Cisco TelePresence System 3210 Assembly, Use & Care, and Field-Replaceable Unit Guide
Installing the Lighting Assembly and Codecs
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 7.44MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 81.29MB) | Feedback

Installing the Lighting Assembly and Codecs

Table Of Contents

Installing the Lighting Assembly and Codecs

Parts List

Required and Recommended Tools and Equipment

Building the Lighting Assembly and Codecs

Where to Go Next


Installing the Lighting Assembly and Codecs


Revised: December 2, 2011, OL-21178-01

Parts List

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes
1

Top reflector support bracket, inside (for center display frame)

700-30971-01
Kit #69-2048-01

2

4

 
2

Wide Top reflector support bracket, outside (for right and left display frame

700-30970-01
Kit #69-2048-01

2

4

 
3

Top reflector, center

800-33524-01
Kit #69-2033-01

1

6

 
4

Top reflectors, left and right

800-33525-01
Kit #69-2048-01

2

4

 
5

Top reflector transition piece, left

700-23756-01
Kit #69-1613-01

1

7

 
6

Top reflector transition piece, right

700-23757-01
Kit #69-1613-01

1

7

 
7

Side reflector support bracket

700-30972-01
Kit #69-2049-01

4

8

 
8

Side reflector

800-33526-01
Kit #69-2047-01

2

5

 
9

Corner reflector

700-23758-01
Kit #69-1613-01

2

7

 
10

Lower light bracket

 

2

   
11

5-foot center light fixture

74-5361-xx
CTS-LT-FX-
5FT-GN

3

1
Sub-carton 9-11

 
12

4-foot side light fixture

74-5362-xx
CTS-LT-FX-
4FT-GN

2

1
Sub-carton 12-13

 
13

Diffuser, top left

700-30965
Kit #69-2049

1

8

 
14

Diffuser, top right

700-30967
Kit #69-2049

1

8

 
15

Diffuser, center

700-30966
Kit #69-2049

1

8

 
16

Diffuser, side, left

700-30968
Kit #69-2049

1

8

 
17

Diffuser, side, right

700-30969
Kit #69-2049

1

8

 
18

Side reflector stabilizer

800-33527 (right)
800-33528 (left)
Kit #69-2048

4

   
19

M8 washers

49-1252-01

 

1

 
20

M8 x 15.5 serrated washers

49-1251-01

 

1

 
21

M8 x 70 mm screws

48-2274-01

10

   
22

M8 x 20 mm screws

48-2273-01

10

   
23

M8 x 20 mm pan head screws, white

48-2432-01

10

   
24

M8 x 12 mm flat-head screws, white

48-2433-01

10

   
25

Not used

       
26

Light cups for side reflectors

700-31235-01
Kit #69-2049

2

8

 
27

10/32 x 0.025 screws

48-0599-01

20

   
28

M8 x 16 mm pan head screws, black

48-2430-01

12

   
29

Primary codec

800-30638-xx
CTS-CODEC-
PRI-G2

1

1
Subcarton 18

 
30

Secondary codec

68-2898-xx

2

1
Subcarton 19-20

 
31

Not used

       
32

M5 x 12 mm screws

53-2907-01

20

1
Subcarton 18-20

 
33

M4 washers

49-0735-01

20

1
Subcarton 18-20

 

34

Rear cable tray

800-33505-01
Kit #69-2049-01
Subkit #69-2043-01

2

8

 
35

White reflector hole covering labels

 

1

1

1 sheet. Cut these into small square pieces and use them to hide the holes in the lower part of the side reflector.

 

Label sheet for power and signal cables

47-22788-01
Kit #69-2063-01

2

1
Sub-carton 2

Label the cord near the power cord outlet side.

 

Touch-up paint, white

74-5247-xx

1

1

Use this paint on the light reflectors to fix any minor cosmetic issues caused by shipping and handling.



Warning Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment.

Warning Some system components have metal and plastic edges with hard angles. These edges are exposed until you complete system assembly. Use caution when you move around the system during assembly to avoid contact with any exposed system edges.

Caution Metal and plastic edges can be sharp. Cisco recommends you wear safety gloves and safety glasses when attaching the lighting assembly.


Caution The lamp used in this product contains mercury. Dispose of according to local, state, and federal laws.


Note The directions left and right refer to the assembly as you face the Plasma displays.


Required and Recommended Tools and Equipment

The following tools are required to install a Cisco TelePresence 3210 system. Tools that are recommended but not required are indicated by an asterisk.

#1 Phillips screwdriver

Stepladder

Level


Note Cisco recommends a laser level, which greatly speeds the process of levelling the entire system


Claw hammer or small pry bar (for unpacking)

Tin snips* (recommended for unpacking)

Pallet jack or hand cart* (recommended for moving component boxes to installation site)

Safety gloves

Safety glasses*

Box cutters*

Power screwdriver with 3, 4, 5, and 6 mm (standard or round) Allen bits, or standard 3, 4, 5, and 6 mm Allen wrenches


Tip A round-head Allen bit can work at an angle instead of just straight out, a helpful feature in tight spots.


Manual screwdrivers, #2 and #4 Phillips and flathead types

10 mm Metric wrench

9/64-inch Allen wrench (included with speakers)

Tape measure

Level

Masking tape*

Tie wraps*

Knee pads or kneeling cushion*

Laptop computer attached to network (for troubleshooting or reference)*

Hand vacuum or facilities vacuum*

Mechanical lift (optional, for hanging display screens)

Building the Lighting Assembly and Codecs

To build the lighting assembly, complete the following steps.

Step 1 Attach the top and side support brackets to the top of the display assembly.

Figure 4-1 Attaching the Top Support Brackets

Step 2 Attach the top reflectors to the reflector brackets.


Note To ensure that the reflector pieces overlap seamlessly, tighten the reflectors to the brackets finger-tight only.


Figure 4-2 Attaching the Top Reflectors to the Reflector Brackets

Step 3 Attach the transition pieces to the reflector tops.


Tip Be sure to use the correct screws (flathead flush screws, part number 48-2433-01). For a drawing of the correct screw, see the "List of Fasteners Used in This Document" section.



Note Loosely attach the reflector pieces and do not tighten the fasteners until you install all reflector pieces.


Figure 4-3 Left and Right Reflector Transition pieces

Step 4 Attach the side reflector brackets to the side reflectors.

Figure 4-4 Attaching the Side Reflector Brackets to the Side Reflectors

Step 5 Attach the side reflectors to the assembly structure.


Note Do not tighten screws until assembling all reflector pieces in Step 6.


Figure 4-5 Left and Right (vertical) Reflector Ends

Step 6 Attach the left and right corner reflectors.

Figure 4-6 Left and Right Corner Reflectors

Step 7 Connect the light fixtures to the frame by completing the following steps:

a. Attach the three 5-foot light fixtures to the top of the structure.


Note Install the top light fixtures so that the power cords enter into the holes between the display stands.


b. Attach the lower light bracket (light cup) to the left and right side reflectors.

c. Place the 4-foot light fixtures into the lower light bracket, than attach the fixtures to the sides of the structure.


Note Install the side light fixtures so that the power cords exit from the bottom of the fixtures.


d. Add the cable identification labels to the light fixture cords.


Note Label the cords near the power outlet side. The labels are located in the accessory kit.


Figure 4-7 Light Fixtures

Step 8 Attach the top diffuser panels to the structure.


Note The center diffuser panel is long and bends easily; use care when you install it.


Figure 4-8 Top Diffuser Panels

Step 9 Attach the side diffuser panels to the structure.

Figure 4-9 Side Diffuser Panels

Step 10 Tighten all screws around the perimeter of the reflectors, starting from the middle screws.

Adjust the transition and corner pieces when necessary. When tightened, the reflectors form a "seamless hood" around the lighting assembly.

Figure 4-10 Tightening the Fasteners Around the Perimeter of the Reflector

Step 11 Install the codecs into the tray.


Note Install the codecs so that the Cisco logos point toward the rear of the system. If your system uses a presentation codec, install it in the center tray, in front of the primary codec, with the logo facing the front of the system.



Tip If the screws do not line up with the codec and tray, lift the codec slightly before inserting the screws.


Figure 4-11 Installing Codecs

Step 12 Install the cable trays in the rear of the display.

Figure 4-12 Installing the Cable Trays

Step 13 Peel off the hole covering labels and use them to cover holes in the reflectors.

Figure 4-13 Covering Reflector Holes

Step 14 If required, use the touch-up paint to cover any imperfections in the paint finish that were caused by shipping, handling, or installation.

Where to Go Next

Continue to Chapter 5 "Mounting the Displays and Building the Display Shelf Assembly," to mount the display and build the display shelves.