Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect Hardware Installation Guide
Technical Specifications
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 1.16MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 9.02MB) | The complete bookePub (ePub - 6.61MB) | The complete bookMobi (Mobi - 12.8MB) | Feedback

Technical Specifications

Technical Specifications

This appendix includes the following sections:

System Specifications

Table 1 Physical Specifications

Description

Specification

Physical (Cisco UCS 6248 UP)

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.72 in. x 17.3 in. x 29.5 in. (4.4 x 43.9 x 74.9 cm)

Weight (with two power supplies and one expansion module installed)

35 lb (15.875 kg)

Physical (Cisco UCS 6296 UP)

Dimensions (H x W x D)

3.47 in. (8.8 cm) x 17.3 in. (43.9 cm) x 30.0 in. (76.2 cm)

Weight (with two power supplies and two expansion modules installed)

50 lb (22.680 kg)

Environmental

Temperature, operating

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Temperature, nonoperating

-40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)

Humidity (RH), noncondensing

5 to 95%

Altitude

0 to 10000 ft (0 to 3000 m)

Power Specifications

The power supplies connect to the system through panel mount connectors and connectors attach to the baseboard through cables. There are three connectors on the baseboard, two for power delivery, and one for power supply control signals.

Table 2 Specifications for the Cisco UCS 6248UP DC Power Supply (UCS-PSU-6248UP-DC=)

DC Power Supply Properties

Cisco UCS 6248UP fabric interconnect

Maximum output power

750 W

Input voltage

-40 to -72 VDC

DC-input current at max voltage

25 A maximum @ -40 VDC input

Efficiency

88 to 92% (50 to 100% load)

Maximum input KVA rating

820

DC input terminal block

If a replacement DC connector is needed, a Phoenix Contact part number PC 5/ 2-STF-7,62, order number 1975697 or direct equivalent. Connector information is available at:

http:/​/​eshop.phoenixcontact.de/​phoenix/​treeViewClick.do?UID=1975697

Output holdup time

4 ms

RoHS compliance

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Heat dissipation

2497 BTU/hr (750 W)

Table 3 Specifications for the Cisco UCS 6248UP AC Power Supply(UCS-PSU-6248UP-AC=)

AC Power Supply Properties

Cisco UCS 6248UP fabric interconnect

Maximum output power

750 W

Input voltage

90 to 264 VAC

Frequency

50 to 60 Hz

Efficiency

87 to 92% (50 to 100% load)

RoHS compliance

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Heat dissipation

2497 BTU/hr (600 W)

Table 4 Specifications for theCisco UCS 6296750W Power Supply (N10-PAC2-750W=)

Description

Specification

AC-input voltage

90 to 264 VAC

AC-input frequency

50 to 60 Hz nominal (Range: 47 to 63 Hz)

AC-input current

9.2 Amps @ 90 VAC

Maximum Input VA

828 VA @ 90 VAC

Maximum output power per power supply

750 W @ 12 VDC (up to two power supplies)

Maximum inrush current

35 A <sub cycle duration

Maximum Heat Output

2561 BTU/hr

Maximum hold up time

12 ms

Power supply output voltage

12 VDC

Efficiency Rating

89% (Climate Savers Gold qualified)

Transceiver Specifications

Table 5 General Specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver Module

Description

Short Range

Connector type

LC

Wavelength

850 nm

Core size—Cable distance

50 microns—300 m

62.5 microns—33 m

Further specifications for these transceivers are at this URL:

http:/​/​www.cisco.com/​en/​US/​docs/​interfaces_modules/​transceiver_modules/​installation/​note/​78_​15160.html

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for SFP+ Transceivers

Table 6 Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver Module

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Maximum

Storage temperature

TS

-40°C (-40°F)

85°C (185°F)

Case temperature

TC

0°C (32°F)

70°C (158°F)

Relative humidity

RH

5%

95%

Module supply voltage

VCCT,R

3.1 V

3.5 V

General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

The table below lists the general specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP transceivers at 4 Gbps.

Table 7 General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers at 4 Gbps

Description

Short Wavelength

Connector type

LC

Wavelength

850 nm

Fibre type

MMF

Core size—Cable distance

50 microns—328.08 yd (300 m)

62.5 microns—164.04 yd (150 m)

Transmit power

-9 to -2.5 dBM

1 Approximate; actual distance may vary depending on fiber quality and other factors.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Specification for SFP Transceivers

Table 8 Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Specifications for SFP Transceivers

Parameter

Symbol

Minimum

Maximum

Storage temperature 2

TS

-40°C (-40°F)

85°C (185°F)

Case temperature 2,

TC

0°C (32°F)

70°C (158°F)

Relative humidity 2

RH

5%

95%

Module supply voltage 2

VCCT,R

3.1 V

3.5 V

2 Absolute maximum ratings are those values beyond which damage to the device may occur if these limits are exceeded for other than a short period of time.
3 Functional performance is not intended, device reliability is not implied, and damage to the device may occur over an extended period of time between absolute maximum ratings and the recommended operating conditions.