Cisco ONS 15200 Module Handbook, Release 1.0.1
Chapter 13, Connection Module Y

Table of Contents

Connection Module Y
13.1   Functional Description
13.2   Technical Specifications
13.3   Removal and Replacement

Connection Module Y


This chapter describes the Connection Module Y (CMY).

13.1   Functional Description

The function of the CMY is to connect the filters in two ONS 15252 MCUs. The CMY is, in principle, an extension of the fibers from a Hub Filter module (HFM) module. The CMY connects an A-side filter bank to another A-side filter bank or a B-side filter bank to another B-side filter bank between chassis. The connection permits the extension of the passive optical shelf.

Figure 13-1 illustrates the CMY.


Figure 13-1   CMY side view


The CMY module provides a bridge between the A-side of one ONS 15252 MCU to the A-side of a second ONS 15252 MCU. The CMY also provides a bridge between the B-side of one ONS 15252 MCU to the B-side of a second ONS 15252 MCU.

This configuration is needed for systems using more than 16 Client Layer Interface Port (CLIP) modules in the ONS 15252 MCU. The fibers from the CMY to the HFM are coupled straight into a MU duplex connector. The CMY is, in principle, an extension of the fibers from the HFM.


Note   The CMY is passive and does not include alarm or supervisory subunit functions.


Note   CMY module connectors include an input optical fiber duplex adapter (MU) and an output MU duplex connector.

13.2   Technical Specifications

This section provides environmental and mechanical specifications for the CMY module. The CMY module is a passive device; therefore, optical and electrical specifications, as well as default thresholds, do not apply.

13.2.1   Environmental Specifications

Table 13-1 lists environmental specifications for the CMY module during operating conditions.

Table 13-1   CMY Module Environmental Specifications

Item Specification

Operating temperature

5 to 40oC (41 to 104°F)

Operating relative humidity

85% maximum, noncondensing, and < 0.024 kg water per kg dry air

13.2.2   Mechanical Specifications

The CMY module consists of the following parts:

  • Two 2.0-mm diameter SMF patch cords with optical fiber connectors (type MU)
  • One HFM housing
  • One MU/MU duplex adapter
  • One MU/MU duplex connector
  • Two dust plugs to be removed at installation

The CMY module uses two 5.0 m (16.40 feet) SMF patch cords. Table 13-2 lists CMY module mechanical specifications.

Table 13-2   CMY Module Mechanical Specifications

Item Specification

Height

133 mm (5.24 in.)

Width

10 mm (0.4 in.)

Depth

236 mm (9.30 in.)

13.3   Removal and Replacement

This section explains how to remove and replace the CMY. The CMY is installed in the passive optical shelf of the ONS 15252 MCU must be expanded. The replacement module and any supplies, such as tagging materials, should be present on site before beginning the removal and replacement procedures. Figure 13-1 shows a CMY.


Warning The ONS 15252 Multiple Channel Unit (MCU) is energized with -48 VDC power.


Caution   Static electricity can damage electro-optical modules. When handling electro-optical modules, wear a grounding wrist strap to discharge the static buildup. Wrist straps are designed to prevent static electricity damage to equipment.

Procedure: Remove the Connection Module Y from the Passive Optical Shelf


Warning Follow proper safety procedures when removing modules without switching off the relevant subrack.


Warning Do not look directly at the optical connector output beams during connector removal. The beams can cause permanent eye damage.


Step 1   Open the passive optical shelf covers of the two ONS 15252 MCUs that are connected.

Step 2   Remove the CMY duplex MU connector.

Step 3   Put dust caps on the CMY duplex MU ends.

Step 4   Put dust plugs in the adapters on the Hub Filter module (HFM) from which the connectors were removed in Step 2.

Step 5   Push the button at the bottom of the CMY front panel to release it from the passive optical shelf. Move the CMY upward and slide it out of the passive optical shelf.

Step 6   Insert a TM in the available space to fill the passive optical shelf:

a. Remove the dust plugs from the MU-MU duplex adapter of the inserted TM.

b. Remove the dust caps from the MU-MU duplex connector.

c. Clean and inspect the connector.

d. Insert the connector in the adapter.

Step 7   If applicable, repeat Steps 2 - 6 for the CMY located in the additional MCU.

Step 8   Close the doors of the passive optical shelves.





Procedure: Install a Connection Module Y in the Passive Optical Shelf


Warning Follow proper safety procedures when removing modules without switching off the relevant subrack.


Warning Do not look directly at the optical connector output beams during connector removal. The beams can cause permanent eye damage.


Step 1   Open the passive optical shelf covers of the two ONS 15252 MCUs that are connected.

Step 2   Remove a TM from the passive optical shelf to make lateral space:

a. Disconnect the MU-MU duplex connector from the adapter.

b. Put dust caps on the MU-MU duplex connector.

c. Put dust plugs in the MU-MU duplex adapter.

d. Press the button on bottom of the TM and press upwards and towards you to remove the TM.

Step 3   Position the CMY in the passive optical shelf of the first MCU at the end of the row of HFM modules where you removed the TM. Be sure the slot on the back of the module interlocks with the crossbeam located in the passive optical shelf.

Step 4   Snap the CMY into place by pressing at the button at the bottom of the CMY front panel.

Step 5   Remove the dust plugs from the CMY optical fiber adapter.

Step 6   Remove dust caps from the MU duplex connector from the adjacent HFM.

Step 7   Clean, inspect, and insert the MU duplex connector into the CMY.

Step 8   Raise the CMY half to expose the lateral grooves and guide the fibers through the lateral grooves. Push the button at the bottom of the CMY front panel to snap the CMY into place.

Step 9   Insert a DFM adjacent to the LM, and move the fibers in front of the passive optical shelf using the lateral grooves.

Step 10   Guide the fiber through the lateral opening in the hinged cover without pinching the fiber.

Step 11   Repeat Steps 2 - 10 for a second CMY, if required.

Step 12   Close the covers, making sure no fiber is pinched in the process.