Guest

Cisco TelePresence System 3000 Series

Removing the Projector and Adding a Presentation Display for Cisco TelePresence 3000 and 3200 Systems

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (2.9 MB)
  • Feedback
Removing the Projector and Adding a Presentation Display for Cisco TelePresence 3000 and 3200 Systems

Table Of Contents

Removing the Projector and Adding a Presentation Display for Cisco TelePresence 3000 and 3200 Systems

Assembly Overview

Upgrade Kit Shipping Dimensions and Weight

Preparing for the Installation

Unpacking

Materials and Tools

Preparing the Display Shelves for the Display and Screens

Removing the Existing Screen and Speaker Boards

Required Parts and Tools

Removing the Existing Screen and Speaker Boards

Attaching the Screen and Shelf Attachment Hardware and Display Frame Brackets

Required Parts and Tools

Replacing the Frame Brackets

Removing the Projector and Installing the Privacy Panel Cover

Required Parts and Tools

Removing the Projector and Installing the Privacy Panel

Preparing the Speakers

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Speakers to the Speaker Brackets

Assembling the Screens

Assembling the Kick Guards

Required Parts and Tools

Assembling the Kick Guard Subassemblies

Assembling the Left Frame

Required Parts and Tools

Assembling the Left Frame

Attaching the Fabric Sub-Assembly

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Fabric Sub- Assembly to the Frame

Attaching the Feet Bracket and Leveling Feet to the Frame

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Speakers to the Frame

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Speakers to the Frame

Assembling the Right Frame

Attaching the End Caps

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the End Caps to the Frame

Preparing the LCD Screen

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Brackets to the LCD Display

Attaching the Screen Assembly to the Cisco TelePresence System

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Screens and Display to the Cisco TelePresence System

Completing the Assembly

Required Parts and Tools

Completing the Assembly

Setting Up the Presentation Display

Troubleshooting the Display

Cleaning Instructions

LCD Display Cabling Diagrams


Removing the Projector and Adding a Presentation Display for Cisco TelePresence 3000 and 3200 Systems


February 1, 2012, OL-23393-01

This document provides you with the procedures you perform to remove the projector from a Cisco TelePresence 3000 or 3200 System and replace it with a display for external presentations.

This upgrade kit has the part number CTS-3X00-UPG and includes the following sections:

Assembly Overview

Preparing for the Installation

Unpacking

Materials and Tools

Preparing the Display Shelves for the Display and Screens

Attaching the Screen and Shelf Attachment Hardware and Display Frame Brackets

Removing the Projector and Installing the Privacy Panel Cover

Preparing the Speakers

Assembling the Screens

Preparing the LCD Screen

Attaching the Screen Assembly to the Cisco TelePresence System

Completing the Assembly

Troubleshooting the Display

Troubleshooting the Display

Cleaning Instructions

LCD Display Cabling Diagrams

Assembly Overview

Perform the following steps to install the Cisco TelePresence Screen.


Step 1 Remove the speaker boards.

Step 2 Replace the frame brackets.

Step 3 Remove the projector and install the privacy panel cover.

Step 4 Assemble the kick guards.

Step 5 Prepare the speakers.

Step 6 Assemble the left frame.

Step 7 Attach the speaker cover.

Step 8 Attach the kick guard to the screen.

Step 9 Attach the speakers.

Step 10 Assemble the right screen following the same procedure as assembling the left screen.

Step 11 Prepare the LCD screen.

Step 12 Attach the screen assembly.

Step 13 Attach the sheath, LCD back cover, and PDUs.

Upgrade Kit Shipping Dimensions and Weight

The following section provides you with the shipping dimensions and weight of the upgrade kit.

Size of Entire Kit

48" x 48" x 45.5" (1220mm x 1220mm x 1156mm)

Weight of Entire Kit

222 pounds (83Kg)

Size of Kit Components

Facade (includes speaker covers): 45.75" x 17.75" x 41" (1162mm x 451mm x 1041mm)

40-inch high definition display: 42.25" x 12" x 27.75" (1073mm x 305mm x 705mm)

Speakers: 23" x 22.25" x 12.625" (584mm x 565mm x 321mm)

Remaining system components: 24.25" x 20.125" x 14.75" (616mm x 511mm x 375mm)

Preparing for the Installation

Some assembly tasks require two people to complete. Assembling the screen requires a dirt- and debris-free area of at least 9 feet by 5 feet (2.7 meters by 1.5 meters). You should assemble the screen on top of a soft area such as carpet or foam to prevent any damage to the parts. The area should be clear of any dirt or debris before you begin assembling.

Unpacking

Your frame is shipped with the necessary materials to install the screen. Carefully unpack and make sure you have all of the items shown in the inventory list presented in the Material & Tool Contents section.

Materials and Tools

The materials and tools in Table 1 are provided in the installation package. Use the following table to make sure you have all the necessary materials and tools.

Table 1 Materials and Tools for Part Number CTS-3X00-UPG

Item No.
Description
Qty
Yes
No
Part Number

1

Left Center Sub-Assembly

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

2

Right Center Sub-Assembly

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

3

Left Sub-Assembly

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

4

Kick guard Center Tube with no Frame Guide Sub-Assembly

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

5

Kick guard Center Tube Sub-Assembly

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

6

Left-Right kick guard Sub-Assembly

2

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

7

Right Sub-Assembly

2

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

8

Speaker Locating Bracket

4

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

9

Locating Plate

4

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

10

Left End Unit Cap

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

11

Right End Unit Cap

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

12

Left LCD Mounting Bracket

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

13

Right LCD Mounting Bracket

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

14

Hanger Rod

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

15

Holding Bracket

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

16

Left Angle Bracket Sub-Assembly

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

17

Right Angle Bracket Sub-Assembly

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

18

M6 Shoulder Screw (see Table 2)

16

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

19

M4 x 12 Low Head SHCS (see Table 2)

28

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

20

M4 x 20 SHCS (see Table 2)

18

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

21

M6 x 10 SHCS (see Table 2)

4

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

22

M6 x 16 Pan Head Phillip Screw (see Table 2)

2

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

23

M8 x 16 Pan Head Phillip Screw (see Table 2)

4

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

24

White Front Cover

2

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

25

LCD Back Cover

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

26

Foot Bracket Sub-Assembly

6

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

27

Kick Guard Skirt

2

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

28

Washer

2

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

29

Open Ended Wrench

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

30

2.5 mm T-handle Allen wrench

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

31

5 mm Allen wrench

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

32

3 mm Long-Arm Allen wrench

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

33

Gloves

2 pairs

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

34

Left Frame Bracket

2

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

35

Right Frame Bracket

2

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

36

Left Center Frame Bracket Assembly

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

37

Right Center Frame Bracket Assembly

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

38

Privacy Panel Cover

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

39

Cable Sheath

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

40

Self Tapping Screw

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

41

Foam Sheet

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

42

LCD Screen

1

   

CTS-DATA-DISP-40

43

HD Video cable

1

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

44

Speaker

4

   

CTS-LDSPKR-G3

45

Speaker cable

4

   

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE

46

M8 screw

     

Part of CTS-3X10FACADE



Caution Do not use power tools during the assembly of the frames and screens. The use of power tools may permanently damage the screen. The installation kit provides all the tools required to assemble the screen

The following tools are required for removal of the projector, removal and reinstallation of the display shelf and installation of the LCD screen brackets:

Power drill

Phillips drill bit

To differentiate between the different screws that are used in this installation, see Table 2. The illustrations in the table are close to the actual size of the screws.

Table 2 Fasteners Used in Installation Procedure 

Item Number
Image and Description
Quantity
18

M6 Shoulder Screw
16
19

M4 x 12 Low Head SHCS
28
20

M4 x 20 SHCS
18
21

M6 x 10 SHCS
4
22

M6 x 16 Pan Head Phillip Screw
2
23

M8 x 16 Pan Head Phillip Screw
4

After you unpack the materials and identify all the parts, you are ready to set up the screen. Refer to Figure 1 and Figure 2 to assist you in assembling the Cisco TelePresence Screen. Each illustration is keyed numerically to the Materials and Tools list. You can refer to the Materials and Tools list to identify the specific screw or bracket being used in an illustration.

Figure 1 Exploded View of Screen Frame Components

Figure 2 Exploded View of Screen Components With LCD Display

Preparing the Display Shelves for the Display and Screens

This section provides you with the procedures you prepare the Cisco TelePresence system for the new display and screens and includes the following topics:

Removing the Existing Screen and Speaker Boards

Attaching the Screen and Shelf Attachment Hardware and Display Frame Brackets

Removing the Existing Screen and Speaker Boards

This section provides you with the procedure you complete to remove the screen and speaker boards and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Removing the Existing Screen and Speaker Boards

Required Parts and Tools

The following tools are required to remove the screen and speaker boards:

#2 Phillips screwdriver#


Note This installation kit does not provide the tools needed to prepare the display shelves. The M8 screws needed to prepare the display shelves come with the accessory kit for the display shelf assembly.


Removing the Existing Screen and Speaker Boards

Complete the following procedure to remove the existing screen and speaker boards.

To remove the speaker boards, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Power off the Power Distribution Units (PDU).

Step 2 Determine the type of screen you have and complete one of the following steps depending on the screen type:

If the screen has a black strip (kick guard) on the bottom of the screen, complete the following steps:

1. Lower the feet that are at the bottom of the screen to their lowest height by rotating them counter clockwise with the open ended wrench.

2. Pull the screen out and away from the display shelves.

Figure 3 Lowering the Screen Feet For a Screen With a Kick Guard

If the screen does not have a kick guard on the bottom of the screen and is completely white, detach the screen from the clips on the perimeter around the screen and pull the screen out and away from the display shelves.


Note Store the screen away from the Cisco TelePresence setup.


Step 3 Remove the quarter-turn screws or knobs that attach the left speaker board to the display frame, then remove the left speaker board.


Note To remove the speaker boards that have quarter-turn screws, unscrew the screws one-quarter turn so that they fit through the slots in the speaker boards. To remove the speaker boards that have knobs, unscrew the knobs.


Figure 4 Removing the Speaker Boards

Step 4 Pull the speaker board out approximately six inches (15 cm).

Step 5 Loosen the screws that attach the spade terminals and speaker cable to the speakers, then remove the cables from the speaker.

Step 6 Remove the speaker board.

Step 7 Repeat Step 3 through Step 7 to remove the center and right speaker boards and speakers.

Step 8 Remove all speaker board brackets and either the screen clips or locating plate for the screen.

The top illustration in Figure 5 shows the speaker board brackets. The lower illustration shows the clip and the locating plate; remove either the clip or the plate, depending on your system.


Note Make a note of the hole location for the clips or plates; you use these same holes to install the new plates in Step 4 of the "Attaching the Screen and Shelf Attachment Hardware and Display Frame Brackets" section.


Figure 5 Speaker Board Bracket


Attaching the Screen and Shelf Attachment Hardware and Display Frame Brackets

This section describes the steps you perform to replace the diamond-shaped locating plate, screen locating plate, and frame brackets, and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Replacing the Frame Brackets

Required Parts and Tools

#2 Phillips screwdriver

4 locating plates

2 left frame brackets

2 right frame brackets

1 left center frame bracket

1 right center frame bracket

1 hanger rod

2 washers

M8 screws

2 M6 x 16 screws

Replacing the Frame Brackets

To replace the frame brackets, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Make sure the PDU(s) are powered off.

Step 2 Remove the PDUs, left and right cabinets, and cabinet brackets by completing the following steps:

a. Remove the PDUs from the cabinets and set them aside.

a. Rotate the cabinet feet clockwise to lower the feet.

b. Remove the screws that attach the cabinet to the display shelf.

c. Slide the cabinet away from the Cisco TelePresence system.

d. Remove the cabinet brackets from the underside of the display shelves.

Figure 6 Removing the Cabinets

Step 3 Attach the diamond-shaped shelf bracket to the right side of the table.

This bracket joins the right display shelf and the right-wing tabletop section.

Figure 7 Attaching the Shelf Bracket to the Display Shelves

Step 4 Attach the new locating plates to the underside of the display shelf.

Use the same attachment holes as the locating plates or screen clips that you removed during Step 8 in the "Removing the Existing Screen and Speaker Boards" section


Note Attach the locating plates so that the locating pin faces the rear of the system as shown in Figure 8.


Figure 8 Locating Plate Orientation

Step 5 Remove the tilt bracket from the frame assembly.

This bracket is denoted as callout 47 in Figure 9.


Note Save the tilt bracket; you attach it to the new frame bracket.


Figure 9 Removing the Tilt Brackets

Step 6 Remove the frame bracket from the left display shelf.


Warning Remove and replace only one frame bracket at a time. The frame brackets support the plasma screen. If you remove both frame brackets under one display shelf, the shelf and plasma screen will be unstable and may fall.

Tip You can remove either the left or right bracket first. Figure 10 shows the right bracket being removed.


Figure 10 Removing the Frame Bracket

Step 7 Attach the new frame bracket underneath the left display shelf.

You might have to raise or lower the plasma display leveling feet to make sure that the display remains firmly seated on top of the frame bracket.


Note Do not use the frame brackets that have a blue hinge. You attach these brackets to the center display frame.


Step 8 Repeat Step 6 through Step 7 to replace the remaining frame bracket under the left display shelf.

Step 9 Remove and replace the brackets under the right display shelf by completing Step 6 through Step 7.


Warning Remove and replace only one frame bracket at a time. The frame brackets support the plasma screen. If you remove both frame brackets under one display shelf, the shelf and plasma screen will be unstable and may fall.

Step 10 Remove the frame bracket on the left side of the center display shelf and replace it with the new frame bracket with the blue hinge.


Note Attach the bracket so that the hinge is on the outside.



Tip Use the callouts in Figure 11 to install the correct parts as listed in Table 1.


Figure 11 Attaching the New Frame Brackets

Step 11 Connect the display hanger rod to the center frame bracket by aligning it with its corresponding hole and attaching the washer and one M6 x 16 pan head phillips screw.

Step 12 Remove and replace the remaining frame bracket on the center display frame.

Figure 12 Connecting the Display Hanger Rod and Right-Side Bracket to the Center Display Frame

Step 13 Connect the hanger rod to the right frame bracket.

Figure 13 Connecting the Hanger Rod to the Right Frame Bracket

Step 14 Attach the tilt brackets you removed in Step 5 to the new frame brackets.

Figure 14 Replacing the Tilt Brackets

Step 15 Attach the speaker cables to the speaker outputs on the codec under the center display shelf.


Note The speakers in Figure 15 are used only as a guide. You connect the speakers later in this procedure.


Figure 15 Attaching the Speaker Cables to the Codec


Removing the Projector and Installing the Privacy Panel Cover

This section describes the procedures you take to remove the projector and install the privacy panel cover and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Removing the Projector and Installing the Privacy Panel

Required Parts and Tools

#2 Phillips screwdriver

1 Privacy panel

Removing the Projector and Installing the Privacy Panel

To remove the projector and install the new privacy panel, complete the following steps.inst


Step 1 Power off the projector by turning off the power switch located on the back of the unit.

Step 2 Unplug the VGA cable from the back of the unit.

Step 3 Unplug the power cable from the back of the unit.

Step 4 Remove two of the six screws that hold the projector assembly to the underside of the center tabletop. These screws are the rear-most of the six screws and the furthest away from the projector lens.

Step 5 Loosen the remaining four mounting screws.

Step 6 Remove the projector assembly by sliding the unit to the side until the projector mounting bracket disengages from the loosened mounting screws.


Note On some Cisco TelePresence models, you remove the projector assembly by sliding it to the front, rather than the side.


Step 7 Remove the screws that attach the mounting plate to the projector and remove the plate.

Step 8 Attach the privacy panel cover to the front of the privacy panel.

Figure 16 Attaching the Privacy Panel Cover


Preparing the Speakers

This section describes the steps you perform to install the speakers to the speaker brackets and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Speakers to the Speaker Brackets

Required Parts and Tools

4 Cisco speakers

4 speaker locating brackets

16 M6 shoulder screws

1 M5 Allen wrench

#2 Phillips screwdriver

(Optional) silicone grease

Attaching the Speakers to the Speaker Brackets

To prepare the speakers for installation, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Attach the speaker to the speaker bracket using the M6 shoulder screws.

Figure 17 Attaching the Speaker to the Speaker Bracket


Note Make sure the speaker attachments show through the opening on the speaker locating bracket.



Tip To ease the fit of the shoulder screws through the rubber bushings, you can add a small of silicone grease to the shoulder screws prior to installation.


Figure 18 Speaker and Speaker Bracket—Rear Detail

Step 2 Repeat Step 1 for the three remaining speakers and locating speaker brackets.

Assembling the Screens

Each screen consists of a frame, a cover, a kick guard, and two speakers.

This section contains the procedures you perform to assemble the screens and includes the following topics:

Assembling the Kick Guards

Assembling the Left Frame

Attaching the Fabric Sub-Assembly

Attaching the Feet Bracket and Leveling Feet to the Frame

Attaching the Speakers to the Frame

Assembling the Right Frame

Attaching the End Caps


Caution Do not use power tools during the assembly of the frames and screens. The use of power tools may permanently damage the screen. The installation kit provides all the tools required to assemble the screen

Assembling the Kick Guards

This section describes the steps you perform to assemble the kick guards and includes the following topics:

Assembling the Kick Guards

Assembling the Kick Guard Subassemblies

Required Parts and Tools

1left kick guard sub-assembly

1 right kick guard sub-assembly

1 kick guard middle frame sub-assembly

1 kick guard middle frame guide sub-assembly

4 M4 x 12 Pan Head Phillip Screw

#2 Phillips screwdriver

Assembling the Kick Guard Subassemblies

To prepare the kick guards, complete the following steps.

Place the right kick guard sub assembly into the slot of the kick guard middle frame guide sub-assembly and assemble them using M4 x 12 Pan Head Phillip Screws. Follow the same procedure to assemble the left kick guard sub-assembly with kick guard middle frame sub-assembly. These kick guards attached to the bottom of the right screen and left screen respectively.

Make sure the curvature of the kick guard sub-assemblies are the same.

Figure 1-19 Assembling the Center, Left and Right Kick Guard Subassemblies


Assembling the Left Frame

This section describes the procedures you perform to assemble the left frame and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Assembling the Left Frame

Required Parts and Tools

1 left sub-assembly

1 left center sub-assembly

1 Left Screen center Bracket Sub-Assembly

5 M4 x 12 Pan Head Phillip Screw

1 #2 Phillips screwdriver

Assembling the Left Frame

To assemble the frame, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Align the guides of the left sub-assembly with the slots of the left center sub-assembly and insert the guides in the slots.

Figure 1-20 Attaching the Left and Left-Center Frame Subassemblies

Step 2 Place a M4 x 12 Pan Head Phillip Screw in the hole on the inside edge of the top part of the left center sub-assembly where the guide and slot meet.

You must be on the rear side of the left frame to insert the screw.

Step 3 Tighten the screw.

Step 4 Repeat Step 4through step3 for the bottom of the left frame.

Figure 1-21 Connecting the Left and Left-Center Frame Subassemblies—Front View

Figure 1-22 Connecting the Left and Left-Center Frame Subassemblies—Rear View

Step 5 Attach theLeft Screen center Bracket Sub-Assembly to the left side of the sub-assembly with the three M4 x 12 Pan Head Phillip Screw.

Figure 1-23 Attaching the Left Screen center Bracket Sub-Assembly to the Left Subassembly

Attaching the Fabric Sub-Assembly

This section describes the steps you complete to attach the Fabric Sub- Assembly to the frame and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Fabric Sub- Assembly to the Frame

Required Parts and Tools

1 foam sheet

2 gloves

1 Fabric Sub- Assembly

1 left frame

Attaching the Fabric Sub- Assembly to the Frame

To attach the Fabric Sub- Assembly, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Clean the working area of dirt and debris.

Step 2 Place the foam sheet down on your working area.


Tip You can also use the old screen as a work surface.


Step 3 Put on the gloves that are included with the kit.

Step 4 Lay the Fabric Sub- Assembly flat on the foam sheet.

Figure 1-24 Fabric Sub- Assembly

Step 5 Lay the left frame on the Fabric Sub- Assembly(front) aligning the outer edges.

Figure 1-25 Frame and Fabric Sub- Assembly

Step 6 Align the bracket holes on the frame with their corresponding curves in the Fabric Sub- Assembly.

Step 7 Locate the START THE FABRIC INSTALLATION FROM THIS END label on the narrow side of the frame.


Note Attach the grommets from the narrow side first. This side is on the left in Figure 1-26.


Figure 1-26 Attaching the Fabric Sub- Assembly to the Frame

Step 8 Pull the edges of the Fabric Sub- Assembly over the edges of the frame on the narrow side.

Step 9 Place the Fabric Sub- Assembly grommets on the frame studs on the narrow side. Overlap two grommets on the studs at the corners of the frame.

Step 10 Place the grommets on the studs following the outer edge of the screen and frame making sure the bracket holes align with the curves in the Fabric Sub- Assembly.


Attaching the Feet Bracket and Leveling Feet to the Frame

This section describes the steps you perform to attach the Feet Bracket and leveling feet to the frameand includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Feet Bracket to the Frame

Required Parts and Tools

6 M4x 20 Pan Head Phillip Screw

3 leveling feet

3 foot brackets

1 #2 Phillips screwdriver

Attaching the Feet Bracket to the Frame

Figure 1-27 Attaching the Feet bracket to the Frame

Step 11 Align one Feet Bracket Sub-Assembly's holes with the holes on the kick guard and on the support of the screen

Step 12 Place two M4 x 20 screws in their corresponding locations attaching the kick guard to the screen. Make sure to place the end studs in the relief hole of the foot bracket sub-assembly.

Figure 1-28 Attaching the Levelling Feet to the Frame

Step 13 Tighten the screws.

Step 14 Repeat Step 12 through Step 4 for the remaining two foot bracket sub-assemblies.

Step 15 Turn the leveling feet clockwise to set them to their lowest setting.

Do not torque the feet against the bracket. You may need to adjust the height of the leveling feet during screen installation.

Figure 1-29 Lowering the Leveling Feet

Step 16 Stand the screen upright on the floor.


Attaching the Speakers to the Frame

This section describes the procedure you perform to attach the speaker to the screen and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Speakers to the Frame

Required Parts and Tools

2 speaker assemblies

2 M4 x 12 screws

8 M6 Shoulder Screw

1 #2 Phillips screwdriver

1 Speaker Bracket with Grommet Sub-Assembly

Attaching the Speakers to the Frame

To attach the 2 speaker bracket assemblies with the frame, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Slightly loosen the 2 screws on the frame and align the key holes of the speaker bracket with the screws.

Step 2 Tighten the M4 x 12 screws using the #2 Phillips screwdriver.

Figure 1-30 Attaching the Speaker Assembly to the Screen

Step 3 Repeat Step 1 through Step 2 for the remaining one more speaker bracket assembly.

To attach the 2 speakers with the frame directly, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Attach the speaker to the frame using the M6 shoulder screws.

Figure 1-31 Attaching the Speaker to the Frame

Step 2 Repeat Step 1 for attaching one more speaker with the frame.


Tip To ease the fit of the shoulder screws through the rubber bushings, you can add a small amount of silicone grease to the shoulder screws prior to installation.


Assembling the Right Frame

The right screen is assembled with the same procedure as the left screen using the right sub-assembly, right center sub-assembly, and right angle support.

To assemble the right screen, complete the procedures that are described in the following sections:

Attaching the Speakers to the Speaker Brackets

Assembling the Kick Guards

Assembling the Left Frame

Attaching the Fabric Sub-Assembly

Attaching the Feet Bracket and Leveling Feet to the Frame

Attaching the Speakers to the Frame

Attaching the End Caps

This section includes the steps you complete to attach the end caps to the screen and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the End Caps to the Frame

Required Parts and Tools

1 left frame

1 right frame

1 left end unit cap

1 right end unit cap

Attaching the End Caps to the Frame

To attach the end unit caps, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Place the left end unit cap on the top rounded corner of the left screen, aligning it with the holes on the top of the screen. Make sure the tab near the bottom of the body of the end unit cap is against the frame providing space between the frame and the end unit cap.

Figure 1-32 Attaching the Left End Cap to the Frame

Step 2 Place the right end unit cap on the top rounded corner of the right screen aligning it with the holes on the top of the screen and the studs on the side.

Figure 1-33 Attaching the Right End Cap to the Frame


Preparing the LCD Screen

This section describes the steps you perform to attach the brackets to the LCD display and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Brackets to the LCD Display

Required Parts and Tools

1 Cisco LCD screen

2 LCD Brackets

4 M8x 16 mm pan head Phillips screws

1 Hanger Rod

2 Washer

2 M6 x 16 Pan Head Phillip Screw

#2 Phillips screwdriver

Attaching the Brackets to the LCD Display

To prepare the LCD display, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Clean the working area of dirt and debris.

Step 2 Lay the LCD screen flat on the floor face down on top of clean foam or cardboard to make sure you do not scratch the screen.

Step 3 Attach the LCD mounting brackets to the rear of the LCD screen using four M8 x 16 mm pan head Phillips screws.

Figure 1-34 Attaching the LCD Mounting Brackets to the LCD Screen

Attaching the Screen Assembly to the Cisco TelePresence System

This section describes the procedure you perform to attach the screen assembly to the Cisco TelePresence system and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Attaching the Screens and Display to the Cisco TelePresence System

Required Parts and Tools

1 left Frame

1 right Frame

1 LCD screen

1 HDMI cable

1 open ended wrench

Attaching the Screens and Display to the Cisco TelePresence System

To attach the screen assembly to the Cisco TelePresence system, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Make sure the PDUs are powered off.

Step 2 Open the table door and slide the right screen through the door.

Step 3 Position the screen so that it is on the right side.


Note You correctly position the screen later in this procedure.


Figure 1-35 Positioning Screen Into the Right Side of the System

Step 4 Hold the LCD screen in front of the center display shelf, connect the power cord between the LCD screen and the PDU, and connect the HMDI cable between the LCD screen and the codec. Make sure the PDU is turned off.

Step 5 Make sure the blue hinge pieces on the center frame brackets are in the correct up position aligned with the bracket.

Figure 1-36 Correct Positioning of Hinged Pieced on Center Display Brackets

Step 6 Hang the LCD screen on the hanger rod.


Note You may need to move the left and right screens to allow placement of the LCD screen.


Step 7 Rotate the LCD screen forward by pulling the bottom toward you and move the hinged pieces on the center frame brackets to the down position.

Figure 1-37 Moving the Hinged Pieces Down on the Center Display Bracket

Step 8 Connect the cables for the display by following the diagrams in the Figure 1-44 through Figure 1-46.


Note Be sure to connect the serial cable from the auxiliary control unit to the "RS232C IN" connection of the presentation display (the serial connection that is closest to the conference participants).


Step 9 Move the left screen in through the open table door.

Step 10 Locate the spade terminals on the rear of the left and right screens, and locate the speaker cables.

Step 11 Connect the speakers to the speaker cables for the left and right screen.

See Figure 15 for the connection diagram.

Step 12 Slide the right screen into place under the display shelf. See Figure 1-39 for the approximate placement.


Note Do not unscrew the leveling feet and make sure that the kick guard skirt is behind the screen.


Step 13 Align the locating brackets on the underside of the table shelf to the locating plates on the right screen.

Step 14 Raise the leveling feet on the screen so that the top edge of the screen is snug with the underside of the display shelves.


Note Do not tighten the leveling feet as you may need to adjust the placement of the screen.


Figure 1-38 Raising the Leveling Feet

Step 15 Repeat Step 12 through Step 14 for the left screen, inserting the guide of one kick guard into the slot of the other kick guard.


Note Make sure the kick guard skirt is behind the screen and not under any of the leveling feet.


Step 16 Adjust the frames so they are equally distant to the LCD screen making sure they are still aligned with the locating plates and at the kick guard.


Tip Move the screens in or out until they are even.


Figure 1-39 Adjusting the Screens

Step 17 Tighten the screen up against the display shelves by adjusting the leveling feet with the open-ended wrench rotating it clockwise.

Step 18 Make sure the tabletops are level, most importantly the table door. If the tabletops are not level, adjust the leveling feet or move the screen until the tabletops are level.

Step 19 After completing the final adjustments, make sure the locating brackets are still aligned.


Completing the Assembly

This section describes the steps you take to complete the assembly of the screens and display and includes the following topics:

Required Parts and Tools

Completing the Assembly

Required Parts and Tools

1 LCD back cover

1 cable sheath

3 PDUs

Completing the Assembly

To complete the assembly, complete the following steps.


Step 1 Locate the loose cables next to the right screen.

Step 2 Cover the cables by inserting them into the slit of the cable sheath. Make sure the slit faces the opposite direction of the right screen.

Figure 1-40 Placing the Cables into the Cable Sheath

Step 3 Walk to the back of the Cisco TelePresence screen and locate the speakers on each side of the LCD screen.

Step 4 Place one grommet of the LCD back cover on the stud on the speaker locating bracket.


Note The back cover is the shaded item in the following illustrations.


Figure 1-41 Placing the LCD Back Cover Onto the Speaker Locating Bracket

Step 5 Place the LCD back cover along the back of the LCD screen by sliding it along the underside of the display shelf into the space between the LCD screen and the top of the LCD mounting brackets.

Figure 1-42 Continuing the Attachment of the LCD Back Cover

Step 6 Place the other grommet of the LCD back cover on the stud on the other speaker locating bracket.

Figure 1-43 Completing Attachment of the LCD Back Cover

Step 7 Set up the LCD screen by completing the procedure in the "Troubleshooting the Display" section.

Setting Up the Presentation Display

Set up the presentation display for first-time use by completing the steps in this section.


Step 1 Make sure that a serial cable is connected from your display to the Serial 1 output of the auxiliary control unit. See the "Options for the Cisco TelePresence System 3010" chapter of the Cisco TelePresence Hardware Options and Upgrade Guide for information about cabling your system with an Auxiliary Control Unit.

Step 2 Start a test pattern display for the display by completing the following steps:

a. Open a browser that is connected to the network.

b. Enter the IP address of the primary codec to log in to Cisco TelePresence System Administration.

c. Select Troubleshooting > Hardware Setup, then click the Presentation Devices radio button.

d. Select the Test Pattern radio button.

e. Click Start to begin the test.

Step 3 Turn on the display.

If the display does not show a test pattern, see the "Troubleshooting the Display" section to attempt to fix the problem.

Step 4 From Cisco TelePresence System Administration, click Set LCD Defaults to automatically configure the display for use with the Cisco TelePresence system.


Note Although the 40-inch display ships with a remote control, Cisco strongly recommends that you not make any adjustments or changes from the factory default settings. The TelePresence system restores the display to its factory default settings each night and any overrides to the default settings will not persist.



Troubleshooting the Display

Use Table 1-3 to troubleshoot problems with the display.

Table 1-3 Troubleshooting Chart for Presentation Device Problems 

Problem
Possible Cause
Possible Solution

Test pattern is not displayed.

Display power switch is off.

Check projector power switch.

Test pattern is not displayed.

Power cable is not connected.

Check the power cable.

Test pattern is not displayed.

Video cable connector is not connected to the display or to the primary codec.

Check that the video cable connector is plugged into the display and into the correct connector on the primary codec.

Contact Cisco technical support if you are certain that the cabling is correct and power is applied to the system but no image is displayed.

Test pattern is not displayed.

Display is set up to receive PC input instead of input from its video cable connector.

Use the display remote control to configure the display for HD video input. If your system includes an Auxiliary Control Unit, click Set LCD Defaults.

Test pattern is not displayed.

Video cable connector is not securely seated in the display.

Seat the video cable connector securely.

Test pattern is not displayed.

Video cable connector is not securely seated in the primary codec.

Seat the video cable connector securely.

Test pattern is not displayed.

Video cable connector is not inserted in the correct port on the primary codec.

Check the cabling diagrams in to identify the correct port into which to insert the video cable connector. The video cable connector should be connected to auxiliary video out.



Note The Cisco TelePresence System can display information from multiple input devices during a meeting; if multiple input devices are sending information, the projector displays the input from the last presentation device sending information. If an input device image is not being seen on the projector screen, try the following: for VGA devices, unplug the device from the VGA cable, wait 5 seconds, and then plug the device back in; for document cameras: turn the camera off, wait 5 seconds, and then restart the device.



Cleaning Instructions

se a clean, soft cloth with warm water and mild soap to remove any marks on your Cisco TelePresence display screen.


Caution Using anything other than a soft cloth, warm water and mild soap may permanently damage the display screen.

LCD Display Cabling Diagrams

The following section provides you with diagrams for cabling the LCD display.

Cable routing for the auxiliary control unit and projector for a standard Cisco TelePresence system installation is shown in Figure 1-44.

Figure 1-44 Cable Routing for Standard Cisco TelePresence System

Cable routing for a standard Cisco TelePresence system installation that uses a presentation codec is shown in Figure 1-45. Refer to the "Options for the Cisco TelePresence System 3000, 3010, 3200, and 3210" chapter of the Cisco TelePresence Hardware Options and Upgrade Guide for more information about the presentation codec.

Figure 1-45 Cable Routing for Cisco TelePresence system with Presentation Codec

Step 5 (Optional) If your installation uses an optional external display or a document camera, install and route the cabling.


Note Because you need to split the video signal between the projector and any additional video output, you must purchase at least one extra cable to connect optional external display(s). Cables for the external displays and document camera are not included with the standard Cisco TelePresence installation.



Note When you use the audio/video extension unit as a video splitter, connect port 1 of the "Video in" connection from the codec, and port 4 of the "Video out" connection to the presentation display.



Note If you have a presentation codec with an external display, use the presentation cable routing from Figure 1-45 and the external display cable routing from Figure 1-46.


Figure 1-46 Cabling Diagram: Cisco TelePresence system Installations with an External Display and Document Camera