Cisco TelePresence System TX9000 and TX9200 Assembly, First-Time Setup, and Field-Replaceable Unit Guide
Starting Installation of the First Row Table
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 918.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 27.64MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Starting Installation of the First Row Table

Steps to Perform Prior to the Assembly

Starting Installation of the First Row Table

Where to Go Next

Starting Installation of the First Row Table

Revised: September 3, 2014, OL-27038-01

This chapter describes the procedures you perform to start installation of the first row table.

 

Steps to Perform Prior to the Assembly


Step 1 Unpack each table leg and measure the gap between the hex nut on the leveling foot and the structure.

Step 2 If required, adjust the nut until the distance between the hex nut and the structure is 16mm (5/8 inch).

Figure 9-1 Adjusting the Leveling Feet on the Table Legs

 

Starting Installation of the First Row Table

Complete the following steps:


Step 1 Join the center structure and the two inner legs together by completing the following steps:

a. Peel back the protective film on the two inner legs (enough to expose the space where the structure and the legs join together).

b. Bring the center structure and the two inner legs together (shown as callouts 1, 2, and 3 in Figure 9-2.)

Step 2 Attach the nuts (callout 6 in Figure 9-2).

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Center Structure

700-37850-xx
Kit #69-2332-xx

1

2

 

2

Middle left leg

800-37846-xx
Kit #69-2332-xx

1

2

 

3

Middle right leg

800-37845-xx
Kit #69-2332-xx

1

2

 

4

Not used

N/A

1

 

Ignore callout in Figure 9-2—PDU is pre-installed

5

Not used

N/A

2

 

Ignore callout in Figure 9-2—PDU is pre-installed

6

M6 nut

49-1071-xx
Kit #69-2357-xx

8

6

 

Figure 9-2 Assembling the Center Structure and PDU

 

Step 3 Level the legs and center structure by adjusting the feet on the bottom of the table legs.


Tip Diamond-shaped holes are provided on the upper sides of the legs; use a laser level and level the structure by using the center of the diamonds as a reference point.


Step 4 Attach the center structure to the cable runner base using two M6 x 16mm screws.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M6 x 16mm pan head screw

48-3000-01
Kit #69-2356-xx

2

6

 

Figure 9-3 Leveling the Structure and Attaching the Cable Runner Base

 

 

Step 5 Assemble the power/Ethernet outlet assembly by completing the following steps:

a. Attach two power/Ethernet outlets (callout 1) into the front of the table leg (callout 2) using eight nuts (callout 3).

b. Connect the Ethernet ethernet cables (callout 4) and, if applicable, the power jumper cables to the power/Ethernet outlets.


Note Note the orientation of the power/Ethernet outlets; you can only install them in one orientation.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlets

See “Notes” section.

4

22

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

Power/Ethernet outlet cover, front

700-37102-01
Kit #69-2338-xx

Except South Africa (see Notes)

2

2

The South Africa outlet cover is specific to the outlet. Find the covers with the country-specific power outlet.

3

Nuts

From the power/Ethernet outlet kit

8

N/A

 

4

Front row Ethernet cable, 6 meters (20 feet)

37-1382-01
Kit # 69-2350-01

4

17

 

Figure 9-4 Assembling the Power/Ethernet Outlets

 

Step 6 Connect the power/Ethernet assemblies to the table assembly (four screws per assembly).

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M5 flat head screws

48-0811-01
Kit #69-2354-01

8

6

 

Figure 9-5 Connecting the Power/Ethernet Assemblies to the Table Assembly

 

Where to Go Next

Continue to “Connecting and Routing the Cables,” to connect and route the cables for your system.