB - 15216 ATT LC 15=

a - No FCoE support.

b - Links up to 15 km are supported as engineered links as long as channel insertion loss < 6.2 dB.

Table 3 lists the main optical characteristics for the Cisco SFP+ modules.

Table 3.        Optical transmit and receive specifications

Product

Type

Transmit Power (dBm)*

Receive Power (dBm)*

Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

Maximum

Minimum

Maximum

Minimum

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR 850nm MMF

-1.2**

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

840 to 860

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2e 850nm MMF

-1.2**

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

840 to 860

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM 1310nm MMF and SMF

0.5

-6.5

0.5

-8.4 (in average) and -6.4 (in OMA)***

1260 to 1355

Cisco FET-10G

FET-10G 850nm MMF

-1.3

-8

-1

-9.9

840 to 860

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR 1310nm SMF

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1260 to 1355

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2e 1310nm SMF

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1260 to 1355

Cisco SFP-10G-LR10-I

10GBASE-LR, CPRI 1310 SMF

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1260 to 1355

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I

10G-SFP Bidirectional for 10km

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1320 to 1340 (Tx)

1260 to 1280 (Rx)

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I

10G-SFP Bidirectional for 10km

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

1260 to 1280 (Tx)

1320 to 1340 (Rx)

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-I

10GBASE-ER 1550nm SMF

4.0

-4.7

-1

-15.8

1530 to 1565

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I

10G-SFP Bidirectional for 40km

4.5

-2.7

-9

-21.2

1320 to 1340 (Tx)

1260 to 1280 (Rx)

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U-I

10G-SFP Bidirectional for 40km

4.5

-2.7

-9

-21.2

1260 to 1280 (Tx)

1320 to 1340 (Rx)

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR

10GBASE-ZR 1550nm SMF

4.0

0

-7

-24

1530 to 1565

* Transmitter and receiver power is in average, unless specified.
** The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.
*** Both average and OMA specifications must be met simultaneously.

Table 4 details optical specifications for the Cisco SFP-10G-ZR modules.

Table 4.        SFP-10G-ZR optical parameters

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Notes and Conditions

Transmitter

Transmitter wavelength

 

1530

 

1565

nm

 

Side-mode suppression ratio

SMSR

30

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter extinction ratio

 

9

 

 

dB

 

Transmitter optical output power

Pout

0

 

4.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver

Receiver optical input wavelength

 

1260

 

1565

nm

Receiver Sensitivity specified over 1530-1565nm only, with 3dB degradation permitted from 1260-1530nm

Receiver damage threshold

 

+5

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver Overload

 

-7

 

 

dBm

 

Receiver performance at 10GE LAN and 10GE WAN rates, non-FEC application

Receiver sensitivity

 

-24

 

 

dBm

At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame

Chromatic Dispersion Penalty@ 1600 ps/nm

 

 

 

3

dB

 

Receiver performance at OTU2/OTU2e rates, FEC application

Receiver sensitivity

 

-27

 

 

dBm

At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 for GFEC and Pre-FEC BER=7E-4 for EFEC with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame

Chromatic Dispersion Penalty@ 1300 ps/nm

 

 

 

3

dB

 

Note:      Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used (<40km), an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

Table 5 describes the bail latch color code for each type of optical SFP+ module.

Table 5.        SFP+ optical modules color code

Product

Bail Latch Color

Cisco SFP-10G-T-X

Golden/Yellow

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

Beige

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

Orange

Cisco FET-10G

Brown

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

Cisco SFP-10G-LR10-I

Blue

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I

Blue

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-I

Red

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U-I

Red

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR

Green

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Beige

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

Black

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M

Brown

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

Yellow

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

Orange

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU4M

Green

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

Gray

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

Blue

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

Red

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M

Beige

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M

Brown

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M

Orange

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M

Gray

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M

Blue

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M

Red

Table 6 provides the maximum power consumption and operating temperature range ratings per Cisco SFP+ module.

Table 6.        SFP+ modules power consumption

Product

Power Consumption (W)

Operating Temperature Range

Cisco SFP-10G-T-X

2.5W

EXT

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

1

EXT

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM

1

COM

Cisco FET-10G

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S

Cisco SFP-10G-LR

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X

1

EXT

Cisco SFP-10G-LR10-I

1

IND

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I

Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I

1

IND

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S

Cisco SFP-10G-ER

1.5

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-I

1.5

IND

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U-I

1.2

IND

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR

1.5

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

0.1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

0.1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M

0.1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

0.1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M

0.1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU4M

0.1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M

0.1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M

1

COM

Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M

1

COM

Dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm. Cisco SFP+ connectors typically weigh 75 grams or less.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

Operating temperature range:

      Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

      Extended temperature range (EXT): -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F)

      Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

      Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Warranty

      Standard warranty: 5 years

      Expedited replacement available via a Cisco SMARTnet® Service support contract

Cisco environmental sustainability

Information about Cisco’s environmental sustainability policies and initiatives for our products, solutions, operations, and extended operations or supply chain is provided in the “Environment Sustainability” section of Cisco’s Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Report.

Reference links to information about key environmental sustainability topics (mentioned in the “Environment Sustainability” section of the CSR Report) are provided in the following table:

Sustainability

Topic

Reference

General

Information on product-material-content laws and regulations

Materials

Information on electronic waste laws and regulations, including our products, batteries and packaging

WEEE Compliance

Information on product takeback and resuse program

Cisco Takeback and Reuse Program

Sustainability Inquiries

Contact: csr_inquiries@cisco.com

Countries and Regions Supported

Regulatory Compliance Page 19

Power

Power (Including Pluggable)

Table 6: Power Consumption

Material

Product packaging weight and materials

Contact: environment@cisco.com

Weight

Dimensions Page 17

Cisco makes the packaging data available for informational purposes only. It may not reflect the most current legal developments, and Cisco does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that it is complete, accurate, or up to date. This information is subject to change without notice.

Ordering information

Table 7 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.

Table 7.        Ordering information

Description

Product Number

Cisco 10GBASE-T SFP+ Module for CAT6A cables (up to 30 meters)

SFP-10G-T-X

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF S-Class

SFP-10G-SR-S

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

SFP-10G-SR

Cisco multirate 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2e SFP+ Module for MMF, extended temperature range

SFP-10G-SR-X

Cisco 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module for MMF and SMF

SFP-10G-LRM

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF S-Class

SFP-10G-LR-S

Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-LR

Cisco multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2e SFP+ Module for SMF, extended temperature range

SFP-10G-LR-X

Cisco multirate 10GBASE-LR, CPRI 3-8, Industrial Temperature Module

SFP-10G-LR10-I

Cisco 10GBASE-BX10-D Bidirectional for 10km

SFP-10G-BXD-I

Cisco 10GBASE-BX10-U Bidirectional for 10km

SFP-10G-BXU-I

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF S-Class

SFP-10G-ER-S

Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ER

Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-EW and OTU2e SFP+ Module for SMF, Industrial Temperature range

SFP-10G-ER-I

Cisco 10GBASE-BX40-D Bidirectional for 40km

SFP-10G-BX40D-I

Cisco 10GBASE-BX40-U Bidirectional for 40km

SFP-10G-BX40U-I

Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for SMF S-Class

SFP-10G-ZR-S

Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2e SFP+ Module for SMF

SFP-10G-ZR

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1.5 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 2 Meter, Passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 2.5 Meter, Passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 4 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU4M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 7 Meter, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 10 Meter, active

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 1 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC1M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 2 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC2M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC3M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC5M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 7 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC7M

10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 10 Meter

SFP-10G-AOC10M

Regulatory and standards compliance

Standards:

      GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

      GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

      GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

      IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet

      ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network

      ITU-T G.975: GFEC

      ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC

      SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 (Optical Modules, Active Optical Cables, and Passive Twinax cables)

      SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Active Twinax cables)

Safety:

      Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001

      Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

      Cable jacket of SFP+ copper modules is UL #E116441 Compliant

      All length SFP+ copper cables are ELV and RoHS Compliant

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Next steps

Learn more about Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ fiber modules or 10GBase SFP+ copper modules (twinax cable) by contacting your sales representative or visiting https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6574/index.html.

For S-Class SFP+ 10 Gigabit Modules, refer to the link below: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/datasheet-listing.html.

Document history

New or revised topic

Described in

Date

New PID SFP-10G-LR10-I added

Ordering Information

March 04, 2021

 

 

 

Learn more