Catalyst 2950 Switch Hardware Installation Guide, August 2004
Index
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 377.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 4.62MB) | Feedback

Index

Table Of Contents

Numerics - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W -

Index

Numerics

10/100/1000 ports

cable lengths     2-11, 3-4

connecting to     3-27 to  3-28

connectors and cables     B-2 to  B-3

described     2-8

illustrated     2-6 to  2-7

10/100 ports

cable lengths     3-4

connecting to     3-27 to  3-28

connectors and cables     B-1 to  B-2

described     2-7 to  2-8

illustrated     2-3

1000BASE-SX ports

cable lengths     3-4

connecting to     3-29 to  3-30

connectors and cables     B-4

described     2-9

illustrated     2-6

power levels, fiber-optic     A-5

1000BASE-T GBIC modules

cable lengths     3-4

connecting to     3-36 to  3-37

connectors     B-4

described     2-10

illustrated     3-22

installing     3-22

1000BASE-X GBIC modules

cable lengths     3-4

connecting to     3-35 to  3-36

connectors     B-4

described     2-10

illustrated     3-22

installing     3-22

100BASE-FX ports

cable lengths     3-4

connecting to     3-29 to  3-30

connectors and cables     B-4

described     2-9

illustrated     2-4

power levels, fiber-optic     A-5

A

AC power

connector     2-22

specifications     A-1 to  A-2

adapter pinouts, terminal

RJ-45-to-DB-25     B-11

RJ-45-to-DB-9     B-10

addresses, assigning IP     3-40

agency approvals     A-5 to  A-6, A-7

altitude     A-1 to  A-2

autonegotiation

10/100/1000 ports     2-8

10/100 ports     2-8

B

bandwidth utilization     2-17 to  2-21

brackets

See mounting brackets, attaching

C

cable guide, attaching     3-16

cables

10/100/1000 ports     2-8

10/100 ports     2-7 to  2-8

crossover

connecting to     B-1, B-2 to  B-3

four twisted-pair pinout, 10/100 ports     B-7

four twisted-pair pinout, 1000BASE-T ports     B-8

identifying     B-5

two twisted-pair pinout     B-6

GBIC

1000BASE-T module     3-36

1000BASE-X module     3-35

CWDM module     3-35

GigaStack module     3-37

problems, solving     4-2 to  4-3

RJ-21 pinouts     B-8 to  B-10

SFP module

1000BASE-T module     3-39

straight-through

connecting to     B-1, B-2 to  B-3

four twisted-pair pinout, 10/100 ports     B-7

four twisted-pair pinout, 1000BASE-T ports     B-8

two twisted-pair pinout     B-6

twisted-pair

10/100/1000 ports     2-8

10/100 ports     2-7 to  2-8

See also connectors and cables

Catalyst 2950G-24-EI-DC service warning     C-1

Catalyst 2950ST-24 LRE 997 service warning     C-1

cautions, defined     x

chassis warnings

rack-mounting, servicing     3-7

Cisco IE2100     2-25

Cisco IE2100 Series Configuration Registrar

See Cisco IE2100

Cisco Intelligent Engine 2100

See Cisco IE2100

CiscoView     2-24

clearance     3-5

CLI     2-24

accessing by using Express Setup     D-1

accessing through console port     D-2

Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing GBIC modules

See CWDM GBIC modules

command-line interface

See CLI

configuration examples, network     2-1

configuring ports     3-40

connecting

to 10/100/1000 ports     3-27 to  3-28

to 10/100 ports     3-27 to  3-28

to 1000BASE-SX ports     3-29 to  3-30

to 1000BASE-T GBIC module ports     3-36

to 1000BASE-X GBIC module ports     3-35 to  3-36

to 100BASE-FX ports     3-29 to  3-30

to CWDM GBIC module ports     3-35

to DC power     C-1 to  C-7

to GBIC module ports     3-35 to  3-38

to GigaStack GBIC module ports     3-37

to LRE ports     3-30 to  3-34

to SFP modules     3-38 to  3-40

connecting to the console port     D-3

connection procedures     3-27 to  3-40

connectivity problems, solving     4-3

connectors and cables

10/100/1000 ports     B-2 to  B-3

10/100 ports     B-1 to  B-2

1000BASE-SX ports     B-4

1000BASE-T GBIC module ports     B-4

1000BASE-X GBIC module ports     B-4

100BASE-FX ports     B-4

console port     B-5

GigaStack GBIC module ports     B-4

power

AC     2-22

DC     2-23

RPS     2-23

RJ-21     2-9, B-3

See also cables

console port

connecting to     D-3

RJ-45-to-DB-25 terminal adapter pinouts     B-11

RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable pinouts     B-10

conventions

command     ix

document     ix

crossover cable

connecting to

10/100/1000 ports     3-28

10/100 ports     3-28

1000BASE-T GBIC module ports     3-36

1000BASE-T SFP module ports     3-39

connectivity problems     4-3

pinout

four twisted-pair, 10/100 ports     B-7

four twisted-pair, 1000BASE-T ports     B-8

two twisted-pair     B-6

CWDM GBIC modules

cable lengths     3-4

connecting to     3-35

described     2-10

installing     3-22

D

DC power

connecting to     C-1 to  C-7

connector     2-23

specifications     A-2, A-4

warnings     C-1 to  C-4

desk-mounting     3-17

Device Manager     xvi

description     2-24

to configure switch     3-40

viewing LEDs     2-13

dimensions     A-1 to  A-4

documentation

ordering     xvii

related publications     xv to  xvi

URLs, Cisco     xvii

document conventions     ix

duplex LED     2-17 to  2-18

E

electrical noise, avoiding     3-5

electromagnetic interface (EMI)     A-5 to  A-6

EMC

agency approvals     A-5 to  A-6

environmental ranges     A-1 to  A-4

Ethernet cable warning     C-1

examples, network configuration     2-1

exposed DC power wire warning     C-6

Express Setup

accessing CLI by using     D-1

F

fan problems, solving     4-3

features     2-1 to  2-3

feedback to Cisco Systems, web     xviii

fiber-optic port specifications     A-5

front panel

10/100/1000 ports     2-8

10/100 ports     2-7 to  2-8

1000BASE-SX ports     2-9

100BASE-FX ports     2-9

clearance     3-5

described     2-3

GBIC module ports     2-10

illustrated     2-3 to  2-7

LEDs     2-13 to  2-15

LRE ports     2-9

SFP module ports     2-11

G

GBIC modules

cable lengths     3-4

cables

1000BASE-T     B-3

1000BASE-X     3-35

CWDM     3-35

GigaStack     B-4

connecting to     3-35 to  3-38

connectors

1000BASE-T     B-3

1000BASE-X     B-4

CWDM     3-35

GigaStack     B-4

described     2-10

illustrated

1000BASE-T     3-22

1000BASE-X     3-22

GigaStack     3-23

module slots     2-4 to  2-5

installing     3-22

Gigabit Interface Converters

See GBIC modules

GigaStack GBIC modules

cable lengths     3-5

connecting to     3-37

connectors and cables     B-4

described     2-10

illustrated     3-23

installing     3-22

ground connection warning     C-2

grounded equipment warning     3-3, C-2

H

HP OpenView     2-24

humidity     A-1 to  A-4

I

installation

assigning the IP Address     D-5

cable guide     3-16

connecting to a power source     D-5

connecting to LRE ports     3-30 to  3-34

desk-mount     3-17

guidelines     3-4

mounting on a wall     3-18 to  3-19

package contents     3-5 to  3-6

pre-installation information and guidelines     3-1 to  3-3

rack-mount     3-7 to  3-16

shelf-mount     3-17

site requirements     2-11

starting the terminal-emulation software     D-4

table-mount     3-17

wall-mount     3-17 to  3-19

installing GBIC modules     3-22 to  3-23

installing SFP modules     3-23 to  3-25

IOS command-line interface

See CLI

IP address procedures     3-40

L

LEDs

color meanings     2-17 to  2-18

duplex (DUPLX)     2-17 to  2-18

front panel     2-13 to  2-15

full-duplex     2-17 to  2-18

half-duplex     2-17 to  2-18

interpreting     2-17 to  2-18

LRE     2-17, 2-18

port     2-16

port mode     2-16 to  2-19

port status     2-16

RPS     2-16

speed (SPEED)     2-17 to  2-19

status (STAT)     2-17, 2-18

system     2-16

utilization (UTIL)     2-17

Long-Reach Ethernet ports

See LRE ports

LRE ports

and POTS splitters     3-31

cables, RJ-21     3-32

connecting to     3-30 to  3-34

connection guidelines     3-30

described     2-9

illustrated     2-5

LEDs     2-17, 2-18

problems, solving     4-4

See also RJ-21 connector

LRE uplink ports     2-9

M

management options     2-24

Mode button     2-16

mounting

desk     3-17

rack     3-7 to  3-16

shelf     3-17

table     3-17

mounting brackets, attaching     3-8 to  3-15, 3-17

MT-RJ connector     B-4

N

Network Assistant

getting started guide     xvi

to configure switch     3-40

viewing LEDs     2-13

network configuration examples     2-1

Network Manager

described     2-24

noise, electrical     3-5

notes, defined     ix

O

obtaining documentation     xvii to  xviii

P

package contents     3-5 to  3-6

patch cables, MT-RJ     2-9

performance problems, solving     4-2

physical dimensions     A-1 to  A-4

pinouts

10/100/1000 ports     B-3

10/100 ports     B-2

1000BASE-T GBIC port     B-4

console port

DB-25 adapter     B-11

RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable     B-10

crossover cables

four twisted-pair, 10/100 ports     B-7

four twisted-pair, 1000BASE-T ports     B-8

two twisted-pair     B-6

DB-25 adapters     B-11

RJ-21 connector     B-8 to  B-10

RJ-45-to-DB-25 terminal adapter     B-11

RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable     B-10

RJ-45-to-DB-9 PC adapter cable     B-10

straight-through cables

four twisted-pair, 10/100 ports     B-7

four twisted-pair, 1000BASE-T ports     B-8

two twisted-pair     B-6

port

LEDs     2-13 to  2-15, 2-16

mode

LEDs     2-13 to  2-15, 2-16 to  2-18

selecting     2-16

ports

See 10/100 ports, 10/100/1000 ports, 100BASE-FX ports, 1000BASE-SX, GBIC module ports, LRE, and console ports

POST

problems, solving     4-3

POTS splitters, limitations and restrictions     3-31

power

agency approvals     A-7

connecting to

DC     C-1 to  C-7

requirements     A-1 to  A-4

supply

AC connector     2-22

DC connector     2-23

RPS connector     2-23

power connectors     2-22 to  2-23

procedures

connecting to

DC power     C-1 to  C-7

connection     3-27 to  3-40

installation     3-7 to  3-18

IP address     3-40

publications, related     xv to  xvi

R

rack-mounting

bracket mounting points     3-8 to  3-15

procedures     3-7 to  3-16

warning     3-7

rear panel

clearance     3-5

console port connector     2-24

described     2-21 to  2-22

illustrated     2-21 to  2-22

power connectors     2-22 to  2-23

Redundant Power System

See RPS

related publications     xv to  xvi

restricted access area warning     C-1

RJ-21 connector pinouts     B-8 to  B-10

RPS

attaching the connector cover     3-18

connector     2-23

connector cover     3-18

described     2-23

LED     2-16

S

safety agency approvals     A-5 to  A-6

safety warnings     3-1 to  3-4

SFP module

bale-clasp latch

illustrated     3-24

SFP modules

actuator button latch

illustrated     3-24

actuator button latch, removing     3-26

bale-clasp latch, removing     3-26

connecting to     3-38 to  3-40

described     2-11

installation     3-23 to  3-25

Mylar tab latch

illustrated     3-24

removing     3-25

removing     3-25 to  3-26

SFP ports, illustrated     2-5

shelf-mounting     3-17

SNMP network management platforms     2-24

software switch management     2-24

specifications     A-1 to  A-7

speed LED     2-17 to  2-19

status LED     2-17, 2-18

straight-through cable

connecting to

10/100/1000 ports     3-28

10/100 ports     3-28

1000BASE-T GBIC module ports     3-36

connectivity problems     4-3

pinout

four twisted-pair, 10/100 ports     B-7

four twisted-pair, 1000BASE-T ports     B-8

two twisted-pair     B-6

SunNet Manager     2-24

system LED     2-16

T

table-mounting     3-17

technical assistance     xviii to  xix

technical specifications     A-1 to  A-7

Telnet, and accessing the CLI     2-24

temperature

operating     A-1 to  A-4

terminal-emulation software     D-4

troubleshooting

diagnosing problems     4-1 to  4-3

understanding POST results     4-1

U

uplink ports, LRE     2-9

URLs, Cisco     xvii

utilization

bandwidth     2-17 to  2-21

LED     2-17

V

verifying package contents     3-5 to  3-6

W

warnings

DC power     C-1 to  C-4

installation     3-1 to  3-4