Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Hardware Installation and Reference Guide
Transceiver and Module Connectors
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 407.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 19.37MB) | The complete bookePub (ePub - 9.44MB) | The complete bookMobi (Mobi - 10.57MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Transceivers and Module Connectors

100-Gigabit CFP Transceivers

40-Gigabit CFP Transceivers

40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceivers

10-Gigabit SFP+ Transceivers and Fabric Extender Transceivers

10BASE-X SFP+ Transceivers

10BASE-DWDM SFP+ Transceivers

10-Gigabit X2 Transceivers

10GBASE-X X2 Transceivers

10GBASE-DWDM X2 Transceivers

1-Gigabit SFP Transceivers

1000BASE-CWDM SFP Transceiver Cables

1000BASE-DWDM SFP Transceivers

1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X SFP Transceivers

RJ-45 Module Connectors

Transceivers and Module Connectors

This appendix specifies the transceivers and module connectors used with the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series switches.

This appendix includes the following sections:

100-Gigabit CFP Transceivers

The 100-Gigabit CFP transceivers are used with the M2-Series 100-Gigabit I/O module (N7K-M202CF-22L).

Figure B-1 identifies the major features of these transceivers. For the cable specifications that apply to these transceivers, see Table B-1 . For the optical specifications, see Table B-2 . For the environmental specifications, see Table B-3 .

Figure B-1 CFP Transceivers

 

1

Thumb screws

3

Transmit optical bore

2

Dust plug

4

Receive optical bore

Table B-1 Cable Specifications for the CFP Transceivers

Transceiver
Cable Type
Connector Type
Wavelength (nm)
Core Size (microns)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)
Maximum Cable Distance

CFP-100G-LR4

SMF

Dual SC/PC

1310

G.652

6.21 miles (10 km)

CFP-100G-SR10

MMF

MPO/MTP

850

50.0
50.0

2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)

328 feet (100 m)
492 feet (150 m)

Table B-2 CFP Transceiver Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Product Number
Transceiver Type
Transmit Power (dBm)
Receive Power (dBm)
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

CFP-100G-LR4

100GBASE CFP

4.5 (maximum per lane)
–4.3 (minimum per lane)

4.5 (maximum per lane)
–10.6 (minimum per lane)

Four lanes: 1295.6 nm, 1300.1 nm, 1304.6 nm, and 1309.1 nm

CFP-100G-SR10

100GBASE CFP

–1.0 (maximum per lane)
–7.6 (minimum per lane)

2.4 (maximum per lane)
–9.5 (minimum per lane)

Ten lanes: 840 to 860 nm

Table B-3 Environmental and Power Specifications for CFP Transceivers

Parameter
Specification

Storage temperature

–40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C)

Operating temperature

32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)

Case temperature

–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)

Storage relative humidity

5 to 95 percent

40-Gigabit CFP Transceivers

The 40-Gigabit CFP transceivers are used with the M2-Series 100-Gigabit I/O module (N7K-M202CF-22L).

Figure B-2 identifies the major features of these transceivers. For the cable specifications that apply to these transceivers, see Table B-4 . For the optical specifications, see Table B-5 . For the environmental specifications, see Table B-6 .

Figure B-2 CFP Transceivers

 

1

Thumb screws

3

Transmit optical bore

2

Dust plug

4

Receive optical bore

Table B-4 Cable Specifications for the CFP Transceivers

Transceiver
Cable Type
Connector Type
Wavelength (nm)
Core Size (microns)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)
Maximum Cable Distance

CFP-40G-SR4

MMF

Dual SC/PC

850

50.0
50.0
50.0

500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)

98.4 feet (30 m)
328.1 feet (100 m)
492.1 feet (150 m)

CFP-40G-LR4

SMF

Dual SC/PC

1310

G.652

32.8 feet (10 km)

Table B-5 CFP Transceiver Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Product Number
Transceiver Type
Transmit Power (dBm)
Receive Power (dBm)
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

CFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE CFP

2.4 (maximum per lane)
-7.6 (minimum per lane)

2.4 (maximum per lane)
-9.5 (minimum per lane)

Four lanes: 840 to 860 nm

CFP-40G-LR4

40GBASE CFP

2.3 (maximum per lane)
-7 (minimum per lane)

2.3 (maximum per lane)
-13.7 (minimum per lane)

Four lanes: 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, and 1331 nm

Table B-6 Environmental and Power Specifications for CFP Transceivers

Parameter
Specification

Storage temperature

–40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C)

Operating temperature

32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)

Case temperature

–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)

Storage relative humidity

5 to 95 percent

40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceivers

The 40-Gigabit Quad Small-Form Factor Pluggable Plus (QSFP+) transceivers are used with the F3-Series 40-Gigabit Ethernet (N7K-F312FQ-25) and M2-Series 40-Gigabit Ethernet (N7K-M206FQ-23L) I/O modules.

Figure B-3 identifies the major features of these transceivers. For the cable specifications that apply to these transceivers, see Table B-7 . For the optical specifications, see Table B-8 . For the environmental specifications, see Table B-9 .

Figure B-3 QSFP+ Transceiver

 

1

Optical bore

2

Pull tab

Table B-7 Cable Specifications for the 40-Gigabit QSFP+ Transceivers

Transceiver
Cable Type
Connector Type
Wavelength (nm)
Core Size (microns)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)
Maximum Cable Distance

FET-40G

MMF

QSFP+ to QSFP+

850

50.0
50.0
50.0

500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)

98.4 feet (30 meters)
328.1 feet (100 meters)
328.1 feet (100 meters)

QSFP-H40G-ACU x M

Direct attach copper, active

QSFP+ to QSFP+

23.0 feet (7 meters)
32.8 feet (10 meters)

QSFP-H40G-AOC x M

Active optical cable assembly

QSFP+ to QSFP+

3.3 feet (1 meter)
6.6 feet (2 meters)
9.8 feet (3 meters)
16.4 feet (5 meters)
23.0 feet (7 meters)
32.8 feet (10 meters)

QSFP-4X10G-AC x M

Direct attach breakout copper, active

QSFP+ to four SFP+

23.0 feet (7 meters)
32.8 feet (10 meters)

QSFP-4X10G-ACU x M

Direct attach breakout copper, active

QSFP+ to four SFP+

23.0 feet (7 meters)
32.8 feet (10 meters)

QSFP-4X10G-AOC x M

Active optical breakout cable assembly

QSFP+ to four SFP+

3.3 feet (1 meter)
6.6 feet (2 meters)
16.4 feet (5 meters)
23.0 feet (7 meters)

QSFP-40G-CSR4

MMF

12-fiber MTP/MPO

850

62.5
50.0
50.0
50.0

200 (OM1)
500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)

108.2 feet (33 m)
269.0 feet (82 m)
984.3 feet (300 m)
132.3 feet (400 m)

QSFP-40GE-LR4

SMF

QSFP+ to QSFP+

1310

G.652

6.1 miles (10 km)

QSFP-40G-SR4

MMF

PC or UPC

850

50.0
50.0
50.0

500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)

98.4 feet (30 meters)
328.1 feet (100 meters)(
492.1 feet (150 meters)

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

MMF

LC Duplex

850/900

50.0
50.0
50.0

500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)

98.4 feet (30 meters)
328.1 feet (100 meters)(
492.1 feet (150 meters)

Table B-8 QSFP+ Transceiver Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Product Number
Transceiver Type
Transmit Power (dBm)
Receive Power (dBm)
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

QSFP-40GE-LR4

40GBASE-LR4

2.3 (maximum per lane)
–7.0 (minimum per lane)

2.3 (maximum per lane)
–13.7 (minimum per lane)

Four lanes: 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm, and 1331 nm

QSFP-40G-SR4

MPO/MTP multifiber

–1.0 (maximum per lane)
–7.6 (minimum per lane)

2.4 (maximum per line)
–9.5 (minimum per line)

840 to 860

Table B-9 Environmental and Power Specifications for CFP Transceivers

Parameter
Specification

Storage temperature

–40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C)

Operating temperature

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Case temperature

–40 to 158°F (–40 to 70°C)

Storage relative humidity

5 to 95 percent

10-Gigabit SFP+ Transceivers and Fabric Extender Transceivers

The 10-Gigabit SFP+ transceivers are used with the following I/O modules:

  • F1 Series 32-port 1- and 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O module (N7K-F132XP-15)
  • F2 Series 48-port 1- and 10-Gigabit I/O module (N7K-F248XP-25 and N7K-F248XP-25E)
  • M1 Series 32-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O module (N7K-M132XP-12)
  • M1 Series 32-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O module with XL option (N7K-M132XP-12L)
  • M1 Series 8-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O module with XL option (N7K-M108X2-12L) (requires the OneX Converter Module to adapt the SFP+ transceiver to the X2 ports on this I/O module)
  • M2 Series 24-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O module with XL option(N7K-M224XP-23L)

The 10-Gigabit Fabric Extender Transceiver (FET) is used with only the following I/O modules when connecting them to the Cisco Nexus 2248TP, 2248TP-E, 2232PP, 2232TM, and 2224TP Fabric Extenders (FEXs):

  • F2 Series 48-port 1- and 10-Gigabit I/O module (N7K-F248XP-25 and N7K-F248XP-25E)
  • M1 Series 32-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O module (N7K-M132XP-12)
  • M1 Series 32-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O module with XL option (N7K-M132XP-12L)
  • M2 Series 24-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O module with XL option (N7K-M224XP-23L)

You can also use the SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-LR transceivers when connecting the 32-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O modules to FEXs.

This section includes the following sections:

10BASE-X SFP+ Transceivers

To see which SFP+ transceivers are used with the F1 or F2 Series I/O modules, see Table B-10 . To see which SFP+ transceivers are used with the M1 or M2 Series I/O modules, see Table B-11 . To see information on the DWDM SFP+ transceivers, see the “10BASE-DWDM SFP+ Transceivers” section.

Table B-10 SFP+ Transceivers Used with F1 and F2 Series I/O Modules

Transceiver
I/O Module
32-port 1- and
10-Gigabit (N7K-F132XP-15)
48-port 1- and 10-Gigabit
(N7K-F248XP-25 and N7K-F248XP-25E)

DWDM-SFP10G- xx.xx

X

X

FET-10G

X 1

SFP-10G-ER

X

X

SFP-10G-LR

X1

X

SFP-10G-LRM

X

X

SFP-10G-SR

X

X

SFP-10G-ZR

X

X

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

X

X

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

X

X

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

X

X

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

X

X

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

X

X

1.Requires revision 2 of this transceiver.

Table B-11 SFP+ Transceivers Used with M1 and M2 Series Modules

Transceiver
8-port 10-Gigabit (N7K-M108X2-12L)
32-port 10-Gigabit (N7K-M132XP-12)
32-port 10-Gigabit with XL option (N7K-M132XP-12L)
24-Port 10-Gigabit (N7K-M224XP-23L)

DWDM-SFP10G-xx.xx

X

X

FET-10G

X2

X 1

X 1

SFP-10G-ER

X

X

X

SFP-10G-LR

X 2

X

X

X

SFP-10G-LRM

X 2

X

X

SFP-10G-SR

X3

X

X

X

SFP-10G-ZR

X 3

X 3

X 3

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

X 4

X

X

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

X 3

X

X

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

X 2

X 3

X 3

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

X 2

X 3

X 3

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

X 2

X 3

X 3

2.The FET-10G transceiver is used only for connections with a Cisco Nexus 2248TP, 2248TP-E, 2232PP, 2232TM, and 2224TP Fabric Extender (FEX).

3.Requires the OneX Converter Module (part number CVR-X2-SFP10G) when this transceiver is used with the 8-port 10-GB I/O module.

4.Requires revision 2 of this transceiver.

Figure B-4 identifies the major features of these transceivers. For the cable specifications that apply to SFP+ transceivers and FETs, see Table B-12 . For the physical and environmental specifications, see Table B-13 . For the environmental specifications that apply to these transceivers, see Table B-14 .

Figure B-4 SFP+ Transceivers and FETs

 

1

Receive optical bore

4

Clasp shown in open position

2

Transmit optical bore

5

Dust plug

3

Clasp shown in closed position

 

Table B-12 Cable Specifications for the 10-Gigabit SFP+ Transceivers and FETs

Transceiver
Cable Type
Connector Type
Wavelength
(nm)
Core Size (microns)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)
Maximum Cable Distance

FET-10G

MMF

Dual LC/PC

850

50

50

500

2000

82 feet (25 meters)

328 feet (100 meters)

SFP-H10GB-ACU x M

Twinax cable, active, 30-AWG cable assembly

22.8 feet (7 meters)
32.5 feet (10 meters)

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

Twinax cable, passive, 30-AWG cable assembly

3.3 feet (1 meter)
9.8 feet (3 meters)
16.4 feet (5 meters)

SFP-10G-AOC x M

Active optical cable assembly

3.3 feet (1 meter)
6.6 feet (2 meters)
9.8 feet (3 meters)
16.4 feet (5 meters)
23.0 feet (7 meters)
32.8 feet (10 meters)

SFP-10G-ER

SMF

Dual LC/PC

1550

G.652 fiber

24.9 miles (40 km)

SFP-10G-LR

SMF

Dual LC/PC

1310

G.652 fiber

6.2 miles (10 km)

SFP-10G-LRM

MMF

SMF

Dual LC/PC

1310

62.5

50

50

G.652

500

400

500

722 feet (220 meters)

328 feet (100 meters)

722 feet (220 meters)

984 feet (300 meters)

SFP-10G-SR

MMF

Dual LC/PC

850

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

160

200

400

500

2000

85 feet (26 meters)

108 feet (33 meters)

216 feet (66 meters)

269 feet (82 meters)

984 feet (300 meters)

Table B-13 SFP+ Transceiver Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

X2 Transceiver Product Number
Transceiver Type
Transmit Power (dBm)
Receive Power (dBm)
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

SFP-10G-ER

10GBASE-ER, 1550-nm SMF

4.0 (maximum)

–4.7 (minimum)

–1.0 (maximum)

–15.8 (minimum)

1530 to 1565

SFP-10G-LR

10GBASE-LR, 1310-nm SMF

0.5 (maximum)

–8.2 (minimum)

0.5 (maximum)

–14.4 (minimum)

1260 to 1355

SFP-10G-LRM

10GBASE-LRM, 1310-nm MMF and SMF

0.5 (maximum)

–6.5 (minimum)

0.5 (maximum)

–8.4 (minimum) (in average)

–6.4 (minimum) (in OMA)5

1260 to 1355

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR, 850-nm MMF

–1.2 (maximum)6

–7.3 (minimum)

–1.0 (maximum)

–9.9 (minimum)

840 to 860

5.Both the average and the OMA specifications must be met simultaneously.

6.The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1:2001.

 

Table B-14 Environmental and Power Specifications for the 10-Gigabit SFP+ Transceivers and FETs

Parameter
Specification

Storage temperature

–40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C)

Operating temperature

32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)

Case temperature

32 to 158°F (0 to 70°C)

Module supply voltage

3.1 to 3.5 V

10BASE-DWDM SFP+ Transceivers

The Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) SFP+ transceivers are part of a DWDM optical network to provide high-capacity bandwidth across a fiber-optic network. There are 32 fixed-wavelength DWDM SFP+ transceivers that support the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) 100-GHz wavelength grid. These transceivers have duplex SC connectors. DWDM SFP+ transceivers can transmit and receive optical signals up to 50 miles (80 km) depending on the quality of the fiber-optic cable used.

DWDM SFP+ transceivers look like the typical 10GBASE-X SFP+ transceivers as shown in Figure B-4.

For the specifications that differentiate the 10GBASE-DWDM SFP+ transceivers, see the 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix .

10-Gigabit X2 Transceivers

The following 10-Gigabit X2 transceivers are used with the 8-port 10-GB Ethernet (N7K-M108X2-12L) I/O modules:

  • DWDM-X2-xx.xx
  • X2-10GB-CX4
  • X2-10GB-ER
  • X2-10GB-LR
  • X2-10GB-LRM
  • X2-10GB-LX4
  • X2-10GB-SR
  • X2-10GB-ZR

Additionally, you can use the following SFP+ transceivers with the OneX Converter Module (part number CVR-X2-SFP10G) that adapts SFP+ transceivers to X2 ports:

  • SFP-10G-SR
  • SFP-H10GB-CUxM

For information on the SFP+ 10GB transceivers, see the “10-Gigabit SFP+ Transceivers and Fabric Extender Transceivers” section.

Figure B-5 identifies the major features of the X2 transceivers, and Figure B-6 shows the transceiver with its latching sleeve extended (you pull the sleeve out to remove the transceiver from the I/O module).

Figure B-5 10-Gigabit X2 Transceiver (Latching Sleeve Not Extended)

 

1

Transmit optical bore

5

Transceiver heat sink

2

Receive optical bore

6

Module connector

3

Latching sleeve (retracted)

7

Latch (extended when sleeve is retracted)

4

EMI gasket

Figure B-6 X2 Transceiver with Latching Sleeve Extended

 

1

Latching sleeve (extended to remove transceiver)

2

Latch (retracted to enable you to remove the transceiver)

This section includes the following topics:

10GBASE-X X2 Transceivers

For the 10GBASE-X X2 transceiver cabling specifications, see Table B-15 . For the optical transmit and receive specifications, see Table B-16 . For the physical and environmental specifications, see Table B-17 .

Table B-15 X2 Transceiver Cabling Specifications

X2 Transceiver Product Number
Cable Type
Connector Type
Wavelength (nm)
Core Size (microns)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)
Maximum Cabling Distance7

X2-10GB-CX4

Copper

49.2 feet (15 meters)

X2-10GB-ER

SMF

SC duplex

1550

G.652 fiber

24.9 miles (40 km)

X2-10GB-LR

SMF

SC duplex

1310

G.652 fiber

6.2 miles (10 km)

X2-10GB-LRM

MMF

SMF

SC duplex

1310

62.5

50.0

50.0

G.652 fiber

500

400

500

722 feet (220 meters)

328 feet (100 meters)

722 feet (220 meters)

984 feet (300 meters)

X2-10GB-LX4

MMF

1300

62.5

50.0

50.0

500

400

500

984 feet (300 meters)

787 feet (240 meters)

984 feet (300 meters)

X2-10GB-SR

MMF

SC duplex

850

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

160

200

400

500

2000

85 feet (26 meters)

108 feet (33 meters)

217 feet (66 meters)

269 feet (82 meters)

984 feet (300 meters)

X2-10GB-ZR

SMF

49.3 miles (80 km)

7.Cable distances are based on fiber loss. Additional factors, such as the number of splices and the optical quality of the fiber, can affect cabling distances.

Table B-16 X2 Transceiver Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

X2 Transceiver Product Number
Transceiver Type
Transmit Power (dBm)
Receive Power (dBm)
Transmit and Receive Wavelength (nm)

X2-10GB-ER

10GBASE-ER, 1550-nm SMF

4.0 (maximum)

–4.7 (minimum)

–1.0 (maximum)

–15.8 (minimum)

1530 to 1565

X2-10GB-LR

10GBASE-LR, 1310-nm SMF

0.5 (maximum)

–8.2 (minimum)

0.5 (maximum)

–14.4 (minimum)

1260 to 1355

X2-10GB-LRM

10GBASE-LRM, 1310-nm MMF and SMF

0.5 (maximum)

–6.5 (minimum)

0.5 (maximum)

–8.4 (minimum) (in average)

–6.4 (minimum) (in OMA)8

1260 to 1355

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR, 850-nm MMF

–1.2 (maximum)9

–7.3 (minimum)

–1.0 (maximum)

–9.9 (minimum)

840 to 860

nullnull

Table B-17 X2 Transceiver Physical and Environmental Specifications

Characteristic
Specification

Dimensions (H x W x D)

0.53 x 1.41 x 3.58 inches (13.46 x 36 x 91 mm)

Operating temperature

X2-10GB-ER

X2-10GB-LR

X2-10GB-LRM

X2-10GB-LX4

X2-10GB-SR

X2-10GB-ZR

32º to 122ºF (0º to 50ºC)

32º to 122ºF (0º to 50ºC)

32º to 158ºF (0º to 70ºC)

32º to 158ºF (0º to 70ºC)

32º to 122ºF (0º to 50ºC)

32º to 122ºF (0º to 50ºC)

Storage temperature

–40º to 185º F (–40º to 85ºC)

10GBASE-DWDM X2 Transceivers

The Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) X2 transceivers are part of a DWDM optical network to provide high-capacity bandwidth across a fiber-optic network. As listed in Table B-18 , there are 32 fixed-wavelength DWDM X2 transceivers that support the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) 100-GHz wavelength grid. These transceivers have duplex SC connectors. DWDM X2 transceivers can transmit and receive optical signals up to 50 miles (80 km) depending on the quality of the fiber-optic cable used.

DWDM X2 transceivers look like the typical 10GBASE-X X2 transceivers as shown in Figure B-5.

For the specifications that differentiate the 10GBASE-DWDM X2 transceivers, see the 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.

Table B-18 DWDM X2 Transceivers

Part Number
100-GHz
ITU Channel
Description

DWDM-X2-60.61=

21

10GBASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm X2

DWDM-X2-59.79=

22

10GBASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm X2

DWDM-X2-58.98=

23

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm X2

DWDM-X2-58.17=

24

10GBASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm X2

DWDM-X2-56.55=

26

10GBASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm X2

DWDM-X2-55.75=

27

10GBASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm X2

DWDM-X2-54.94=

28

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm X2

DWDM-X2-54.13=

29

10GBASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm X2

DWDM-X2-52.52=

31

10GBASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm X2

DWDM-X2-51.72=

32

10GBASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm X2

DWDM-X2-50.92=

33

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm X2

DWDM-X2-50.11=

34

10GBASE-DWDM 1550.11 nm X2

DWDM-X2-48.51=

36

10GBASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm X2

DWDM-X2-47.72=

37

10GBASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm X2

DWDM-X2-46.92=

38

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm X2

DWDM-X2-46.12=

39

10GBASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm X2

DWDM-X2-44.53=

41

10GBASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm X2

DWDM-X2-43.73=

42

10GBASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm X2

DWDM-X2-42.94=

43

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm X2

DWDM-X2-42.14=

44

10GBASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm X2

DWDM-X2-40.56=

46

10GBASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm X2

DWDM-X2-39.77=

47

10GBASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm X2

DWDM-X2-38.98=

48

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.98 nm X2

DWDM-X2-38.19=

49

10GBASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm X2

DWDM-X2-36.61=

51

10GBASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm X2

DWDM-X2-35.82=

52

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm X2

DWDM-X2-35.04=

53

10GBASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm X2

DWDM-X2-34.25=

54

10GBASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm X2

DWDM-X2-32.68=

56

10GBASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm X2

DWDM-X2-31.90=

57

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm X2

DWDM-X2-31.12=

58

10GBASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm X2

DWDM-X2-30.33=

59

10GBASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm X2

1-Gigabit SFP Transceivers

The 1-Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers are used with the following 1-Gigabit Ethernet I/O modules:

  • F1 Series 32-port 1- and 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O modules (N7K-F132XP-15)
  • F2 Series 48-port 1- and 10-Gigabit Ethernet I/O modules (N7K-F248XP-25 and N7K-F248XP-25E)
  • M1 Series 48-port 1-Gigabit Ethernet I/O modules (N7K-M148GS-11)
  • M1 Series 48-port 1-Gigabit Ethernet I/O modules with XL option (N7K-M148GS-11L)

To see which of these transceivers are used with each of these I/O modules, see Table B-19 .

Table B-19 SFP Transceivers Used with Each I/O Module

Transceiver
I/O Modules
32-port 1- and 10-Gigabit (N7K-F132XP-15)
48-port 1- and 10-Gigabit (N7K-F248XP-25 and N7K-F248XP-25E)
48-port 1-Gigabit (N7K-M148GS-11)
48-port 1-Gigabit with XL option (N7K-M148GS-11L)

CWDM-SFP-xxxx

X

X

X

X

DWDM-SFP-xxxx

X

X

X

X

GLC-BX-D

X

X

X

GLC-BX-U

X

X

X

GLC-EX-SMD

X

X

GLC-LH-SM

X

X

X

X

GLC-LH-SMD

X

X

X

X

GLC-SX-MM

X

X

X

X

GLC-SX-MMD

X

X

X

X

GLC-T

X

X

X

X

GLC-ZX-SM

X

X

X

X

SFP-GE-L

X

X

X

X

SFP-GE-S

X

X

X

X

SFP-GE-T

X

X

X

X

SFP-GE-Z

X

X

X

X

This section includes the following topics:

1000BASE-CWDM SFP Transceiver Cables

The Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFP transceivers are hot-swappable transceivers that you plug into SFP-compatible I/O modules. The CWDM SFP transceiver uses an LC optical connector to connect to single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) cable. You can connect the CWDM SFPs to CWDM passive optical system optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) modules or multiplexer/demultiplexer plug-in modules using SMF cables. CWDM SFP transceivers can transmit and receive optical signals up to 61 miles (100 km) depending on the quality of the fiber-optic cable used.

CWDM SFP transceivers are color coded to indicate their designated optical wavelength. Figure B-7 shows the CWDM transceiver, which looks like a standard 1000BASE-X SFP transceiver with a colored arrow and bail clasp to indicate the designated wavelength.


Note Whenever the transceiver receive optical bores are not filled with optical cables, you should minimize the chance of contamination by plugging the transceiver with its dust plug.


Figure B-7 CWDM SFP Transceiver (Yellow Color Code)

 

1

Colored arrow on label specifies the wavelength

4

Bail clasp

2

Receive optical bore

5

Dust plug

3

Transmit optical bore

For the specifications that differentiate the 1000BASE-CWDM SFP transceivers, see the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix . For specifications and installation information that apply to all CWDM SFP transceivers, see the Cisco SFP and SFP+ Transceiver Module Installation Notes .

1000BASE-DWDM SFP Transceivers

The Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) SFP transceivers are part of a DWDM optical network to provide high-capacity bandwidth across a fiber-optic network. There are 40 fixed-wavelength DWDM SFP transceivers that support the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) 100-GHz wavelength grid. These transceivers have duplex SC connectors. DWDM SFP transceivers can transmit and receive optical signals up to 50 miles (80 km) depending on the quality of the fiber-optic cable used.

DWDM SFP transceivers look like the typical 1000BASE-X transceivers as shown in Figure B-9.

For the specifications that differentiate the 1000BASE-DWDM SFP transceivers, see the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix . For specifications and installation information that apply to all CWDM SFP transceivers, see the Cisco SFP and SFP+ Transceiver Module Installation Notes .

1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X SFP Transceivers

The 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X SFPs are hot-swappable transceivers that you plug into SFP-compatible I/O modules. The 1000BASE-T transceiver, shown in Figure B-8, provides an RJ-45 connection for copper cables, and the 1000BASE-X transceiver, shown in Figure B-9, provides an optical connection for fiber-optic cables.

Figure B-8 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver

 

1

RJ-45 connector

3

Bail clasp shown in the open (unlocked) position

2

Bail clasp shown in the closed (locked) position

Figure B-9 1000BASE-X SFP Transceiver

 

1

Receive optical bore

3

Bail clasp

2

Transmit optical bore

4

Dust plug

For the 1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-X transceiver cable specifications, see Table B-20 .

 

Table B-20 Cable Specifications for 1000BASE-X and 1000BASE-T SFP Transceivers

Transceiver Type
Cable Type
Connector Type
Wavelength
(nm)
Core Size (microns)
Modal Bandwidth (MHz-km)
Maximum Cable Distance

1000BASE-BX10 (GLC-BX-U)

SMF10

Single LC/PC

1310

G.652 4

6.2 miles (10 km)

1000BASE-BX10 (GLC-BX-D)

SMF 1

Single LC/PC

1490

G.652 4

6.2 miles (10 km)

1000BASE-SX (GLC-SX-MMD, GLC-SX-MM, and SFP-GE-S)

MMF11

LC duplex

850

62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

160

200

400

500

722 feet (220 m)

902 feet (275 m)

1640 feet (500 m)

1804 feet (550 m)

1000BASE-LX (GLC-LH-SMD, GLC-LH-SM, and SFP-GE-L)

MMF 2

LC duplex

1310

62.5

50.0

50

500

400

500

1804 feet (550 m)12

1804 feet (550 m) 3

1804 feet (550 m) 3

SMF 1

LC duplex

1310

G.65213

6.2 miles (10 km)

1000BASE-ZX (GLC-ZX-SM and SFP-GE-Z)

SMF 1

LC duplex

1550

G.652 2

Approximately 43.4 to 60 miles (70 to 100 km) depending on link loss

1000BASE-T (GLC-T and SFP-GE-T)

Category 5, 5E, or 6 UTP/FTP

RJ45

328 feet (100 meters)

nullnullnullnull

The transceivers that support Digital Optical Monitoring have a greater range of temperatures for operations, as shown in Table B-21 .

Table B-21 Environmental Specifications for 1000BASE-X and 1000BASE-T Transceivers

Transceiver Type
Part Number
Digital Optical Monitoring Support
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature

1000BASE-SX

GLC-SX-MMD

YES

EXT 2

–40 to 185°F (–40 to 85°C)

GLC-SX-MM

No

COM14

SFP-GE-S

Yes

EXT15

1000BASE-LX

GLC-LH-SMD

Yes

EXT 2

GLC-LH-SM

No

COM 1

SFP-GE-L

Yes

EXT 2

1000BASE-ZX

GLC-ZX-SM

No

COM 1

SFP-GE-Z

Yes

EXT 2

1000BASE-T

GLC-T

COM1

SFP-GE-T

EXT2

nullnull

RJ-45 Module Connectors

The RJ-45 connector connects Category 3, Category 5, Category 5e, Category 6, or Category 6A foil twisted-pair or unshielded twisted-pair cable from the external network to the following module interface connectors:

  • Supervisor modules

CONSOLE port

COM1/AUX port

MGMT ETH port

CMP MGMT ETH port

  • 48-port 10/100/1000 Ethernet I/O modules (N7K-M148GT-11 and N7K-M148GT-11L)

10/100/1000 ports

  • 48-port 1- and 10-GBASE-T I/O modules (N7K-F248XT-25E)

1- and 10-GBASE-T ports

  • Cisco Nexus 2248TP and 2248TP-E Fabric Extenders

100/1000 downlink ports


Note If you need to connect a host that operates at up to 10 Mbps to a FEX, you can connect the host to a Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E FEX, which has large port buffers that enable it to work at the slower 10-Mbps speed. If the 10-Mbps host that you are connecting cannot autonegotiate speeds, you must configure the host for 10 Mbps when connecting it to the Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E FEX.



Caution To comply with GR-1089 intrabuilding, lightning immunity requirements, you must use foil twisted-pair (FTP) cable that is properly grounded at both ends.

Figure B-10 shows the RJ-45 connector.

Figure B-10 RJ-45 Connector

 

1

Pin 1

2

Pin 8