Guest

Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP

CWDM Passive Optical System Installation Note

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (488.1 KB)
  • Feedback

Table Of Contents

Installation Note for the CWDM Passive
Optical System

Contents

Overview

CWDM System Shelf

CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux Plug-In Modules

Safety Overview

Hardware Requirements

Required Tools

Installing the CWDM Passive Optical System

Installing the System Shelf

Installing the CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux Plug-In Modules

Removing a CWDM OADM or Mux/Demux Plug-In Module

Installing, Removing, and Maintaining CWDM GBICs

Installing a CWDM GBIC

Removing GBICs

GBIC Maintenance Guidelines

Connecting the CWDM Passive Optical System to Your Switch

Connecting Cables to a CWDM OADM Plug-In Module

Connecting Cables to a CWDM Four-Channel Plug-In Module

Connecting Cables to a CWDM Eight-Channel Mux/Demux

Specifications

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation

World Wide Web

Documentation CD-ROM

Ordering Documentation

Documentation Feedback

Obtaining Technical Assistance

Cisco.com

Technical Assistance Center

Cisco TAC Web Site

Cisco TAC Escalation Center


Installation Note for the CWDM Passive
Optical System


Product Numbers: CWDM-GBIC-1470=, CWDM-GBIC-1490=, CWDM-GBIC-1510=, CWDM-GBIC-1530=, CWDM-GBIC-1550=, CWDM-GBIC-1570=, CWDM-GBIC-1590=, CWDM-GBIC-1610=, OADM-MUX-4=, CWDM-MUX-8=, CWDM-MUX-AD-1470=, CWDM-MUX-AD-1490=, CWDM-MUX-AD-1510=, CWDM-MUX-AD-1530=, CWDM-MUX-AD-1550=, CWDM-MUX-AD-1570=, CWDM-MUX-AD-1590=, CWDM-MUX-AD-1610=, CWDM-CHASSIS-2=

This installation note provides the technical specifications and installation instructions for the Coarse Wave Division Multiplexer (CWDM) passive optical system.

Contents

This installation note contains the following sections:

Overview

Safety Overview

Hardware Requirements

Required Tools

Installing the CWDM Passive Optical System

Specifications

Related Documentation

Obtaining Documentation

Obtaining Technical Assistance

Overview

The CWDM passive optical system provides optical networking support for high-speed data communication for metropolitan area networks (MANs) over a grid of eight CWDM optical wavelengths in both ring or point-to-point configurations.

You connect your multiplexed/demultiplexed wavelengths and added/dropped channels to CWDM GBICs installed in your network switches.

The CWDM passive optical system includes the following components:

CWDM system shelf

CWDM plug-in modules

CWDM GBICs

You install your CWDM OADM and multiplexer/demultiplexer (Mux/Demux) plug-in modules in your CWDM system shelf. Install CWDM GBICs in your Catalyst 4000 and 6000 family switches to connect them to your plug-in modules. A CWDM GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that links your switching module to the CWDM passive optical system using a pair of single-mode fiber-optic cables.

CWDM System Shelf

The CWDM system shelf (CWDM-CHASSIS-2) is a standard 19-inch chassis that is one rack unit (RU) in height. Install the CWDM system shelf in the same equipment rack as your switch or in an adjacent rack so that you can connect the CWDM plug-in modules to the CWDM GBICs in your switch.

The CWDM system shelf has two slots. You install CWDM OADM modules or Mux/Demux plug-in modules in the slots.

CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux Plug-In Modules

The CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux plug-in modules are installed in the CWDM system shelf. You connect the CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux plug-in modules to CWDM GBICs that are installed in your switching modules.

The CWDM OADM is a scalable passive optical multiplexer/demultiplexer that adds or drops two CWDM channels of the same wavelength from network traffic and allows all other wavelengths to pass straight through. The CWDM OADM maps each of the two added/ dropped channels into separate single pair fiber paths traveling in opposite directions:"east" and "west."

The CWDM Mux/Demux plug-in modules multiplex and demultiplex four or eight CWDM channels (wavelengths) from a single-mode fiber-optic cable. The four-channel CWDM Mux/Demux module passes straight through four of the eight wavelengths. You can create point-to-point, hub-and-spoke, and ring networks using the CWDM Mux/Demux plug-in modules. Connect your CWDM Mux/Demux plug-in module to CWDM GBICs of equivalent wavelengths that are installed in your switches.

Figure 1 shows the front panel of the CWDM four-channel Mux/Demux plug-in module.. Figure 2 shows the CWDM eight-channel Mux/Demux plug-in module. Figure 3 through 10 show the plug-in modules for each of the available longwave spectrums. The plug-in module ports are color-coded to help with installation. Each of the colors indicates the wavelength of the port. For more information about the color codes, see the "Connecting the CWDM Passive Optical System to Your Switch" section.

Figure 1 CWDM Four-Channel Plug-In Module (CWDM-MUX-4) Front Panel

Figure 2 CWDM Eight-Channel Mux/Demux Plug-In Module (CWDM-MUX-8) Front Panel

Figure 3 Longwave 1470 nm Laser Single-Mode Plug-In Module Front Panel

Figure 4 Longwave 1490 nm Laser Single-Mode Plug-In Module Front Panel

Figure 5 Longwave 1510 nm Laser Single-Mode Plug-In Module Front Panel

Figure 6 Longwave 1530 nm Laser Single-Mode Plug-In Module Front Panel

Figure 7 Longwave 1550 nm Laser Single-Mode Plug-In Module Front Panel

Figure 8 Longwave 1570 nm Laser Single-Mode Plug-In Module Front Panel

Figure 9 Longwave 1590 nm Laser Single-Mode Plug-In Module Front Panel

Figure 10 Longwave 1610 nm Laser Single-Mode Plug-In Module Front Panel

Safety Overview

Throughout this publication, safety warnings appear in procedures that, if performed incorrectly, can harm you. A warning symbol precedes each warning statement.


Warning This warning symbol means danger. You are in a situation that could cause bodily injury. Before you work on any equipment, be aware of the hazards involved with electrical circuitry and be familiar with standard practices for preventing accidents. To see translations of the warnings that appear in this publication, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information document that accompanied this device.

Warning Waarschuwing Dit waarschuwingssymbool betekent gevaar. U verkeert in een situatie die lichamelijk letsel kan veroorzaken. Voordat u aan enige apparatuur gaat werken, dient u zich bewust te zijn van de bij elektrische schakelingen betrokken risico's en dient u op de hoogte te zijn van standaard maatregelen om ongelukken te voorkomen. Voor vertalingen van de waarschuwingen die in deze publicatie verschijnen, kunt u het document Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information (Informatie over naleving van veiligheids- en andere voorschriften) raadplegen dat bij dit toestel is ingesloten.

Warning Varoitus Tämä varoitusmerkki merkitsee vaaraa. Olet tilanteessa, joka voi johtaa ruumiinvammaan. Ennen kuin työskentelet minkään laitteiston parissa, ota selvää sähkökytkentöihin liittyvistä vaaroista ja tavanomaisista onnettomuuksien ehkäisykeinoista. Tässä julkaisussa esiintyvien varoitusten käännökset löydät laitteen mukana olevasta Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information -kirjasesta (määräysten noudattaminen ja tietoa turvallisuudesta).

Warning Attention Ce symbole d'avertissement indique un danger. Vous vous trouvez dans une situation pouvant causer des blessures ou des dommages corporels. Avant de travailler sur un équipement, soyez conscient des dangers posés par les circuits électriques et familiarisez-vous avec les procédures couramment utilisées pour éviter les accidents. Pour prendre connaissance des traductions d'avertissements figurant dans cette publication, consultez le document Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information (Conformité aux règlements et consignes de sécurité) qui accompagne cet appareil.

Warning Warnung Dieses Warnsymbol bedeutet Gefahr. Sie befinden sich in einer Situation, die zu einer Körperverletzung führen könnte. Bevor Sie mit der Arbeit an irgendeinem Gerät beginnen, seien Sie sich der mit elektrischen Stromkreisen verbundenen Gefahren und der Standardpraktiken zur Vermeidung von Unfällen bewußt. Übersetzungen der in dieser Veröffentlichung enthaltenen Warnhinweise finden Sie im Dokument Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information (Informationen zu behördlichen Vorschriften und Sicherheit), das zusammen mit diesem Gerät geliefert wurde.

Warning Avvertenza Questo simbolo di avvertenza indica un pericolo. La situazione potrebbe causare infortuni alle persone. Prima di lavorare su qualsiasi apparecchiatura, occorre conoscere i pericoli relativi ai circuiti elettrici ed essere al corrente delle pratiche standard per la prevenzione di incidenti. La traduzione delle avvertenze riportate in questa pubblicazione si trova nel documento Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information (Conformità alle norme e informazioni sulla sicurezza) che accompagna questo dispositivo.

Warning Advarsel Dette varselsymbolet betyr fare. Du befinner deg i en situasjon som kan føre til personskade. Før du utfører arbeid på utstyr, må du vare oppmerksom på de faremomentene som elektriske kretser innebærer, samt gjøre deg kjent med vanlig praksis når det gjelder å unngå ulykker. Hvis du vil se oversettelser av deadvarslene som finnes i denne publikasjonen, kan du se i dokumentet Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information (Overholdelse av forskrifter og sikkerhetsinformasjon) som ble levert med denne enheten.

Warning Aviso Este símbolo de aviso indica perigo. Encontra-se numa situação que lhe poderá causar danos físicos. Antes de começar a trabalhar com qualquer equipamento, familiarize-se com os perigos relacionados com circuitos eléctricos, e com quaisquer práticas comuns que possam prevenir possíveis acidentes. Para ver as traduções dos avisos que constam desta publicação, consulte o documento Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information (Informação de Segurança e Disposições Reguladoras) que acompanha este dispositivo.

Warning ¡Advertencia! Este símbolo de aviso significa peligro. Existe riesgo para su integridad física. Antes de manipular cualquier equipo, considerar los riesgos que entraña la corriente eléctrica y familiarizarse con los procedimientos estándar de prevención de accidentes. Para ver una traducción de las advertencias que aparecen en esta publicación, consultar el documento titulado Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information (Información sobre seguridad y conformidad con las disposiciones reglamentarias) que se acompaña con este dispositivo.

Warning Varning! Denna varningssymbol signalerar fara. Du befinner dig i en situation som kan leda till personskada. Innan du utför arbete på någon utrustning måste du varamedveten om farorna med elkretsar och känna till vanligt förfarande för att förebygga skador. Se förklaringar av de varningar som förkommer i denna publikation i dokumentet Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information (Efterrättelse av föreskrifter och säkerhetsinformation), vilket medföljer denna anordning.

Warning Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install or replace this equipment.

Warning Before you install, operate, or service the system, read the Site Preparation and Safety Guide. This guide contains important safety information you should know before working with the system.

Warning Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install, replace, or service this equipment.

Warning Class 1 laser product.

Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures.

Warning Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations.

Warning During this procedure, wear grounding wrist straps to avoid ESD damage to the card. Do not directly touch the backplane with your hand or any metal tool, or you could shock yourself.

Hardware Requirements

You can use the CWDM passive optical system with Catalyst 4000 and 6000 family switches. Use single-mode fiber-optic cable with SC connectors to connect the CWDM passive optical system to your switches.

Required Tools


Warning During this procedure, wear grounding wrist straps to avoid ESD damage to the card. Do not directly touch the backplane with your hand or any metal tool, or you could shock yourself.

You will need these tools to install the CWDM passive optical system:

Wrist strap or other grounding device

Antistatic mat or antistatic foam

Number 1 and number 2 Phillips screwdrivers for the captive installation screws on most modules

3/16-inch flat-blade screwdriver for captive installation screws

Installing the CWDM Passive Optical System

The CWDM passive optical system includes the system shelf, CWDM OADM plug-in modules, CWDM Mux/Demux plug-in modules, and CWDM GBICs.

You must first install the system shelf, then the CWDM OADM and CWDM Mux/Demux plug-in modules, followed by the CWDM GBICs you want to install. The following sections provide the installation procedures for each of these components:

Installing the System Shelf

Installing the CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux Plug-In Modules

Removing a CWDM OADM or Mux/Demux Plug-In Module

Installing, Removing, and Maintaining CWDM GBICs

Connecting the CWDM Passive Optical System to Your Switch

Installing the System Shelf


Note Ensure that you install the CWDM system shelf in the same rack or an adjacent rack to your Catalyst 4000 family switch so that you can connect all the cables between your CWDM plug-in modules and the CWDM GBICs in your switch.


Follow these steps to mount the system shelf on an equipment rack:


Step 1 Align the mounting holes in the L brackets with the mounting holes in the equipment rack.

Step 2 Secure the system shelf using four (two per side) 12-24 x 3/4-inch screws through the elongated holes in the L bracket and into the threaded holes in the mounting post. (See Figure 11.)

Figure 11 Mounting the System Shelf on the Rack

Step 3 Use a tape measure and level to ensure that the system shelf is mounted straight and level.


Installing the CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux Plug-In Modules

Perform the following steps to install your CWDM OADM or Mux/Demux plug-in modules:


Step 1 Loosen the captive screws on the blank plug-in module faceplate and remove the faceplate.

Step 2 Align the plug-in module with the slot on the system shelf as shown in Figure 12.

Figure 12 Installing a CWDM Mux/Demux Plug-In Module

Step 3 Gently push the plug-in module into the system shelf slot. Ensure that you line up the captive screws on the plug-in module with the screw holes on the shelf.

Step 4 Tighten the captive screws.


Removing a CWDM OADM or Mux/Demux Plug-In Module

To remove a CWDM OADM or Mux/Demux plug-in module, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Loosen the captive screws on each side of the plug-in module using a screwdriver.

Step 2 Gently pull on both captive screws to release the plug-in module from the shelf.

Step 3 Pull the plug-in module out of the shelf.

Step 4 Replace the blank plug-in module faceplate if you do not intend to install another plug-in module.


Installing, Removing, and Maintaining CWDM GBICs

This section provides installation, removal, and maintenance guidelines for your CWDM GBICs.

Installing a CWDM GBIC

To install a CWDM GBIC, follow these steps:


Step 1 Remove the CWDM GBIC from its protective packaging.

Step 2 Verify that the CWDM GBIC is the correct model for your network configuration (see Table 1).

Table 1 CWDM GBICs

Model Number
CWDM GBIC Wavelength

CWDM-GBIC-1470=

Longwave 1470 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC-1490=

Longwave 1490 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC-1510=

Longwave 1510 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC-1530=

Longwave 1530 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC-1550=

Longwave 1550 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC-1570=

Longwave 1570 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC-1590=

Longwave 1590 nm laser single-mode

CWDM-GBIC-1610=

Longwave 1610 nm laser single-mode


Step 3 Remove the dust covers from the CWDM GBIC's optical bores as shown in Figure 13.

Figure 13 CWDM GBIC

Step 4 Grasp the sides of the CWDM GBIC with your thumb and forefinger.

Step 5 Insert the CWDM GBIC into a GBIC slot on your switching module. You should hear a click when the GBIC has been properly seated into the slot.


Removing GBICs

This section describes how to remove CWDM GBICs from a supervisor engine or switching module.


Warning Because invisible radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber cable is connected, avoid exposure to radiation and do not stare into open apertures.

To remove a CWDM GBIC, follow these steps:


Step 1 Disconnect the fiber-optic cable from the CWDM GBIC SC-type connector.

Step 2 Release the CWDM GBIC from the slot by simultaneously squeezing the plastic tabs (one on each side of the CWDM GBIC).

Step 3 Pull the CWDM GBIC out of the slot.

Step 4 Install the plug in the CWDM GBIC optical bores and place the CWDM GBIC in protective packaging.


GBIC Maintenance Guidelines

Follow these GBIC maintenance guidelines:

GBICs are static sensitive. To prevent ESD damage, follow the usual board and component handling procedures.

GBICs are dust sensitive. When the GBIC is stored or when a fiber-optic cable is not plugged in, always keep plugs in the GBIC optical bores.

The most common source of contaminants in the optical bores is debris that collects on the ferrules of the optical connectors. Use an alcohol swab or Kim-Wipe to clean the ferrules of the optical connector.

Connecting the CWDM Passive Optical System to Your Switch

Use the CWDM passive optical system connector color codes shown inTable 2 to help you connect your CWDM passive optical system to your switch.

Table 2 CWDM Passive Optical System Connector Color Codes 

Color
Connector (Wavelength) Descriptions

Gray

Longwave 1470 nm laser single-mode

Violet

Longwave 1490 nm laser single-mode

Blue

Longwave 1510 nm laser single-mode

Green

Longwave 1530 nm laser single-mode

Yellow

Longwave 1550 nm laser single-mode

Orange

Longwave 1570 nm laser single-mode

Red

Longwave 1590 nm laser single-mode

Brown

Longwave 1610 nm laser single-mode


See Figure 1 through 10 for the plug-in module front panels. See Table 1 for the CWDM GBIC part numbers and descriptions.

Connecting Cables to a CWDM OADM Plug-In Module

To connect the CWDM OADM plug-in module to your network, perform these steps while referring to Figure 14:


Step 1 Insert the CWDM GBICs into the appropriate connectors on your switch if you have not already done so. For more information, see the "Installing a CWDM GBIC" section.

Step 2 Insert the CWDM GBICs (color code/wavelength specific) into their respective switching module GBIC ports.


Note Connect CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux ports to CWDM GBICs of the equivalent wavelength to ensure that the system operates correctly.


Step 3 Clean all fiber-optic connectors on the cabling before inserting them into the four-channel CWDM Mux/Demux connectors.

Step 4 Connect the single-mode fiber-optic cable from the CWDM GBIC (TX/RX) to the OADM module equipment connectors (TX/RX).


Note Connect TX to RX ports and RX to TX ports to ensure that the system operates correctly.


Step 5 If you are using both channels of the CWDM OADM plug-in module than repeat Step 4 for the second channel.

Step 6 Connect the West backbone single-mode fiber-optic cable to the OADM Network West connector and connect the East backbone single-mode fiber-optic cable to the OADM Network East connector.

Figure 14 Cabling a CWDM OADM Plug-In Module


Connecting Cables to a CWDM Four-Channel Plug-In Module

To connect a CWDM four-channel Mux/Demux plug-in module to your network, perform these steps while referring to Figure 15:


Step 1 Insert the CWDM GBICs into the appropriate connectors on your switch if you have not already done so. For more information, see the "Installing a CWDM GBIC" section.

Step 2 Insert the CWDM GBICs (color code/wavelength specific) into their respective switching module GBIC ports.


Note Connect CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux ports to CWDM GBICs of the equivalent wavelength to ensure that the system operates correctly.


Step 3 Clean all fiber-optic connectors on the cabling before inserting them into the four-channel CWDM Mux/Demux connectors.

Step 4 Connect the single-mode fiber-optic cables from the CWDM GBICs (TX/RX; up to four channels) to the OADM module equipment connectors (TX/RX; up to four wavelengths, including 1470nm, 1510nm, 1550nm, 1590nm).


Note Connect TX to RX ports and RX to TX ports to ensure that the system operates correctly.


Step 5 Connect the one backbone single-mode fiber-optic cable to the OADM Network connector and connect the other backbone single-mode fiber-optic cable to the OADM Pass connector.

Figure 15 Cabling a CWDM Four-Channel Mux/Demux Plug-In Module


Connecting Cables to a CWDM Eight-Channel Mux/Demux

To connect your switch to a CWDM eight-channel Mux/Demux plug-in module, perform these steps while referring to Figure 16:


Step 1 Insert CWDM GBICs (color code/wavelength specific) into their respective switches.

Step 2 Clean all fiber-optic connectors on the cabling before inserting them into the eight-channel CWDM Mux/Demux connectors.


Note Connect CWDM OADM and Mux/Demux ports to CWDM GBICs of the equivalent wavelength to ensure that the system operates correctly.


Step 3 Connect the single pair fiber-optic cables from the CWDM GBICs (TX/RX; up to eight channels) to the OADM module equipment connectors (TX/RX; up to eight wavelengths)

Step 4 Connect the backbone single pair fiber-optic cable to the OADM Network connector.

Step 5 Connect the fiber-optic cables from the CWDM GBIC (TX/RX) to the CWDM eight-channel Mux/Demux (TX/RX) connectors.


Note Connect TX to RX ports and RX to TX ports to ensure that the system operates correctly.


Figure 16 Cabling an CWDM Eight-Channel Mux/Demux Module


Specifications

Table 3 lists the specifications for the CWDM OADM plug-in module. Table 4 lists the specifications for the CWDM mux/demux plug-in modules.

Table 3 CWDM OADM Plug-In Module Specifications 

Item
Specification
Physical Characteristics

Dimensions

8.35 x 1.75 x 8.7 in. (212 x 44 x 221 mm)

Weight

1.5 lbs. (0.68 kg)

Connectors

Equipment

Two dual SC-type connectors

Switch

Dual SC-type connectors

Environmental

Operating temperature

32 to 140 ºF (0 to 60ºC)

Storage temperature

-40 to 185ºF (-40 to 85ºC)

Typical Insertion Loss

TX equipment to RX network (add)

<1.5 dB

RX equipment to TX network (drop)

<2.0 dB

Pass Through (Network to Network)

<1.5 dB

Isolation and Directivity

Isolation

>45 dB

Directivity

< -55 dB


Table 4 CWDM Mux/Demux Plug-In Module Specifications 

Item
Specification
Physical Characteristics

Dimensions

8.35 x 1.75 x 8.7 in. (212 x 44 x 221 mm)

Weight

1.5 lbs. (0.68 kg)

Connectors

Equipment

Eight dual SC-type connectors

Switch

Dual SC-type connectors

Environmental

Operating temperature

32 to 140 ºF (0 to 60ºC)

Storage temperature

-40 to 185ºF (-40 to 85ºC)

Typical Insertion Loss

TX equipment to RX network

<4.0 dB

RX equipment to TX network

<4.0 dB

Isolation and Directivity

Isolation

Mux: >15 dB
Demux: >45 dB

Directivity

< -55 dB


Related Documentation

For more detailed installation and configuration information, refer to these publications:

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 4000 Family Switches

Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 6000 Family Switches

Site Preparation and Safety Guide

Catalyst 4000 Family Installation Guide

Catalyst 4000 Family Module Installation Guide

Catalyst 4000 Family Supervisor Engines and Switching Modules Installation Note

Catalyst 6000 Family Installation Guide

Catalyst 6000 Family Module Installation Guide

Software Configuration Guide—Catalyst 4000 Family, Catalyst 2948G, and Catalyst 2980G Switches

Command Reference—Catalyst 4000 Family, Catalyst 2948G, and Catalyst 2980G Switches

System Message Guide—Catalyst 6000 Family, Catalyst 5000 Family, Catalyst 4000 Family, Catalyst 2926G Series, Catalyst 2948G, and Catalyst 2980G Switches

Layer 3 Services Software Configuration Guide—Catalyst 5000 Family, Catalyst 4000 Family, Catalyst 2926G Series, Catalyst 2948G, and Catalyst 2980G Switches

Catalyst 4000 Family Supervisor Engines and Switching Modules Installation Note

Obtaining Documentation

The following sections explain how to obtain documentation from Cisco Systems.

World Wide Web

You can access the most current Cisco documentation on the World Wide Web at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com

Translated documentation is available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/public/countries_languages.shtml

Documentation CD-ROM

Cisco documentation and additional literature are available in a Cisco Documentation CD-ROM package, which is shipped with your product. The Documentation CD-ROM is updated monthly and may be more current than printed documentation. The CD-ROM package is available as a single unit or through an annual subscription.

Ordering Documentation

Cisco documentation is available in the following ways:

Registered Cisco Direct Customers can order Cisco product documentation from the Networking Products MarketPlace:

http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/order/order_root.pl

Registered Cisco.com users can order the Documentation CD-ROM through the online Subscription Store:

http://www.cisco.com/go/subscription

Nonregistered Cisco.com users can order documentation through a local account representative by calling Cisco corporate headquarters (California, USA) at 408 526-7208 or, elsewhere in North America, by calling 800 553-NETS (6387).

Documentation Feedback

If you are reading Cisco product documentation on Cisco.com, you can submit technical comments electronically. Click Leave Feedback at the bottom of the Cisco Documentation home page. After you complete the form, print it out and fax it to Cisco at 408 527-0730.

You can e-mail your comments to bug-doc@cisco.com.

To submit your comments by mail, use the response card behind the front cover of your document, or write to the following address:

Cisco Systems
Attn: Document Resource Connection
170 West Tasman Drive
San Jose, CA 95134-9883

We appreciate your comments.

Obtaining Technical Assistance

Cisco provides Cisco.com as a starting point for all technical assistance. Customers and partners can obtain documentation, troubleshooting tips, and sample configurations from online tools by using the Cisco Technical Assistance Center (TAC) Web Site. Cisco.com registered users have complete access to the technical support resources on the Cisco TAC Web Site.

Cisco.com

Cisco.com is the foundation of a suite of interactive, networked services that provides immediate, open access to Cisco information, networking solutions, services, programs, and resources at any time, from anywhere in the world.

Cisco.com is a highly integrated Internet application and a powerful, easy-to-use tool that provides a broad range of features and services to help you to

Streamline business processes and improve productivity

Resolve technical issues with online support

Download and test software packages

Order Cisco learning materials and merchandise

Register for online skill assessment, training, and certification programs

You can self-register on Cisco.com to obtain customized information and service. To access Cisco.com, go to the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com

Technical Assistance Center

The Cisco TAC is available to all customers who need technical assistance with a Cisco product, technology, or solution. Two types of support are available through the Cisco TAC: the Cisco TAC Web Site and the Cisco TAC Escalation Center.

Inquiries to Cisco TAC are categorized according to the urgency of the issue:

Priority level 4 (P4)—You need information or assistance concerning Cisco product capabilities, product installation, or basic product configuration.

Priority level 3 (P3)—Your network performance is degraded. Network functionality is noticeably impaired, but most business operations continue.

Priority level 2 (P2)—Your production network is severely degraded, affecting significant aspects of business operations. No workaround is available.

Priority level 1 (P1)—Your production network is down, and a critical impact to business operations will occur if service is not restored quickly. No workaround is available.

Which Cisco TAC resource you choose is based on the priority of the problem and the conditions of service contracts, when applicable.

Cisco TAC Web Site

The Cisco TAC Web Site allows you to resolve P3 and P4 issues yourself, saving both cost and time. The site provides around-the-clock access to online tools, knowledge bases, and software. To access the Cisco TAC Web Site, go to the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/tac

All customers, partners, and resellers who have a valid Cisco services contract have complete access to the technical support resources on the Cisco TAC Web Site. The Cisco TAC Web Site requires a Cisco.com login ID and password. If you have a valid service contract but do not have a login ID or password, go to the following URL to register:

http://www.cisco.com/register/

If you cannot resolve your technical issues by using the Cisco TAC Web Site, and you are a Cisco.com registered user, you can open a case online by using the TAC Case Open tool at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/tac/caseopen

If you have Internet access, it is recommended that you open P3 and P4 cases through the Cisco TAC Web Site.

Cisco TAC Escalation Center

The Cisco TAC Escalation Center addresses issues that are classified as priority level 1 or priority level 2; these classifications are assigned when severe network degradation significantly impacts business operations. When you contact the TAC Escalation Center with a P1 or P2 problem, a Cisco TAC engineer will automatically open a case.

To obtain a directory of toll-free Cisco TAC telephone numbers for your country, go to the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/687/Directory/DirTAC.shtml

Before calling, please check with your network operations center to determine the level of Cisco support services to which your company is entitled; for example, SMARTnet, SMARTnet Onsite, or Network Supported Accounts (NSA). In addition, please have available your service agreement number and your product serial number.