Cisco TelePresence System TX9000 and TX9200 Assembly, First-Time Setup, and Field-Replaceable Unit Guide
Installing the Electronic Hardware, Facade Brackets, Camera Assembly, and Cable Runner
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 2.71MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 27.61MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Assembling the Electronic Hardware, Facade Brackets, Camera Assembly, and Cable Runner

Assembling the Electronic Hardware, Facade Brackets, Camera Assembly, and Cable Runner

April 10, 2014, OL-27038-01


Step 1 Make a note of the electronic equipment that you install in the first part of this chapter. Table 8-1 describes the electronic equipment locations and Figure 8-1 shows the electronic equipment locations.

 

Table 8-1 Electronic Equipment Location

Key
Left Side
Right Side
Center-Left Side
1

Codecs (2)

Codecs (2)

Light Control Unit

Note See Figure 8-7 for the location of this unit.

2

Codec power supplies (2)

Codec power supplies (2)

Audio/Video Extension Unit

Note See Figure 8-7 for the location of this unit.

3

Audio/video extension unit power supply (1)

Camera power supply (not shown)

4

Light Control Unit (LCU) power supply (2)

5

Camera power supply (not shown)

Installs to the right of the center notch in the top edge of the electronic equipment bracket

Figure 8-1 Electronic Equipment Installation Locations

 

 

Step 2 Install the electronic equipment bracket between the left and center display by completing the following steps:

a. Using a #2 screwdriver or driver bit, insert 6 screws into the structure but do not tighten them fully.

b. Use the keyhole feature on the bracket to slide the bracket over the screws.

c. Tighten the screws.

Step 3 Apply the compliance label to the bracket.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Electronic equipment bracket, center

700-37122-01
Kit #69-2323-xx

1

1

Install this between the left and center displays.

2

M4 x 16mm pan head screws

48-3011-01
Kit # 69-2367-xx

6

6

3

Compliance label

47-25118-01
Kit # 53-3789--xx

1

6

Figure 8-2 Installing the Electronic Equipment Bracket Between the Left and Center Display

 

Step 4 Install the top and bottom brackets for the codec by placing the brackets on the codec and tightening the captive screws on the brackets with a #2 screwdriver or driver bit.

Note the orientation of the brackets in relation to the codecs as shown in Figure 8-3 and Figure 8-4. Mount the brackets with the keyhole mount on the top of the codec and the slotted mount on the bottom.


Note The numbers in Figure 8-3 are upside down.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Codec bracket, top

700-37129-01
Kit #69-2323-xx

4

1

This bracket points up after you install the codecs vertically.

2

Codec bracket, bottom

700-37128-01
Kit #69-2323-xx

4

1

This bracket points down after you install the codecs vertically.

3

Captive screws

N/A

16

Part of the codec brackets

Figure 8-3 Installing the Codec Brackets Onto the Codecs

 

Step 5 Using four M4 x 16mm screws per codec, mount the codecs onto the display assembly by completing the following steps:

a. Partially install the four screws.

b. Insert the keyhole slots in the top codec brackets past the screws.

c. Lower the codec onto the screws.

d. Secure the screws.


Caution You must install the codec as shown in Figure 8-3. Failure to mount the codec in this orientation can cause the codec to overheat, make excessive noise, and/or fail.


Note The labels that are affixed to the codecs might differ in appearance from the labels shown in Figure 8-4.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M4 x 16mm screws

48-3011-01
69-2367-xx

16

6

Figure 8-4 Installing the Codecs Onto the Display Assembly

 

Step 6 Install the codec, audio/video extension unit, and LCU power supplies on the left electronic equipment bracket.


Note Arrange the power supplies so that the main AC power outlet is pointing down and the DC outlet is pointing up.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Codec power supply

CTS-CODEC-S-PWR

2

11

Used for the TS2 and TS1 codecs.

2

Audio/video extension unit power supply

CTS-PWR-CUBE4

1

11

3

Light control unit (LCU) power supply

CTS-PWR-LT-LED

2

11

Figure 8-5 Installing the Power Supplies to the Center-Left Electronic Equipment Bracket

 

Step 7 Install the codec power supplies on the right electronic equipment bracket.


Note Make sure that the main AC power outlet is pointing down and the DC outlet is pointing up.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Codec power supply

CTS-CODEC-S-PWR

2

11

Used for the TS4 and TS3 codecs

Figure 8-6 Installing the Codec Power Supplies to the Right Electronic Equipment Bracket

 

Step 8 Install the light control unit (LCU), the audio/video extension unit, and the camera power supply to the center electronic equipment bracket. Use M4 nuts to install the units and a 7mm wrench to install the keps nuts.

Note the orientation of the units:

  • Install the LCU so that the light connections are on top.
  • Install the audio/video extension unit so that the microphone connectors are on the left.
  • (Not shown) Install the camera power supply directly to the right of the notch in the electronic equipment bracket. The notch is in the center of the bracket, just to the right of the light control unit after you install it.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Light control unit

CTS-LCU-G2R
800-33995-01

1

30

2

Audio/video extension unit

CTS-LAEB-G2R
800-36423-01

1

31

3

M4 keps nut

49-0420-01
Kit # 69-2377-01

6

6

These nuts have ridges on the perimeter.

4

Camera power supply

CTS-TX9K-CAM-PWR

1

11

Not shown in Figure 8-7

Figure 8-7 Installing the LCU and Audio/Video Extension Unit to the Center Electronic Equipment Bracket

 

Step 9 Install the facade brackets by completing the following steps:

a. Insert the top row of screws (two total) into the display structure.

These screws have the callout 4a in Figure 8-9.

b. Insert the center bracket into the display structure by sliding the keyholes in the bracket over the screws.

c. Slide the bracket up until it sits flush against the underside of the display. See Figure 8-10 for more information.

d. Install the bottom row of screws (two total) into the display structure.

These screws have the callout 4b in Figure 8-9.

e. Tighten the screws, including the screws you access through the diamond-shaped hole shown in Figure 8-11, to securely fasten the bracket to the display assembly.

f. Attach the right and left brackets to the display structure and mount it to the structure by following Steps b. through e.

g. Fasten the screws on the very outside of the center facade bracket. See Figure 8-12 for more information.


Note These two screws attach the center, left, and right facade brackets.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Facade bracket, center front

700-37309-01
Kit #69-2323

1

1

2

Facade bracket, left front

700-37308-01
Kit #69-2323

1

1

3

Facade bracket, right front

700-37310-01
Kit #69-2323

1

1

4

M6 x 16mm pan head screws

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356-xx

14

6

Figure 8-8 Facade Bracket Installation (1 of 5)—Location of the Facade Brackets

 

Figure 8-9 Facade Bracket Installation (2 of 5)—Installing the Screws Into the Display Assembly

 

Figure 8-10 Facade Bracket Installation (3 of 5)—Mounting the Bracket to the Display Assembly and Pressing it Flush Against the Underside of the Display

 

 

Figure 8-11 Facade Bracket Installation (4 of 5)—Securing the Screws and Location of Screws Inside the Diamond-Shaped Holes

 

Figure 8-12 Facade Bracket Installation (5 of 5)—Securing the Joining Screws

 

Step 10 Level the front facade brackets using a laser level across the six diamond-shaped holes (two in each bracket). If the brackets are not level, use the lowest diamond-shaped hole as a base line, and move the other brackets down until they are level.


Note If you cannot level the brackets, loosen the screws and make sure that the brackets are pushed up as high as possible into the structure, then retighten the screws.


Figure 8-13 Leveling the Front Facade Brackets

 

Step 11 Install the left side and right side facade brackets using the captive screws on the brackets.

Do not fully tighten the screws at this time.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Facade bracket, left side

700-37256-01
Kit #69-2323

1

1

2

Facade bracket, right side

700-37251-01
Kit #69-2323

1

1

Figure 8-14 Installing the Side Brackets

 

Step 12 Install the left, right, and center rear facade top brackets by completing the following steps:

a. Using a #2 Phillips screwdriver, begin installation of the left facade bracket (top) by partially installing the two top screws on the left side.

These screws are shown as callout 5a in Figure 8-16.


Note Leave a small amount of space (just over a bracket material thickness) to allow the keyhole slot to fit under the screw.


b. Place the bracket over the screw and locating pin.

c. Add the two screws on the bottom of the bracket.

These screws are shown as callout 5b in Figure 8-16.


Note Do not fully tighten the screws.


d. Level the bracket using the front and side brackets as a reference, then fully tighten all four screws.


Tip You can level the bracket using the holes in the bracket and a laser level. Raise or lower the bracket until all holes match the laser level.


e. Install the right bracket by completing Steps a. through d.


Note See Figure 8-16 for more information.


f. Install the center bracket by completing Steps a. through d.


Note Make sure that the slots on the left and right bracket go over the locating pin and studs on the display assembly., The stud is shown as callout 6 in Figure 8-17 and the locating pin is callout 7.


g. Using 4 M5 nuts, secure the nut to the 4 M5 studs with an 8mm socket driver or open end wrench.


Note See Figure 8-17 for more information.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Facade bracket, center rear (top)

700-37306-01
Kit #69-2323

1

1

2

Facade bracket, left rear (top)

700-37304-01
Kit #69-2323

1

1

3

Facade bracket, right rear (top)

700-37302-01
Kit #69-2323

1

1

4

Facade bracket, left, right, and center rear (base)

700-37303-01
Kit #69-2323

3

1

5

M6 x 16mm pan head screws

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356-xx

12

6

6

M5 nuts

49-0747-01
Kit #69-2410-xx

4

6

7

Locating pin

N/A

N/A

For reference use only

Figure 8-15 Installing the Rear Facade (Top) Brackets (1 of 3)—Location of Rear Facade Brackets

 

Figure 8-16 Installing the Rear Facade (Top) Brackets (2 of 3)—Installing the Right Rear Facade Brackets

 

Figure 8-17 Installing the Rear Facade (Top) Brackets (3 of 3)—Installing the Center Rear Facade Bracket

 

Step 13 Install the left, right, and center rear facade (base) brackets by completing the following steps:

a. Install the left facade bracket (base) by partially installing the two top screws. These screws are shown as callout 2a in Figure 8-18.


Note Leave a small amount of space (just over a bracket material thickness) to allow the keyhole slot to fit under the screw.


a. Place the bracket over the two screws.

b. Add, but do not fully tighten, the two remaining screws. These screws as shown as callout 2b in Figure 8-18.

c. Press the bracket as far down as it will go.

d. Fully tighten all screws.

e. Install the right bracket by completing Steps a. through d.

f. Install the center bracket by completing Steps a. through d.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Facade bracket, left, right, and center rear (base)

700-37303-01
Kit #69-2323-xx

3

1

2

M6 x 16mm pan head screws

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356-xx

12

6

Figure 8-18 Installing the Rear Facade (Base) Brackets

 

Step 14 Place the camera assembly into the center display structure and attach the assembly to the structure with 4 M8 socket cap screws.


Note Center the bracket within the system, and make sure that you fully tighten the screws. Use a 6mm hex key or bit to tighten these screws.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Camera assembly

800-369215-xx

1

29

2

M8 x 20mm flange head, hex socket cap screw

48-2341-xx

4

29

Part of camera assembly kit

Figure 8-19 Installing the Camera Bracket

 

Step 15 Install the cable runner base to the display assembly by completing the following steps:

a. Lay the cable runner base on the floor, being careful not to strike the displays.

b. Align the base bracket with the guide pin. The guide pins are below the screws in Figure 8-20.

c. Assemble the runner to the display assembly by using M6 screws.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Cable runner base

700-37314-xx
Kit# 69-2323-xx

1

1

2

M6 x 16mm screws

48-3000-xx
Kit #69-2356-xx

2

6

3

Guide pin

N/A

N/A

Part of display assembly

Figure 8-20 Installing the Cable Runner Base