Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Hardware Installation Guide
Technical Specifications
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 190.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 12.49MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Technical Specifications

Switch Specifications

Environmental Specifications

Expansion Module Specifications

Power Specifications

Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5596 Power Supply

Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5548 Power Supply

Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5020 Power Supplies

Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5010 Power Supply

Transceiver Specifications

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for SFP+ Transceivers

General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Specification for SFP Transceivers

Technical Specifications

This appendix describes the technical specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5500 Platform switches and the Cisco Nexus 5000 Platform switches.

This appendix includes the following sections:


Note Specifications for cables and connectors are provided in Appendix B, “Cable and Port Specifications.”


Switch Specifications

Table A-1 lists the physical specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5596 switch.

Table A-1 Physical Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5596 Switch

Description
Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

3.47 in. x 17.3 in. x 29.5 in. (8.8 x 43.9 x 74.9 cm)

Weight (with two power supplies, one expansion module, and four fan modules)

50 lb (22.68 kg)

Table A-2 lists the physical specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5548 switch.

Table A-2 Physical Specification for the Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch

Description
Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.72 in. x 17.3 in. x 29.5 in. (4.4 x 43.9 x 74.9 cm)

Weight (with two power supplies, one expansion module, and two fan modules)

32 lb (14.51 kg)

Table A-3 lists the physical specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5020 switch.

Table A-3 Physical Specification for the Cisco Nexus 5020 Switch

Description
Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

3.47 in. (8.8 cm) x 17.3 in. (43.9 cm) x 30.0 in. (76.2 cm)

Weight (with two power supplies and two expansion modules installed)

50 lb (22.680 kg)

Table A-4 lists the physical specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5010 switch.

Table A-4 Physical Specification for the Cisco Nexus 5010 Switch

Description
Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.72 in. x 17.3 in. (43.9 cm) x 30.0 in. (76.2 cm)

Weight (with two power supplies and one expansion module installed)

35 lb (15.875 kg)

Environmental Specifications

Table A-5 lists the environmental specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5500 Platform switches.

 

Table A-5 Environmental Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5500 Platform Switches

Property
Cisco Nexus 5596 Switch
Cisco Nexus 5548 Switch

Operating temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Nonoperating (storage) temperature

–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)

–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)

Humidity

5 to 95% (noncondensing)

5 to 95% (noncondensing)

Altitude

0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 300 m)

0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 300 m)

Table A-6 lists the environmental specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5000 Platform switches.

 

Table A-6 Environmental Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5000 Platform Switches

Property
Cisco Nexus 5020 Switch
Cisco Nexus 5010 Switch

Operating temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Nonoperating (storage) temperature

–40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)

–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)

Humidity

5 to 95% (noncondensing)

5 to 95% (noncondensing)

Altitude

0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 300 m)

0 to 10,000 ft (0 to 300 m)

Expansion Module Specifications

Table A-7 lists the physical specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5020 switch expansion module.

Table A-7 Physical Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5020 Switch Expansion Modules

Description
Specification

Weight

1 lb (0.5 kg)

Power Specifications

This section describes the power specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5000 Series switches. This section includes the following topics:

Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5596 Power Supply

Table A-8 lists the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5596 1100W AC power supply.

 

Table A-8 Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5596 1100W AC Power Supply

AC Power Supply Properties
Specification

Typical operating power

680 W

Maximum power

1079 W

Add Input Current

14A/6A

Input voltage

100 to 240 VAC

Frequency

50 to 60 Hz

Efficiency

95 to 98% (50 to 100% load)

RoHS compliance

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Heat dissipation

75 BTU/hr

Table A-9 lists the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5596 1100W DC Power Supply

 

Table A-9 Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5596 1100W DC Power Supply

AC Power Supply Properties
Specification

Typical operating power

680W

Maximum power

1079 W

Input voltage

–40 to –72 VDC

Frequency

N/A

Efficiency

88%

RoHS compliance

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Heat dissipation

450 BTU/hr

Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5548 Power Supply

Table A-10 lists the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5548 750W DC power supply.

 

Table A-10 Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5548 750 W DC Power Supply

DC Power Supply Properties
Specification

Typical operating power

390W

Maximum power

680W

Input current

22A/12.5A

Input voltage

–40 to –72 VDC

Frequency

N/A

Efficiency

88%

RoHS compliance

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Heat Dissipation

307 BTU/hr

Table A-11 lists the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5548 750W AC Ppower supply.

 

Table A-11 Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5548 750W AC Power Supply

AC Power Supply Properties
Specification

Typical operating power

390 W

Maximum power

680 W

input current

10A/3.75A

Input voltage

100 to 240 VAC

Frequency

50 to 60 Hz

Efficiency

95 to 98% (50 to 100% load)

RoHS compliance

Yes

Hot swappable

yes

Heat dissipation

51 BTU/hr

Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5020 Power Supplies

Table A-12 lists the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5020 750 W AC power supply.

 

Table A-12 Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5020 750 W AC Power Supply

Description
Specification

Typical Operating Power

480 W (Typical)

Max Power (system)

750 W

Input Voltage

100–120 V/200–240 V

Input Current

9.2 A/4.5 A

Frequency

50–60 Hz

RoHS Compliance

Yes

Hot Swappable

Yes

Heat Dissipation

51 BTU/hr

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.57 in. (0.039 m) x 4.00 in. (0.101 m) x 13.00 in. (0.330 m)

Table A-13 lists the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5020 1200 W power supply.

 

Table A-13 Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5020 1200 W Power Supply

Description
Specification

Typical Operating Power

480 W (Typical)

Max Power (system)

750 W

Input Voltage

100–120 V/200–240 V

Input Current

9.2 A/7.5 A

Frequency

50–60 Hz

RoHS Compliance

Yes

Hot Swappable

Yes

Heat Dissipation

491 BTU/hr

Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.57 in. (0.039 m) x 4.00 in. (0.101 m) x 13.00 in. (0.330 m)

Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5010 Power Supply

The power supplies connect to the system through panel mount connectors and connectors attach to the baseboard through cables. Three connectors on the baseboard: two for power delivery, and one for power supply control signals. Table A-14 lists the specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5010 550 W AC power supply.

 

Table A-14 Specifications for the Cisco Nexus 5010 550W AC Power Supply

Description
Specification

Typical Operating Power

340W

Max Power (system)

410W

Input voltage

90–264 VAC

Add input current

7.3A/2.75A

Frequency

47–63 Hz

ROHS Compliant

Yes

Size (W x H x D)

2.75 in. x 1.57 in. x 13.7 in.

Hot plug capable

Yes

Hot swappable

Yes

Heat Dissipation

1536 BTU/hr

Transceiver Specifications

Table A-15 lists the general specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for the Cisco Nexus 5500 Platform switches and the Cisco Nexus 5000 Platform switches.

Table A-15 General Specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver Module

Description
Short Range

Connector type

LC

Wavelength

850 nm

Core size

50 microns

62.5 microns

Cable distance

300 m

33 m

This section includes the following topics:

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for SFP+ Transceivers

Table A-16 lists the environmental conditions and power requirement specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceiver module for the Cisco Nexus 5500 Platform switches and Cisco Nexus 5000 Platform switches.

Table A-16 Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver Module

Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Unit

Storage temperature

Ts

–40

ºC

Case temperature

Tc

0

70

ºC

Relative humidity

RH

Module supply voltage

VccT,R

3.1

3.5

V

General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Table A-17 lists the general specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP transceivers at 4 Gbps for the Cisco Nexus 5500 Platform switches and the Cisco Nexus 5000 Platform switches.

Table A-17 General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers at 4 Gbps

Description
Short Wavelength

Connector type

LC

Wavelength

850 nm

Fibre type

MMF

Core size

50 microns

62.5 microns

Cable distance1

328.08 yd (300 m)

164.04 yd (150 m)

Transmit power

–9 to –2.5 dBM

 

1.Approximate; actual distance may vary depending on fiber quality and other factors.

 

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Specification for SFP Transceivers

Table A-18 provides the maximum environmental and electrical ratings for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP transceivers for the Cisco Nexus 5500 Platform switches and Cisco Nexus 5000 Platform switches.

Table A-18 Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Specifications for SFP Transceivers

Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Unit

Storage temperature2

Ts

–40

85

ºC

Case temperature 1 ,3

Tc

0

70

ºC

Relative humidity 1

RH

5

95

%

Module supply voltage 1

VccT,R

3.1

3.5

V

2.Absolute maximum ratings are those values beyond which damage to the device may occur if these limits are exceeded for other than a short period of time.

3.Functional performance is not intended, device reliability is not implied, and damage to the device may occur over an extended period of time between absolute maximum ratings and the recommended operating conditions.