Cisco TelePresence 1000 Assembly, Use & Care, and Field-Replaceable Unit Guide
Assembling the Front Panel
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 919.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 8.26MB) | Feedback

Assembling the Front Panel

Table Of Contents

Assembling the Front Panel

Parts List

Tools and Equipment

Assembly Overview

Assembling the Front Panel and Attaching the Front Panel to the Display Assembly


Assembling the Front Panel


Revised: September 22, 2009, OL-16247-01

This chapter describes how to assemble the front panel that covers the lower half of the Cisco TelePresence System 1000 and includes the following sections:

Parts List

Assembling the Front Panel and Attaching the Front Panel to the Display Assembly

Parts List

Table 4-1 lists the parts that are used in this chapter.

Table 4-1 Component Parts List 

Key
Part Description
Part Number
Quantity
Notes

1

Front panel

700-23678-xx

1

 

2

Floorboard

700-23666-xx

1

 

3

Floorboard L-brackets

 

2

 

4

Floorboard connecting bracket

 

1

 

5

Power distribution unit (PDU)

74-4787-xx

1

Carton 1

6

Speaker

CTS-LDSPKR
74-4740-xx

1

Carton 4

7

Magnets

69-1680-01
Kit # 69-1703-01

2

 

8

Plastic dowels

50-1652-01
Kit # 69-1703-01

4

 

9

Speaker cable

37-0849-xx

1

 

10

M4 x 20 mm hex screws

   

Carton 1
For Front Panel

11

M4 x 20 mm screws

48-0654-01

 

Carton 1

12

M4 washers

   

Carton 1

13

M8 x 20 mm screws

69-1657-xx

 

Carton 1

14

Flathead screws, 12 mm

   

Carton 1

15

Front panel cosmetic cover

CTS1K-
FRNTPNL-BLK
700-23670-xx

1

 

16

M6 x 40 with hex head

51-4532-01
Kit #69-1679-01

 

For front panel

17

Speaker cover

800-28620-xx

1

 

Tools and Equipment

This section list the tools you will need to assemble the front panel.

Allen wrenches, 2.5, 3, and 6 mm and 9/64-inch (supplied)

Phillips screwdrivers (a power screwdriver is recommended)

Metric wrenches, sizes 10 to 15 mm

Assembly Overview

This section provides streamlined instructions for how to assemble the front panel. For more detailed instructions, see the following sections in this chapter.

1. Assemble and attach the floorboard to the front panel.

2. Attach the PDU to the inside of the front panel.

3. Attach the speaker to the front panel.

4. Connect the magnets to the front panel.

5. Insert the plastic dowels on the front panel.

6. Attach the front cover to the front panel.

Assembling the Front Panel and Attaching the Front Panel to the Display Assembly

To assemble the front panel and attach the front panel to the display assembly, complete the following steps:


Step 1 Assemble the floorboard by completing the following steps:

a. Place the L-brackets on the floorboard to that the longer part of the brackets face the front panel.

b. Attach the L-brackets to the floorboard with 12 mm flathead screws and washers.


Note The screws and washers attach through the bottom of the floorboard.


c. Place the connecting bracket so that the tabs are down and the threaded holes are away from the edge of the floorboard.

d. Insert the tabs into the slots that are cut into the floorboard.

e. Attach the connecting bracket to the front panel with 12 mm flat-head screws and washers inserted through the bottom of the floorboard.


Note The tab on the long end of the L-bracket should be behind and flush with the connecting bracket.


Figure 4-1 Rear Side of Front Panel with Floorboard

Step 2 Remove the PDU from its packaging, then turn the power switch on the PDU to the ON position.

Step 3 Orient the PDU so that the power cord points downward.

Step 4 Align the through holes in the tabs on the ends of the PDU with the threaded holes in the front panel and secure with M4 x 20 mm screws and washers.


Caution Do not yet plug the PDU into a power outlet.

Figure 4-2 Attaching the PDU

Step 5 Connect the front panel to the assembled floorboard as follows:

a. Set the front panel over the assembled brackets.

b. Locate and align the threaded holes in the front and sides of the front panel with the slots in the brackets.

c. Secure the front panel to the floorboard with M4 x 20 mm screws and M4 washers with broad rings.

Step 6 Insert the speaker into the rectangular cutout so that the speaker is flush with the front panel and the speaker connections point upward.

Figure 4-3 Insert Speaker Into the Cutout

Step 7 Locate the four inset screw heads in the speaker body (one near each corner) and using a 9/64-inch Allen wrench rotate counter clockwise until the screw locks (about ¼ turn).


Note This action releases the fastener that holds the speaker in place.


Figure 4-4 Setting the Speaker Locks

Step 8 Attach the speaker cables as follows:

a. Locate the speaker connections on the top of the speaker. The posts are shown in Figure 4-3.

b. Insert the spade connection from the speaker cable into the post; then, tighten the post.


Step 9 Locate the cutouts for the magnets.


Note See Figure 4-5 for the magnet cutout location.


Step 10 Orient the magnets so that the two recessed holes are facing out.

Step 11 Insert the magnets into the cutouts and secure with M4 x 12 mm screws.

Step 12 Locate three round holes that are spaced across the front panel.


Note See Figure 4-5 for more information.


Step 13 Insert a plastic dowel into each hole.

Figure 4-5 Attaching Magnets and Inserting Dowels

Step 14 Attach the front panel cover to the front panel as follows:

a. Orient the cover so that the gray, smooth side is facing outward.

b. Align the through holes in the four corners of the cover with the four threaded holes in the side panels of the front panel structure as shown in Figure 4-6.

c. Use M6 x 40 mm screws with a hex head to secure the cover to the front panel structure.

Figure 4-6 Attaching the Front Panel Cover

Step 15 Attach the speaker cover to the front panel structure as follows:

a. Orient the speaker cover so that the pins are toward the front panel structure and on the top.

b. Tuck the bottom of the edge of the speaker cover inside the gap between the cover and the front panel structure.

c. Locate the holes next to the magnets installed in the front panel and align the pins with these holes.

d. Press the pins into the holes and press along the top of the speaker cover until the cover is flush with the front panel structure.

Step 16 Mark the cables for the auxiliary control unit and PDU so that you can differentiate them after you attach the front panel assembly to the frame.

You connect these cables to a power outlet in Chapter 6, "First-Time Setup."


Tip Make sure that the power switch for the PDU, auxiliary control unit, and codec are turned to the On position.