Guest

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Switches

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Release Notes, Cisco NX-OS Release 6.02

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (448.4 KB)
  • Feedback

Table of Contents

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Release Notes, Release 6.02

Contents

Introduction

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Devices

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders

System Requirements

Hardware Supported

Online Insertion and Removal Support

New and Changed Features

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

Layer 2 Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

Command Update: show lldp system -detail

Default Interface

Embedded Event Manager Support

Flexible ACL Carving/TCAM Carving

Ingress Policing

MAC/ARP Resource Carving Template

Maximum Paths for Equal-Cost Multipath Routing

Multicast Routing Table Maximum Entries

Network Time Protocol Server

Policy Based Routing

DHCPv4-relay

FEX Host Interface Storm Control

Scalability Enhancements

SNMP Bridge-MIB and LLDP MIB

vPC+ Routing Protocol Peering

vPC Shutdown

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

802.1X Authentication

FEX NIF Storm Control

IP-Directed Broadcast

Support for DELL FEX

Port-channel Minimum Links

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

Upgrading or Downgrading to a New Release

Upgrade and Downgrade Guidelines

Supported Upgrade and Downgrade Paths

Limitations

Limitations on the Cisco Nexus 6000

SPAN Limitations on Fabric Extender Ports

Layer 3 Limitations

Asymmetric Configuration

SVI

Caveats

Open Caveats

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release6.0(2)N2(3)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release6.0(2)N2(1)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release6.0(2)N1(2a)

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release6.0(2)N1(2)

MIB Support

Related Documentation

Documentation Feedback

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

©2012-2014 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Release Notes,
Release 6.02

Release Date: January 31, 2013
Date Last Modified: October 24, 2014

Current Release: NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

 

This document describes the features, caveats, and limitations for the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series devices and the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders. Use this document in combination with documents listed in the “Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request” section.


Note Release notes are sometimes updated with new information about restrictions and caveats. See the following website for the most recent version of the Cisco Nexus 6000 and Cisco Nexus 2000 Series release notes: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus6000/sw/release/notes/Nexus_6000_Release_Notes.html



Note Table 1 shows the online change history for this document.


Table 1 Online History Change

Date
Description

January 31, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1) release notes.

February 18, 2013

Added information on the maximum IP MTU in the Limitations section.

March 7, 2013

Added the Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2a) and Upgrading or Downgrading to a New Release sections.

March 15, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2) release notes.

May 1, 2013

Added a link to the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series MIB Support List in the “MIB Support” section.

May 22, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2a) release notes.

June 3, 2013

Added these items to the hardware tables for 6.0(2): SFP-GE-T(=), GLC-SX-MM, QSFP-4x10G-AC7M, QSFP-4x10G-AC10M, QSFP-40G-LR4, SFP-H10GB-CU1M, SFP-H10GB-CU3M, SFP-H10GB-CU5M, and FET-40G

July 29, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1) release notes.

August 15, 2013

Added the following as supported features for the NX-OS 6.0(2)N1(2) release:

  • FEX NIF Storm Control
  • IP-Directed Broadcast
  • vPC+ Routing Protocol Peering

August 22, 2013

Added a Reverse Airflow description.

October 4, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2) release notes.

December 6, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b) release notes.

December 20, 2013

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3) release notes.

December 24, 2013

Corrected ISSU path from Disruptive to Nondisruptive.

March 3, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4) release notes.

April 7, 2014

Added CSCug84860 to Open Caveats.

April 15, 2014

Added CSCuj36520 to Resolved Caveats.

July 1, 2014

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5) release notes.

October 24, 2017

Created NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a) release notes.

Introduction

The Cisco NX-OS software is a data center-class operating system built with modularity, resiliency, and serviceability at its foundation. Based on the industry-proven Cisco NX-OS software, Cisco NX-OS helps ensure continuous availability and sets the standard for mission-critical data center environments. The highly modular design of Cisco NX-OS makes zero-effect operations a reality and enables exceptional operational flexibility.

Several new hardware and software features are introduced for the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series device and the Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender (FEX) to improve the performance, scalability, and management of the product line.

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Devices

The Cisco Nexus 6000 Series includes 10- and 40-Gigabit Ethernet density in energy-efficient compact form factor switches. The Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Layer 2 and Layer 3 set allow for multiple scenarios such as direct-attach 10- and 40-Gigabit Ethernet access and high-density Cisco Fabric Extender (FEX) aggregation deployments, leaf and spine architectures, or compact aggregation to build scalable Cisco Unified Fabric in the data centers.

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series products use the same set of Cisco application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs) and a single software image across the products within the family, which offers feature consistency and operational simplicity. Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switches support robust Layer 2 and Layer 3 functions, industry-leading FEX architecture with Cisco Nexus 2000 and Cisco Nexus B22 Blade FEX, in-service software upgrades (ISSUs), and Cisco FabricPath. Operational efficiency and programmability are enhanced on the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series through advanced analytics, PowerOn Auto Provisioning (POAP), and Python/Tool Command Language (Tcl) scripting.

For information about the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series, see the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Platform Hardware Installation Guide .

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders

The Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extender (FEX) is a highly scalable and flexible server networking solution that works with the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series devices to provide high-density and low-cost connectivity for server aggregation. Scaling across 1-Gigabit Ethernet, 10-Gigabit Ethernet, and 40-Gigabit Ethernet, unified fabric, rack, and blade server environments, the FEX is designed to simplify data center architecture and operations.

The FEX integrates with its parent Cisco Nexus device, which allows zero-touch provisioning and automatic configuration. The FEX provides a single point of management that supports a large numbers of servers and hosts that can be configured with the same feature set as the parent Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch, including security and quality of service (QoS) configuration parameters. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) is not required between the Fabric Extender and its parent switch, because the Fabric Extender and its parent switch allow you to enable a large multi-path, loop-free, active-active topology.

Software is not included with the Fabric Extender. Cisco NX-OS software is automatically downloaded and upgraded from its parent switch. For information about configuring the Cisco Nexus 2000 FEX, see the “Configuring the Fabric Extender” chapter in the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Layer 2 Switching Configuration Guide .

System Requirements

This section includes the following topics:

Hardware Supported

The Cisco NX-OS software supports the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch. You can find detailed information about supported hardware in the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Hardware Installation Guide .

Table 2 shows the hardware supported by Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x software up to 6.0(2)N2(5).

 

Table 2 Hardware Supported by Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x Software

Cisco NX-OS Release Support
Hardware
Part Number
6.0(2)N1(1)
6.0(2)N1(2)
6.0(2)N2(1)
6.0(2)N2(1b)
6.0(2)N2(2)
6.0(2)N2(3)
Cisco Nexus 6000 Series

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 60004-EF switch

N6K-C6004

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 6001P switch

N6K-C6001-64P

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 6001T switch

N6K-C6001-64T

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 6004 switch

N6K-C6004-96Q

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus B22 DELL FEX

N2K-B22DELL-P

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E FEX

N2K-C2232TM-E-10GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22F FEX

N2K-B22FTS-P

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22HP FEX

N2K-B22HP-P

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX 1 2

N2K-B22IBM-P

 

 

 

X

 

 

Cisco Nexus 2232TM FEX

N2K-C2232TM-10GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232PP FEX

N2K-C2232PP-10GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E FEX

N2K-C2248TP-E-1GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP FEX

N2K-C2248TP-1GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX3

N2K-C2248PQ-10GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2224TP FEX

N2K-C2224TP-1GE

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX

N2K-C2148T-1GE

 

 

 

Expansion Modules

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12Q 40-Gigabit Ethernet FCoE ports

N6K-C6004-M12Q

X

X

X

X

X

X

Transceivers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QSFP Transceivers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SFP+ Optical

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

X

X

X

X

X

4x10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

X

X

X

X

X

4x10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

X

X

X

X

X

QSPFP 40-Gigabit module

QSFP-40G-SR4

X

X

X

X

X

X

QSFP 40-Gigabit module

QSFP-40G-CSR4

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40-Gigabit module for SMF

QSFP-40G-LR4

X

X

X

X

X

X

QSFP 10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu7M

X

X

X

X

X

X

QSFP 10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu10M

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout 7-meter cable, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout 10-meter cable, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

X

X

X

X

X

X

10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP (for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco Nexus 6000 Series connectivity)

FET-10G(=)

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ (for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco Nexus 6000 Series connectivity)

FET-40G

X

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LX transceiver

GLC-LX-SMD

X

X

X

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, EX transceiver

GLC-EX-SMD

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-SX-MM

X

X

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

X

X

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

X

X

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

X

X

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-ACu7M

X

X

X

X

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-ACu10M

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco QSFP Adapter Module, 1G (GLC-T, SX,LH) and 10G (LR) 10G-SFP-SR

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

X

X

X

X

SFP+ Copper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco 1000 BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector

SFP-GE-T(=)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 1 meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

X

X

X

X

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable, 1.5 meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1.5M

X

X

X

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable, 2 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

X

X

X

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable, 2.5 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2.5M

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

X

X

X

X

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable, 5 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

X

X

X

X

X

X

1.The Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX is supported with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b)

2.The Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX is not supported with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

3.The Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX does not support Gen1 cables.

 

Table 3 shows the hardware supported by Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x software beginning with 6.0(2)N2(4).

 

 

Table 3 Hardware Supported by Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x Software

Cisco NX-OS Release Support
Hardware
Part Number
6.0(2)N2(4)
6.0(2)N2(5a)
6.0(2)N2(5)
Cisco Nexus 6000 Series

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 60004-EF switch

N6K-C6004

X

X

Cisco Nexus 6001P switch

N6K-C6001-64P

X

X

Cisco Nexus 6001T switch

N6K-C6001-64T

X

X

Cisco Nexus 6004 switch

N6K-C6004-96Q

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2000 Series

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus B22 DELL FEX

N2K-B22DELL-P

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232TM-E FEX

N2K-C2232TM-E-10GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22F FEX

N2K-B22FTS-P

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22HP FEX

N2K-B22HP-P

X

X

Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX 4 5

N2K-B22IBM-P

 

 

Cisco Nexus 2232TM FEX

N2K-C2232TM-10GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2232PP FEX

N2K-C2232PP-10GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E FEX

N2K-C2248TP-E-1GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248TP FEX

N2K-C2248TP-1GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX6

N2K-C2248PQ-10GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2224TP FEX

N2K-C2224TP-1GE

X

X

Cisco Nexus 2148T FEX

N2K-C2148T-1GE

 

 

Expansion Modules

 

 

 

12Q 40-Gigabit Ethernet FCoE ports

N6K-C6004-M12Q

X

X

Transceivers

 

 

 

QSFP Transceivers

 

 

 

SFP+ Optical

 

 

 

4x10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

X

X

4x10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

X

X

4x10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

X

X

QSPFP 40-Gigabit module

QSFP-40G-SR4

X

X

QSFP 40-Gigabit module

QSFP-40G-CSR4

X

X

Cisco 40-Gigabit module for SMF

QSFP-40G-LR4

X

X

QSFP 10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu7M

X

X

QSFP 10-Gigabit module

QSFP-4SFP10G-ACu10M

X

X

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout 7-meter cable, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC7M

X

X

Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to 4 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct-attach breakout 10-meter cable, active

QSFP-4X10G-AC10M

X

X

10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP (for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco Nexus 6000 Series connectivity)

FET-10G(=)

X

X

40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ (for Cisco Nexus 2000 Series to Cisco Nexus 6000 Series connectivity)

FET-40G

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, LX transceiver

GLC-LX-SMD

X

X

Gigabit Ethernet SFP, EX transceiver

GLC-EX-SMD

X

X

Cisco GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver

GLC-SX-MM

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-CU1M

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-CU3M

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-ACu7M

X

X

40-Gigabit CU QSFP module

QSFP-H40G-ACu10M

X

X

Cisco QSFP Adapter Module, 1G (GLC-T, SX,LH) and 10G (LR)

CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

X

X

SFP+ Copper

 

 

 

Cisco 1000 BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector

SFP-GE-T(=)

 

 

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 1 meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable, 1.5 meter, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU1.5M

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable, 2 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

X

X

10GBASE CU SFP+ cable, 2.5 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU2.5M

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable, 3 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

X

X

Cisco 10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable, 5 meters, passive

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

X

X

4.The Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX is supported with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b)

5.The Cisco Nexus B22IBM FEX is not supported with Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

6.The Cisco Nexus 2248PQ FEX does not support Gen1 cables.

 

 

 

Online Insertion and Removal Support

Table 4 shows the hardware and Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x software that supports online insertion and removal (OIR).

Table 4 Online Insertion and Removable Support by Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x Software

Hardware
Part Number
Cisco NX-OS Release Support
Cisco NX-OS Release Support
Cisco NX-OS Release Support
Cisco NX-OS Release Support
6.0(2)N1(1)
6.0(2)N1(2)
6.0(2)N2(1)
6.0(2)N2(5a)
6.0(2)N2(5)
6.0(2)N2(4)
6.0(2)N2(3)
6.0(2)N2(2)
Cisco Nexus 6000 Series
 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Nexus 6004 switch

N6K-C6004

X

Cisco Nexus 6001P switch

N6K-C6001-64P

X

X

X

Cisco Nexus 6001T switch

N6K-C6001-64T

X

X

Cisco Nexus 6004 switch

N6K-C6004-96Q

X

X

X

X

Expansion Modules

 

 

 

 

 

Nexus 6004 module 12Q 40-Gigabit Ethernet/FCoE, spare

N6K-6004-M12Q

X

X

X

X

New and Changed Features

This section describes the new features introduced in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4) is a maintenance release that includes bug fixes and the following software features and enhancements:

Layer 2 Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

The Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) provides fast forwarding-path failure detection times for media types, encapsulations, topologies, and routing protocols. You can use BFD to detect forwarding path failures at a uniform rate, rather than at variable rates for different protocol hello mechanisms. BFD makes network profiling and planning easier and reconvergence time consistent and predictable.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3)

There are no new software features in this release.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

There are no new software features in this release.

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection

Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) is a detection protocol designed to provide fast forwarding-path failure detection times for media types, encapsulations, topologies, and routing protocols. Starting with Release 6.0(2)N2(1), the Cisco Nexus 6000 supports BFD for BGP, EIGRP, OSPF, PIM, HSRP, VRRP, and static routes.

Command Update: show lldp system -detail

The show lldp command now includes an optional keyword for displaying system details.

Default Interface

You can use the default interface command to clear the existing configuration of multiple interfaces and return them to default settings. The command can be used for interfaces such as Ethernet, loopback, VLAN network, port-channel, and tunnel interfaces. You can use the checkpoint keyword with the command to create a copy of the interface configuration before clearing it so that you can restore it later.

Embedded Event Manager Support

The Embedded Event Manager (EEM) monitors events that occur on your device and takes action to recover from or troubleshoot these events, based on your configuration. You can use EEM to create policies that consist of a set of actions to be taken in response to a specific event. EEM can be controlled through CLI commands or Vsh scripts.

Flexible ACL Carving/TCAM Carving

You can create and administer up to 16 templates to resize the regions in ternary content-addressable memory (TCAM).

Ingress Policing

Ingress policing allows you to monitor the data rates for a particular class of traffic. When the data rate for the specified class exceeds user-configured values, the switch drops packets immediately. You can also configure policing to allow for traffic bursts.

MAC/ARP Resource Carving Template

On a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch, the IPv4/IPv6 and unicast/multicast entries share the same MAC (Media Access Control) and ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) tables. The software transactional memory (STM) and the host route table (HRT) also share these tables. You can use the STM/HRT template profile feature to carve out STM and HRT table sizes as needed using four pre-defined templates.

Maximum Paths for Equal-Cost Multipath Routing

For BGP, EIGRP, and OSPF routing protocols, the number of maximum paths that can be load balanced to a destination in equal-cost multipath routing (ECMP) has increased from 16 to 64.

Multicast Routing Table Maximum Entries

The maximum number of entries in the multicast routing table has increased to 16,000. This is the largest value that can be specified for the hardware profile multicast max-limit command.

Network Time Protocol Server

A Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch can use the Network Time Protocol (NTP) to synchronize the network. Other devices can be configured to use the switch as an NTP time server. In an isolated network, the switch can be configured as an authoritative NTP clock source.

An NTP server usually receives its time from an authoritative time source, such as a radio clock or an atomic clock attached to a time server, and then distributes this time across the network. NTP is extremely efficient; no more than one packet per minute is necessary to synchronize two devices to within a millisecond of each other.

Policy Based Routing

Starting with Release 6.0(2)N2(1), the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series supports policy-based routing (PBR). PBR allows you to configure a defined policy for IPv4 and IPv6 traffic flows, lessening reliance on routes derived from routing protocols.

DHCPv4-relay

Up to 32 DHCP server addresses can now be configured on an interface. Previously, the maximum number of configurable server addresses was 16.

FEX Host Interface Storm Control

HIF Storm control allows ingress traffic suppression for unknown multicast, broadcast, and unknown unicast traffic on Fabric extender (FEX) Host Interface (HIF) ports and port channels.

Scalability Enhancements

As documented in the release specific Verified Scalability for Cisco Nexus 6000 Series documents, configuration limits (verified scalability) for several Layer 2 switching functions has increased. Verified and maximum limits have changed for some features, including:

  • Channels/vPCs
  • EtherChannels
  • FEX Host Interface Storm Control
  • IGMP Snooping groups
  • Logical interfaces (PVs)
  • Maximum FEXs per switch
  • Number of FEX ports

SNMP Bridge-MIB and LLDP MIB

SNMP bridge and LLDP MIBs have been published.

vPC+ Routing Protocol Peering

Added support for routing unicast and multicast protocol over vPC+.

vPC Shutdown

You can use the vPC shutdown command to isolate a switch from the vPC complex. The switch can then be debugged, reloaded, or removed physically, without affecting the vPC traffic going through the nonisolated switch.

New Software Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2) is a maintenance release that includes bug fixes and the following software features and enhancements:

802.1X Authentication

Support added for the IEEE 802.1X, which provides a client-server-based access control and authentication protocol that restricts unauthorized devices from connecting to a LAN through publicly accessible ports. The authentication server authenticates each client connected to a switch port before making available any services offered by the switch or the LAN.

FEX NIF Storm Control

The NIF Storm Control feature allows configuration on a Satellite Fabric port to all the pinned FEX HIF ports regardless of whether it is a logical or a physical HIF. In addition, a new syslog message informs the user when a switch port that has a Storm Control configuration is starting to see a storm of broadcast, multicast, or unicast when it starts dropping packets. You see another syslog message when the storm stops.

IP-Directed Broadcast

You can use an IP-directed broadcast to send a broadcast from a device that is not directly connected to the destination IP subnet. An ACL name can be specified for the broadcast. (This resolves caveat CSCuh1963.)

Support for DELL FEX

Added support for the Cisco Nexus B22 Dell Fabric Extender for Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switches starting with the 6.0(2)N1(2) release.

Port-channel Minimum Links

Added support to configure a minimum number of links for the port channel so that when a certain number of port-channel member ports go down, the host-facing interfaces are suspended.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

There are no new hardware features in this release.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

There are no new hardware features in this release.

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4) supports the following new hardware:

  • 40G BiDi Optics

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1b) supports the following new hardware:

  • N2K-B22IBM-P—Cisco Nexus B22 Fabric Extender for IBM

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2) supports the following new hardware:

  • N6K-C6004: Nexus 6004 EF chassis no power supply, no fan (requires 2 LEMs to be added), 4 RU chassis. To bring all modules up, you need six power supplies with redundancy and a minimum of three power supplies in standalone mode.
  • N6004-B-24Q—-Nexus 6004 EF chassis 24 x 40GE Ports/FCoE Bundle; 6 power supplies, 4 fans
  • N6004-M12Q—Nexus 6004 EF chassis 12Q 40GE Ethernet/FCoE

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1) supports the following new hardware:

  • Cisco Nexus 6001-64T—1 RU switch, fixed 48p of 10G BASE-T and 4p QSFP+ (PID:N6K-C6001-64T) -
  • Cisco QSFP Adapter Module, 1G (GLC-T, SX,LH) and 10G (LR) - CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

The following power supply is not supported on N6K-C6001-64T:

  • 1100 W, AC/DC, back-to-front, power supply (PID: N55-PAC-1100W-B)

New Hardware Features in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2) supports the following new hardware:

  • New power supplies for Cisco Nexus 6001 and Cisco Nexus 6004 switches:

Cisco Nexus 1100 W DC front-to-back power supply (PID: N55-PDC-1100W)

Cisco Nexus 1100 W AC power Supply (PID: NXA-PAC-1100W, NXA-PAC-1100W-B)

  • Nexus 6004 fan module with port-side intake (back-to-front) airflow (PID: N6K-C6004-FAN-B=)
  • New transceivers:

QSFP-40G-LR4

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M

QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M

SFP-H10GB-CU1.5M

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

SFP-H10GB-CU2.5M

FET-40G

GLC-LH-SMD

GLC-EX-SMD

Upgrading or Downgrading to a New Release

This section describes the upgrade and downgrade paths that are supported for Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3) on the Cisco Nexus device.

This section includes the following topics:

Upgrade and Downgrade Guidelines

The following guidelines apply to Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5) for the Cisco Nexus devices:

Supported Upgrade and Downgrade Paths

Table 5 shows the upgrade and downgrade possibilities for Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a). For more information, see the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series NX-OS Software Upgrade and Downgrade Guide, Release 6.0.

 

Table 5 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a) Supported Upgrade and Downgrade Paths

Current Cisco NX-OS Release
Upgrade to NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)
Downgrade from NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

6.0(2)N2(1b)

Disruptive upgrade

Disruptive downgrade

6.0(2)N2(5)
6.0(2)N2(4)
6.0(2)N2(3)
6.0(2)N2(2)
6.0(2)N2(1)
6.0(2)N1(2)
6.0(2)N1(1a)
6.0(2)N1(1)

Nondisruptive upgrade (ISSU)7

Disruptive downgrade

7.Disruptive upgrade when operating in 10G fabric mode.

Limitations

This section describes the limitations for Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a).

  • The Server Virtualization Switch (SVS) connection is not deleted during a rollback when NIV is enabled. To resolve this issue, delete the current SVS connection and reapply the original SVS connection. For details, see CSCts17033.
  • If you configure a Cisco Nexus 2248TP port to 100 Mbps instead of autonegotiation, then autonegotiation does not occur, which is the expected behavior. Both sides of the link should be configured to both hardwired speed or both autonegotiate.

no speed —Autonegotiates and advertises all speeds (only full duplex).

speed 1000 —Autonegotiates only for an 802.3x pause.

speed 100 —Does not autonegotiate; pause cannot be advertised. The peer must be set to not autonegotiate and fix at 100 Mbps (similar to the N2248TP). For details, see CSCte81998.

  • When a private VLAN port is configured as a TX (egress) SPAN source, the traffic seen at the SPAN destination port is marked with the VLAN of the ingressed frame. There is no workaround.
  • In large-scale configurations, some Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders might take up to 3 minutes to appear online after entering the reload command. A configuration can be termed large scale when the maximum permissible Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders are connected to a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch, all host-facing ports are connected, and each host-facing interface has a large configuration that supports the maximum permissible ACEs per interface.
  • The Cisco Nexus 2148 Fabric Extender does not support frames with the dot1q vlan 0 tag.
  • VACLs of more than one type on a single VLAN are unsupported. Cisco NX-OS software supports only a single type of VACL (either MAC, IPv4, or IPv6) applied on a VLAN. When a VACL is applied to a VLAN, it replaces the existing VACL if the new VACL is a different type. For instance, if a MAC VACL is configured on a VLAN and then an IPv6 VACL is configured on the same VLAN, the IPv6 VACL is applied, and the MAC VACL is removed.
  • A MAC ACL is applied only on non-IP packets. Even if there is a match eth type = ipv4 statement in the MAC ACL, it does not match an IP packet. To avoid this situation, use IP ACLs to apply access control to the IP traffic instead of using a MAC ACL that matches the EtherType to IPv4 or IPv6.
  • Multiple boot kickstart statements in the configuration are not supported.
  • If you configure Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) on a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch, avoid partitioning the network into a large number of regions.
  • By design, vEth interfaces do not share the underlying behavior of a vPC port. As a result, a VLAN is not suspended when the peer switch suspends it. For example, when you shut a VLAN on a primary switch, the VLAN continues to be up on the secondary switch when the vEth interface is on a FEX. When the VLAN on the primary switch goes down, the VLAN on the vEth interface on the primary is suspended, but the vEth on the secondary switch remains up because it is an active VLAN on the secondary switch.
  • The packet length in the IP GRE header of a packet exiting from the switch is not equal to the MTU value configured in the ERSPAN source session. This is true for SPAN or ERSPAN. The Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch terminates in multiples of 16 bytes. If MTU is configured as 100 bytes, then the actual truncated packet is 96 bytes.
  • Unknown unicast packets in FabricPath ports are counted as multicast packets in interface counters. This issue occurs when unknown Unicast packets are sent and received with a reserved multicast address (that floods to a VLAN) in the outer FabricPath header, and the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch increments the interface counter based on the outer FabricPath header. As a result, Multicast counters are incremented. There is no workaround for this issue.
  • In an emulated switch setup, an inband keepalive does not work. The following steps are recommended for peer keepalive over SVI when a switch is in FabricPath mode:

Use a dedicated front panel port as a vPC+ keepalive. The port should be in CE mode.

Use a dedicated VLAN to carry the keepalive interface. The VLAN should be a CE VLAN.

Add the management keyword to the corresponding SVI so that the failure of a Layer 3 module will not bring down the SVI interface.

Enter the dual-active exclude interface-vlan keepalive-vlan command to prevent the SVI from going down on the secondary when a peer-link goes down.

  • The limit of the table that holds the Router MAC and Virtual MAC entries for determining packet routing or switching is 500 entries. The Virtual MAC entries, the MAC used for HSRP/VRRP that is also programmed in this table, can be shared across multiple Layer 3 interfaces. If SVIs 1–100 all have the same group number configured, just one entry needs to be programmed in this table. We recommend that you configure the same group ID across all or multiple Layer 3 interfaces/SVIs. If multiple group IDs are configured on an Layer 3 interface, we recommend that you configure the same set of group IDs across all or multiple Layer 3 interfaces. This configuration supports HSRP/VRRP on more interfaces.
  • The maximum IP MTU that can be set on Layer 3 interfaces running Layer 3 protocols is 9192 because of the internal header used inside the switch. The related network-qos policy must be set to 9216.

Limitations on the Cisco Nexus 6000

The limitations on the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch are as follows:

SPAN Limitations on Fabric Extender Ports

The SPAN limitations on Fabric Extender ports are as follows:

  • On a Cisco Nexus device, if the SPAN source is a FEX port, the frames will always be tagged when leaving the SPAN destination.
  • On a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch, if the SPAN source is an access port on a switch port or FEX port, the spanned frames at the SPAN destination will be tagged.
  • On a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch, if the SPAN source is on an access port on the switch port, the frames will not be tagged when leaving the SPAN destination.
  • Ports on a FEX can be configured as a tx-source in one session only.

If two ports on the same FEX are enabled to be tx-source, the ports need to be in the same session. If you configure a FEX port as a tx-source and another port belonging to the same FEX is already configured as a tx-source on a different SPAN session, an error is displayed on the CLI.

In the following example, Interface Ethernet100/1/1 on a FEX 100 is already configured as a tx-source on SPAN session-1:

swor28(config-monitor)# show running-config monitor
version 6.0(2)N1(1)
monitor session 1
source interface Ethernet100/1/1 tx
destination interface Ethernet1/37
no shut
 

If you add an interface Ethernet100/1/2 as a tx-source to a different SPAN session (session-2) the following error appears:

swor28(config)# monitor session 2
swor28(config-monitor)# source interface ethernet 100/1/2 tx
ERROR: Eth100/1/2: Ports on a fex can be tx source in one session only
swor28(config-monitor)#
 
  • When a FEX port is configured as a tx-source, the multicast traffic is spanned on all VLANs that the tx-source port is a member of. The FEX port sends out only multicast packets that are not filtered by IGMP snooping. For example, if FEX ports 100/1/1–12 are configured on VLAN 11 and the switch port 1/5 sends multicast traffic on VLAN 11 in a multicast group, and hosts connected to FEX ports 100/1/3–12 are interested in receiving that multicast traffic (through IGMP), then that multicast traffic goes out on FEX ports 100/1/3–12, but not on 100/1/1–2.

If you configure SPAN Tx on port 100/1/1, although the multicast traffic does not egress out of port 100/1/1, the SPAN destination does receive that multicast traffic, which is due to a design limitation.

  • When a FEX port is configured as both SPAN rx-source and tx-source, broadcast non-IGMP Layer-2 multicast frames as well as unknown unicast frames originating from that port might be seen twice on the SPAN destination: once on the ingress and once on the egress path. On the egress path, the frames are filtered by the FEX to prevent them from going out on the same port on which they were received. For example, if FEX port 100/1/1 is configured on VLAN 11 and is also configured as SPAN rx-source and tx-source and a broadcast frame is received on that port, the SPAN destination recognizes two copies of the frame, even though the frame is not sent back on port 100/1/1.
  • A FEX port cannot be configured as a SPAN destination. Only a switch port can be configured and used as a SPAN destination.

Layer 3 Limitations

Asymmetric Configuration

In a vPC topology, two Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switches configured as vPC peer switches need to be configured symmetrically for Layer 3 configurations such as SVIs, a peer gateway, routing protocol and policies, and RACLs.


Note vPC consistency check does not include Layer 3 parameters.


SVI

When a Layer 3 module goes offline, all non-management SVIs are shut down. To maintain connectivity when a Layer 3 module fails, you can configure an SVI as a management SVI using the command management under i nterface vlan . This prevents traffic to the management SVI from passing through the failed Layer 3 module.

Caveats

This section includes the open and resolved caveats for this release. Each caveat has a link to the Bug Toolkit, where you can find details.

This section includes the following topics:

Open Caveats

Table 6 lists descriptions of open caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

The record ID links to the Cisco Bug Toolkit where you can find details about the caveat.

Table 6 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.x Open Caveats

Record Number
Open Caveat Headline

CSCuf82183

In some scenarios, policy statistics are not enabled when a service policy is applied to ports.

CSCuh17828

On a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch, when the command sequence copy file start is used, copying the saved configuration to the running configuration takes too long.

CSCuh97761

MTU violated packets are not accounted as output errors in "show interface eth x counter detailed."

CSCug90859

N96-PBR is not working on PVLAN SVI.

CSCuc12211

While copying files to the running configuration, some channel-group commands failed.

CSCuc25187

Config-sync is unable to remove the VLAN QoS policy and offset configuration.

CSCuc43503

The IGMP vPC optimization knob does not work when the feature-set virtualization is configured.

CSCud43962

CDPv6 shows addresses of different interfaces and not the connected interfaces.

CSCud48710

Layer 2 multicast traffic can be lost up to 1 to 2 minutes upon unshut of the fabric PO in an AA topology. This happens only under the following conditions:

  • AA topology.
  • The group is downgraded to V2 of a V3 receiver.
  • The FEX fabric port is shut on one side.
  • When the fabric port is unshut, Layer 2 multicast traffic loss may be seen until the next join comes in.

CSCud53059

DAI is blocking traffic for HIF ports.

CSCud72942

When all the FEXs are reloaded at the same time, Layer 2 multicast traffic may not recover on one of the HIF ports.

CSCue22038

Unable to power on the module after powering off the module.

CSCue33173

IPSG blocks traffic for private VLAN isolated trunk ports, even when a valid DHCP snooping binding entry exists.

CSCud73169

The policer stats are not enabled if police action is added after it is applied to the interface configuration.

CSCuh36961

A QoS policy with qos-group 1 cannot be applied on a non-FCoE class.

CSCuh44777

Support should be available to log an enabled IP ACL as a class-map match.

CSCug66129

STP loops are detected when root re-selection is triggered in a nonconverged STP topology.

CSCug72465

A test harness does not properly treat closing of the TCP flow.

CSCug72464

The Cisco Nexus 6004 needs "purge module" cli to clean up the configuration properly following a LEM OIR.

CSCuf52331

Handle minimum suppression value in switch/HIF/NIF storm-control.

CSCuh04973

The default-interface command is not resetting the speed command in the HIF/switch interface.

CSCuf16457

On a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch, applying policy maps fails with the error %RPM-2-PPF_SES_VERIFY.

CSCug90859

On the Cisco Nexus 6004 switch, PBR does not work on a PVLAN SVI.

CSCuh23056

N96- The error %FWM-2-FIB_TCAM_RESOURCE_EXHAUSTIO- occurs with a non-default HRT template.

CSCug98105

Norcal96-BGPv6 peering is not coming up if the same address in a different VRF uses MD5.

CSCuh36797

N96- The remove/hide process restart CLI for PIM/IGMP is not supported.

CSCuh26111

N64P- Mroutes are not removed on LHR following an admin down receiver SVI.

CSCuf47724

Carmel: SVI Counters show incorrect results.

CSCuj27098

Packet drops with ECC errors.

CSCu84860g

Software sends wrong FCF-MAC causing Nexus 4000 server adapters ports to go down.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a)

 

Table 7 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5a) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

N5K/N6K evaluation for CVE-2014-6271 and CVE-2014-7169.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5)

 

Table 8 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(5) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

Nexus 5000 not able to suppress Sev5 syslog messages related with connected FEX.

CSCud07967

Sysmgr service "fcoe_mgr" crashed.

Nexus 5000 might experience unexpected reboot when issuing show tech (tac-pac)

CSCue71612

Nexus 5548 Silent Reload with i2c code 0x0100.

CSCue80077

FEX: Port flap request from SAP: MTS_SAP_SATMGR.

Nexus 5596 ethpm hap reset.

dcos-xinetd core due to segmentation fault in 6.2.2 during netstack reg.

CSCuh56328

Netstack panic when closing the socket with sbuff lock acquired.

Cannot get counters of if-mib for SVI.

mts recv_q SNMP Response SAP - stp+dot1dBridge+qBridge.

OpenSSH LoginGraceTime denial of service vulnerability.

Unable to configure bbcredit values more than 64.

Nexus switch crash in SNMPd w/ RMON traps Configured.

Snmpwalk: stpxRSTPPortRoleValue in the CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS MIB broken.

CSCuj42061

VLAN in suspended mode after adding to FabricPath.

DHCP offers might not get relayed in FabricPath topologies.

aclmgr crash during sh tech.

False positive transceiver warnings on Nexus 5000

CSCul52253

VPC+ allocates ftag-1 and ftag-2 as active.

HIF stays down when blade server moved into new slot.

Multiple tacacsd processes running causing authentication failures.

CSCum13332

Changes to input voltage logging.

Nexus 5000 kernel panic crash usd_mts_kthread.

Tacacs+ per CLI authorization failure upon entering CLI > 64 char.

Cisco NX-OS software TACACS+ command authorization vulnerability.

Add STP-edge port config to "mac address-table loop-detect port-down".

Peer-link STP inconsistency due to corrupt BPDU does not clear.

CSCum79187

Core due to AAA process hap reset.

Not able to pass traffic over Eth ports with FC and Fabricpath config

CSCum90179

Fabricpath ECMP issue with packet forwarding.

Packets discarded on ingress.

Zone hap reset.

CSCun67627

LACP Hap Reset while executing the show lacp interface command.

Nexus 5000 VPC incorrect SVI type-2 inconsistency syslog.

CSCun97052

RBACL policies not correctly programmed in TCAM.

Network-operator role can view sensitive configuration.

Nexus 55xx DCBX negotiating to CIN mode.

CSCuo18604

CTS change of any-any policy not effective after the first download.

CSCuo20517

Unexpected reboot on Nexus after enabling IPv6 DHCP relay.

CSCuo41201

Netstack buffer leaking with IPv6 feature running.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4)

 

Table 9 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(4) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCud45836

Error disabled/STP set port state failure after VLAN removed by VTP.

CSCue55816

ppm core file size should be set properly to avoid truncation.

CSCue76773

ip routing multicast software-replicate.

CSCuh67647

Many Tacacsd zombie processes can be seen.

CSCuj36520

Reload due to PIM process crash.

CSCuj48079

Unable to ping VM to and from switch via VDP - non default vrf TF.

CSCuj85007

xvPC+ MAC not synced when one switch comes back online from reload.

CSCul62250

Link debounce time not working as expected.

CSCul89905

Layer 2 control packets dropped on CTS links with SGT encapsulation.

CSCul90150

FWM HAP reset causing both switches in vPC to crash.

CSCum29831

VSHD_SYSLOG_EOL_ERR when entering the show version command.

CSCum62719

fcoe_mgr crashes when entering the show platform software fcoe_mgr info global command.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3)

 

Table 10 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(3) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCuf90644

STP BPDUs sent with different MAC with peer-switch after upgrade.

CSCuh33604

MAC learning issue

CSCui47367

"shut/no shut" for vfc crashed device due to FWM hap reset.

CSCui73217

Higher convergence time (7 to 10 sec) when reloading vpc secondary.

CSCui79701

Config Sync / Verify Failed / Lock already taken by another session

CSCui80880

Spanning tree cost is high for PO compared to a single individual port.

CSCuj03624

Runtime diag detected major event: Sup Forwarding ASIC failure

CSCuj25886

Sensor failure error.

CSCuj27908

Packet drops with ECC errors.

CSCuj32483

LACP member ports stuck in I state.

CSCuj40011

Unexpectedly reloaded due to dhcp_snoop hap reset.

CSCuj54952

BIP errors logging changes.

CSCuj56227

IGMP proxy reports might loop on the network.

CSCuj59439

vPC hap reset after peer-keepalive link comes up.

CSCul05896

When switching from HSRP standby deletes HSRP VMAC from hardware.

CSCul20086

The snmpd process crash on Nexus tied to user permissions.

CSCul78687

MAC learning issue.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2)

 

Table 11 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(2) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCty33679

Crash w/ show interface eth1/7 transceiver details/mping.

CSCud33607

Null route is not in RIB after a VRF shut/unshut.

CSCue65973

Nexus 2248TP: HIF speed not showing the actual link bandwidth.

CSCug79384

A PVLAN with port-security and static MAC-address disappears.

CSCuh31035

IP-MIB returns length of ipaddress as part of snmp instance.

CSCuh57927

FEX hardware type changed after ISSU/ISSD.

CSCui08344

Multicast convergence improvements.

CSCui22907

Generating TCAM FIB full syslog when FIB is not full.

CSCui74708

Loses static route in hardware after reload.

CSCuj24129

DHCP offers with unicast bootp flag not relayed.

CSCuj29678

pm-dbr or bfdc thread could cause kernel crash.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1)

Table 12 lists the caveats that are resolved in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1).

 

Table 12 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N2(1) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCug32189

A BGP process fails when a socket cannot be created due to a bad file descriptor.

CSCub50434

VTP packets loop on vPC.

CSCuf61304

On the turn-around router running NX-OS, RPF on mroute incorrectly points to the RP for (S,G).

CSCuf21318

On a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch running vPC, when the vPC peer-link goes down, the secondary vPC switch flaps its vPC port-channels for a short period before bringing them down permanently.

CSCud03634

RIP keeps advertising a route even though the original advertising source is down.

CSCue24735

A Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch router has a MAC-address entry for a virtual MAC with an incorrect outgoing interface during HSRP state transition.

CSCub73193

BGP bestpath run stalls due to a bug in the BGP-ULIB flow control logic.

CSCuc62084

DCNM rediscovers a Cisco Nexus device continuously even when logs are not wrapped.

CSCuc35483

Activation of a zoneset in a VSAN in Interop Mode 1 fails.

CSCuf08921

A Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch does not refresh a FabricPath MAC entry when a GARP is received on the FabricPath.

CSCuc84457

A BGP password cannot be added or removed without a process restart.

CSCud69928

When duplicate DBD packets are received, a Cisco Nexus switch may increment sequence numbers incorrectly.

CSCua97463

In an OSPF process, a default-information originate configuration behaves inconsistently.

CSCuc16550

Crashes occur due to a memory leak in ipqosmgr .

CSCuc55910

A memory leak occurs in an EIGRP process.

CSCuc91171

The NX-OS operating system fails to save the running configuration, and the following error message is displayed: Service "fcns" failed to save its configuration.

CSCug38090

An snmpd process crashes.

CSCug42375

The same CoS value is matched between class-fcoe and any other class, which may prevent QoS policies from being downloaded.

CSCug69534

A memory leak in the FWM process causes the process to crash.

CSCug98056

An IGMP table fails to update correctly when an IGMP join occurs.

CSCuh00696

IGMP reports are not forwarded out of non-core Mrouter ports.

CSCua42827

For sources connected across vPC, mroutes are not created.

CSCua69620

When a vPC peerlink goes down, it does not delete MAC entries on the vPC secondary.

CSCua94509

After a fabric port is moved, trying to unconfigure a FEX configuration causes an error.

CSCub44349

Restart FP causes transient traffic outages.

CSCub48277

Frames are flooded while the switch is in the POAP discovery phase.

CSCub48506

When the channel-group command is used over an LACP port channel to change a port from passive to active or vice versa, the command appears to work but does not change the configuration.

CSCub55990

After executing the default address-family ipv4 unicast command under a BGP neighbor definition, the prefixes from that neighbor disappear from the BGP table.

CSCub77319

In Config sync mode, the port profile is missing a description command.

CSCub80303

A FEX attached to a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch crashes when the command phystats 1 1 is executed in a FEX command shell.

CSCub99717

When the redistribute static route-map < > command is used under RIP to redistribute specific prefixes, it leaks the default route in RIP.

CSCuc17458

For a VSAN that is in Enhance mode and configured for Interop mode, an active zoneset was deactivated following an ISSU.

CSCuc20817

A trunk port allows allocation of system-reserved VLANs after an ISSU upgrade.

CSCuc26101

When the auto-recovery timer is changed to any other value, error messages still indicate the timer value as the default (240 seconds).

CSCuc39303

When FEX interfaces are polled, satctrl hearbeats are lost.

CSCuc56790

An invalid path in two VRFs constantly triggers bestpath selection.

CSCuc72018

Static routes that are added while a VRF is shut down are not added to the RIB.

CSCuc73943

OSPF does not install all ECMP paths in the RIB.

CSCuc84599

A port-channel downstream from the Cisco Nexus 2000 is suspended by a vPC after interface changes are made with config-sync to nonrelated interfaces off the same FEX.

CSCuc92186

When several Peer-Templates have a common Peer-Session, and the Peer-Session is modified, the BGP adjacencies that use the Peer-Templates shut down and remain in this state.

CSCuc94629

If eBGP adjacency is formed via the disable-connected-check command instead of the ebgp-multihop command for eBGP peers that are not directly connected, creating a new Layer 3 interface bounces the eBGP session.

CSCuc93084

When the first prefix to send is rejected by the prefix lists, a BGP error is logged.

CSCuc95308

An M6RIB process crash occurs on the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch.

CSCuc97808

The NX-OS operating system does not set a BGP community or extended community when redistributing and connected to BGP under VRF.

CSCuc98282

Rollback fails for a FEX when NIF has defaulted.

CSCud00524

More specific PIM ASM RP configuration settings do not override a PIM bidir RP configuration.

CSCud04681

The FabricPath l2gstp peer-info table requires improvement.

CSCud08015

Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch PTP multicast packets are dropped rather than forwarded.

CSCud25824

An OSPF dead timer is not maintained following a reload.

CSCud26463

Preprovision dynamic string changes and support for large commands are required.

CSCud41492

IGMP is not in sync with a peer vPC switch following simultaneous join and leaves.

CSCud59785

An intra-area summary route is not re-advertised if a summary route exists.

CSCud61168

The IF counters for a FEX interface fall back frequently for one polling cycle.

CSCud87482

When the allowed VLAN list is changed in the port profile, it is not applied to all the port channels where this port profile is inherited.

CSCud90103

The Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch changes the source address recorded in the IGMP v3 join message and reports an invalid group record message.

CSCue02015

Telnet to a non-management SVI breaks following a reload.

CSCue21399

The 'Hot Standby' link on the vPC secondary does not become active after the vPC primary switch fails when MC-lag failover is used.

CSCue79907

A CLI command is needed to isolate a switch from the vPC complex.

CSCue81832

A hardware clock is out of sync prior to an ISSU and may cause the ISSU to fail.

CSCuf51541

On a VPC/VPC+ peer, if the HSRP active switch is reloaded, the HSRP standby removes the HSRP VMAC from its MAC address table.

CSCuf77723

The license grace period for certain features such as BGP does not work properly.

CSCug24976

CLI control for ip pim register-until-stop is needed in Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switches.

CSCtx21891

The control plane loses convergence across many protocols.

CSCug39029

An IGMP report floods back to the same HIF port on which it was received.

CSCtz85854

OSPF neighborship is not brought down, even when hello intervals are mismatched.

CSCua22284

SNMP walk doesn’t display power supply type for the FEX.

CSCug77133

The Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch incorrectly programs the SPAN Source port.

CSCug80833

SVI ping fails after a firewall switchover on the opposite side.

CSCug90571

The service fcdomain crashes.

CSCug95929

Multiple FEXes go offline at the same time.

CSCug97032

ARP Traffic that arrives on a peer link is not classified.

CSCua23418

A Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch does not update the serial number of a FEX power supply.

CSCua32166

In a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch, the IGMP Optimized Multicast Flood (OMF) feature is enabled by default, but the output of the show ip igmp snooping vlan command shows the feature as disabled for the VLAN.

CSCuh34674

Auto-negotiated speed does not appear correctly in the output for a show interface status up command.

CSCua50422

Call Home indicates a message has been sent successfully when no message is sent.

CSCtz70343

The CLI process crashes if the command line length is greater than 471 characters.

CSCub57655

A Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch erroneously sends BGP community and route dates following a topology change.

CSCuc92190

When a Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch redistributes the default route into BGP, the route shows up as invalid, which prevents the default route from being selected to a BGP bestpath.

CSCto98401

A Cisco Nexus switch is not able to flush the type 4 LSA.

CSCuc04285

The show ip ospf command shows an incorrect number of stubs/nssa areas after an HA trigger .

CSCuc23163

IGMP general queries are suppressed for prolonged periods, which could result in multicast packet loss.

CSCtx62151

The way accounting logs display config sync changes needs to be improved.

CSCug28099

The Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch needs CLI control to disable ports after a loop is detected.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2a)

Table 13 lists the caveats that are resolved in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2a).

 

Table 13 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2a) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCtw72949

There is a slow drain of UDP sock MTS buffers for some bulk requests in bridge-mib.

CSCud08015

N6K / PTP multicast packets are dropped instead of forwarded.

CSCue79881

SNMP crashes on SNMP bulk get query.

CSCuf61304

NX-OS RPF on mroute incorrectly points to the RP for (S, G).

CSCug07482

Memory leak occurs at ppm with switch profile configured.

CSCug46504

DHCP relay does not work when the Bootp flag is set (Broadcast.)

CSCuf17575

A /32 route has multiple ECMP next hops although only one is programmed in hardware.

Resolved Caveats in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2)

Table 14 lists the caveats that are resolved in Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2). The caveats might be open in previous Cisco NX-OS releases.

 

Table 14 Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(2) Resolved Caveats

Record Number
Resolved Caveat Headline

CSCtz62596

Receive error messages that repeat every 10 minutes. If you see the message for any other time interval or just one time, then it is not this bug. These messages do not affect the operation of the switch. It just does not allow the switch to get the power/input/voltage characteristics of the SFP on a port to show in the “show interface x/y transceiver details” output and you will see an error of “unknown error” at the end of the transceiver details output.

CSCue22023

The system hap-resets with fcoe_mgr process core.

CSCue03528

The CFS locks on a Cisco Nexus 6000 device in a vPC due to the session manager not clearing.

CSCue34723

After changing the global MAC aging timer value to a nondefault value, the value resets to the default after ISSU.

CSCue35880

Link up on FEX ports is sometimes delayed by as much as a few seconds. This can cause failures if servers are running the Linux “service network restart” script and can even cause PXE to fail.

CSCue35996

After changing the per VLAN MAC aging timer to a nondefault value, reverting the timer value to the default value does not take effect in the running-configuration output.

CSCue36348

LACP-enabled Fabricpath port-channel links do not come up between the Cisco Nexus 6000 and Cisco Nexus 7000 releases 6.1(0.174)S0, 5.2(3.30)S0 and later releases.

CSCue39246

In Cisco NX-OS Release 6.0(2)N1(1), the ethanalyzer detail output prints internal Cisco Nexus 6000 Series protocol headers. If ethanalyzer output is written as a .pcap file, Wireshark cannot open this .pcap file because it does not understand the headers.

CSCuh1963

The feature ACL on ip-directed broadcast needs to be documented.

MIB Support

The Cisco Management Information Base (MIB) list includes Cisco proprietary MIBs and many other Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) standard MIBs. These standard MIBs are defined in Requests for Comments (RFCs). To find specific MIB information, you must examine the Cisco proprietary MIB structure and related IETF-standard MIBs supported by the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series switch.

The MIB Support List is available at the following FTP site:

ftp://ftp.cisco.com/pub/mibs/supportlists/nexus6000/Nexus6000MIBSupportList.html

Related Documentation

Documentation for the Cisco Nexus 6000 Series Switch is available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12806/tsd_products_support_series_home.html

The documentation set is divided into the following categories:

Release Notes

The release notes are available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12806/prod_release_notes_list.html

Installation and Upgrade Guides

The installation and upgrade guides are available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12806/prod_installation_guides_list.html

Command References

The command references are available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12806/prod_command_reference_list.html

Technical References

The technical references are available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12806/prod_technical_reference_list.html

Configuration Guides

The configuration guides are available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12806/products_installation_and_configuration_guides_list.html

Error and System Messages

The system message reference guide is available at the following URL:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps12806/products_system_message_guides_list.html

Documentation Feedback

To provide technical feedback on this document, or to report an error or omission, please send your comments to nexus6k-docfeedback@cisco.com . We appreciate your feedback.

Obtaining Documentation and Submitting a Service Request

For information on obtaining documentation, using the Cisco Bug Search Tool (BST), submitting a service request, and gathering additional information, see What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation at: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html .

Subscribe to What’s New in Cisco Product Documentation , which lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, as an RSS feed and deliver content directly to your desktop using a reader application. The RSS feeds are a free service.

©2012-2014 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved