Guest

Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches

Catalyst 4900 Family Center Rack-Mount Kits Installation Note

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (4.9 MB)
  • Feedback
Catalyst 4900 Family Center Rack-Mount Kits Installation Note

Table Of Contents

Catalyst 4900 Family Center Rack-Mount Kits Installation Note

Contents

Warnings

Statement 1071—Warning Definition

Tools Required

Installing the WS-X4948-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948-23CNTR= Center Rack-Mount Kits

Center Rack-Mount Kit Contents

Installing the WS-X4948-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948-23CNTR=Center Rack-Mount Kit

Installing the WS-X4948E-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948E-23CNTR= Center Rack-Mount Kits

Center Rack-Mount Kit Contents

Installing the WS-X4948E-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948E-23CNTR=Center Rack-Mount Kit

Installing the WS-X4900M-23CNTR= Center Rack-Mount Kit

Center Rack-Mount Kit Contents

Installing the WS-X4900M-23CNTR=Center Rack-Mount Kit

Related Documentation


Catalyst 4900 Family Center Rack-Mount Kits Installation Note


Revised: January 19, 2011

This installation note contains instructions on how to install the Catalyst 4900 family of switch chassis in a telco-style rack using one of the five center rack-mount kits listed in Table 1.

Table 1 Catalyst 4900 Family Center Rack-Mount Kits

Kit Part Number
Chassis Supported
Description

WS-X4948-19CNTR=

Catalyst 4948, Catalyst 4948-10GE, Cisco ME 4924-10GE, Catalyst 4928-10GE

19-inch center rack-mount kit

WS-X4948-23CNTR=

Catalyst 4948, Catalyst 4948-10GE, Cisco ME 4924-10GE, Catalyst 4928-10GE

23-inch center rack-mount kit

WS-X4948E-19CNTR=

Catalyst 4948E, Catalyst 4948E-F

19-inch center rack-mount kit

WS-X4948E-23CNTR=

Catalyst 4948E, Catalyst 4948E-F

23-inch center rack-mount kit

WS-X4900M-23CNTR=

Catalyst 4900M

23-inch center rack-mount kit



Note Use these kits in place of the standard rack-mount brackets shipped with the chassis when center rack-mounting the switch in a telco-style rack.


For a complete description of switch hardware installation, safety, and maintenance procedures, refer to the appropriate hardware installation guide for your chassis. See the "Related Documentation" section.

Contents

This installation note is divided into the following topics:

Warnings

Tools Required

Installing the WS-X4948-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948-23CNTR= Center Rack-Mount Kits

Installing the WS-X4948E-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948E-23CNTR= Center Rack-Mount Kits

Installing the WS-X4900M-23CNTR= Center Rack-Mount Kit

Related Documentation

Warnings

Throughout this publication, safety warnings appear in procedures that may harm you if performed incorrectly. A warning symbol precedes each warning statement.

Statement 1071—Warning Definition

Warning


IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS

This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before you work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar with standard practices for preventing accidents. Use the statement number provided at the end of each warning to locate its translation in the translated safety warnings that accompanied this device.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

Waarschuwing

BELANGRIJKE VEILIGHEIDSINSTRUCTIES

Dit waarschuwingssymbool betekent gevaar. U verkeert in een situatie die lichamelijk letsel kan veroorzaken. Voordat u aan enige apparatuur gaat werken, dient u zich bewust te zijn van de bij elektrische schakelingen betrokken risico's en dient u op de hoogte te zijn van de standaard praktijken om ongelukken te voorkomen. Gebruik het nummer van de verklaring onderaan de waarschuwing als u een vertaling van de waarschuwing die bij het apparaat wordt geleverd, wilt raadplegen.

BEWAAR DEZE INSTRUCTIES

Varoitus

TÄRKEITÄ TURVALLISUUSOHJEITA

Tämä varoitusmerkki merkitsee vaaraa. Tilanne voi aiheuttaa ruumiillisia vammoja. Ennen kuin käsittelet laitteistoa, huomioi sähköpiirien käsittelemiseen liittyvät riskit ja tutustu onnettomuuksien yleisiin ehkäisytapoihin. Turvallisuusvaroitusten käännökset löytyvät laitteen mukana toimitettujen käännettyjen turvallisuusvaroitusten joukosta varoitusten lopussa näkyvien lausuntonumeroiden avulla.

SÄILYTÄ NÄMÄ OHJEET

Attention

IMPORTANTES INFORMATIONS DE SÉCURITÉ

Ce symbole d'avertissement indique un danger. Vous vous trouvez dans une situation pouvant entraîner des blessures ou des dommages corporels. Avant de travailler sur un équipement, soyez conscient des dangers liés aux circuits électriques et familiarisez-vous avec les procédures couramment utilisées pour éviter les accidents. Pour prendre connaissance des traductions des avertissements figurant dans les consignes de sécurité traduites qui accompagnent cet appareil, référez-vous au numéro de l'instruction situé à la fin de chaque avertissement.

CONSERVEZ CES INFORMATIONS

Warnung

WICHTIGE SICHERHEITSHINWEISE

Dieses Warnsymbol bedeutet Gefahr. Sie befinden sich in einer Situation, die zu Verletzungen führen kann. Machen Sie sich vor der Arbeit mit Geräten mit den Gefahren elektrischer Schaltungen und den üblichen Verfahren zur Vorbeugung vor Unfällen vertraut. Suchen Sie mit der am Ende jeder Warnung angegebenen Anweisungsnummer nach der jeweiligen Übersetzung in den übersetzten Sicherheitshinweisen, die zusammen mit diesem Gerät ausgeliefert wurden.

BEWAHREN SIE DIESE HINWEISE GUT AUF.

Avvertenza

IMPORTANTI ISTRUZIONI SULLA SICUREZZA

Questo simbolo di avvertenza indica un pericolo. La situazione potrebbe causare infortuni alle persone. Prima di intervenire su qualsiasi apparecchiatura, occorre essere al corrente dei pericoli relativi ai circuiti elettrici e conoscere le procedure standard per la prevenzione di incidenti. Utilizzare il numero di istruzione presente alla fine di ciascuna avvertenza per individuare le traduzioni delle avvertenze riportate in questo documento.

CONSERVARE QUESTE ISTRUZIONI

Advarsel

VIKTIGE SIKKERHETSINSTRUKSJONER

Dette advarselssymbolet betyr fare. Du er i en situasjon som kan føre til skade på person. Før du begynner å arbeide med noe av utstyret, må du være oppmerksom på farene forbundet med elektriske kretser, og kjenne til standardprosedyrer for å forhindre ulykker. Bruk nummeret i slutten av hver advarsel for å finne oversettelsen i de oversatte sikkerhetsadvarslene som fulgte med denne enheten.

TA VARE PÅ DISSE INSTRUKSJONENE

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você está em uma situação que poderá ser causadora de lesões corporais. Antes de iniciar a utilização de qualquer equipamento, tenha conhecimento dos perigos envolvidos no manuseio de circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas habituais de prevenção de acidentes. Utilize o número da instrução fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

¡Advertencia!

INSTRUCCIONES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURIDAD

Este símbolo de aviso indica peligro. Existe riesgo para su integridad física. Antes de manipular cualquier equipo, considere los riesgos de la corriente eléctrica y familiarícese con los procedimientos estándar de prevención de accidentes. Al final de cada advertencia encontrará el número que le ayudará a encontrar el texto traducido en el apartado de traducciones que acompaña a este dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES

Varning!

VIKTIGA SÄKERHETSANVISNINGAR

Denna varningssignal signalerar fara. Du befinner dig i en situation som kan leda till personskada. Innan du utför arbete på någon utrustning måste du vara medveten om farorna med elkretsar och känna till vanliga förfaranden för att förebygga olyckor. Använd det nummer som finns i slutet av varje varning för att hitta dess översättning i de översatta säkerhetsvarningar som medföljer denna anordning.

SPARA DESSA ANVISNINGAR

Aviso

INSTRUÇÕES IMPORTANTES DE SEGURANÇA

Este símbolo de aviso significa perigo. Você se encontra em uma situação em que há risco de lesões corporais. Antes de trabalhar com qualquer equipamento, esteja ciente dos riscos que envolvem os circuitos elétricos e familiarize-se com as práticas padrão de prevenção de acidentes. Use o número da declaração fornecido ao final de cada aviso para localizar sua tradução nos avisos de segurança traduzidos que acompanham o dispositivo.

GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUÇÕES

Advarsel

VIGTIGE SIKKERHEDSANVISNINGER

Dette advarselssymbol betyder fare. Du befinder dig i en situation med risiko for legemesbeskadigelse. Før du begynder arbejde på udstyr, skal du være opmærksom på de involverede risici, der er ved elektriske kredsløb, og du skal sætte dig ind i standardprocedurer til undgåelse af ulykker. Brug erklæringsnummeret efter hver advarsel for at finde oversættelsen i de oversatte advarsler, der fulgte med denne enhed.

GEM DISSE ANVISNINGER

 



Tools Required

You need the following tools to install the center rack-mount kits on the chassis and to mount the chassis in the equipment rack:

No. 2 Phillips screwdriver

No. 1 Phillips screwdriver

Level

Tape measure

Installing the WS-X4948-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948-23CNTR= Center Rack-Mount Kits

The WS-X4948-19CNTR= center rack-mount kit for 19-inch equipment racks and the WS-X4948-23CNTR= center rack-mount kit for 23-inch equipment racks can be installed only on the following four chassis:

Catalyst 4948 switch

Catalyst 4948-10GE switch

Catalyst 4928-10GE switch

Cisco ME 4924-10GE switch


Caution The center rack-mount brackets shipped in these two center rack-mount kits must be installed on the switch chassis in the forward direction only. If you install them backwards on the chassis, the airflow through the chassis is blocked, which will damage the switch.

Center Rack-Mount Kit Contents

Table 2 lists the contents of the two center rack-mount kits.

Table 2 WS-X4948-19CNTR= and WS-X4948-23CNTR= Kit Contents

Kit
Contents

WS-X4948-19CNTR=

One 19-inch left-side center rack-mount bracket (stamped L)

One 19-inch right-side center rack-mount bracket (stamped R)

Four 10-32 x 0.75-inch screws

Four 12-24 x 0.75-inch screws

Eight M4 x 0.7 x 7-mm screws

WS-X4948-23CNTR=

One 23-inch left-side center rack-mount bracket (stamped L)

One 23-inch right-side center rack-mount bracket (stamped R)

Four 10-32 x 0.75-inch screws

Four 12-24 x 0.75-inch screws

Eight M4 x 0.7 x 7-mm screws


Installing the WS-X4948-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948-23CNTR=Center Rack-Mount Kit

To install either the 19-inch or the 23-inch center rack-mount kit on the appropriate switch, follow these steps:


Step 1 Place the switch chassis on an antistatic work surface.

Step 2 If the standard rack-mount brackets are attached to the chassis, you need to remove them by loosening and removing the eight M4 screws (four on each side) that secure the brackets to the chassis sides. (See Figure 1.) Set the screws and the brackets aside.

Figure 1 Removing the Standard Rack-Mount Brackets from the Chassis

Step 3 Verify that you have the correct center rack-mount kit for your chassis and for the equipment rack size (either 19-inch or 23-inch).

Step 4 Open your center rack-mount kit and inventory the contents. See Table 2 for the kit contents and quantities.

Step 5 Position the left-side bracket (stamped L) against the left side of the chassis with the bracket's four mounting holes aligned with the holes in the chassis as shown in Figure 2.

Step 6 Secure the bracket in place with four M4 mounting screws.

Step 7 Repeat step 5 and step 6 for the right-side bracket (stamped R).

Figure 2 Installing the Center Rack-Mount Brackets on the Chassis

Step 8 Have one person carefully lift and position the chassis in the equipment rack so that the center rack-mount bracket ears are in contact with the rack posts. (See Figure 3.)


Note Use a tape measure or level to ensure that the chassis is positioned level in the equipment rack before you install the mounting screws.


Step 9 Adjust the chassis up or down in the rack until two screw holes in each center rack-mount bracket ear are aligned with mounting holes in the equipment rack post.

Step 10 While one person holds the chassis in place, secure the chassis to the equipment rack posts with either the four 10-32 x 3/4-inch or the four 12-24 x 3/4-inch Phillips-head machine screws (two on each side) that are supplied in the accessory kit.


Note If the equipment rack post-mounting holes are not threaded, you need to obtain the proper size cage-nuts to secure the center rack-mount mounting screws in place.


Figure 3 Attaching the Chassis to the Equipment Rack

Step 11 If you want to install the optional cable guide bracket, position the cable guide against either the left- or right-side threaded hole in the center rack-mount bracket as shown in Figure 4. Secure the cable guide bracket in place with one M4 screw.


Note For complete chassis installation procedures and additional product information, refer to the installation guide for your chassis.


Figure 4 Attaching the Optional Cable Guide Bracket to the Center Rack-Mount Bracket


Installing the WS-X4948E-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948E-23CNTR= Center Rack-Mount Kits

The WS-X4948E-19CNTR= center rack-mount kit for 19-inch equipment racks and the WS-X4948E-23CNTR= center rack-mount kit for 23-inch equipment racks can be installed only on the Catalyst 4948E or the Catalyst 4948E-F switch chassis.


Note The Catalyst 4948E and the Catalyst 4948E-F differ in the direction of the airflow through the chassis. The Catalyst 4948E switch chassis has front to back airflow; the Catalyst 4948E-F switch chassis has back to front airflow.


Center Rack-Mount Kit Contents

Table 3 lists the contents of the two Catalyst 4948E and Catalyst 4948E-F center rack-mount kits.

Table 3 WS-X4948E-19CNTR= and WS-X4948E-23CNTR= Kit Contents

Kit
Contents

WS-X4948E-19CNTR=

Two 19-inch center rack-mount brackets

Four 10-32 x 0.75-inch screws

Four 12-24 x 0.75-inch screws

Eight M4 x 0.7 x 7-mm screws

WS-X4948E-23CNTR=

Two 23-inch center rack-mount brackets

Four 10-32 x 0.75-inch screws

Four 12-24 x 0.75-inch screws

Eight M4 x 0.7 x 7-mm screws


Installing the WS-X4948E-19CNTR= or the WS-X4948E-23CNTR=Center Rack-Mount Kit

To install either the 19-inch or the 23-inch center rack-mount kit on the Catalyst 4948E or the Catalyst 4948E-F chassis, follow these steps:


Step 1 Place the switch chassis on an antistatic work surface.

Step 2 If the standard rack-mount brackets are attached to the chassis, you need to remove them by loosening and removing the eight M4 screws (four on each side) that secure the brackets to the chassis sides. (See Figure 5.) Set the screws and the brackets aside.


Note The standard rack-mount brackets can be installed either on the front of the chassis or the rear of the chassis. In either case, they must be removed before installing the center rack-mount brackets.


Figure 5 Removing the Standard Rack-Mount Brackets

1

M4 screws (4 screws per bracket)

2

Standard 19-inch rack-mount bracket


Step 3 Verify that you have the correct center rack-mount kit for your chassis and for the equipment rack size.

Step 4 Open your center rack-mount kit and inventory the contents. See Table 3 for the kit contents and quantities.

Step 5 Determine how you want to position the chassis in the equipment rack. The center rack-mount brackets are reversible; they can be installed either on the front sides of the chassis or on the rear sides of the chassis.

Step 6 Position one of the brackets against the side of the chassis with the bracket's four mounting holes aligned with the holes in the chassis as shown in Figure 6.

Step 7 Secure the bracket in place with four M4 mounting screws.

Step 8 Repeat step 6 and step 7 for the second bracket.

Figure 6 Installing the Center Rack-Mount Brackets on the Chassis

1

M4 screws (4 screws per bracket)

2

Center rack-mount bracket


Step 9 Have one person carefully lift and position the chassis in the equipment rack so that the center rack-mount bracket ears are in contact with the rack posts.


Note Use a tape measure or level to ensure that the chassis is positioned level in the equipment rack before you install the mounting screws.


Step 10 Adjust the chassis up or down in the rack until two screw holes in each center rack-mount bracket ear are aligned with mounting holes in the equipment rack post.

Step 11 While one person holds the chassis in place, secure the chassis to the equipment rack posts with either the four 10-32 x 3/4-inch or the four 12-24 x 3/4-inch Phillips-head machine screws (two on each side). The screws are supplied in the accessory kit. (See Figure 7.)


Note If the equipment rack post-mounting holes are not threaded, you need to obtain the proper size cage-nuts to secure the center rack-mount mounting screws in place.


Figure 7 Mounting the Chassis in the Equipment Rack

1

Equipment rack post

2

12-24 or 10-32 screws (2 per bracket)


Step 12 If you want to install the optional cable guide bracket, position the bracket against either the left- or right-side threaded hole in the center rack-mount bracket as shown in Figure 8. Secure the cable guide bracket in place with one M4 screw.


Note For complete chassis installation procedures and additional product information, refer to the installation guide for your chassis.


Figure 8 Installing the Optional Cable Guide to the Center Rack-Mount Bracket


Installing the WS-X4900M-23CNTR= Center Rack-Mount Kit

The WS-X4900M-23CNTR= center rack-mount kit for 23-inch equipment racks can be installed only on the Catalyst 4900M switch chassis.


Note The Catalyst 4900M center rack-mount brackets can be installed on the chassis in the forward direction only.


Center Rack-Mount Kit Contents

Table 4 lists the contents of the Catalyst 4900M center rack-mount kit.

Table 4 WS-X4900M-23CNTR= Kit Contents

Kit
Contents

WS-X4900M-23CNTR=

One left-side 23-inch center rack-mount bracket (stamped L)

One right-side 23-inch center rack-mount bracket (stamped R)

Four 10-32 x 0.75-inch screws

Four 12-24 x 0.75-inch screws

Twelve M4 x 0.7 x 7-mm screws


Installing the WS-X4900M-23CNTR=Center Rack-Mount Kit

To install the 23-inch center rack-mount kit on the Catalyst 4900M chassis, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Place the switch chassis on an antistatic work surface.

Step 2 If necessary, remove the standard rack-mount brackets from the chassis by loosening and removing the 12 M4 screws (six on each side) that secure the brackets to the chassis sides. (See Figure 9.) Set the screws and the brackets aside.

Figure 9 Removing the Standard Rack-Mount Brackets from the Catalyst 4900M Chassis

Step 3 Verify that you have the correct center rack-mount kit for your chassis.

Step 4 Open your center rack-mount kit and inventory the contents. See Table 4 for the kit contents and quantities.

Step 5 Position the left bracket (stamped L) against the left side of the chassis with the bracket's six mounting holes aligned with the mounting holes in the chassis as shown in Figure 10.

Step 6 Secure the bracket in place with six M4 mounting screws.

Step 7 Repeat step 5 and step 6 for the right-side bracket (stamped R).

Figure 10 Installing the Center Rack-Mount Brackets on the Chassis

Step 8 Have one person carefully lift and position the chassis in the equipment rack so that the center rack-mount bracket ears are in contact with the rack posts.


Note Use a tape measure or level to ensure that the chassis is installed level in the equipment rack.


Step 9 Adjust the chassis up or down in the rack until two screw holes in each center rack-mount bracket ear are aligned with mounting holes in the equipment rack post.

Step 10 While one person holds the chassis in place, secure the chassis to the equipment rack posts with either the four 10-32 x 3/4-inch or the four 12-24 x 3/4-inch Phillips-head machine screws (two on each side) that are supplied in the accessory kit. (See Figure 11.)


Note If the equipment rack post mounting holes are not threaded, you need to obtain the proper size cage-nuts to secure the center rack-mount mounting screws in place.


Figure 11 Mounting the Catalyst 4900M Chassis in the Equipment Rack

Step 11 If you want to install the optional cable guide bracket, position the cable guide against the two threaded holes in either the left- or right-side center rack-mount bracket as shown in Figure 12 and secure the cable guide bracket in place with two M4 screws provided with the cable guide bracket.


Note For complete chassis installation procedures and additional product information, refer to the installation guide for your chassis.


Figure 12 Installing the Optional Cable Guide to the Center Rack-Mount Bracket


Related Documentation

Table 5 lists the publications that contain the complete Catalyst 4900 switch chassis installation procedures.

Table 5 Catalyst 4900 Family Installation Guides

Chassis
Publication

Catalyst 4948

Catalyst 4948 Installation Guide

Catalyst 4948
Catalyst 4948-10GE
Catalyst 4928-10GE

Catalyst 4900 Series Switch Installation Guide

Cisco ME 4924-10GE

Cisco ME 4924-10GE Ethernet Switch Hardware Installation Guide

Catalyst 4948E
Catalyst 4948E-F

Catalyst 4948E and Catalyst 4948E-F Switch Installation Guide

Catalyst 4900M

Cisco Catalyst 4900M Switch Installation Guide



This document is to be used in conjunction with the documents listed in the "Related Documentation" section.