Cisco MDS 9200 Series Hardware Installation Guide
Technical Specifications
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 221.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 11.05MB) | Feedback

Technical Specifications

Table Of Contents

Technical Specifications

Switch Specifications

Module Specifications

Weight of Modules

Power Specifications

Specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series Power Supplies

Component Power Requirements and Heat Dissipation Specifications

X2 Transceiver Specifications

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

General Specification for Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceivers

General Specification for Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceivers

Environmental and Power Requirements Specifications for Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver

SFP Transceiver Specifications

Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

General Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Environmental and Power Requirement for Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

General Specifications for Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Environmental and Power Requirement for Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Maximum Environmental and Electrical Ratings for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers

Environmental and Power Requirement Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers

Cisco CWDM SFP Transceivers

Environmental and Optical Specifications for Cisco 2-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

Environmental and Optical Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

General Specifications for Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

Environmental and Power Requirement Specifications for Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

DWDM Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers


Technical Specifications


This appendix includes the following sections:

Switch Specifications

Module Specifications

Power Specifications

X2 Transceiver Specifications

SFP Transceiver Specifications


Note Specifications for cables and connectors are provided in "Cable and Port Specifications."


Switch Specifications

This section provides switch specifications for theCisco MDS 9200 Series.

Table B-1 lists the environmental specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series.

Table B-1 Environmental Specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series  

Description
Specification

Temperature, certified for operation

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Temperature, designed and tested for operation

32 to 130°F (0 to 55°C)

Temperature, ambient nonoperating and storage

-40 to 158°F (-40 to 70°C)

Humidity (RH), ambient (noncondensing) operating

10 to 90%

Humidity (RH), ambient (noncondensing) nonoperating and storage

5 to 95%

Altitude, certified for operation

0 to 6500 ft (0 to 2000 m)

Altitude, designed and tested for operation

-200 to 10000 ft (-60 to 3000 m)

Noise levels

70 dB


Table B-2 lists the physical specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series.

Table B-2 Physical Specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series 

Description
Specification

Dimensions (HxWxD)

5.25 x 17.5 x 22.75 in. (13.3 x 44.5 x 57.8 cm)
Chassis requires 3 RU1 .
Chassis depth including cable guide is 27.75 in. (70.3 cm).

Weight

Chassis only: 31 lb (14.1 kg).
Chassis configured with one supervisor module, fan module, and two power supplies: 53.3 lb (24.3 kg).

Power supply

845-W AC input for each power supply

Airflow

300 lfm2 through system fan module, or 80 cfm3 per supervisor, switching, or services module. Total of 160 cfm if slot 2 is filled.
Spacing requirements:

If installed in a cabinet, a minimum of 2.5 in. (6.4 cm) is required between the chassis air vents and the cabinet walls.

If installed in an open rack (no side panels), the horizontal distance required between the chassis and any devices that exhaust air towards the chassis is a minimum of 6 in. (15.2 cm), and the distance required between the chassis air vents and any walls is a minimum of 2.5 in. (6.4 cm).

1 RU = rack unit; 1 RU = 1.75 inches (4.45 cm)

2 lfm = linear feet per minute

3 cfm = cubic feet per minute


Table B-3 lists the specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series supervisor module (which is fixed in the chassis) and the switching and services modules.

Module Specifications

This section provides the Cisco MDS 9200 Series module specifications.

Table B-3 Cisco MDS 9200 Series Module Specifications 

Description
Specification
Environmental Requirements

Temperature, certified for operation

32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)

Temperature, designed and tested for operation

32 to 130°F (0 to 55°C)

Temperature, ambient nonoperating and storage

-40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)

Humidity (RH), ambient (noncondensing) operating

10 to 90%

Altitude, certified for operation

0 to 6500 ft (0 to 2000 m)

Altitude, designed and tested for operation

-200 to 10000 ft (-60 to 3000 m)

Physical Characteristics

Dimensions

1.75 x15.5 x16.5 in. (4.4 x 39.4 x 41.9 cm)

Note These are the maximum dimensions of faceplate and board, and include connectors on board.

Weight

8 to 11.5 lb (1.4 to 5.2 kg)


Table B-4 lists the specifications for the batteries on the Cisco MDS 9000 Family Caching Services Module.

Table B-4 Caching Services Module Battery Specifications 

Description
Specification

Nominal voltage

9.6 V

Rated capacity

Typical discharge capacity at 0.2C rate: 2100 mAh

Minimum discharge capacity at 0.2C rate: 2000 mAh

Minimum discharge capacity at 5C rate: 1800 mAh
(1V/cell discharge cut-off)

Discharge

The battery is capable of continuous discharge from (41 to 140°F (5 to +60°C)at 5C-rate

Charge

From 32 to 59°F (0 to 15°C) at C/10 rate and from 59 to 104°F (15 to 40°C) at C/2-rate

Storage temperature

32 to 95°F (0 to 35°C)

Relative humidity range

From 5 to 90%


Weight of Modules

Table B-5 lists the weight for each module in the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Table B-5 Weight of Modules in the Cisco MDS 9000 Family  

Module
Weight

48-port 4-Gbps switching module

11.0 lb (4.99 kg)

24-port 4-Gbps switching module

7.75 lb (3.5 kg)

12-port 4-Gbps switching module

7.5 lb (3.40 kg)

4-Port 10-Gbps switching module

8.5 lb (3.86 kg)

32-port FC switching module

9 lb (4.1 kg)

16-port FC switching module

9 lb (4.1 kg)

SSM

11 lb (5 kg)

CSM

11.5 lb (5.2 kg)

ASM

11 lb (5 kg)

IPS-8

10 lb (4.5 kg)

IPS-4

9 lb (4.1 kg)

MSM-18/4

8.5 lb (3.86 kg)

MSFM-18/4

8.5 lb (3.86 kg)

MPS-14/2

10 lb (4.5 kg)

Supervisor-2 for MDS 9500 Series

7.25 lb (kg)

Supervisor-1 for MDS 9500 Series

9 lb (4.1 kg)

Supervisor for MDS 9200 Series

9 lb (4.1 kg)

Module blank panels

0.50 lb (0.25 kg)


Power Specifications

This section includes the following topics:

Specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series Power Supplies

Component Power Requirements and Heat Dissipation Specifications

Specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series Power Supplies

Table B-6 lists the specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series power supply, which is 845 W and accepts AC input.

Table B-6 Specifications for the Cisco MDS 9200 Series Power Supply 

Description
Specification 1

Voltage

100 to 240 VAC (±10%)

Current rating

12 A at 100 to 120 VAC
5 A at 200 to 240 VAC

Frequency

50/60 Hz (nominal) (±3 Hz for full range)

Output capacity

845 W

Output voltage

+3.3 V at 10 A
+50 V at 16.2 A

1 Autoranging input with power factor corrector


Component Power Requirements and Heat Dissipation Specifications

Consider heat dissipation when sizing the air-conditioning requirements for an installation. The power and heat associated with a Cisco MDS 9200 Series varies based upon the following considerations:

Switching module type and number of switching modules installed

Average switching traffic levels

Table B-7 lists the power requirements and heat dissipation for the components of the Cisco MDS 9200 Series.


Note Unless noted otherwise, the data in Table B-7 is based on worst-case conditions. Typical numbers are approximately 30 percent below the numbers listed here.


Table B-7 Power Requirements and Heat Dissipation for the 845-W Power Supply   

Module Type /
Product Number
SAN-OS Release
Power Required (watts)
Heat Dissipation (BTU/hr)
Input Current
90 VAC (amps)
120 VAC (amps)
180 VAC (amps)
240 VAC (amps)

Cisco MDS 9222i chassis with fan module DS-C9222i-K9

3.2(1)

60

256

0.83

0.63

0.42

0.31

Cisco MDS 9222i fixed supervisor module (18-port Fibre Channel and 4-port Gigabit Ethernet module)

3.2(1)

200

855

2.78

2.08

1.39

1.04

Cisco MDS 9216i chassis with fan module DS-C9216i-K9

3.x

60

256

0.83

0.63

0.42

0.31

2.x and 1.x

38

164

0.53

0.40

0.27

0.20

Cisco MDS 9216A chassis with fan module DS-C9216A-K9

3.x

60

256

0.83

0.63

0.42

0.31

2.x and 1.x

38

164

0.53

0.40

0.27

0.20

Cisco MDS 9216i fixed supervisor module (14-port Fibre Channel and 2-port Gigabit Ethernet module)

3.x

200

854

2.78

2.08

1.39

1.04

2.x and 1.x

227

970

3.15

2.37

1.57

1.19

Cisco MDS 9216A fixed supervisor module (16-port Fibre Channel module, 1Gbps/2Gbps)

3.x

210

897

2.92

2.19

1.46

1.09

2.x and 1.x

220

940

305

2.29

1.53

1.15

48-port 4-Gbps switching module, DS-X9148

3.x

185

790

2.57

1.93

1.28

0.96

2.x and 1.x

24-port 4-Gbps switching module, DS-X9124

3.x

147

628

2.04

1.53

1.02

0.77

2.x and 1.x

12-port 4-Gbps switching module, DS-X9112

3.x

132

564

1.83

1.38

0.92

0.69

2.x and 1.x

4-Port 10-Gbps switching module, DS-X9704

3.x

172

734

2.39

1.79

1.19

0.90

2.x and 1.x

32-port 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel module, DS-X9032

3.x

191

816

2.65

1.99

1.33

0.99

2.x and 1.x

200

855

2.78

2.08

1.39

1.04

16-port 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel module, DS-X9016

3.x

210

897

2.92

2.19

1.46

1.09

2.x and 1.x

200

940

3.05

2.29

1.53

1.15

MSM-18/4 module DS-X9304-18K9

3.2(1)

200

855

2.78

2.08

1.39

1.04

MSFM-18/4 module DS-X9304-18FK9

3.2(1)

200

855

2.78

2.08

1.39

1.04

MPS-14/2 DS-X9302-14K9

3.x

200

854

2.78

2.08

1.39

1.04

2.x and 1.x

227

970

3.15

2.37

1.57

1.19

8-port IPS module
DS-X9308-SMIP

3.x

200

854

2.78

2.08

1.39

1.04

2.x and 1.x

220

940

3.05

2.29

1.53

1.15

4-port IPS module
DS-X9304-SMIP

3.x

160

683

2.22

1.67

1.11

0.83

2.x and 1.x

185

789

2.57

1.93

1.28

0.96

32-port SSM,
DS-X9032-SSM

3.x

281

1200

3.90

2.93

1.95

1.46

2.x and 1.x

295

1260

4.10

3.07

2.05

1.54

32-port ASM
DS-X9032-SMV

3.x

281

1200

3.90

2.93

1.95

1.46

2.x and 1.x

295

1260

4.10

3.07

2.05

1.54

CSM,
DS-X9560-SMC

3.x

200

854

2.78

2.08

1.39

1.04

2.x and 1.x

210

907

2.95

2.22

1.48

1.11


X2 Transceiver Specifications

The Cisco MDS 9200 Series is compatible with X2 transceivers and cables that have SC connectors. Each transceiver must match the transceiver on the other end of the cable in terms of wavelength, and the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length for reliable communications.

Use only Cisco X2 transceivers on the Cisco MDS 9200 Series. Each Cisco X2 transceiver is encoded with the model information that enables the switch to verify that the SFP transceiver meets the requirements for the switch.

For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

Table B-8 lists the Cisco10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 transceivers.

Table B-8 Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers  

Transceiver Module Product Number
Description
Type

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

10-Gbps Fibre Channel SR, X2, SC

Short Reach

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

10-Gbps Fibre Channel LR, X2, SC

Long Reach

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

10-Gbps Fiber Channel ER, X2, SC

Extended Reach

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4

10-Gbps Fiber Channel Copper, X2, CX4

-


General Specification for Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

Table B-9 provides the general specifications for Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 transceivers.

Table B-9 General Specifications for the Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

X2
Wavelength
(nanometer)
Fibre Type
Core Size
(micon)
Baud Rate
(GBd)
Cable Distance

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

850

MMF

62.5

10.51875

33 m (108 ft)

50.0 (OM3)

10.51875

300 m (984 ft)

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

1310

SMF

9.0

10.51875

24.8 miles (40 km)

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

1550

SMF

9.0

10.51875

6.2 miles (10 km)

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4

-

Copper

-

10.51875

15 m (49.2 ft)



Note The minimum cable distance for all the transceivers such as, multi mode fiber (MMF) and single-mode fiber (SMF), except CX4 is 2 meters (6.5 feet).


Environmental Conditions and Power Requirement Specifications for Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

Table B-10 provides the power requirement specifications for Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 transceivers.

Table B-10 Power Requirement Specifications for Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

X2
Average Transmit Power (dBm)
Average Receive
Power (dBm)
Fiber Loss Budget (dBm)
 
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
 

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

-1.2

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

2.6 (50.0 micron-OM3)

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

0.5

-8.2

0.5

-14.4

6.2

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

4.0

-4.7

-1.0

-15.8

11.1



Note DS-X2-FC10G-CX4 is not an optical module; therefore, it is not listed in Table B-10.


Table B-11 provides the environmental specifications for the Cisco 10-Gbps Fibre Channel X2 transceivers.

Table B-11 Environmental Specifications for the Cisco 10- Gbps Fibre Channel X2 Transceivers

X2
Operating
Storage
 
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum

DS-X2-FC10G-SR

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-X2-FC10G-LR

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-X2-FC10G-ER

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-X2-FC10G-CX4

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C


For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceivers

Table B-12 lists the Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 transceivers.

Table B-12 Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceivers  

Transceiver Module Product Number
Description
Type

DS-X2-E10G-SR

10-Gbps Ethernet Short Reach, X2, SC

Short reach


General Specification for Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceivers

Table B-13 provides the general specifications for Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 transceivers.

Table B-13 General Specifications for the Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceivers

X2
Wavelength
(nanometer)
Fiber Type
Core Size
(micon)
Baud Rate
(GBd)
Cable Distance

DS-X2-E10G-SR

850

MMF

62.5

10.3125

33 (108 ft)

50.0 (OM3)

10.3125

300 (984 ft)



Note The minimum cable distance for the MMF transceiver listed above is 2 meters (6.5 feet).


Environmental and Power Requirements Specifications for Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver

Table B-14 provides the power requirement specifications for the Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 transceiver.

Table B-14 Power Requirement Specification for Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceivers

X2
Average Transmit
Power (dBm)
Average Receive
Power (dBm)
Fiber Loss Budget (dBm)
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
 

DS-X2-E10G-SR

-1.2

-7.3

-1.0

-9.9

2.6 (50.0 micron-OM3)


Table B-15 provides the environmental specifications for the Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 transceivers.

Table B-15 Environmental Specifications for Cisco 10-Gbps Ethernet X2 Transceiver

X2
Operating
Storage
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum

DS-X2-E10G-SR

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C


For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

SFP Transceiver Specifications

The Cisco MDS 9200 Series is compatible with SFP transceivers and cables that have LC connectors. Each transceiver must match the transceiver on the other end of the cable in terms of wavelength, and the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length for reliable communications.

Cisco SFP transceivers provide the uplink interfaces, laser transmit (TX) and laser receive (RX), and support 850 to 1610 nm nominal wavelengths, depending upon the transceiver.

Use only Cisco SFP transceivers on the Cisco MDS 9200 Series. Each Cisco SFP transceiver is encoded with model information that enables the switch to verify that the SFP transceiver meets the requirements for the switch.


Note Generation 2 modules will not support 1-Gbps/2-Gbps SFPs. Generation 2 modules only support 4-Gbps SFPs.


This section provides the following topics:

Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

Cisco CWDM SFP Transceivers

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

DWDM Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Table B-16 lists the Cisco 2-Gbps and 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP transceivers.

Table B-16 Cisco 2-Gbps and 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers  

Transceiver Module
Product Number
Description
Type

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel SW, SFP, LC

Short wavelength

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel LW 4-km, SFP, LC

Long wavelength

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

1/2/4-Gbps Fibre Channel LW 10-km, SFP, LC

Long wavelength

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SW, SFP, LC

Short wavelength

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel LW, SFP, LC

Long wavelength


General Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Table B-17 provides the general specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP transceivers.

Table B-17 General Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

SFP
Wavelength
(nanometer)
Fibre Type
Core Size
(micon)
Baud Rate
(GBd)
Cable Distance
(meter)

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

850

MMF

62.5

1.0625

300 m (984 ft)

   

62.5

2.125

150 m (492 ft)

62.5

4.250

70 m (230 ft)

50.0 (OM2)

1.0625

500 m (1640 ft)

50.0 (OM2)

2.125

300 m (984 ft)

50.0(OM2)

4.250

150 m (492 ft)

50. 0 (OM3)

1.0625

860 m (2821 ft)

50. 0 (OM3)

2.125

500 m (1640 ft)

50. 0 (OM3)

4.250

380 m (1246 ft)

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

1310

SMF

9.0

1.0625

6.2 miles (10 km)

9.0

2.125

2.4 miles (4 km)

9.0

4.250

2.4 miles (4 km)

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

1.0625

6.2 miles (10 km)

9.0

2.125

6.2 miles (10 km)

9.0

4.250

2.4 miles (4 km)



Note The minimum cable distance for all the transceivers, such as MMF and SMF, is 2 meters (6.5 feet).


Environmental and Power Requirement for Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Table B-18 provides the power specification for the Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP transceivers.

Table B-18 Power Requirement Specification for Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

SFP
Average Transmit
Power (dBm)
Average Receive
Power (dBm)
Fiber Loss Budget (dBm)
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
 

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

-1.2

-9

0

-

1.78 (62.5 micron), 2.06 (50 micron - OM2), 4.48 (50 micron - OM3)

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

-3

-11.2

-1

-

4.8

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

-3

-8.4

-1.0

-

7.8


Table B-19 provides the environment specification for the Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP transceivers.

Table B-19 Environmental Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

SFP
Operating
Storage
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC4G-MR

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC4G-LW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C


For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

General Specifications for Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Table B-20 provides general specification for the 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP transceiver.

Table B-20 General Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

SFP
Wavelength
(nanometer)
Fibre Type
Core Size
(micon)
Baud Rate
(GBd)
Cable Distance
(meter)

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

850

MMF

62.5

1.0625

300 m (984 ft)

62.5

2.125

150 m (492 ft)

50.0 (OM2)

1.0625

500 m (1640 ft)

50.0 (OM)

2.125

300 m (984 ft)

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

1.0625

6.2 miles (10 km)

9.0

2.125

6.2 miles (10 km)



Note The minimum cable distance for both the transceivers such as MMF and SMF is 2 meters (6.5 feet).


Environmental and Power Requirement for Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Table B-21 provides the power specification for Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP transceivers.

Table B-21 Power Requirement Specification for Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

SFP
Average Transmit
Power (dBm)
Average Receive
Power (dBm)
Fiber Loss Budget (dBm)
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
 

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

-1.2

-10.0

0

-

2.1 (62.5 micron), 2.62 (50 micron -OM2)

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

-3

-11.7

-3

-

7.8


Table B-22 provides the environmental specification for Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP transceivers.

Table B-22 Environmental Specifications for Cisco 2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

SFP
Operating
Storage
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum

DS-SFP-FC-2G-SW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FC-2G-LW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C


For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Maximum Environmental and Electrical Ratings for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Table B-23 provides the maximum environmental and electrical ratings for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP transceivers.

Table B-23 Maximum Environmental and Electrical Ratings for Cisco Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers 

Parameter 1
Symbol
Min.
Max. 2
Unit
Notes

Storage temperature

TS

-40

85

°C

1

Case temperature

TC

0

70

°C

1, 2

Relative humidity

RH

5

95

%

1

1 Do not operate outside the recommended operating conditions. Device reliability may be affected and damage to the device may occur over an extended period of time.

2 Absolute maximum ratings are those values beyond which damage to the device may occur if these limits are exceeded for other than a short period of time.


For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

Table B-24 lists the combination Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers.

Table B-24 Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers

Transceiver Module Product Number
Description
Type

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

1-Gbps Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-LW SFP, LC

Long wavelength

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

1-Gbps Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps Fibre Channel-SW SFP, LC

Short wavelength


General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers

Table B-25 provides general specification for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver.

Table B-25 General Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers

SFP
Wavelength
(nanometer)
Fibre Type
Core Size
(micon)
Baud Rate
(GBd)
Cable Distance
(meter)

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

850

MMF

62.5

1.0625

300 m (984 ft)

62.5

2.125

150 m (492 ft)

50.0 (OM2)

1.0625

500 m (1640 ft)

50.0 (OM2)

2.125

300 m (984 ft)

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

1310

SMF

9.0

1.0625

6.2 miles (10 km)

9.0

2.125

6.2 miles (10 km)



Note The minimum cable distance for both the transceivers listed above (multi-mode fiber (MMF)) and single-mode fiber (SMF) is 2 meters (6.5 feet).


Environmental and Power Requirement Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers

Table B-26 provides the power requirement specification for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers.

Table B-26 Power Requirement Specification for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers

SFP
Average Transmit
Power (dBm)
Average Receive
Power (dBm)
Fiber Loss Budget (dBm)
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
 

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

-1.2

-10.0 (FC)

-9.5 (GE)

0

-17 (GE)

2.1 (FC - 62.5 micron), 2.62 (FC - 50.0 micron)
2.38 (GE - 62.5 micron), 3.37 (FC - 50.0 micron)

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

-3

-11.0

-3

-19 (GE)

7.8 (FC)
4.57 (GE)


Table B-27 provides the environmental specification for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers.

Table B-27 Environmental Specifications for Cisco Fibre Channel/Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers

SFP
Operating
Storage
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum

DS-SFP-FCGE-SW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C

DS-SFP-FCGE-LW

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C


For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Cisco CWDM SFP Transceivers

Table B-28 lists the Cisco 1-Gbps and 2-Gbps CWDM SFP transceivers.

Table B-28 Cisco 1-Gbps and 2-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers 

Description
Color

Cisco CWDM SFP 1470 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps FC

Gray

Cisco CWDM SFP 1490 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps FC

Violet

Cisco CWDM SFP 1510 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps FC

Blue

Cisco CWDM SFP 1530 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps FC

Green

Cisco CWDM SFP 1550 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps FC

Yellow

Cisco CWDM SFP 1570 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps FC

Orange

Cisco CWDM SFP 1590 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps FC

Red

Cisco CWDM SFP 1610 nm; Gigabit Ethernet and 1-Gbps/2-Gbps FC

Brown


Table B-29 lists the Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP transceivers available through Cisco.

Table B-29 Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

Description
Color

DS-CWDM4G1470: Cisco MDS9000 1470 nm; CWDM 4-Gbps FC

Gray

DS-CWDM4G1490: Cisco MDS9000 1490 nm; CWDM 4-Gbps FC

Violet

DS-CWDM4G1510: Cisco MDS9000 1510 nm; CWDM 4-Gbps FC

Blue

DS-CWDM4G1530: Cisco MDS9000 1530 nm; CWDM 4-Gbps FC

Green

DS-CWDM4G1550: Cisco MDS9000 1550 nm; CWDM 4-Gbps FC

Yellow

DS-CWDM4G1570: Cisco MDS9000 1570 nm; CWDM 4-Gbps FC

Orange

DS-CWDM4G1590: Cisco MDS9000 1590 nm; CWDM 4-Gbps FC

Red

DS-CWDM4G1610: Cisco MDS9000 1610 nm; CWDM 4-Gbps FC

Brown


Environmental and Optical Specifications for Cisco 2-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

Table B-30 provides the environmental specifications for the Cisco 2-Gbps CWDM SFP transceivers.

Table B-30 Environmental Specifications for Cisco 2-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

SFP
Operating
Storage
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum

All Cisco 2-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C


Table B-31 provides the optical specifications for the Cisco 2-Gbps CWDM SFP transceivers.

Table B-31 Optical Specification for Cisco 2-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

Parameters
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes/Conditions

Transmitter Center Wavelength

lc

x-4

-

x+7

nm

Available center wavelengths are 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm

Side-mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

-

Transmitter Optical Output Power

Pout

0.0

 

5.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver Optical Input Power (BER <10-12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

Pin

-28.0

-

-7.0

dBm

At 2.12 Gbps, 140°F (60°C) case temperature

Receiver Optical Input Power (BER <10-12 with PRBS 2-7-1)

Pin

-29.0

-

-7.0

dBm

At 1.25 Gbps, 140°F (60°C) case temperature

Receiver Optical Input Wavelength

lin

1450

-

1620

nm

-

Transmitter Extinction Ratio

OMI

9

-

-

dB

-

Dispersion Penalty at 62.1 miles (100 km)

-

-

-

3

dB

At 2.12 Gbps

Dispersion Penalty at 62.1 miles (100 km)

-

-

-

2

dB

At 1.25 Gbps



NoteParameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it is necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.

For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Environmental and Optical Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

Table B-32 provides the environmental specifications for the Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP transceivers.

Table B-32 Environmental Specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

SFP
Operating
Storage
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum

All Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C


Table B-33 provides the optical specifications for Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP transceivers.

Table B-33 Optical Specification for Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP Transceivers

Parameters
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Units
Notes/Conditions

Transmitter Center Wavelength

lc

(x-6)

x

x+6

nm

Available center wavelengths are 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, and 1610 nm

Side-mode Suppression Ratio

SMSR

30

-

-

dB

-

Transmitter Optical Output Power

Pout

1.0

-

5.0

dBm

Average power coupled into single-mode fiber

Receiver Optical Input Power (BER <10-12 with PRBS 2-23-1)

Pin

-15.7

-

0.0

dBm

140°F (60°C) case temperature

Link Budget

-

17.8

-

-

dB

-

Receiver Optical Input Wavelength

lin

1450

-

1620

nm

-

Transmitter Extinction Ratio

OMI

4

-

-

dB

-

Dispersion Penalty at 15.5 miles (25 km)

-

-

-

3

dB

-



NoteIn typical point-to-point deployments, all wavelengths have a minimum reach of 24.8 miles (40 km).

Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it is necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver.

A maximum of 24 4-Gbps CWDM SFPs are supported in a single MDS switching module.

When interoperating a Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP transceiver with a Cisco 1/2-Gbps CWDM transceiver, the speed of ports on the Cisco 4-Gbps CWDM SFP transceiver must be manually configured to 1-Gbps or 2-Gbps.

For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

Cisco Systems provides a 1-Gbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver used on the Cisco MDS 9000 IPS modules. Table B-34 lists the transceiver supported on the Cisco MDS 9216.

Table B-34 Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers 

Transceiver Module Product Number
Description

DS-SFP-GE-T

1-Gbps Ethernet SFP


General Specifications for Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

Table B-35 provides the general specification for the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver.

Table B-35 General Specification for the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP Transceivers 

SFP
Cable Type
Cable Distance

DS-SFP-GE-T

Category 5 UTP

100 m (328 ft)


Environmental and Power Requirement Specifications for Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

Table B-36 provides the environmental specifications for the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet transceivers.

Table B-36 Environmental Specifications for Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

SFP
Operating
Storage
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum

DS-SFP-GE-T

40°C

0°C

85°C

-40°C


For information about safety, regulatory, and standards compliance, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Cisco MDS 9000 Family.

DWDM Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers

Fibre Channel ports on the Cisco MDS 9222i support 2-Gbps DWDM SFP transceivers. Table B-37 lists the DWDM Fibre Channel transceivers supported on the Cisco MDS 9200 Series.


Note A maximum of eight 2-Gbps DWDM SFPs are supported in a single MDS switching module.


Table B-37 Supported DWDM Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers for Cisco MDS 9200 Series 

Part Number
Product Name

DWDM-SFP-6061

Cisco 6061 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5979

Cisco 5979 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5898

Cisco 5898 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5817

Cisco 5817 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5655

Cisco 5655 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5575

Cisco 5575 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5494

Cisco 5494 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5413

Cisco 5413 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5252

Cisco 5252 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5172

Cisco 5172 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5092

Cisco 5092 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-5012

Cisco 5012 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-4851

Cisco 4851 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-4772

Cisco 4772 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-4692

Cisco 4692 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-4612

Cisco 4612 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-4453

Cisco 4453 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-4373

Cisco 4373 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-4294

Cisco 4294 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-4214

Cisco 4214 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-4056

Cisco 4056 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3977

Cisco 3977 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3898

Cisco 3898 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3819

Cisco 3819 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3661

Cisco 3661 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3582

Cisco 3502 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3504

Cisco 3504 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3425

Cisco 3425 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3268

Cisco 3268 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3190

Cisco 3190 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SFP

DWDM-SFP-3112

Cisco 3112 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SF

DWDM-SFP-3033

Cisco 3033 nm; DWDM 1/2-Gbps Fibre Channel SF