Cisco TelePresence System TX9000 and TX9200 Assembly, First-Time Setup, and Field-Replaceable Unit Guide
Building the Second Row Table For a 14- and 10-Seat TX9200 System
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 3.44MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 27.64MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Building the Second Row Table For a 14- and 10-Seat TX9200 System

Room Sizes and Cable Trench Diagrams

Differences in Conference Experience for 14- and 10-Seat TX9200 Systems

Overview of 18-, 14-, and 10- Seat System Installation

Assembling an 8-Seat Second Row For a 14-Seat TX9200

Assembling a 4-Seat Second Row For a 10-Seat TX9200 System

Building the Second Row Table For a 14- and 10-Seat TX9200 System

Revised: August 26, 2014, OL-27038-01

The TX9200 system usually has a second row with six table sections and room for 12 people, for a total seating capacity of 18 people. For configurations for which the room size is too small for this configuration, Cisco offers a second row configuration that seats 4 or 8 people, making the total capacity of the system 10 or 14 seats, respectively.

This chapter contains the steps you perform to assembly a 4- or 8-seat second row and includes the following sections:

Room Sizes and Cable Trench Diagrams

The room size for a 14-seat TX9200 requires the following minimum dimensions:

Width: 26' (7.95 meters)

Depth: 21' 5" (6.53 meters)

Height: 8' (2.44 meters)

The room size for a 10-seat TS9200 requires the following minimum dimensions:

Width: 19’ (5.80 meters)

Depth: 21’5” (6.53 meters)

Height: 8' (2.44 meters)

Figure 13-1 provides you with the dimensions of a 14-seat system.

Figure 13-1 Dimensions for a 14-Seat TX9200 System

 

Figure 13-2 shows you the measurements for drilling a cable trench for the 14- seat TX9200 system.


Caution THESE MEASUREMENTS DEPEND ON THE PLACEMENT OF THE REFLECTOR WALL. Failure to account for the reflector wall depth can result in an incorrect trench location. For systems that use a wall-mounted reflector wall, add 3" (76 mm) to the rear wall dimensions to account for the thickness of the reflector wall and mount. For free-standing systems that use the minimum distance between the reflector wall and the wall of the room, add 8" (203 mm). Add more depth if you plan to install the reflector wall farther away from the rear wall.

Figure 13-2 Cable Trenching (Core Drilling) Measurements for a 14-Seat TX9200 System

 

There are currently no cable trench diagrams available for a 10-seat TX9200 system. You must run the power and Ethernet cables on the floor using a cable cover, and use the electrical egress box with a mouse hole, part number 800-37909-xx.

Differences in Conference Experience for 14- and 10-Seat TX9200 Systems

For 18-seat TX9200 systems, the second row appears to other conference participants as a seamless table with straight edges. In a conference with a 10- or 14-seat system, sections of the second row table are removed. As a result, other attendees in the conference view the table with a curved front edge, as shown in Figure 13-3.

In addition, the second row table edges will be visible to other conference participants.

Figure 13-3 VIew of Second Row Table with Curved Table Edge

 

Overview of 18-, 14-, and 10- Seat System Installation

The entire TX9200 system is shipped for this type of customer installation; therefore, you will have some extra table pieces, including table sections, table legs, electrical outlets, and privacy panels.

This chapter refers to the table legs by their part numbers, rather than the letter, as is used in the other chapters.

Figure 13-4 shows the tabletop and table leg part numbers for an 18-seat TX9200.


NotePrivacy panel part numbers are not shown in this figure. They all have the same part numbers:


Figure 13-4 Tabletop and Table Leg Part Numbers for an 18-Seat TX9200 System

Figure 13-5 shows the sections and table legs that are removed for a 14-seat TX9200 system.


NoteThere is one additional modification to make for a 14-seat system: You remove bracket “5L” from the left side of the bracket 800-37781-xx and replace it with bracket “3L” from 800-37779-xx. For more information, see the“Assembling an 8-Seat Second Row For a 14-Seat TX9200” section.


Figure 13-5 Tabletop and Table Leg Part Numbers for a 14-Seat TX9200 System

 

Figure 13-6 shows the sections and table legs that are removed for a 10-seat TX9200 system.


NoteThere is one additional modification to make for a 10-seat system: You remove bracket “2R” from the right side of bracket 800-37777-xx and replace it with bracket “6R” from 800-37782-xx. For more information, see the“Assembling a 4-Seat Second Row For a 10-Seat TX9200 System” section.


Figure 13-6 Tabletop and Table Leg Part Numbers for a 10-Seat TX9200 System

 

Assembling an 8-Seat Second Row For a 14-Seat TX9200

To assemble a second row table with five table legs and four table sections, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Unpack each table leg.

Step 2 Set the table legs upside-down and place them in approximately the position where they are during the final installation.


Tip Check the label on top of the each leg to determine the placement.


Step 3 With the leg still upside-down, measure the gap between the hex nut on the leveling foot and the structure.

Step 4 If required, adjust the nut until the distance between the hex nut and the structure is 22mm.

Figure 13-7 Adjusting the Leveling Feet on the Table Legs

 

Step 5 Switch the attachment brackets from two table legs by completing the following steps:

a. Remove the 3L bracket from 800-37779-xx.

Save this bracket.

b. Remove the 5L bracket from the table leg 800-37781-xx.

c. Replace the 5L bracket you just removed with the 3L bracket from Step a.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Table leg (not used, for bracket only)

800-37779-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

 

Table leg, middle

800-37781-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

Not shown in Figure 13-8

Figure 13-8 Removing the 5L Bracket

 

Step 6 Join table leg 800-37777-xx, table leg 800-37781-xx, and the privacy panel bracket together by completing the following procedure:


Note For this step and all successive steps, slightly peel back the protective film on the table legs (enough to expose the space where the structure and the legs join together).


d. Attach a privacy panel bracket (callout 1 in Figure 13-9) in between 800-37777-xx and 800-37781-xx (callouts 2 and 3).

e. Line up the alignment pins to the holes and attach the panel with eight M8 x 16mm screws (callout 4).

These screws, and all screws that attach the privacy panel to the table legs, attach from the rear of the system. Figure 13-9 shows the table legs as if you were standing from the front of the system and facing the second row.

f. Check that the top surface of each leg are the same height and are level by placing levels on the following places:

  • Set a level on the side of the leg to align the legs vertically.
  • Set a level on top of the table leg, both parallel to and perpendicular to the table leg.

Note You can also use a laser level for this step.



Tip Do not fully tighten all the screws until you attach all of the table sections.



Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-xx
Kit #69-2315-xx

1

52

 

2

Table leg, middle

800-37781-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

3

Table leg, mid-left

800-37777-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

52

 

4

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

8

47

 

Figure 13-9 Assembling the Middle and Mid-Left Table Legs and Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 7 Assemble the privacy panel bracket (callout 2 in Figure 13-10) between legs 800-37781-xx and 800-37782-xx using 8 M8x 16mm screws (callout 3).

Step 8 Check that the 800-37782-xx is the same height as the other legs and that the top surface is level.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Table leg, mid-right

800-37782-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

2

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-xx
Kit #69-2315-xx

1

52

 

3

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

8

47

 

Figure 13-10 Assembling the Mid-Right Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 9 Assemble the privacy panel bracket (callout 2 in Figure 13-11) between legs 800-37782-xx and 800-37778-xx using 8 M8x 16mm screws (callout 3).

Step 10 Check that the 800-37778 is the same height as the other legs and that the top surface is level.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Table leg, far right

800-37778-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

2

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

3

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

8

47

 

Figure 13-11 Assembling the Far Right Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 11 Assemble the privacy panel bracket (callout 2 in Figure 13-12) between legs 800-37777-xx and 800-37776-xx using 8 M8x 16mm screws (callout 3).

Step 12 Check that the 800-37776-xx is the same height as the other legs and that the top surface is level.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Table leg, far left

800-37776-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

2

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-xx
Kit #69-2315-xx

1

52

 

3

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

8

47

 

Figure 13-12 Assembling the Far Left Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 13 Measure the distance between the first and second row table assemblies and adjust the distance as required.


NoteFigure 13-13 shows a second row with six sections; however, the measurements are the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.



NoteMake sure that the table legs are vertically level. If required, loosen the screws and adjust the vertical level of the table legs, then retighten them.



NoteYou can place furniture sliders (flat plastic pieces) under the second row table legs to facilitate moving of the table assembly.


Figure 13-13 Measuring the Distance Between the First and Second Row Table Assemblies

 

Step 14 Make sure that the first and second row tables are the same height by completing the following steps:

a. Set up a laser level behind the second row.

b. Align the top of the table legs with the bottom of the wooden tabletops on the first row.


NoteFigure 13-14 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


Figure 13-14 Aligning the First and Second Row Tables

 

Step 15 Assemble the power/Ethernet outlet assembly for the inside table legs by completing the following steps:

a. Attach two power/Ethernet outlets (callout 1) into the front of the table leg cover (callout 2) using eight nuts (callout 3).

b. Connect the Ethernet cables (callout 4) and, if applicable, the power jumper cables to the power/Ethernet outlets.


Note Note the orientation of the power/Ethernet outlets; you can only install them in one orientation.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlets

See “Notes” section.

6

54, 55, 56

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

Power/Ethernet outlet cover, front

700-37102-01
Kit #69-2350-xx

Except South Africa (see Notes)

5

51

The South Africa outlet cover is specific to the outlet. Find the covers with the country-specific power outlet.

3

M3 nut

49-0833-xx

40

 

Included with the power/Ethernet outlet kit

4

Ethernet cable, 15 meter (49 feet)

37-1402-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

10

48

 

Figure 13-15 Assembling the Power/Ethernet Outlets

 

Step 16 Connect the power/Ethernet assemblies to the table assembly (four screws per assembly).

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet assembly

See Notes

3

 

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

M5 flat head screws

48-2430-xx
Kit # 69-2353-xx
Subkit #53-3798-xx

20

47

 

Figure 13-16 Connecting the Power/Ethernet Assemblies to the Table Assembly

 

Step 17 Assemble the power/Ethernet connections for the outside table legs by completing the following steps:

a. Assemble power/Ethernet outlet (callout 1) into the lower hole in the power/Ethernet outlet cover (callout 2) using M3 nuts that are included in the outlet kit (callout 3).

b. Attach an ethernet cable (callout 4) and, if required, a power cable to the power/Ethernet outlet.


Note Use the long Ethernet cable (callout 5) for table 800-37776-xx.


c. Repeat Steps a. through b. for the other outside outlet.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlet

See Notes

2

 

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

Power/Ethernet outlet cover

800-37949-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

2

51

 

3

M3 nut

49-0833-xx

8

 

Included with the power/Ethernet outlet kit

4

Ethernet cable, 15 meter (49 feet)

37-1402-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

1

48

 

5

Ethernet cable, 17 meter (55 1/2 feet)

37-1403-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

1

48

 

Figure 13-17 Assembling the Outside Power/Ethernet Connections

 

Step 18 Insert the power/Ethernet outlet assemblies you built in Step 17 into the outside table legs.


NoteMake sure that you place the assembly with the long Ethernet cable in table 800-37776-xx.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlet assembly

N/A

2

 

Already assembled

2

M5 flat head screw

48-0811-xx
Kit #69-2354-xx
Subkit # 53-3798-xx

4

47

 

Figure 13-18 Installing the Power/Ethernet Outlets to the Outside Table Legs

 

Step 19 Connect the Power Distribution Units (PDUs) and power jumper cables by completing the following steps:

a. Assemble 2 PDUs (callout 1) into the privacy panels between legs 800-37777-xx and 800-37781-xx, and 800-37781-xx and 800-37782-xx, using M3 nuts (callout 2) for each PDU.

b. Connect the power cables from legs 800-37776-xx and 800-37777-xx to the PDU between legs 800-37777-xx and 800-37781-xx.

c. Connect the power cables from legs 800-37778-xx, 800-37782-xx, and 800-37781-xx to the PDU between legs 800-37781-xx and 800-37782-xx.

d. Use the velcro straps to route the cables cleanly.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

PDU

74-4787-02
CTS-PWR-PDU

2

49, 50

 

2

M3 nut

49-0376-xx
Kit # 69-2419-xx
Subkit # 53-3798-xx

4

47

 

3

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

Not shown in Figure 13-19.

Figure 13-19 Placing the PDUs Into the Privacy Panel Channels

 

Step 20 Connect the power cables, and route and connect the power and Ethernet cables, by completing the following steps:

a. Attach jumper cables to the second row PDUs and route the cables to the right (the side nearest table leg 800-37778-xx). These cables are shown in blue in Figure 13-20.

If required, use two jumper cables to connect the power outlets for table legs 800-37776-xx, 800-37777-xx, and 800-37781-xx. You connect a total of six jumper cables.

b. Route the cables for the second row table as shown in Figure 13-20.

  • Place the power cables in the bottom row of the cable trays.
  • Place the Ethernet cables in the middle row of the cable trays.

c. Neatly bundle any excess cable and secure the cables with Velcro straps (callout 1).

Use Velcro straps (callout 1) to cleanly route the cables.

d. Attach the table leg side panel assemblies (callouts 2, 3, 5, and 6).

e. Level the table assembly using a laser level and the diamond marks on the sides of the legs as a reference point.

For additional cabling information, see Chapter10, “Connecting and Routing the Cables”


NoteFigure 13-20 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Table leg side panel assembly, second row left

700-37182-xx
Kit # 800-37777-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

4

51

 

2

Table leg side panel assembly, second row right

700-37183-xx
Kit # 800-37777-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

4

51

 

3

Table leg side panel assembly, second row far right

700-37722-xx
Kit # 800-37778-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

4

Table leg side panel assembly, second row far left

700-37721-xx
Kit # 800-37776-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

5

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

Not shown in Figure 13-20

6

Power jumper cables

37-0833-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

6

48

Not shown in Figure 13-20

Figure 13-20 Routing the Cables and Attaching the Table Leg Panels

 

Step 21 Assemble table sections 700-37147-xx and 700-37148-xx by completing the following steps:

a. Position table sections 700-37147-xx and 700-37148-xx on top of the table structure the correct way up and slightly offset from their final position so you have access to the attachment points underneath the table tops.


Note The images in Figure 13-21 are shown upside-down for clarity.


One person may have to support the parts while the other person follows the below steps and assembles from below.

b. Install four wooden biscuits (callout 3) into the slots; then, gently push the table sections together.

c. Position the two half-moon table joiners (callout 4) and tighten them to bring the tables together.

d. Attach two joint plates (callout 5) using 12 screws (callout 6).


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers. Using incorrect, longer screws can cause leveling problems with the table sections.


NoteThe natural woods that are used for the tabletop finishes have a unique color, grain, and texture; as a result, there may be slight variations in grain between the table sections due to the natural formation of the wood.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row table section, far-left

700-37147-xx
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

2

Second row table section, mid left

700-37148-xx
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

3

Wooden biscuits

700-23909-xx
Kit # 69-2299-xx

4

51

 

4

Half-moon table joiners

51-6068-xx
Kit # 69-2299-xx

2

51

 

5

Joint plates

700-23345-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

2

51

 

6

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

12

47

 

Figure 13-21 Connecting the Table Sections

 

Step 22 Assemble table section 700-37151-xx to the assembled table sections by completing the following steps:

a. Position table section 700-37151-xx (callout 1) next to the assembled table sections.

b. Install four wooden biscuits (callout 2) into the slots; then, gently push the table sections together.

c. Position the 2 half-moon table joiners (callout 3) and tighten them to bring the tables together.

d. Attach two joint plates (callout 4) using 12 screws (callout 5).


NoteThe images inFigure 13-22 are shown upside-down for clarity.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row table section, mid-right

700-37151-xx
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

Figure 13-22 Connecting the Mid-Right Table Section to the Assembled Table Sections

 

Step 23 Assemble table section 700-37152-xx to the assembled table sections by performing the same steps as Step 22.


NoteThe images inFigure 13-23 are shown upside-down for clarity.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row table section, far right

700-37152-xx
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

Figure 13-23 Connecting the Far-Right Table Section to the Assembled Table Sections

 

Step 24 Secure the table sections to the table legs by completing the following steps:

a. Slide the table top to line up the two holes nearest the middle table leg.

b. Put in two screws (shown as callout 1a in Figure 13-24), but do not fully tighten them.

c. Loosely screw in the two screws nearest the 65-inch displays for each leg.

d. Insert the screws farthest away from the displays (shown as callout 1b in Figure 13-24) for all table legs.

e. Fully tighten the screws you inserted in Steps a. through d.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers. Using incorrect, longer screws can cause leveling problems with the table sections.


NoteFigure 13-24 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

42

47

 

Figure 13-24 Connecting the Table Sections to the Table Legs

 

Step 25 Perform final measurements between the first and second row tables and move the second row table as required.


NoteYou can place furniture sliders (flat plastic pieces) under the second row table legs to facilitate moving of the table.



NoteFigure 13-25 shows a second row with six sections; however, the measurements are is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


Figure 13-25 Distance Between the First and Second Row

 

Step 26 Install the microphones by completing the following steps:

a. Install the microphone assemblies (callout 1) with the mute button facing away from the 65-inch displays, using 2 M4 x 30mm screws (callout 2).

b. Feed the microphone cable into the privacy panel bracket.


Note Make sure that the cable goes into the channel that is shown in Figure 13-26.


c. Assemble the other 3 microphones by repeating Steps a. and b.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Microphone assembly

74-10241-xx
CTS-TX9K-MIC

4

67-72

 

2

M4 x 30mm screw

N/A

12

 

Included with the microphone kit

Figure 13-26 Installing the Microphones Into the Table Tops

 

Step 27 Connect the microphone extension cables to the microphones and route the cables by completing the following steps:

a. Connect the microphone extension cables (callout 1) to the microphone cables.

b. Route all the microphones cables along the top row of the cable trays.

c. Use velcro straps to secure the cables (callout 2).


NoteUse one additional extension cable for the microphone between table legs 800-37777-x and 800-37776-xx.



NoteFigure 13-27 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Microphone extension cable

37-0931-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

7

48

 

2

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

There are 70 straps in the kit.

Figure 13-27 Connecting the Microphone Extension Cables

 

Step 28 When connecting the microphone cables to the audio/video extension unit (LAEB), follow the wiring diagram in the “Wiring Diagrams for CTS TX9000 and TX9200 Systems” section, omitting the connections on the LAEB that are shown in Figure 13-28. The connections are denoted as MIC 4 and MIC 9 in Figure 10-16 and Figure 10-17.

Figure 13-28 LAEB Connections

 

Step 29 Complete cabling of the second row and attach the outer leg panel and electrical egress box by completing the following steps:

a. Run all the cables into table leg 800-37778-xx.

b. Use velcro straps (callout 1) to secure the cables.

c. Run the cables into the floor opening; then, attach the electrical egress box assembly (callout 2 or callout 5) using 2x screw (callout 3).


NoteUse electrical egress box 800-37783-xx if floor has a trench; use electrical egress box 800-37909-xx if cables will run above the ground.


d. Ensure that all cables are neatly routed inside of the table leg, as the cables could prevent assembly of the outer leg panel.

e. Attach the outer leg panel (callout 4).

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

There are 70 straps in the kit.

2

Electrical egress box for floors with trench

800-37783-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

3

M4 x 12mm screw

48-2426-xx
Kit #69-2358-xx
Subkit #53-3789-xx

2

6

 

4

Outer leg panel

700-37281-xx
Kit #800-37778-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

5

Electrical egress box with mouse hole (for floors with above-ground wiring egress)

800-37909-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

Figure 13-29 Routing the Cables and Attaching the Outer Leg Panel and Electrical Egress Box

 

Step 30 Assemble the privacy panel cosmetic covers (callouts 1 to 4) by completing the following steps:

a. Slide the keyholes for privacy panel 1 the privacy panel into the aligning studs in the table structure; then, slide the panels upwards, making sure to apply pressure to the sides when you are pushing up.

Follow the numbering in Figure 13-30 to determine the correct privacy panel to use.


Note Two people may be required for this step.


b. Assemble the 3 screws (callout 5) from underneath to hold each panel.

c. Repeat Steps a. through b. for the remaining privacy panels.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

Use the privacy panel in callout 1 for the far-left table section. Use the privacy panel in callout 2 and 5 for the mid-left and mid-right table sections. Use the privacy panel in callout 6

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Privacy panel, 1

700-37591-xx
Kit # 69-2321-xx

1

53

 

2 and
5

Privacy panel, 2 and 5

700-37592-xx
Kit # 69-2321-xx

2

53

 

3 and
4

Not used for a 14-seat system

 

 

 

 

6

Privacy panel, 6

700-37594-xx
Kit # 69-2321-xx

1

53

 

7

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

18

47

 

Figure 13-30 Assembling the Privacy Panels

 

Step 31 Snap the microphone cable covers (callout 1) into the underside of the tables by squeezing the component as shown in Figure 13-31 and placing it into the cable slot.


Tip If you need to remove the covers, place your finger in the open edge of the cover and pull the cover out.



NoteFigure 13-31 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row microphone cable cover

700-37828-xx
Kit # 69-2339-xx

6

51

 

Figure 13-31 Placing the Microphone Covers Into the Underside of the Tables

 

Step 32 Remove the protective film from the table legs.


 

Assembling a 4-Seat Second Row For a 10-Seat TX9200 System

To assemble a second row table with three table legs and two table sections, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Unpack each table leg.

Step 2 Set the table legs upside-down and place them in approximately the position where they are during the final installation.


Tip Check the label on top of the each leg to determine the placement.


Step 3 With the leg still upside-down, measure the gap between the hex nut on the leveling foot and the structure.

Step 4 If required, adjust the nut until the distance between the hex nut and the structure is 22mm.

Figure 13-32 Adjusting the Leveling Feet on the Table Legs

 

Step 5 Switch the attachment brackets from two table legs by completing the following steps:

a. Remove the 6R bracket from 800-37782-xx.

Save this bracket.

b. Remove the 2R bracket from the table leg 800-37777-xx.

c. Replace the 2Rbracket you just removed with the 6R bracket from Step a.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Table leg

800-37779-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

N/A

Table leg

800-37781-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

Not shown in Figure 13-33

Figure 13-33 Removing the 2R Bracket

 

Step 6 Join table leg 800-37776-xx, table leg 800-37777-xx, and the privacy panel bracket together by completing the following procedure:


Note For this step and all successive steps, slightly peel back the protective film on the table legs (enough to expose the space where the structure and the legs join together).


d. Attach a privacy panel bracket (callout 1 in Figure 13-34) in between 800-37776-xx and 800-37777-xx (callouts 2 and 3).

e. Line up the alignment pins to the holes and attach the panel with eight M8 x 16mm screws (callout 4).

These screws, and all screws that attach the privacy panel to the table legs, attach from the rear of the system. Figure 13-34 shows the table legs as if you were standing from the front of the system and facing the second row.

f. Check that the top surface of each leg are the same height and are level by placing levels on the following places:

  • Set a level on the side of the leg to align the legs vertically.
  • Set a level on top of the table leg, both parallel to and perpendicular to the table leg.

Note You can also use a laser level for this step.



Tip Do not fully tighten all the screws until you attach all of the table sections.



Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Privacy panel bracket

700-37511-xx
Kit #69-2315-xx

1

52

 

2

Table leg, middle

800-37777-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

3

Table leg, left

800-37776-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

4

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

8

47

 

Figure 13-34 Assembling the Center-Right Privacy Panel Bracket

 

Step 7 Measure the distance between the first and second row table assemblies and adjust the distance as required.


NoteFigure 13-35 shows a second row with six sections; however, the measurements are the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.



NoteMake sure that the table legs are vertically level. If required, loosen the screws and adjust the vertical level of the table legs, then retighten them.



NoteYou can place furniture sliders (flat plastic pieces) under the second row table legs to facilitate moving of the table assembly.


Figure 13-35 Measuring the Distance Between the First and Second Row Table Assemblies

 

Step 8 Make sure that the first and second row tables are the same height by completing the following steps:

a. Set up a laser level behind the second row.

b. Align the top of the table legs with the bottom of the wooden tabletops on the first row.


NoteFigure 13-36 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


Figure 13-36 Aligning the First and Second Row Tables

 

Step 9 Assemble the power/Ethernet outlet assembly for the inside table leg by completing the following steps:

a. Attach two power/Ethernet outlets (callout 1) into the front of the table leg cover (callout 2) using eight nuts (callout 3).

b. Connect the Ethernet cables (callout 4) and, if applicable, the power jumper cables to the power/Ethernet outlets.


Note Note the orientation of the power/Ethernet outlets; you can only install them in one orientation.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlets

See “Notes” section.

2

54, 55, 56

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

Power/Ethernet outlet cover, front

700-37102-01
Kit #69-2350-xx

Except South Africa (see Notes)

1

51

The South Africa outlet cover is specific to the outlet. Find the covers with the country-specific power outlet.

3

M3 nut

49-0833-xx

12

 

Included with the power/Ethernet outlet kit

4

Ethernet cable, 15 meter (49 feet)

37-1402-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

2

48

 

Figure 13-37 Assembling the Power/Ethernet Outlets

 

Step 10 Connect the power/Ethernet assemblies to the table assembly (four screws per assembly).

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet assembly

See Notes

1

 

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

M5 flat head screws

48-2430-xx
Kit # 69-2353-xx
Subkit #53-3798-xx

20

47

 

Figure 13-38 Connecting the Power/Ethernet Assemblies to the Table Assembly

 

Step 11 Assemble the power/Ethernet connections for the outside table legs by completing the following steps:

a. Assemble power/Ethernet outlet (callout 1) into the lower hole in the power/Ethernet outlet cover (callout 2) using M3 nuts that are included in the outlet kit (callout 3).

b. Attach an ethernet cable (callout 4) and, if required, a power cable to the power/Ethernet outlet.


Note Use the long Ethernet cable (callout 5) for table 800-37776-xx.


c. Repeat Steps a. through b. for the other outside outlet.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlet

See Notes

2

 

Part number varies by country. Refer to Appendix C, “Region- and Country-Specific Power Cords and Table Leg Power Connectors,” for the correct part number.

2

Outside Power/Ethernet outlet cover

800-37949-01
Kit # 69-2314-xx

2

51

 

3

M3 nut

49-0833-xx

8

 

Included with the power/Ethernet outlet kit

4

Ethernet cable, 15 meter (49 feet)

37-1402-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

1

48

 

5

Ethernet cable, 17 meter (55 1/2 feet)

37-1403-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

1

48

 

Figure 13-39 Assembling the Outside Power/Ethernet Connections

 

Step 12 Insert the power/Ethernet outlet assemblies you built in Step 11 into the outside table legs.


NoteMake sure that you place the assembly with the long Ethernet cable in table 800-37776-xx.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Power/Ethernet outlet assembly

N/A

2

 

Already assembled

2

M5 flat head screw

48-0811-xx
Kit #69-2354-xx
Subkit # 53-3798-xx

4

47

 

Figure 13-40 Installing the Power/Ethernet Outlets to the Outside Table Legs

 

Step 13 Connect the Power Distribution Units (PDUs) and power jumper cables by completing the following steps:

a. Assemble 2 PDUs (callout 1) into each privacy panel, and 800-37781-xx and 800-37782-xx, using M3 nuts (callout 2) for each PDU.

b. Connect the power cables from legs 800-37776-xx and 800-37777-xx to the left PDU.

c. Connect the power cables from leg 800-37778-xx to the right PDU.

d. Use the velcro straps to route the cables cleanly.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

PDU

74-4787-02
CTS-PWR-PDU

2

49, 50

 

2

M3 nut

49-0376-xx
Kit # 69-2419-xx
Subkit # 53-3798-xx

4

47

 

3

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

Not shown in Figure 13-41.

Figure 13-41 Placing the PDUs Into the Privacy Panel Channels

 

Step 14 Connect the power cables, and route and connect the power and Ethernet cables, by completing the following steps:

a. Attach jumper cables to the second row PDUs and route the cables to the right (the side nearest table leg 800-37778-xx). These cables are shown in blue in Figure 13-42.

If required, use two jumper cables to connect the power outlets for table leg 800-37776-xx. You connect a total of six jumper cables.

b. Route the cables for the second row table as shown in Figure 13-42.

  • Place the power cables in the bottom row of the cable trays.
  • Place the Ethernet cables in the middle row of the cable trays.

c. Neatly bundle any excess cable and secure the cables with Velcro straps (callout 1).

Use Velcro straps (callout 1) to cleanly route the cables.

d. Attach the table leg side panel assemblies (callouts 2, 3, 5, and 6).

e. Level the table assembly using a laser level and the diamond marks on the sides of the legs as a reference point.

For additional cabling information, see Chapter10, “Connecting and Routing the Cables”


NoteFigure 13-42 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Table leg side panel assembly, second row left

700-37182-xx
Kit # 800-37777-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

2

Table leg side panel assembly, second row right

700-37183-xx
Kit # 800-37777-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

3

Table leg side panel assembly, second row far right

700-37722-xx
Kit # 800-37778-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

4

Table leg side panel assembly, second row far left

700-37721-xx
Kit # 800-37776-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

5

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

Not shown in Figure 13-20

6

Power jumper cables

37-0833-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

6

48

Not shown in Figure 13-20

Figure 13-42 Routing the Cables and Attaching the Table Leg Panels

 

Step 15 Assemble table sections 700-37147-xx and 700-37152-xx by completing the following steps:

a. Position table sections 700-37147-xx and 700-37152-xx on top of the table structure the correct way up and slightly offset from their final position so you have access to the attachment points underneath the table tops.


Note The images in Figure 13-43 are shown upside-down for clarity.


One person may have to support the parts while the other person follows the below steps and assembles from below.

b. Install four wooden biscuits (callout 3) into the slots; then, gently push the table sections together.

c. Position the two half-moon table joiners (callout 4) and tighten them to bring the tables together.

d. Attach two joint plates (callout 5) using 12 screws (callout 6).


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers. Using incorrect, longer screws can cause leveling problems with the table sections.


NoteThe natural woods that are used for the tabletop finishes have a unique color, grain, and texture; as a result, there may be slight variations in grain between the table sections due to the natural formation of the wood.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row table section, far-left

700-37147-xx
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

2

Second row table section, mid left

700-37148-xx
Kit #69-2301-xx or 69-2386-xx

1

73

Kit number depends on type of table (maple or walnut)

3

Wooden biscuits

700-23909-xx
Kit # 69-2299-xx

4

51

 

4

Half-moon table joiners

51-6068-xx
Kit # 69-2299-xx

2

51

 

5

Joint plates

700-23345-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

2

51

 

6

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

12

47

 

Figure 13-43 Connecting the Table Sections

 

Step 16 Secure the table sections to the table legs by completing the following steps:

a. Slide the table top to line up the two holes nearest the middle table leg.

b. Put in two screws (shown as callout 1a in Figure 13-44), but do not fully tighten them.

c. Loosely screw in the two screws nearest the 65-inch displays for each leg.

d. Insert the screws farthest away from the displays (shown as callout 1b in Figure 13-44) for all table legs.

e. Fully tighten the screws you inserted in Steps a. through d.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers. Using incorrect, longer screws can cause leveling problems with the table sections.


NoteFigure 13-44 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

42

47

 

Figure 13-44 Connecting the Table Sections to the Table Legs

 

Step 17 Perform final measurements between the first and second row tables and move the second row table as required.


NoteYou can place furniture sliders (flat plastic pieces) under the second row table legs to facilitate moving of the table.



NoteFigure 13-45 shows a second row with six sections; however, the measurements are is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


Figure 13-45 Distance Between the First and Second Row

 

Step 18 Install the microphones by completing the following steps:

a. Install the microphone assemblies (callout 1) with the mute button facing away from the 65-inch displays, using 2 M4 x 30mm screws (callout 2).

b. Feed the microphone cable into the privacy panel bracket.


Note Make sure that the cable goes into the channel that is shown in Figure 13-46.


c. Assemble the other 3 microphones by repeating Steps a. and b.

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Microphone assembly

74-10241-xx
CTS-TX9K-MIC

3

67-72

 

2

M4 x 30mm screw

N/A

6

 

Included with the microphone kit

Figure 13-46 Installing the Microphones Into the Table Tops

 

Step 19 Connect the microphone extension cables to the microphones and route the cables by completing the following steps:

a. Connect the microphone extension cables (callout 1) to the microphone cables.

b. Route all the microphones cables along the top row of the cable trays.

c. Use velcro straps to secure the cables (callout 2).


NoteUse one additional extension cable for the microphone between table legs 800-37777-x and 800-37776-xx.



NoteFigure 13-47 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Microphone extension cable

37-0931-xx
Kit # 69-2351-xx

7

48

 

2

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

There are 70 straps in the kit.

Figure 13-47 Connecting the Microphone Extension Cables

 

Step 20 Complete cabling of the second row and attach the outer leg panel and electrical egress box by completing the following steps:

a. Run all the cables into table leg 800-37778-xx.

b. Use velcro straps (callout 1) to secure the cables.

c. Run the cables into the floor opening; then, attach the electrical egress box assembly (callout 2 or callout 5) using 2x screw (callout 3).


NoteUse electrical egress box 800-37783-xx if floor has a trench; use electrical egress box 800-37909-xx if cables will run above the ground.


d. Ensure that all cables are neatly routed inside of the table leg, as the cables could prevent assembly of the outer leg panel.

e. Attach the outer leg panel (callout 4).

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Velcro straps

52-0499-xx
Kit # 69-2403-xx
Subkit # 53-3789-xx

70

6

There are 70 straps in the kit.

2

Electrical egress box for floors with trench

800-37783-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

3

M4 x 12mm screw

48-2426-xx
Kit #69-2358-xx
Subkit #53-3789-xx

2

6

 

4

Outer leg panel

700-37281-xx
Kit #800-37778-xx
Subkit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

5

Electrical egress box with mouse hole (for floors with above-ground wiring egress)

800-37909-xx
Kit # 69-2314-xx

1

51

 

Figure 13-48 Routing the Cables and Attaching the Outer Leg Panel and Electrical Egress Box

 

Step 21 Assemble the privacy panel cosmetic covers (callouts 1 to 4) by completing the following steps:

a. Slide the keyholes for privacy panel 1 the privacy panel into the aligning studs in the table structure; then, slide the panels upwards, making sure to apply pressure to the sides when you are pushing up.

Follow the numbering in Figure 13-49 to determine the correct privacy panel to use.


Note Two people may be required for this step.


b. Assemble the 3 screws (callout 5) from underneath to hold each panel.

c. Repeat Steps a. through b. for the remaining privacy panels.


Caution USE THE CORRECT M8 x 16mm SCREWS FOR THIS STEP. The correct screws do not have shoulder washers.

Use the privacy panel in callout 1 for the far-left table section. Use the privacy panel in callout 2 and 5 for the mid-left and mid-right table sections. Use the privacy panel in callout 6

 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Privacy panel, 1

700-37591-xx
Kit # 69-2321-xx

1

53

 

2 and
5

Not used for a 10-seat system

700-37592-xx
Kit # 69-2321-xx

2

53

 

3 and
4

Not used for a 10-seat system

 

 

 

 

6

Privacy panel, 6

700-37594-xx
Kit # 69-2321-xx

1

53

 

7

M8 x 16mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-xx
Kit # 53-3798-xx
Subkit # 69-2353-xx

18

47

 

Figure 13-49 Assembling the Privacy Panels

 

Step 22 Snap the microphone cable covers (callout 1) into the underside of the tables by squeezing the component as shown in Figure 13-50 and placing it into the cable slot.


Tip If you need to remove the covers, place your finger in the open edge of the cover and pull the cover out.



NoteFigure 13-50 shows a second row with six sections; however, this assembly step is the same for either a 10-, 14-, or 18-seat system.


 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Second row microphone cable cover

700-37828-xx
Kit # 69-2339-xx

6

51

 

Figure 13-50 Placing the Microphone Covers Into the Underside of the Tables

 

Step 23 Remove the protective film from the table legs.