Cisco TelePresence System TX9000 and TX9200 Assembly, First-Time Setup, and Field-Replaceable Unit Guide
Installing the Second Row Table - TX9200 Systems Only
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 2.72MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 27.64MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Building the Second Row Table (TX9200 Systems Only)

Numbering Scheme for Table Legs

Assembling the Second Row Table

Building the Second Row Table (TX9200 Systems Only)

Revised: September 3, 2014, OL-27038-01

This chapter describes the procedures you perform to install the second row table assembly for Cisco TelePresence TX9200 systems.

Numbering Scheme for Table Legs

This chapter uses letters to describe each table leg. For a key to this numbering scheme, see Figure 12-1.

Figure 12-1 Completed Second Row Table Showing Leg Numbering

 

Assembling the Second Row Table

To assemble the second row table, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Unpack each table leg.

Step 2 Set the table legs upside-down and place them in approximately the position where they are during the final installation. Use Figure 12-1 to determine where to place the table legs.


Tip Check the label on top of the each legs to determine the placement.


Step 3 With the leg still upside-down, measure the gap between the hex nut on the leveling foot and the structure.

Step 4 If required, adjust the nut until the distance between the hex nut and the structure is 22mm.

Figure 12-2 Adjusting the Leveling Feet on the Table Legs

 

Step 5 Join table leg H, table leg I, and the privacy panel bracket together by completing the following procedure:


Note For this step and all successive steps, slightly peel back the protective film on the table legs (enough to expose the space where the structure and the legs join together).


a. Attach a privacy panel bracket (callout 1 in Figure 12-3) in between leg H and leg I (callouts 2 and 3).

The lettering scheme for the table legs is shown in Figure 12-1.

b. Line up the alignment pins to the holes and attach the panel with eight M8 x 16mm screws (callout 4).

These screws, and all screws that attach the privacy panel to the table legs, attach from the rear of the system. Figure 12-3 shows the table legs as if you were standing from the front of the system and facing the second row.

c. Check that the top surface of each leg are the same height and are level by placing levels on the following places:

  • Set a level on the side of the leg to align the legs vertically.
  • Set a level on top of the table leg, both parallel to and perpendicular to the table leg.

Note You can also use a laser level for this step.



Tip Do not fully tighten all the screws until you attach all of the table sections.



Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Privacy Panel bracket

700-37511-01
Kit #69-2315-xx

1

52

 

2

Leg I

800-37781-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

3

Leg H

800-37780-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

4

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01
Kit # 53-3798-01
Subkit # 69-2353-01

8

47

 

Figure 12-3 Assembling the Center-Right Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 6 Assemble the privacy panel brackets (callout 3 in Figure 12-4) between legs G and H using 8 M8 x 16mm screws (callout 2).

Step 7 Check that the leg G is the same height as the other legs and that the top surface is level.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Leg G

800-37779-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

2

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-01
Kit #69-2315-xx

1

52

 

3

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01
Kit # 53-3798-01
Subkit # 69-2353-01

8

47

 

Figure 12-4 Assembling the Center-Left Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 8 Assemble the privacy panel bracket (callout 2 in Figure 12-5) between legs I and J using 8 M8x 16mm screws (callout 3).

Step 9 Check that the leg J is the same height as the other legs and that the top surface is level.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Leg J

800-37782-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

2

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-01
Kit #69-2315-xx

1

52

 

3

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01
Kit # 53-3798-01
Subkit # 69-2353-01

8

47

 

Figure 12-5 Assembling the Mid-Right Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 10 Assemble the privacy panel bracket (callout 2 in Figure 12-6) between legs J and K using 8 M8x 16mm screws (callout 3).

Step 11 Check that the leg K is the same height as the other legs and that the top surface is level.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Leg K

800-37778-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

2

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

3

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01
Kit # 53-3798-01
Subkit # 69-2353-01

8

47

 

Figure 12-6 Assembling the Far Right Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 12 Assemble the privacy panel bracket (callout 2 in Figure 12-7) between legs F and G using 8 M8x 16mm screws (callout 3).

Step 13 Check that the leg F is the same height as the other legs and that the top surface is level.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Leg F

800-37777-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

2

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-01
Kit #69-2315-xx

1

52

 

3

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01
Kit # 53-3798-01
Subkit # 69-2353-01

8

47

 

Figure 12-7 Assembling the Mid-Left Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 14 Assemble the privacy panel bracket (callout 2 in Figure 12-8) between legs E and F using 8 M8x 16mm screws (callout 3).

Step 15 Check that the leg E is the same height as the other legs and that the top surface is level.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Leg E

800-37776-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

2

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-01
Kit #69-2315-xx

1

52

 

3

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01
Kit # 53-3798-01
Subkit # 69-2353-01

8

47

 

Figure 12-8 Assembling the Far Left Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 16 Measure the distance between the first and second row table assemblies and adjust the distance as required.


NoteMake sure that the table legs are vertically level. If required, loosen the screws and adjust the vertical level of the table legs, then retighten them.



NoteYou can place furniture sliders (flat plastic pieces) under the second row table legs to facilitate moving of the table assembly.


Figure 12-9 Measuring the Distance Between the First and Second Row Table Assemblies

 

Step 17 Make sure that the first and second row tables are the same height by completing the following steps:

a. Set up a laser level behind the second row.

b. Align the top of the table legs with the bottom of the wooden tabletops on the first row.

Figure 12-10 Aligning the First and Second Row Tables

 

Step 18 Assemble the power/Ethernet outlet assembly by completing the following steps:

a. Attach two power/Ethernet outlets (callout 1) into the front of the table leg cover (callout 2) using eight nuts (callout 3).

b. Connect the Ethernet cables (callout 4) and, if applicable, the power jumper cables to the power/Ethernet outlets.


Note Note the orientation of the power/Ethernet outlets; you can only install them in one orientation.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlets

See “Notes” section.

10

54, 55, 56

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

Power/Ethernet outlet cover, front

700-37102-01
Kit #69-2350-xx

Except South Africa (see Notes)

5

51

The South Africa outlet cover is specific to the outlet. Find the covers with the country-specific power outlet.

3

M3 nut

49-0833-01

40

 

Included with the power/Ethernet outlet kit

4

Ethernet cable, 15 meter (49 feet)

37-1402-01
Kit # 69-2351-xx

10

48

 

Figure 12-11 Assembling the Power/Ethernet Outlets

 

Step 19 Connect the power/Ethernet assemblies to the table assembly (four screws per assembly).

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet assembly

See Notes

5

 

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

M5 flat head screws

48-2430-xx
Kit # 69-2353-xx
Subkit #53-3798-xx

20

47

 

Figure 12-12 Connecting the Power/Ethernet Assemblies to the Table Assembly

 

Step 20 Assemble the outside power/Ethernet connections by completing the following steps:

a. Assemble power/Ethernet outlet (callout 1) into the lower hole in the power/Ethernet outlet cover (callout 2) using M3 nuts that are included in the outlet kit (callout 3).

b. Attach an ethernet cable (callout 4) and, if required, a power cable to the power/Ethernet outlet.


Note Use the long Ethernet cable (callout 5) for table leg E.


c. Repeat Steps a. through b. for the other outside outlet.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlet

See Notes

2

 

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

Outside power/Ethernet outlet cover

800-37949-01
Kit # 69-2314-01

2

51

 

3

M3 nut

49-0833-01

8

 

Included with the power/Ethernet outlet kit

4

Ethernet cable, 15 meter (49 feet)

37-1402-01
Kit # 69-2351-xx

1

48

 

5

Ethernet cable, 17 meter (55 1/2 feet)

37-1403-01
Kit # 69-2351-xx

1

48

 

Figure 12-13 Assembling the Outside Power/Ethernet Connections

 

Step 21 Insert the power/Ethernet outlet assemblies you built in Step 20 into the outside table legs.


NoteMake sure that you place the assembly with the long Ethernet cable in table leg E.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlet assembly

N/A

2

 

Already assembled

2

M5 flat head screw

48-0811-xx
Kit #69-2354-xx
Subkit # 53-3798-xx

4

47

 

Figure 12-14 Installing the Power/Ethernet Outlets to the Outside Table Legs

 

Step 22 Connect the Power Distribution Units (PDUs) and power jumper cables by completing the following steps:

a. Assemble 2 PDUs (callout 1) into the privacy panels between legs F and G, and I and J, using 2 M3 nuts (callout 2) for each PDU.

b. Connect the power cables from legs F, G, and H to the PDU between legs F and G.

c. Connect the power cables from legs I, J, K, and E to the PDU between legs I and J.


Note Connect both outside leg PDUs (leg E and leg K) to the PDU between legs I and J; this method ensures that each PDU has six connections.


d. Use the velcro straps to route the cables cleanly.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

PDU

74-8655-01

2

49, 50

 

2

M3 nut

49-0376-xx
Kit # 69-2419-xx
Subkit # 53-3798-xx

4

47

 

3

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

Not shown in Figure 12-15.

Figure 12-15 Placing the PDUs Into the Privacy Panel Channels

 

Step 23 Connect the power cables, and route and connect the power and Ethernet cables, by completing the following steps:

a. Attach jumper cables to the second row PDUs and route the cables to the right (the side nearest table leg K). These cables are shown in blue in Figure 12-16.

Use two jumper cables to connect the power outlets for legs E, F, and G. You connect a total of six jumper cables.

b. Route the cables for the second row table as shown in Figure 12-16.

  • Place the power cables in the bottom row of the cable trays.
  • Place the Ethernet cables in the middle row of the cable trays.

c. Neatly bundle any excess cable and secure the cables with Velcro straps (callout 1).

Use Velcro straps (callout 1) to cleanly route the cables.

d. Attach the table leg side panel assemblies (callouts 2, 3, 5, and 6).

e. Level the table assembly using a laser level and the diamond marks on the sides of the legs as a reference point.


NoteFor additional cabling information, seeChapter10, “Connecting and Routing the Cables”


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Table leg side panel assembly, second row left

700-37182-xx
Kit # 800-37777-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

6

51

 

2

Table leg side panel assembly, second row right

700-37183-01
Kit # 800-37777-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

6

51

 

3

Table leg side panel assembly, second row far right

700-37722-01
Kit # 800-37778-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

4

Table leg side panel assembly, second row far left

700-37721-01
Kit # 800-37776-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

5

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

Not shown in Figure 12-16

6

Power jumper cables

37-0833-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

6

48

Not shown in Figure 12-16

Figure 12-16 Routing the Cables and Attaching the Table Leg Panels

 

Step 24 Assemble table sections A and B by completing the following steps:

a. Position table sections A and B on top of the table structure the correct way up and slightly offset from their final position so you have access to the attachment points underneath the table tops.


Note The images in Figure 12-17 are shown upside-down for clarity.


One person may have to support the parts while the other person follows the below steps and assembles from below.

b. Install four wooden biscuits (callout 3) into the slots; then, gently push the table sections together.

c. Position the two half-moon table joiners (callout 4) and tighten them to bring the tables together.

d. Attach two joint plates (callout 5) using 12 screws (callout 6).


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers. Using incorrect, longer screws can cause leveling problems with the table sections.


NoteThe natural woods that are used for the tabletop finishes have a unique color, grain, and texture; as a result, there may be slight variations in grain between the table sections due to the natural formation of the wood.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row table section A

700-37147-01
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

2

Second row table section B

700-37148-01
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

3

Wooden biscuits

700-23909-01
Kit # 69-2299-01

4

51

 

4

Half-moon table joiners

51-6068-01
Kit # 69-2299-01

2

51

 

5

Joint plates

700-23345-01
Kit # 69-2314-01

2

51

 

6

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01
Kit # 53-3798-01
Subkit # 69-2353-01

12

47

 

Figure 12-17 Connecting Table Sections A and B

 

Step 25 Assemble table section C to the table sections A and B by completing the following steps:

a. Position table section C (callout 1) beside table sections A and B.

b. Install four wooden biscuits (callout 2) into the slots; then, gently push the table sections together.

c. Position the 2 half-moon table joiners (callout 3) and tighten them to bring the tables together.

d. Attach two joint plates (callout 4) using 12 screws (callout 5).


NoteThe images inFigure 12-18 are shown upside-down for clarity.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row table section C

700-37149-01
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

Figure 12-18 Connecting Table Section C to Sections A and B

 

Step 26 Assemble table section D to the assembled table sections by completing the following steps:

a. Position table section D (callout 1) next to the assembled table sections.

b. Install four wooden biscuits (callout 2) into the slots; then, gently push the table sections together.

c. Position the 2 half-moon table joiners (callout 3) and tighten them to bring the tables together.

d. Attach two joint plates (callout 4) using 12 screws (callout 5).


NoteThe images inFigure 12-19 are shown upside-down for clarity.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row table section D

700-37150-01
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

Figure 12-19 Connecting Table Section D to the Assembled Table Sections

 

Step 27 Assemble table section E to the assembled table sections by completing the following steps:

a. Position table section E (callout 1) next to the assembled table sections.

b. Install four wooden biscuits (callout 2) into the slots; then, gently push the table sections together.

c. Position the 2 half-moon table joiners (callout 3) and tighten them to bring the tables together.

d. Attach two joint plates (callout 4) using 12 screws (callout 5).


NoteThe images inFigure 12-20 are shown upside-down for clarity.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row table section E

700-37151-01
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

Figure 12-20 Connecting Table Section E to the Assembled Table Sections

 

Step 28 Assemble table section F to the assembled table sections by performing the same steps as Step 27.


NoteThe images inFigure 12-21 are shown upside-down for clarity.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row table section F

700-37152-01
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

Figure 12-21 Connecting Table Section F to the Assembled Table Sections

 

Step 29 Secure the table sections to the table legs by completing the following steps:

a. Slide the table top to line up the two holes nearest the 65-inch displays on leg H.

b. Put in two screws (shown as callout 1a in Figure 12-22), but do not fully tighten them.

c. Loosely screw in the two screws nearest the 65-inch displays for each leg.

d. Insert the screws farthest away from the displays (shown as callout 1b in Figure 12-22) for all table legs.

e. Fully tighten the screws you inserted in Steps a. through d.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers. Using incorrect, longer screws can cause leveling problems with the table sections.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01
Kit # 53-3798-01
Subkit # 69-2353-01

42

47

 

Figure 12-22 Connecting the Table Sections to the Table Legs

 

Step 30 Perform final measurements between the first and second row tables and move the second row table as required.


NoteYou can place furniture sliders (flat plastic pieces) under the second row table legs to facilitate moving of the table.


Figure 12-23 Distance Between the First and Second Row

 

Step 31 Install the microphones by completing the following steps:

a. Install the microphone assemblies (callout 1) with the mute button facing away from the 65-inch displays, using 2 M4 x 30mm screws (callout 2).

b. Feed the microphone cable into the privacy panel bracket.


Note Make sure that the cable goes into the channel that is shown in Figure 12-24.


c. Assemble the other 5 microphones by repeating Steps a. and b.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Microphone assembly

74-10241-01
CTS-TX9K-MIC

6

67-72

 

2

M4 x 30mm screw

N/A

12

 

Included with the microphone kit

Figure 12-24 Installing the Microphones Into the Table Tops

 

Step 32 Connect the microphone extension cables to the microphones and route the cables by completing the following steps:

a. Connect the microphone extension cables (callout 1) to the microphone cables.

b. Route all the microphones cables along the top row of the cable trays.

c. Use velcro straps to secure the cables (callout 2).


NoteUse one additional extension cable for the microphones between F and G, and G and H. Use two additional extension cables for the microphone between legs E and F.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Microphone extension cable

37-0931-01
Kit # 69-2351-01

7

48

 

2

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

There are 70 straps in the kit.

Figure 12-25 Connecting the Microphone Extension Cables

 

Step 33 Complete cabling of the second row and attach the outer leg panel and electrical egress box by completing the following steps:

a. Run all the cables into leg K.

b. Use velcro straps (callout 1) to secure the cables.

c. Run the cables into the floor opening; then, attach the electrical egress box assembly (callout 2 or callout 5) using 2x screw (callout 3).


NoteUse electrical egress box 800-37783-01 if floor has a trench; use electrical egress box 800-37909-01 if cables will run above the ground.


d. Ensure that all cables are neatly routed inside of the table leg, as the cables could prevent assembly of the outer leg panel.

e. Attach the outer leg panel (callout 4).

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

There are 70 straps in the kit.

2

Electrical egress box for floors with trench

800-37783-01
Kit # 69-2314-01

1

51

 

3

M4 x 12mm screw

48-2426-01
Kit #69-2358-01
Subkit #53-3789-xx

2

6

 

4

Outer leg panel

700-37281-01
Kit #800-37778-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-01

1

51

 

5

Electrical egress box with mouse hole (for floors with above-ground wiring egress)

800-37909-01
Kit # 69-2314-01

1

51

 

Figure 12-26 Routing the Cables and Attaching the Outer Leg Panel and Electrical Egress Box

 

Step 34 Assemble the privacy panel cosmetic covers (callouts 1 to 4) by completing the following steps:

a. Slide the keyholes for privacy panel 1 the privacy panel into the aligning studs in the table structure; then, slide the panels upwards, making sure to apply pressure to the sides when you are pushing up.

Follow the numbering in Figure 12-27 to determine the correct privacy panel to use.


Note Two people may be required for this step.


b. Assemble the 3 screws (callout 5) from underneath to hold each panel.

c. Repeat Steps a. through b. for the remaining privacy panels.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Privacy panel, 1

700-37591-01
Kit # 69-2321-xx

1

53

 

2 and
5

Privacy panel, 2 and 5

700-37592-01
Kit # 69-2321-xx

2

53

 

3 and
4

Privacy panel, 3 and 4

700-37593-01
Kit # 69-2321-xx

2

53

 

6

Privacy panel, 6

700-37594-01
Kit # 69-2321-xx

1

53

 

7

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01
Kit # 53-3798-01
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

18

47

 

Figure 12-27 Assembling the Privacy Panels

 

Step 35 Snap the microphone cable covers (callout 1) into the underside of the tables by squeezing the component as shown in Figure 12-28 and placing it into the cable slot.


Tip If you need to remove the covers, place your finger in the open edge of the cover and pull the cover out.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row microphone cable cover

700-37828-01
Kit # 69-2339-xx

6

51

 

Figure 12-28 Placing the Microphone Covers Into the Underside of the Tables

 

Step 36 Remove the protective film from the table legs.