Cisco TelePresence System TX9000 and TX9200 Assembly, First-Time Setup, and Field-Replaceable Unit Guide
Installing the Free-Standing Reflector Wall Structure
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 3.48MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 27.62MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Installing the Free-Standing Reflector Wall Structure

Installing the Free-Standing Reflector Wall Structure

Revised: September 29, 2014, OL-27038-01

This chapter describes the tasks you perform to mount a free-standing reflector wall.

 


Warning Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment.



Caution Cisco recommends that you wear safety gloves and safety glasses when installing the system.


Note The directions left and right refer to the assembly as you face the displays.



Step 1 Attach the center floor bracket to the center display structure using M6 x 16mm pan head screws.

 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Center display structure

800-37616-xx

1

1

 

2

Floor bracket, center

700-39002-xx
Kit 69-2323-xx

1

1

Used with all systems

3

Floor bracket, left

700-39001-xx and
700-39005-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

For reference only—Attached in Step 3

4

Floor bracket, right

700-39000-xx and
700-39004-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

For reference only—Attached in Step 3

5

M6 x 16mm pan head screws

48-3000-xx
Kit #69-2356-xx

2

6

 

Figure 6-1 Attaching the Center Floor Bracket (1 of 3)—Overview of Floor Channel and Floor Brackets

 

Figure 6-2 Attaching the Center Floor Bracket (2 of 3)—Floor Bracket Part Numbering

 

Figure 6-3 Attaching the Center Floor Bracket (3 of 3)—Screw Detail

 

Step 2 Position the center display structure so that the center floor bracket is at least 189 mm (7 7/16 inches) from the wall.


Tip If you are plugging in cables behind the reflector wall, leave more room.



Note Be sure to follow all local, regional, and national safety codes when you position the display.


Figure 6-4 Minimum Distance Between the Wall and the Center Floor Bracket

 

Step 3 Attach the left and right floor brackets to display structure by completing the following steps:


Note If you have a system with a wall-mounted reflector, skip this step and proceed to Step 4


a. Slide the structure so that the four studs in each bracket match the holes in the display structure.

a. From the rear of the system, attach two M6 x 16mm pan head screws per bracket (callout 5 in Figure 6-5.

b. From the front of the system, attach four acorn nuts and washers to the four studs in each bracket.


Note Figure 6-5 shows the structure from the rear. Left and right are reversed.


 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
3

Floor bracket, left

700-39001-01 and
700-39005-01
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

4

Floor bracket, right

700-39000-01 and
700-39004-01
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

5

M6 x 16mm pan head screws

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356

4

6

 

6

Acorn nut

TBD

4

 

Not in illustration

7

Washer

TBD

4

 

Not in illustration

Figure 6-5 Attaching the Left and Right Floor Brackets

 

Step 4 Attach the U channel assembly by completing the following steps:

a. Slide the center attachment pieces (callout 2 in Figure 6-7 and Figure 6-8) underneath the center floor bracket.

b. Place the Center-left and center-right U channel (callout 1 in Figure 6-7) on top of the center attachment pieces and the center floor bracket.

c. Place the Center alignment pieces (callout 3 in Figure 6-7) on the two outside studs

d. Attach the U channel attachment pieces to the center floor plate using four M5 nuts.

a. Attach the center-left and center-right U channels to the left and right floor plates, and the U channel attachment pieces, using four M5 nuts.


Note Do not fully tighten the nuts at this time.


 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Center-left and center-right U Channel

700-38998-01
Kit #69-2292-xx

2

43-B

 

2

Center attachment piece

700-38999-01
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

3

Center alignment pieces

700-39006-01
Kit #69-2292-xx

2

43-B

 

4

M5 nuts

49-0747-01
Kit #69-2410

4

6

 

Figure 6-6 Attaching the Center U Channels to the Center Floor Plate (1 of 3)—U Channel Detail

 

Figure 6-7 Attaching the Center U Attachment Pieces and the U Channels to the Center Floor Plate (2 of 3)—U Channel Attachment Piece and Part Description

 

Figure 6-8 Attaching the Center U Channels to the Center Floor Plate (3 of 3)—Attaching the Plate and U Channels

 

Step 5 Attach the left and right U channels to the left and right floor plates.

 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Floor bracket, left

700-39001-xx and
700-39005-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

2

Floor bracket, right

700-39000-xx and
700-39004-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

3

Center-left and center-right U Channel

700-38998-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

2

43-B

 

4

M5 nuts

49-0747-xx
Kit #69-2410-xx

4

6

 

Figure 6-9 Attaching the Left and Right U Channels to the Left and Right Floor Plates

 

Step 6 Align the U channels so that they are straight. Use a four foot (1.5 meter) level or a straight edge.

Step 7 Measure the distance between the U channel and the wall and make sure that the distance is even.

 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Center-left and center-right U Channel

700-38998-01
Kit #69-2292-xx

2

43-B

Already installed

Figure 6-10 Leveling the U Channels

 

Step 8 Install the displays by following the steps in Chapter 5, “Installing the Displays and Performing Final Leveling of the Main Display Structure”.

Step 9 After you complete installation of the displays, continue to Step 10 in this chapter.

Step 10 (Optional) remove the electrical access panels from the center, center-left and center-right reflector panels.


Note Be sure to follow all local, regional, and national electrical codes when you perform this step.


 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Access panel

N/A

1

 

Part of center reflector panel

2

Screws

N/A

8

 

Part of center reflector panel

Figure 6-11 Removing the Electrical Outlet Access Panels (1 of 2)

 

Figure 6-12 Removing the Electrical Outlet Access Panels (2 of 2)

 

Step 11 Remove the support arm panel cutouts on the center reflector panel by removing eight screws on the reverse side of the panel.

 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Reflector Panel, center

700-36913-xx
Kit #69-2291

1

43-A

 

2

Support arm access panels

700-36914-xx

2

 

Part of center reflector panel

3

Screws

N/A

16

 

Part of center reflector panel

Figure 6-13 Removing the Support Arm Panel Cutouts

 

Step 12 Attach the panel alignment tabs to the rear of the panels using the screws that are included in the reflector panel carton.

 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Reflector panels

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

2

Panel alignment tabs

700-39916-01
Kit # 69-2291-xx

24

43-A

 

3

Wood screws

See Notes

96

43-A

Included with the wall reflector panel carton

Figure 6-14 Installing the Panel Alignment Tabs to the Rear of the Panels

 

Step 13 Place the center free standing wall frame in the center of the U channel directly behind the center display structure.


Note The frames are marked 1 to 5 (left to right) for ease of identification and installation.


Figure 6-15 shows the entire frame assembly; only install the center wall frame at this time.

 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Wall frame, center

700-36933-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

2

Wall frame, center left

700-36934-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

Do not install these until Step 21.

3

Wall frame, center right

700-37862-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

Do not install these until Step 21.

4

Wall frame, far left

700-36931-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

Do not install these until Step 21.

5

Wall frame, far right

700-36932-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

Do not install these until Step 21.

Figure 6-15 Installing the Center Free-Standing Wall Frame

 

Step 14 Place the center reflector panel through the support arms as shown in Figure 6-16.

 

Step 15 Install the support arms, along with the center reflector panel, to the center wall frame using M8 nuts and washers. Do not fully tighten the screws at this time.


Note Do not install the center wall frame to the U channel or center wall frame at this time. Rest the panel against the center wall frame, taking care not to mar the reflector paint finish.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Wall frame, center

700-36933-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

2

Reflector panel, center

700-36913-xx
Kit #69-2291

1

43-A

 

3

Display stand support arms

800-37499-xx
Kit #69-2340

2

43-C-1 and 43-C-2

 

4

M8 fender washers

N/A

8

 

Already installed on arm (800-37499-xx)

5

M8 nuts

N/A

8

 

Already installed on arm (800-37499-xx)

Figure 6-16 Installing the Support Arms to the Center Frame (1 of 2)

 

Figure 6-17 Installing the Support Arms to the Center Frame (2 of 2)

 

Step 16 Loosen the screws on the support arms.

These screws allow you to adjust the length of the support arms.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Display stand support arms

800-37499-01
Kit #69-2340

2

43-C-1 and 43-C-2

Already installed to reflector wall

2

Support arm adjustment screws

N/A

4

 

Part of support arms

Figure 6-18 Loosening the Securing Screws on the Support Arms

 

Step 17 Attach the support arms on the center wall frame to the center display stand using M8 x 16 mm screws.


Tip Be sure to keep the reflector wall in its channel as shown in Figure 6-20.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Display stand support arms

800-37499-xx
Kit #69-2340-xx

2

43-C-1 and 43-C-2

Already installed to reflector wall

2

Display stand, center

800-37616-xx
Kit #69-2323-xx

1

1

Already installed

3

Center reflector wall and reflector

N/A

1

 

Already installed

4

M8 x 16mm Phillips head screws

48-3012-xx
Kit #69-2365-xx

8

6

 

Figure 6-19 Connecting the Center Wall Frame to the Center Display Structure (1 of 2)

 

Figure 6-20 Connecting the Center Wall Frame to the Center Display Structure (1 of 2)—Detail of Center Channel

 

Step 18 Level the center wall frame, both horizontally and vertically. To adjust the level of the frame, complete the following steps:

a. Remove the center wall reflector panel by gently lifting it out of the Z bracket channels in the wall frame.

You can rest the panel on the support arms during the leveling process.

b. Using a laser level (preferred) or a bubble level, level the frame so that the wooden cross-arms are level.

Use the leveling screw located in the lower part of the wall frame to level the frame.

c. Replace the center wall reflector panel by gently lowering it into the Z bracket channels in the wall frame.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Display stand support arms

800-37499-01
Kit #69-2340-xx

2

43-C-1 and 43-C-2

 

2

Display stand, center

800-37616-xx
Kit #69-2323-xx

1

1

 

3

Center reflector wall and reflector

N/A

1

 

 

4

Leveling foot

N/A

1

 

Part of reflector wall

5

Shelf edge

N/A

1

 

Place the level against this edge.

Figure 6-21 Leveling the Center Wall Frame

 

Step 19 Tighten the nuts that attach the support arms to the wall frame.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M8 nuts

N/A

8

 

Already installed

Figure 6-22 Tightening the Support Arm-to-Wall Frame Nuts

 

Step 20 Vertically level the wall frame, then tighten the screws that are circled in Figure 6-23.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Support arm adjustment screws

N/A

4

 

Part of support arms

Figure 6-23 Leveling the Wall and Tightening the Support Arm Screws

 

Step 21 Install the remaining frames onto the U channels by completing the following steps:

a. Place the frame on the U channel.

b. Gently press the frames together.


Caution Make sure that the locating dowels on the sides of the panels meet with the holes on the adjoining pane. Failure to line up the hole and the dowel can result in a broken dowel.

c. Use the cam locks to fully join the panels together.

Rotate the cam locks in the direction of the arrow that is stamped on the wall frame.


Note The cam locks for the top and bottom parts of the wall rotate in different directions; see Figure 6-26 for an example.


d. Level the wall frames by using the leveling feet inside the wall frames.

These feet are shown in Figure 6-21.


Note Make sure that all leveling feet touch the lower channel during the leveling process.


 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Wall frame, center

700-36933-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

2

Wall frame, center left

700-36934-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

3

Wall frame, center right

700-37862-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

4

Wall frame, far left

700-36931-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

5

Wall frame, far right

700-36932-xx
Kit #69-2292-xx

1

43-B

 

6

Cam lock

N/A

1

 

Part of wall frame

7

Locating dowel

N/A

1

 

Part of wall frame

Figure 6-24 Installing the Wall Frames (1 of 3)—Placing the Frames on the U Channels

 

Figure 6-25 Installing the Wall Frames (2 of 3)—Joining the Locating Dowels with the Holes in the Adjoining Panel

 

Figure 6-26 Installing the Wall Frames: Part 3 of 3—Using the Cam Locks to Join the Wall Panels

 

Step 22 (Optional) If you created any small dings or nicks in the light reflector panel(s) during installation, use the tube of putty, included in the carton in the light reflector package, to cover the dings or nicks.

Step 23 Insert the upper L brackets into the recessed pockets between the panels, then insert 16 M4 x 16mm flat head screws and tighten the screws.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Upper L bracket

Kit #69-2292-xx

4

43-B

 

2

4 x 16mm flat head screws

Kit #69-2292-xx

16

43-B

 

Figure 6-27 Installing the Upper L Brackets Into the Wall Panels (1 of 2)

 

Figure 6-28 Installing the Upper L Brackets Into the Wall Panels (2 of 2)

 

Step 24 Install the lower L brackets by completing the following steps:

e. Position the three L bracket on the bottom of the shelf as shown in Figure 6-29.


Note The brackets might be pre-installed; if they are, remove them from the wall panels.


f. Attach the bracket to the lower part of the frame using the pan head screws.

g. Attach the left and right L brackets, making sure the edges of the brackets join as shown in Figure 6-30.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Lower L brackets

700-36933-01
Kit #69-2292-xx

3

43-B

Brackets might be pre-installed to wall panels

2

4 x 14 mm pan head screws

Kit #69-2292-xx

27

43-B

Brackets might be pre-installed to wall panels

Figure 6-29 Installing the Lower L Brackets Into the Wall Panels (1 of 2)

 

Figure 6-30 Installing the Lower L Brackets Into the Wall Panels (2 of 2)