Cisco UCS 6100 Series Fabric Interconnect Hardware Installation Guide
Technical Specifications
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 133.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 6.69MB) | Feedback

Technical Specifications

Table Of Contents

Technical Specifications

System Specifications

Power Specifications

Transceiver Specifications

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for SFP+ Transceivers

General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Specification for SFP Transceivers


Technical Specifications


This appendix includes the following sections:

System Specifications

Power Specifications

Transceiver Specifications


Note Specifications for cables and connectors are provided in Appendix B, "Cable and Port Specifications."


System Specifications

Table A-1 lists the specifications for the fabric interconnects.

Table A-1 Physical Specification

Description
Specification
Physical ( Cisco UCS 6120XP)

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.72 in. (4.4 cm) x 17.3 in. (43.9 cm) x 30.0 in. (76.2 cm)

Weight (with two power supplies and one expansion module installed)

35 lb (15.875 kg)

Physical ( Cisco UCS 6140XP)

Dimensions (H x W x D)

3.47 in. (8.8 cm) x 17.3 in. (43.9 cm) x 30.0 in. (76.2 cm)

Weight (with two power supplies and two expansion modules installed)

50 lb (22.680 kg)

Environmental

Temperature, operating

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Temperature, nonoperating

-40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)

Humidity (RH), noncondensing

5 to 95%

Altitude

0 to 10000 ft (0 to 3000 m)


Power Specifications

The power supplies connect to the system through panel mount connectors and connectors attach to the baseboard through cables. There are three connectors on the baseboard, two for power delivery, and one for power supply control signals.

Table A-2 Specifications for the Cisco UCS 6120XP 550W Power Supply (N10-PAC1-550W =) 

Description
Specification

AC-input voltage

90 to 264 VAC

AC-input frequency

50 to 60 Hz nominal (Range: 47 to 63 Hz)

AC-input current

7.5 Amps @ 90 VAC

Maximum Input VA

675 VA @ 90 VAC

Maximum output power per power supply

550 W @ 12 V (up to two power supplies )

Maximum inrush current

35 A <sub cycle duration

Maximum Heat Output

1876 BTU/hr

Maximum hold up time

12 ms

Power supply output voltage

12 VDC

Efficiency Rating

87%


Table A-3 Specifications for the Cisco UCS 6140XP 750W Power Supply (N10-PAC2-750W=) 

Description
Specification

AC-input voltage

90 to 264 VAC

AC-input frequency

50 to 60 Hz nominal (Range: 47 to 63 Hz)

AC-input current

9.2 Amps @ 90 VAC

Maximum Input VA

828 VA @ 90 VAC

Maximum output power per power supply

750 W @ 12 VDC (up to two power supplies)

Maximum inrush current

35 A <sub cycle duration

Maximum Heat Output

2561 BTU/hr

Maximum hold up time

12 ms

Power supply output voltage

12 VDC

Efficiency Rating

89% (Climate Savers Gold qualified)


Transceiver Specifications

Table A-4 lists general specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module.

Table A-4 General Specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver Module

Description
Short Range

Connector type

LC

Wavelength

850 nm

Core size—Cable distance

50 microns—300 m

62.5 microns—33 m


Specifications for these transcievers is at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/installation/note/78_15160.html

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for SFP+ Transceivers

Table A-5 lists the environmental conditions and power requirement specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module.

Table A-5 Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver Module 

Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum

Storage temperature

TS

-40°C (-40°F)

85°C (185°F)

Case temperature

TC

0°C (32°F)

70°C (158°F)

Relative humidity

RH

5 %

95 %

Module supply voltage

VCCT,R

3.1 V

3.5 V


General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Table A-6 lists the general specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP transceivers at 4 Gbps.

Table A-6 General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers at 4 Gbps

Description
Short Wavelength

Connector type

LC

Wavelength

850 nm

Fibre type

MMF

Core size—Cable distance1

50 microns—328.08 yd (300 m)

62.5 microns—164.04 yd (150 m)

Transmit power

-9 to -2.5 dBM

1 Approximate; actual distance may vary depending on fiber quality and other factors.


Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Specification for SFP Transceivers

Table A-7 provides the maximum environmental and electrical ratings for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP transceivers.

Table A-7 Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Specifications for SFP Transceivers

Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum

Storage temperature1

TS

-40°C (-40°F)

85°C (185°F)

Case temperature1, 2

TC

0°C (32°F)

70°C (158°F)

Relative humidity1

RH

5 %

95 %

Module supply voltage1

VCCT,R

3.1 V

3.5 V

1 Absolute maximum ratings are those values beyond which damage to the device may occur if these limits are exceeded for other than a short period of time.

2 Functional performance is not intended, device reliability is not implied, and damage to the device may occur over an extended period of time between absolute maximum ratings and the recommended operating conditions.