Cisco TelePresence System 3010 Assembly, Use & Care, and Field-Replaceable Unit Guide
Assembling the Cisco TelePresence Peripheral Electrical Components
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 8.39MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 39.5MB) | Feedback

Assembling the Cisco TelePresence Peripheral Electrical Components

Table Of Contents

Assembling the Cisco TelePresence Peripheral Electrical Components

Parts List

Required and Recommended Tools and Equipment


Assembling the Cisco TelePresence Peripheral Electrical Components


Revised: July 13, 2012, OL-21177-01

Parts List

Key
Part Description
Part/Kit Number
Qty
Ctn
Notes

Camera and Camera Assembly (Figure 7-1)

1

Camera assembly

68-2900-06

1

11

 
2

M8 x 20 hex head screws

48-2410-01
Kit #69-2039-01

10

11

 
3

M8 x 16 pan head screws, black

48-2430-01

10

11

 

Ethernet and Power I/O Connections

1

I/O blank: large

700-23806-xx
Kit #69-1600-xx

2

1
Sub-carton 2

 
2

I/O blank: small

700-23807-xx
Kit #69-1600-xx

6

1
Sub-carton 2

 
3

I/O modules: power/Ethernet

74-xxxx-xx

6

1

Part number changes per country or region. Refer to "Region- and Country-Specific Equipment," for the part number.

4

I/O Module Cover plate

700-23806-01
700-23807-01

4

1
Sub-carton 2

 
5

10 m Cat6 Ethernet cable, blue

37-0901-xx

6

1
Sub-carton 1

 
6

3 m Jumper cord

37-0833-xx

9

1
Sub-carton 1

 
7

M4 nuts

49-0326

20

1
Sub-carton 1

 
8

M4 x 12 mm screws, black

48-2426-01

10

1
Sub-carton 1

 

Audio/Video Extension Unit

1

Mounting bracket for audio/video extension unit

700-30977-01
Kit #69-2048

1

4

Do not use the bracket that is included with the audio/video extension unit; use this bracket instead.

2

M8 x 20 mm screws

48-2647-xx

2

1
Sub-carton 1

 
3

M8 washer

49-1252-01

2

1
Sub-carton 1

 
4

audio/video extension unit

CTS-AV-EXP
800-30442-01

1

1
Sub-carton 55

 
5

10-32 screw

48-0600-01

1

1
Sub-carton 1

 

Cisco IP Phone 7970

68-2433-xx

1

1

The IP Phone should be placed near the right wing Table segment to prevent it from appearing on screen.

Auxiliary Control Unit

1

Mounting bracket for auxiliary control unit

700-30922-01
Kit #69-2048

1

4

 
2

Auxiliary Control Unit

CTS-LIGHT-
CTRL 69-1989-xx

1

1
Sub-carton 56

 
3

M4 x 12 screw

48-2646-01

4

1
Sub-carton 1

 
4

M8 x 20 mm screws

48-2647-01

2

1
Sub-carton 1

 
5

M8 washers

49-1252-01

2

1
Sub-carton 1

 
6

M5 washers

49-1250-01

4

1
Sub-carton 1

 

Privacy Panel Assembly

1

Privacy Panel, left

700-31134-01

1

1
Sub-carton 54

 
2

Privacy Panel, right

700-31135-01

1

1
Sub-carton 54

 
3

Privacy Panel, center

700-31136-01

1

1
Sub-carton 54

 
4

Privacy panel, end

700-31137-01

2

1
Sub-carton 54

 
5

Privacy panel, transition piece

700-31138-01

2

1
Sub-carton 54

 
6

Privacy panel, end, right

700-31188-01

1

1
Sub-carton 54

 
7

Privacy panel, end, left

700-31189-01

1

1
Sub-carton 54

 
8

Privacy panel cable tray

700-31190-01

1

1
Sub-carton 54

 
9

Not used

       
10

M4 x 12 mm screws, black

48-2426-01

48

1
Sub-carton 1

 

Power Distribution Unit (PDU)

1

Power distribution unit (PDU)

CTS-PWR-PDU

1

42

 

Spool Lock Assembly

1

Sheet metal display tie

700-30981-01

Kit #69-2032-01

1

2

 
2

Spool lock, left

700-30979-01
Kit #69-2032-01
Subkit #69-2066-01

2

2

 
3

Spool lock, right

700-30980-01
Kit #69-2032-01
Subkit #69-2066-01

2

2

 
4

M8 x 16 pan head screw, black

48-2430-01
Kit #69-2062-01
Subkit # 69-2069-01

2

1
Sub-carton 1

 
5

M4 x 12mm screws
and
M5 washers

48-2646-01
and
49-1250-01
Kit # 69-2074-01

8

1
Sub-carton 1

 

Power and Signal Cord Labels

 

Label sheet for power and signal cables

47-22788-01

2

1
Sub-carton 2

Use these labels to label the far end of the cables to facilitate cable connection.



Note Note that the key numbers restart for each element.



Warning Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment.

Note The directions left and right refer to the assembly as you face it from the front.



Caution Some system components have metal and plastic edges with hard angles. These edges are exposed until you complete system assembly. Use caution when you move around the system during assembly to avoid contact with any exposed system edges.

Required and Recommended Tools and Equipment

Cisco recommends the following tools and equipment:

#1 and #2 Phillips screwdriver

#2 short-handled Phillips screwdriver (stubby screwdriver)—required to install the spool locks


Step 1 Place the assembly over the center display, then attach the Camera Assembly to the Camera Assembly bracket.

For clarity, the display has been removed from the illustration in Figure 7-1.


Note There are two foam pads on inside of the camera assembly. Make sure that the foam pad on the top of the camera assembly touches the top of the display, and the foam pad on the front of the assembly touches the front of the display. To make adjustments, loosen the four screws on the top of the camera assembly and move the assembly forward or backward as required; then, retighten the four screws.


Figure 7-1 Camera Assembly

Step 2 Assemble the I/O modules for the outside left and outside right Molded Foam bumpers.

The outside left and outside right Molded Foam bumpers only have one I/O Module each. The inner Molded Foam bumpers have two (see Figure 7-3).


Note Label the power and signal cords, near the power outlet and Ethernet connection side.



Tip Route any excess cable in the table legs.



Note Some I/O modules use a separate jumper cord for the power, rather than the module and cord being connected. If the cables are separate, the jumper cables for them are in sub-carton 2 in the accessory kit in carton 1. Figure 7-2 shows the I/O module and power cord already connected.


Figure 7-2 I/O Modules for Outer Foam Bumpers

Step 3 Assemble the I/O Modules for the two inner Molded Foam bumpers.

The outside left and outside right Molded Foam bumpers only have one I/O Module each (see Figure 7-2). The inner Molded Foam bumpers have two.


Note Label the power and signal cords, near the power outlet and Ethernet connection side.



Tip Route any excess cable in the table legs.



Note Some I/O modules use a separate jumper cord for the power, rather than the module and cord being connected. If the cables are separate, the jumper cables for them are in sub-carton 2 in the accessory kit in carton 1. Figure 7-3 shows the I/O module and power cord already connected.


Figure 7-3 I/O Modules Inner Foam Bumpers

Step 4 Attach the VGA module to the center Table segment.

The VGA module supports the VGA peripheral cable when not in use.

Figure 7-4 VGA Module

Step 5 Attach the left, right, and center privacy panels.

Figure 7-5 Privacy Panel Assembly

Step 6 Attach the center PDU to the center privacy panel.

Figure 7-6 Table assembly PDU attachment to the center Privacy panel


Note The PDU power cable should extend from the right side.


Step 7 Attach the right privacy panel cable tray.


Note Install the tray so that the tray points towards the rear of the room.


Figure 7-7 Privacy Panel Assembly

Step 8 Route the power cables for the table leg foam bumper I/O modules.

Figure 7-8 Routing Power Cables for I/O Modules


Note The cables from the I/O modules in the table legs route to the center PDU.



Tip Before plugging the Table leg jumper cords into the Table PDU, label each one. For example, Outer Left Power, Inner Right Power.


Step 9 Route the signal cables from the table assembly.

Figure 7-9 Routing Signal cables from the Table assembly


Note Route the Table Leg Signal cables behind the Display structure, along with the other signal cables, but do not plug them into any Codec.


Step 10 Attach the privacy panel transition pieces and ends.

Figure 7-10 Privacy Panel Assembly

Step 11 Attach the bracket for the audio/video extension unit to the rear of the assembly, then attach the audio/video extension unit to the bracket.


Note Do not use the bracket that is included with the kit for the audio/video extension unit, use the correct bracket as listed in "Parts List" section.


Figure 7-11 Audio/Video Extension Unit

Step 12 Attach the auxiliary control unit to its bracket; then, attach the unit and bracket to the rear of the display assembly.


Note Do not use the bracket that is included with the kit for the auxiliary control unit. Use the correct bracket as listed in "Parts List" section.


Figure 7-12 Auxiliary Control Unit

Step 13 Attach the spool locks and sheet metal display ties to the assembly by completing the following steps:


Tip For a video demonstration of this task, refer to the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/Illus_process/video/v00003.html


a. Insert the sheet metal display ties and screws to the frames.


Note Do not completely tighten the screw that attaches the ties to the frames.


b. Slide the u-shaped slot in the spool lock over the screw for the sheet metal tie.

c. Insert the screw in the upper part of the spool lock.


Note A short-handled (stubby) screwdriver is required for this step.


d. Tighten both screws to secure the spool lock.

Figure 7-13 Attaching the Sheet Metal Display Ties and Spool Locks