Cisco TelePresence System TX9000 and TX9200 Assembly, First-Time Setup, and Field-Replaceable Unit Guide
Completing Installation of the Main Display Structure
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 4.55MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 27.64MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Completing Installation of the Main Display Structure

Where to Go Next

Completing Installation of the Main Display Structure

Revised: August 26, 2014, OL-27038-01

 

Step 1 Install the right rear panel by completing the following steps:

a. Hook the hanger (callout 7 in Figure 14-1, and callout 2 in Figure 14-2) of the panel into the bracket on the display assembly as shown in Figure 14-2.


Tip If the hanger is difficult to engage, you can slide the panel in from the side of the system.


b. Add the M8 clear plastic washers to the M8 x 16mm screws, then insert the screws and washers through the screw slots (callout 5 Figure 14-1) and into the display structure as shown in Figure 14-3.

c. Secure, but do not fully tighten, the screws and washers with a #4 Phillips screwdriver or driver bit.

Attach the top row of screws first, then the bottom row of screws. The holes are shown in Figure 14-3.

Make sure that the stop blocks (callout 6 in Figure 14-1) are pushed against the magnet bracket on the display structure, and that the hanger is engaged with the display structure bracket.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Right rear panel

700-37186-01
Kit # 69-2311-xx

1

4

 

2

M8 x 16mm pan head screws

48-3012-01
Kit # 69-2365-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

4

6

 

3

M8 clear plastic washer

49-1377-01
Kit # 69-2369-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

4

6

 

4

Magnet

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel

5

Screw slots

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel.

6

Stop block

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel.

7

Hanger

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel.

Figure 14-1 Installing the Right Rear Panel (1 of 3)

 

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Right rear panel

700-37186-xx
Kit # 69-2311-xx

1

4

 

2

Hanger

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel.

Figure 14-2 Installing the Right Rear Panel (2 of 3)

 

Figure 14-3 Installing the Right Rear Panel (3 of 3)

 

Step 2 Install the left rear panel. The steps are the same as installing the right rear panel, including using the same washers and screws.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Left rear panel

700-37188-01
Kit # 69-2311-01

1

4

 

2

Screw slots

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel. The washers and screws go into these slots.

3

Stop blocks

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel.

4

Hanger

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel.

5

Magnet

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel.

Figure 14-4 Installing the Left Rear Panel

 

Step 3 Install the center rear panel by completing the following steps:

a. Systems with free-standing reflector walls only : Remove the top covers from the center rear panel. Using a box cutter or tin snips, cut through the thin sections of the plastic tabs that hold the covers in place. One of the two covers is shown as callout 4 in Figure 14-5.


Note If your system uses a reflector wall that mounts to the wall, skip this step and continue to Step b.


b. Hook the hanger of the panel (callout 6 in Figure 14-5) into the slot on the display structure.

c. Add the M8 washers to the M8 x 16mm screws, then insert the screws in the screw holes to attach the center rear panel to the display structure. See Figure 14-6 for more information.

d. Tighten the screws using a #4 Phillips screwdriver or driver bit.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Center rear panel

700-37189-01
Kit # 69-2311-xx

1

4

 

2

M8 x 16mm pan head screw

48-3012-01
Kit #69-2365-xx

4

6

 

3

Clear plastic washer

49-1377-01
Kit # 69-2369-xx

4

6

 

4

Top covers

N/A

N/A

 

Part of center rear panel

5

Screw slots

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel. The washers and screws go into these slots.

6

Hanger

N/A

N/A

 

Part of the panel.

Figure 14-5 Installing the Center Rear Panel (1 of 2)—Description of Parts

 

Figure 14-6 Installing the Center Rear Panel (2 of 2)—Installation Detail

 

Step 4 Install the right top panel light connector into the right top panel.


NoteAlign the connector so that the barb in the connector (callout 2 inFigure 14-7) faces the cutout in the plastic panel.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Right top panel

700-37192-01
Kit # 69-2311-xx

1

4

 

2

Right top panel light connector

37-1389-01
Kit #69-2349-xx

1

16

Part of the lighting cable. The label on the cable is A096A1319.

Figure 14-7 Installing the Right Top Panel Light Connector

 

Step 5 Install the top right panel to the light reflector by completing the following steps:

a. Insert the tongue on the top panel into the groove on the rear panel.

b. Attach the metal strip on the panel (callout 2 in Figure 14-8) to the magnet on the rear panel.

c. Make sure that the inboard edge of the top panel is aligned with the inboard edge of the rear panel.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Right top panel

700-37192-01
Kit # 69-2311-xx

1

4

 

2

Metal strip

N/A

N/A

 

 

3

Finger grip holes

N/A

N/A

 

On some panel types, you can insert your fingers into these holes when you install the panel.

Figure 14-8 Installing the Right Top Panel (1 of 2)—Panel Description

 

Figure 14-9 Installing the Right Top Panel (2 of 2)—Connecting the Panel To the Display Structure

 

Step 6 Install the Center and left top panels, using the instructions from Step 5.


NoteFigure 14-10 shows the structure from the rear. Left and right are reversed.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Center top panel

700-37194-01
Kit # 69-2311-xx

1

4

 

2

Left top panel

700-37193-01
Kit # 69-2311-xx

1

4

 

3

Right top panel

700-37192-01
Kit # 69-2311-xx

1

4

Already installed

Figure 14-10 Installing the Center and Left Top Panels

 

Step 7 Install the LED lights into the light bar on the panels by completing the following steps:

a. Snap the Molex connector from the LED light into the connector shown in Figure 14-11.

b. Place one end of the LED light into its recess in the top cover, then snap it down into place. See Figure 14-12 and Figure 14-13 for more information.


Note Press on the clip tabs as needed to open the clips during installation. Use finger force only.


c. Repeat Step a. through Step b. for the other three lights.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

LED lights, left and right (4 feet)

74-10337-01
Kit #74-10342-xx

2

21

 

2

LED lights, center (2 feet)

74-10336-01
Kit #74-10342-xx

2

21

 

Figure 14-11 Installing the LED Lights (1 of 3)—Connector Location

 

Figure 14-12 Installing the LED Lights (2 of 2)—Placing the LED Unit Into the Top Cover

 

Figure 14-13 Installing the LED Lights (3 of 3)—Inserting the Light Into the Display Assembly

 

Step 8 Install the bottom bezel to the display structure by pressing the ball studs in the bezels into the holes in the display structure.


NoteDo not install the top bezel until you perform the camera setup inChapter15, “First-Time Setup”


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Bottom Bezel

700-37421-01
Kit # 69-2312-xx

1

5

 

Figure 14-14 Installing the Bottom Bezel

 

Step 9 Install the rear facade brackets and panels by completing the following steps:

a. Install the lower side brackets to the bottom ends of the right and left display stand.


Note Do not tighten the screws until you attach the panels with the screws in Step 9. g.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Facade bracket, lower, left

700-37762-01
Kit # 69-2323-xx

1

1

 

2

Facade bracket, lower, right

700-37763-01
Kit # 69-2323-xx

1

1

 

3

M8 x 16mm screws

48-3012-01
Kit #69-2365-xx

2

6

 

Figure 14-15 Installing the Rear Facade Panels (1 of 7)—Installing the Lower Facade Brackets to the Display Stands

 

b. Install the rear center facade panel. It connects to the display structure with magnets.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Center facade panel

700-37427-01
Kit # 69-2325-xx

1

3

 

Figure 14-16 Installing the Rear Facade Panels (2 of 7)—Installing the Center Facade Panel

 

c. From the front of the system, place the facade attachment plates on the studs that are on the left and right edges of the center facade panel.

d. Attach the plates to the panel using three M5 nuts.


NoteThe attachment plates have one vertical row of holes and one vertical row of slots. Arrange the plate as shown inFigure 14-17 so that the row of holes are on the inside and the row of slots are on the outside.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M5 nuts

49-0747-01
Kit # 69-2410-01

6

6

 

2

Facade attachment plate

700-37311-01
Kit # 69-2323-01

2

1

 

Figure 14-17 Installing the Rear Facade Panels (3 of 7)—Attaching the Facade Attachment Plates to the Center Facade Panel

 

e. Install the rear left and right lower rear facade panels to the system assembly.

The panels have studs and guide pins.

  • Align the studs (callout 4 in Figure 14-18) to the slots of the facade attachment plate that you installed in Step 9. c.

Note Do not insert the nuts on the threaded studs until Step 9 i.


f. Press the ball studs in the top of the panels to the display structure to secure the assembly.


Note The bottom section is held by magnets.



NoteFigure 14-18 shows the structure from the rear. Left and right are reversed.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Lower facade panel, right

700-37425-01
Kit # 69-2325-01

1

3

 

2

Lower facade panel, left

700-37426-01
Kit # 69-2325-01

1

3

 

3

Guide pin holes

N/A

N/A

 

Part of facade panels and shown in Figure 14-19.

4

Studs

N/A

N/A

 

Part of facade panels and shown in Figure 14-18.

Figure 14-18 Installing the Rear Facade Panels (4 of 7)—Installing the Lower Rear Facade Panels

 

Figure 14-19 Installing the Rear Facade Panels (5 of 7)—Location of Guide Pin Holes

 

g. Insert the screws onto the outer part of the facade panels as shown in Figure 14-20 (two screws on each side) and tighten the screws.

h. Tighten the screws that secure the lower facade brackets to the display stands.

You installed these screws in Step 9. a.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M6 x 16mm screws

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356-xx

4

6

 

Figure 14-20 Installing the Rear Facade Panels (6 of 7)—Inserting the Outside Screws

 

i. From the front of the system, secure the left and right panels to the facade attachment plates you installed in Step 9 c. with M5 nuts using an 8mm socket or nut driver.


Note Make sure that the studs in the panels go through the slots in the facade attachment plates. If the panels require adjustment, move the studs within the slots in the facade attachment plate.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M5 nuts

49-0747-01
Kit # 69-2410-01

6

6

 

Figure 14-21 Installing the Rear Facade Panels (7 of 7)—Securing the Left and Right Panels to the Facade Attachment Plate

 

Step 10 Install the cable runner cover between the table and the display by completing the following steps:

a. Place the runner cover on the runner base.


Caution Be careful to not strike the display with the cover when you place it on the base.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Cable runner cover

700-37442-01
Kit # 69-2341-xx

1

33

 

Figure 14-22 Installing the Cable Runner Cover (1 of 4)—Placing the Cover on the Cable Runner Base

 

b. Push the cable runner cover toward the table until it contacts the table structure.

The cable cover then clears the display structure and sits flat on the runner base.

Figure 14-23 Installing the Cable Runner Cover (2 of 4)—Moving the Cover Toward the Table

 

c. Push the runner cover toward the display structure to engage the keyhole standoffs on the underside of the display stand.

Figure 14-24 Installing the Cable Runner Cover (3 of 4)—Moving the Cover Toward the Display Structure

 

d. Secure the Cable runner cover to the base with M6 screws.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M6 x 16mm screws

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356-xx

2

6

 

Figure 14-25 Installing the Cable Runner Cover (4 of 4)—Attaching the Cover to the Base

 

Step 11 Attach the upper and lower outer privacy panels by completing the following steps:

a. Set the lower privacy panel into its lower channel, then rotate it upward into place.

This panel attaches to the table assembly with ball studs.

b. Attach the upper privacy panel.

This panel attaches to the table assembly with magnets.


Note Make sure that you do not pinch any cables during this procedure.


c. Pull the presentation and Cisco Touch cables out from the exit hole in the table until there is 8 feet (2.4 meters) of slack in the cables. Installing the privacy panels can cause the cables to lose slack.


Note Creating this slack allows the presentation cable and, when connected, Cisco Touch device to reach the farthest conference participant.


d. Pull the cables in and out from their exit hole in the table. If the cables do not enter and exit smoothly, open the outer privacy panels and check the cable routing inside the table to see if the cables are pinching or catching.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Center lower privacy panel (outer)

700-37272-01
Kit # 69-2333-xx

1

10

 

2

Center upper privacy panel (outer)

700-37177-01
Kit # 69-2327-xx

1

7

 

Figure 14-26 Attaching the Center Upper and Lower Privacy Panels (Outer)

 

Step 12 If your system uses a wall-mounted reflector wall, insert the center floor cable cover to the back of the center display stand.


NoteIf your system uses a free-standing reflector wall, skip this step.


 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Center floor cable cover, base

700-39002-01
Kit # 69-2323-01

1

1

 

2

Center floor cable cover, cap

700-39003-01
Kit # 69-2323-01

1

1

 

3

M6 x 16mm screws

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356-xx

2

6

 

Figure 14-27 Installing the Cable Cover to the Rear of the Center Display Stand (Systems with a Wall-Mounted Reflector Wall Only)

 

Step 13 Install the data display bracket by completing the following steps:

a. Partially install two M6 screws in front of the center display structure. The screws are highlighted in red in Figure 14-28.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M6 x 16mm screws

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356-xx

2

6

You partially install two screws in this step and install two additional M6 screws in Step 13 d.

Figure 14-28 Installing the Data Display Bracket (1 of 3)—Inserting the Display Bracket Screws Into the Center Display Structure

 

b. Place the presentation display bracket onto the two screws you inserted in the previous step.

c. Tighten the two screws.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Presentation display bracket

700-37137-01
Kit # 69-2323-xx

1

1

 

2

M6 x 16mm screws

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356-xx

2

6

 

Figure 14-29 Installing the Data Display Bracket (2 of 3)—Inserting the Bracket into the Display Assembly

 

d. Insert the two remaining two M6 screws and tighten them. See for Figure 14-30 for more information.

Figure 14-30 Installing the Data Display Bracket (3 of 3)—Inserting the Bracket into the Display Assembly

 

Step 14 Install the front center facade panel by completing the following steps:

a. Place the facade in the channel shown in Figure 14-31 and Figure 14-32.

b. Rock it backwards around the alignment pins shown in Figure 14-32.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Front center facade panel

700-37424-01
Kit # 69-2325-xx

1

3

 

Figure 14-31 Installing the Front Center Facade Panel (1 of 3)—Channel Location in Display Assembly

 

 

Figure 14-32 Installing the Front Center Facade Panel (2 of 3)—Putting the Panel into Place

 

Figure 14-33 Installing the Front Center Facade Panel (3 of 3)—Alignment Pin Detail

 

Step 15 Attach the front left and front right facade panels, using the instructions in Step 14.

Be sure that the front and rear facade panels align with each other.


Tip You may need to remove the protective film from the edges of the center panel so that the left and right panels install easily.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Front left facade panel

700-37422-01
Kit # 69-2325-xx

1

3

 

2

Front right facade panel

700-37423-01
Kit # 69-2325-xx

1

3

 

Figure 14-34 Attaching the Front Right and Front Left Facade Panels (1 of 2) - Panel Overview

 

Figure 14-35 Attaching the Front Right and Front Left Facade Panels (2 of 2) - Front and Rear Panel Alignment Detail

 

Step 16 Attach the front facade panel tethers by attaching one side of the tether on the hook on the front facade panel, and the other side of the tether on the hook in the facade panel bracket.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Panel tether

700-39093-01
Kit # 69-2409-01

3

6

 

Figure 14-36 Attaching the Front Facade Panel Tethers

 

Step 17 Prepare the data display for assembly and install the display by completing the following steps:

a. Install the power, signal, and serial cables to the data display (three in total).

b. Attach the display to the channel.


Tip Use the Velcro straps to take up any slack in the cables.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Data display

74-10343-01
CTS-TX9K-
DATADISP

1

28

 

2

Data display channel

700-37139-01
Kit # 69-2323-xx

1

1

 

3

M6 x 20mm screws

48-3013-01
Kit # 69-2395-01

4

6

 

4

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

Use as necessary to take up slack in the cables.

Figure 14-37 Assembling the Data Display to the Data Display Bracket (1 of 3)—Data Display and Channel Rear View

 

c. Install the display to the data display bracket using four M6 screws.

Figure 14-38 Assembling the Data Display to the Data Display Bracket (3 of 3)—Channel Location

 

d. Guide the display and channel into the display bracket that is already installed.

e. Secure the display to the bracket using the captive screws on the bracket.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Data display and channel

N/A

1

 

 

2

Data display bracket

N/A

1

 

Already installed in the display assembly

3

Captive screws

N/A

2

 

Part of the bracket assembly

Figure 14-39 Assembling the Data Display to the Data Display Bracket (3 of 3)—Display, Channel, Bracket, and Display Assembly Side View

 

Step 18 Systems with a free-standing reflector wall only : Install the remaining wall reflector panels by completing the following steps:

a. Gently lower the wall panels into the Z bracket channels in the wall frame.


Tip Allow approximately 100mm (4 inches) between the panels to allow hand access between the panels.


b. After you install all panels, gently press the panels together until they contact each other.

c. Check the reflector for any gaps between the reflector panels and adjust the panels to close any gaps.

Use the following guidelines for adjusting gaps:

  • If there is a gap at the top of the panels, raise the end.
  • If there is a gap at the bottom of the panels, lower the end.

Raise or lower the panels using the leveling feet in the wall panels that are shown in Figure 6-21. If the panels require further adjustment, proceed to Step 19 to adjust them.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Reflector panel, center

700-36913-xx
Kit #69-2291

3

43-A

Already installed

2

Reflector panel, center-left and center-right

700-36911-01
Kit #69-2291

2

43-A

 

3

Reflector panel, far left

700-36906-01
Kit #69-2291

 

43-A

 

4

Reflector panel, far right

700-36910-01
Kit #69-2291

 

43-A

 

Figure 14-40 Installing the Wall Panels

 

Step 19 If the gaps between the panels are uneven, use the shims in the accessory kit to place between the bottom of the panel and the bottom ledge of the Z bracket.

 

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Shim

700-39916-xx
Kit #69-2291-xx

24

43-A

 

Figure 14-41 Placing Shims to Raise the Reflector Panels

 

Step 20 Install the floor runner cover between the reflector wall and the rear of the system.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Rear floor runner cover

700-39003-01
Kit # 69-2323-01

1

1

 

Figure 14-42 Installing the Rear Floor Runner Cover

 

Figure 14-43 Installing the Rear Floor Runner Cover (2 of 2)

 

Where to Go Next

You zoom and focus the camera before you install the rest of the system parts. After you complete the camera procedures in the “Setting Up the Cameras” section in “First-Time Setup,” you then attach the camera hood assembly, top bezel, and Service Panels and, if required, adjust the outside system panels by completing the steps in the “Attaching the Camera Hood Assembly, Top Bezel, and Service Panels and Aligning the Rear Panels” section.