Catalyst 3550 Multilayer Switch Hardware Installation Guide, October 2004
Index
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 272.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 3.24MB) | Feedback

Index

Table Of Contents

Numerics - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - W -

Index

Numerics

10/100/1000 ports

cable lengths     2-5

connecting to     3-17

described     2-5

pinouts     B-2

recommended cables     3-17

10/100 ports

cable lengths     2-5

connecting to     3-17

described     2-5

inline power     2-5

pinouts     B-1

recommended cables     3-17

1000BASE-LX/LH GBICs, described     2-6

1000BASE-SX GBIC, described     2-6

1000BASE-T GBICs, described     2-6

1000BASE-ZX GBICs, described     2-6

100BASE-FX ports

cable lengths     2-5

connecting to     3-18

described     2-5

patch cables     B-2

power levels, fiber-optic     A-3

19- and 24-inch racks     3-5

A

AC power specifications     A-2

altitude, operating and storage     A-1

autonegotiation     2-5

B

bandwidth utilization     2-9, 2-10

brackets

See mounting brackets

C

cable guide, attaching     3-12

cables

crossover pinouts     B-3, B-4

recommended     3-17

rollover, identifying     B-5

straight-through pinouts     B-3, B-4

cautions     vii

cautions, defined     viii

Cisco Aironet Access points

connecting to     3-18

support for     2-5

Cisco Intelligence Engine 2100

See IE2100

Cisco IP Phones

connecting to     3-18

support for     2-5

CiscoView     2-12

CLI

accessing by using Express Setup     D-1

accessing through console port     D-2

described     2-12

command-line interface

See CLI

configuration

by using the CLI     D-4

completing the setup program     D-5

starting the terminal emulation software     D-3

connecting

to 10/100/1000 ports     3-17

to 10/100 ports     3-17

to 100BASE-FX ports     3-18

to AC power     3-16

to DC power     C-1 to  C-7

to RPS     3-17

to the console port     D-2

connectivity problems, solving     4-2

console port

connecting to     D-2

connectors and cables     B-2

described     2-11

conventions

command     vii

document     vii

conventions, document     vii

crossover cable

See cables     B-4

CWDM GBICs, described     2-6

D

DC power

connecting to     C-1 to  C-7

specifications     A-2

warnings     C-1 to  C-5

Device Manager     xiv

description     2-12

diagnosing problems     4-2

dimensions     A-1

documentation

ordering     xv

related publications     xiii to  xiv

URLs, Cisco     xiv

document conventions     vii

duplex LED     2-7

E

electrical noise, avoiding     3-4

Express Setup

accessing CLI by using     D-1

F

features     2-1 to  2-4

feedback to Cisco Systems, web     xv

fiber-port specifications     A-3

front panel

clearance     3-4

description     2-4 to  2-10

LEDs     2-6 to  2-10

G

GBICs

cable lengths     2-6

installing     3-19

supported     2-6

Gigabit Interface Converters

See GBICs

GigaStack GBICs, described     2-6

grounding procedure

AC     3-15 to  3-16

DC     C-2 to  C-3

H

HP OpenView     2-12

humidity, relative     A-1

I

IE2100     2-12

inline power

connecting to Cisco Aironet access point     3-18

connecting to Cisco IP Phone     3-18

described     2-5

LED     2-8

installation

rack-mounting     3-5 to  3-12

site requirements     3-4

table or shelf-mounting     3-14

wall mounting     3-12

See also procedures

IOS command-line interface     2-12

IP address

clearing by using the Mode button     4-1

configuring by using the CLI     D-4

L

LEDs

color meanings     2-7

duplex     2-7

inline power     2-7

interpreting     2-7

line power     2-8

port     2-7 to  2-10

RPS     2-7

speed     2-8

STATUS     2-7

system     2-6

troubleshooting with     4-2

UTIL     2-7

M

management options

CiscoView     2-12

CLI     2-12

IE2100     2-12

SmartPort macros     2-12

SNMP     2-12

Mode button

clearing switch IP address with     4-1

described     2-6

mounting, table or shelf     3-14

mounting, wall mounting     3-12

mounting brackets

attaching     3-6 to  3-11

rack-mount     3-12

MT-RJ connector     B-2

See also 100BASE-FX ports

N

Network Assistant

getting started guide     xiv

Network Manager

described     2-11

noise, electrical     3-4

notes, defined     vii

O

obtaining documentation     xv

P

packing list     3-4

performance problems, solving     4-2

pinouts

10/100/1000 ports     B-2

10/100 ports     B-1

console port     B-6

crossover cable     B-3, B-4

RJ-45-to-DB-25 terminal adapter     B-6

RJ-45-to-DB-9 terminal adapter     B-5

rollover cable     B-5

straight-through cable     B-3, B-4

port LEDs     2-7 to  2-10

port modes

changing     2-6

LEDs     2-7

See also Mode button

ports

10/100

cable lengths     2-5

connecting to     3-17

inline power     2-5

pinouts     B-1

recommended cables     3-17

10/100/1000

cable lengths     2-5

connecting to     3-17

pinouts     B-2

recommended cables     3-17

100BASE-FX

cable lengths     2-5

connecting to     3-18

patch cables     B-2

power levels     A-3

power

AC connector     2-10

connecting to     3-16, D-4

DC connector     2-10

RPS connector     2-10

specifications     A-2

powering the switch     3-16

procedures

AC grounding     3-15 to  3-16

DC grounding     C-2 to  C-3

installation     3-5 to  3-14

publications, related     xiii, xiii to  xiv

R

rack-mounting     3-5 to  3-12

rear panel

clearance     3-4

description     2-10 to  2-11

redundant power supply

See RPS

related publications     xiii to  xiv

RJ-45 connector, console port     B-2

RJ-45 console port     2-10

RPS

connecting to     3-17

connector     2-11

described     2-11

LED     2-7

warning     3-17

S

safety     3-1

setup

by using the CLI     D-4

completing the setup program     D-5

starting the terminal emulation software     D-3

shelf-mounting     3-14

Simple Network Management Protocol

See SNMP

slots

See ports

SmartPort macros     2-12

SNMP network management platforms     2-12

software management options     2-11

specifications     A-1

straight-through cable

See cables     B-3

SunNet Manager     2-12

system LED     2-6

T

table-mounting     3-14

technical assistance     xv to  xvi

technical specifications     A-1

telco racks     3-5

temperature, operating     A-1

terminal emulation software     D-3

troubleshooting     4-1 to  4-4

U

URLs, Cisco     xiv

W

wall mounting     3-12

warnings

defined     vii

installation     3-1

weight     A-1