Cisco SN 5428 Storage Router Hardware Installation Guide
Chapter 2 - Installing the SN 5428 Storage Router
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 2.07MB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 3.24MB) | Feedback

Installing the SN 5428 Storage Router

Table Of Contents

Installing the SN 5428 Storage Router

Read Safety Notices

Site Planning

Installing the SN 5428 Chassis

Installing on a Table or a Shelf

Rack-Mounting the SN 5428 Storage Router

Attaching the Optional Cable Guide

Installing SFP Modules

Mylar Tab SFP Modules

Actuator/Button SFP Modules

Bale Clasp SFP Modules

Connecting to Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel Ports

Connecting to a Gigabit Ethernet Port

Connecting to a Fibre Channel Port

Connecting to the 10/100 Ethernet Management and HA Ports

Connecting to the Console Port

Connecting Power

Verifying Installation

Verifying Start-up Operations

Verify That Network Connections Are Operational

Verify That Fibre Channel Connections Are Operational

Where to Go Next


Installing the SN 5428 Storage Router


This chapter describes how to prepare your site for installation, how to prepare and install the SN 5428 Storage Router chassis, how to connect network and Fibre Channel cables, how to connect power, and how to verify correct installation. For first-time installations, perform the procedures in the following sections in the order listed here:

Read Safety Notices

Site Planning

Installing the SN 5428 Chassis

Installing SFP Modules

Connecting to Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel Ports

Connecting to the 10/100 Ethernet Management and HA Ports

Connecting to the Console Port

Connecting Power

Verifying Installation

Where to Go Next


Warning Before you install, operate, or service the system, read the Site Preparation and Safety Guide. This guide contains important safety information you should know before working with the system. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.


Read Safety Notices

Read the following safety notices before installing the SN 5428 Storage Router.


Warning Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning The device is designed to work with TN power systems. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning Only trained and qualified personnel should be allowed to install or replace this equipment. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning Before working on a system that has an on/off switch, turn OFF the power and unplug the power cord. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning Do not touch the power supply when the power cord is connected. For systems with a power switch, line voltages are present within the power supply even when the power switch is off and the power cord is connected. For systems without a power switch, line voltages are present within the power supply when the power cord is connected. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning The plug-socket combination must be accessible at all times because it serves as the main disconnecting device. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning This product relies on the building's installation for short-circuit (overcurrent) protection. Ensure that a fuse or circuit breaker no larger than 120 VAC, 15A U.S. (240 VAC, 10A international) is used on the phase conductors (all current-carrying conductors). To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning When installing the unit, the ground connection must always be made first and disconnected last. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning This equipment is intended to be grounded. Ensure that the host is connected to earth ground during normal use. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning Never defeat the ground conductor or operate the equipment in the absence of a suitably installed ground conductor. Contact the appropriate electrical inspection authority or an electrician if you are uncertain that suitable grounding is available. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning During this procedure, wear grounding wrist straps to avoid ESD damage to the card. Do not directly touch the backplane with your hand or any metal tool, or you could shock yourself. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning The safety cover is an integral part of the product. Do not operate the unit without the safety cover installed. Operating the unit without the cover in place will invalidate the safety approvals and pose a risk of fire and electrical hazards. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning Blank faceplates and cover panels serve three important functions: they prevent exposure to hazardous voltages and currents inside the chassis; they contain electromagnetic interference (EMI) that might disrupt other equipment; and they direct the flow of cooling air through the chassis. Do not operate the system unless all cards, faceplates, front covers, and rear covers are in place. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning Before working on equipment that is connected to power lines, remove jewelry (including rings, necklaces, and watches). Metal objects will heat up when connected to power and ground and can cause serious burns or weld the metal object to the terminals. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning A voltage mismatch can cause equipment damage and may pose a fire hazard. If the voltage indicated on the label is different from the power outlet voltage, do not connect the chassis to that receptacle. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning To avoid electric shock, do not connect safety extra-low voltage (SELV) circuits to telephone-network voltage (TNV) circuits. LAN ports contain SELV circuits, and WAN ports contain TNV circuits. Some LAN and WAN ports both use RJ-45 connectors. Use caution when connecting cables. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning Class 1 laser product. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.



Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.


Site Planning

Planning the proper location and layout of your SN 5428 Storage Router, your equipment rack, or wiring closet is essential for successful storage router operation. Equipment placed too close together or in an inadequately ventilated area can cause system overtemperature conditions. In addition, poor equipment placement can make system panels inaccessible and difficult to maintain.

To ensure normal operation and to avoid unnecessary maintenance, plan your site configuration and prepare your site before installation.

Table A-1 lists the operating and nonoperating environmental site requirements for the SN 5428 Storage Router. Within specified environmental ranges the system can continue to operate; however, a measurement that approaches the minimum or maximum of a range indicates a potential problem. You can maintain normal operation by anticipating and correcting environmental conditions before they exceed the maximum operating range.

Verify the site power for the type of device you are installing. Power requirements are useful for planning the power distribution system needed to support the storage router. Heat dissipation is an important consideration for sizing the air-conditioning requirements for an installation. See Table A-1 for power and heat ratings for the storage router.


Caution To prevent a loss of input power, verify that the total maximum load on the circuit supplying power to the power supply is within the current ratings of the wiring and breakers.

Installing the SN 5428 Chassis

You can install the SN 5428 chassis on a table or a shelf, or in an equipment rack. The following sections describe the steps required to install the SN 5428 chassis:

Installing on a Table or a Shelf

Rack-Mounting the SN 5428 Storage Router

Attaching the Optional Cable Guide

Before installing the storage router, read the Site Preparation and Safety Guide to familiarize yourself with proper site and environmental conditions.

Installing on a Table or a Shelf

You can install the SN 5428 Storage Router chassis on a table or a shelf (or another flat, secure surface).

If you are going to install the SN 5428 Storage Router in an equipment rack, skip this section and proceed to the "Rack-Mounting the SN 5428 Storage Router" section. To install the chassis on a table or a shelf, follow these steps:


Step 1 Locate the four adhesive-backed rubber feet. They are in the accessory kit that is shipped with the storage router.

Step 2 Peel the rubber feet from their backing and place the feet, adhesive-side down, onto the four round recessed areas on the bottom of the chassis.

Step 3 Place the storage router on a table or a shelf near an AC power source.


Rack-Mounting the SN 5428 Storage Router

You can rack-mount the SN 5428 Storage Router chassis in a 19-inch equipment rack with the front panel forward.

The accessory kit that is shipped with your storage router contains two L-brackets, six L-bracket screws, a cable guide (with mounting screw), and two sets of rack-post screws. One set of rack-post screws consists of four 10-32 3/4" screws; the other set consists of four 12-24 3/4" screws.


Note If your mounting-post holes cannot accommodate the rack-post screws shipped with your storage router, you will need to supply other screws (and clips if necessary) suitable for your equipment rack.


You need the following tools to install the storage router in a rack:

Phillips screwdriver suitable for L-bracket screws and cable-guide screw

Phillips screwdriver suitable for the rack-post screws

Tape measure

To install the storage router in a rack, follow these steps:


Step 1 Prepare for installation as follows:

a. Place the storage router on the floor or on a sturdy table as close as possible to the rack. Leave enough clearance so that you can move around the storage router.

b. Use a tape measure to measure the depth of the rack. Measure from the outside of the front mounting posts to the outside of the rear mounting strip. The depth must be at least 19 inches (48.26 cm) but not more than 32 inches (81.3 cm).

c. Measure the space between the inner edges of the left-front and right-front mounting posts to ensure that the space is 17.75 inches (45.72 cm) wide.

Step 2 Remove the front screw from each side of the chassis. (See Figure 2-1.) You may discard the screws.

Figure 2-1 Removing the Front Screws from the Sides

Step 3 Attach the left and right L-brackets using the screws supplied with the brackets in the accessory kit. (See Figure 2-2.)

Figure 2-2 Attaching the L-Brackets

Step 4 Install the storage router in the rack as follows:

a. Insert the rear of the storage router between the mounting posts.

b. Align the mounting holes in the L-brackets with the mounting holes in the equipment rack.

c. Secure the storage router by screwing four (two on each side) screws through the elongated holes in the L-brackets and into the threaded holes in the mounting posts. (See Figure 2-3.)

Figure 2-3 Installing the Chassis in the Rack


Attaching the Optional Cable Guide

A cable guide is included in the accessory kit that is shipped with the SN 5428 Storage Router. If the storage router is installed in a rack, you can attach the cable guide to either the left or right L-bracket, using the supplied black screw. (See Figure 2-4.) Attaching the cable guide will prevent the cables from obscuring the front panel of the storage router and the other devices in the rack.

Figure 2-4 Attaching the Cable Guide

Installing SFP Modules

Before you install or remove an SFP (small form-factor pluggable) module, read the installation information in this section. For connecting to SFP modules in the Gigabit Ethernet ports and the Fibre Channel ports, read the instructions in the "Connecting to Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel Ports" section.


Note Because of interoperability issues, Cisco does not support SFPs purchased from third-party vendors. See "Cable and Port Pinouts" for SFP port specifications.



Note When fiber-optic cable plugs and SFP module receptacles are disconnected from each other, place dust covers on them.



Warning Because invisible radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber cable is connected, avoid exposure to radiation and do not stare into open apertures. To see translated versions of the warning, refer to the Regulatory Compliance and Safety document that accompanied the device.


The Gigabit Ethernet ports use fiber-optic SFP modules with either MT-RJ connectors (see Figure 2-5) or LC connectors (see Figure 2-6). The Fibre Channel ports use fiber-optic SFP modules with LC connectors (see Figure 2-6). See Table 2-1 to determine what types of SFP modules you can install in the Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel ports. See "Cable and Port Pinouts" for SFP module specifications.

Figure 2-5 MT-RJ Fiber-Optic Connector and SFP Module


Caution Protect your fiber-optic SFP modules by inserting clean dust covers into the SFPs after the cables are extracted from them. Be sure to clean the optic surfaces of the fiber cables before you plug them back into the optical bores of another SFP module. Avoid getting dust and other contaminants into the optical bores of your SFP modules: The optics will not work correctly when obstructed with dust.

Figure 2-6 LC Connector and Fiber-Optic SFP Module

Table 2-1 Types of SFP Modules for Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel Ports

SFP Product Number
Connector Type
Port
Usage

SN-SFP-GEMM-MTRJ

MT-RJ

Gigabit Ethernet only

This module can be used in any combination with the SN-SFP-FCGEMM-LC module.

SN-SFP-FCMM-LC

LC

Fibre Channel only

This module can be used in any combination with the SN-SFP-FCGEMM-LC module.

SN-SFP-FCGEMM-LC

LC

Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre Channel

For Gigabit Ethernet ports, this module can be used in any combination with the SN-SFP-GEMM-MTRJ module.

For Fibre Channel ports, this module can be used in any combination with the SN-SFP-FCMM-LC module.


The SFP modules have three different types of latching devices used to secure and detach the SFP module from a port. The three types of SFP modules are described in the following sections:

Mylar Tab SFP Modules

Actuator/Button SFP Modules

Bale Clasp SFP Modules

Mylar Tab SFP Modules

The Mylar tab SFP module (see Figure 2-7) has a tab that you must pull in order to remove the module from a port.

Figure 2-7 Mylar Tab SFP Module

To insert the Mylar tab SFP module into a port, line up the SFP module with the port, and slide it into place (see Figure 2-8).

Figure 2-8 Inserting a Mylar Tab SFP Module


Caution When pulling the tab to remove the SFP module, be sure to pull in a straight outward motion so you remove the SFP module from the port in a parallel direction. Do not twist or pull the tab because you may disconnect it from the SFP module.

To remove the SFP module from the port, pull the tab gently in a slightly downward direction until it disengages from the port, and then pull the SFP module out (see Figure 2-9).

Figure 2-9 Removing a Mylar Tab SFP Module

Actuator/Button SFP Modules

The actuator/button SFP module (see Figure 2-10) has a button that you must push in order to remove the SFP module from a port.

Figure 2-10 Actuator/Button SFP Module

To insert the actuator/button SFP module into a port, line up the SFP module with the port and slide it in until the actuator/button clicks into place (see Figure 2-11). Be sure not to press the actuator/button as you insert the SFP module because you might inadvertently disengage the SFP module from the port.

Figure 2-11 Inserting an Actuator/Button SFP Module

To remove an actuator/button SFP module from a port, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Gently press the actuator/button on the front of the SFP module until it clicks and the latch mechanism activates, releasing the SFP module from the port (see Figure 2-12).

Step 2 Grasp the actuator/button between your thumb and index finger and carefully pull the SFP module from the port.

Figure 2-12 Removing an Actuator/Button SFP Module from a Port


Bale Clasp SFP Modules

The bale clasp SFP module (see Figure 2-13) has a bale clasp that you use to secure the SFP module in a port.

Figure 2-13 Bale Clasp SFP Module

To insert a bale clasp SFP module into a port, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Close the bale clasp before inserting the SFP module.

Step 2 Line up the SFP module with the port and slide it into the port (see Figure 2-14).

Figure 2-14 Inserting a Bale Clasp SFP Module into a Port


To remove a bale clasp SFP module from a port, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Open the bale clasp on the SFP module with your index finger in a downward direction as shown in Figure 2-15. If the bale clasp is obstructed and you cannot use your index finger to open it, use a small, flat-blade screwdriver or other long, narrow instrument to open the bale clasp as shown in Figure 2-16.

Step 2 Grasp the SFP module between your thumb and index finger and carefully remove it from the port as shown in Figure 2-15.

Figure 2-15 Removing a Bale Clasp SFP Module with Your Index Finger

Figure 2-16 Removing a Bale Clasp SFP Module with a Flat-Blade Screwdriver


Connecting to Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel Ports

The Gigabit Ethernet ports, GE 1 and GE 2, use MT-RJ-type or LC-type fiber-optic SFP modules and cables. The Fibre Channel ports, FC 1 though FC 8, use LC-type fiber-optic SFP modules and cables. When you are connecting a cable to a fiber-optic SFP module, make sure that you firmly press the cable plug into the socket. The upper edge of the plug must snap into the upper front edge of the socket. You should hear the plug click when it is locked into the socket. To make sure that the plug is locked into the socket, gently pull on it.

To disconnect a plug from a socket, press the trigger on top of the plug, releasing the latch. You should hear a click, which indicates that the latch has released. Carefully pull the plug out of the socket.


Note When you disconnect the fiber-optic cable from the module, grip the body of the connector. Do not grip the connector jacket-sleeve. Gripping the sleeve can, over time, compromise the integrity of the fiber-optic cable termination in the connector.


Dirt or skin oils may have accumulated on an MT-RJ plug faceplate (around the optical-fiber openings), which can generate significant attenuation and reduce the optical power levels below threshold levels so that a link cannot be made. To clean an MT-RJ plug faceplate, follow this procedure:


Step 1 Using a lint-free tissue soaked in 99 percent pure isopropyl alcohol, gently wipe the faceplate.

Step 2 Remove any residual dust from the faceplate with compressed air before installing the cable.



Note When fiber-optic cable plugs and SFP module receptacles are disconnected from each other, place dust covers on them.


The following sections describe how to connect cables to the Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel ports:

Connecting to a Gigabit Ethernet Port

Connecting to a Fibre Channel Port

Connecting to a Gigabit Ethernet Port

To connect a cable to a Gigabit Ethernet port, follow these steps:


Step 1 Remove the dust cover from the SFP module in the Gigabit Ethernet port; store the dust cover for future use.

Step 2 Remove the dust cover (or covers) from the plug on the cable; store the cover (or covers) for future use. Insert the cable plug into the Gigabit Ethernet SFP module.

Step 3 Connect the other end of the cable to the external end system, switch, or router.


Connecting to a Fibre Channel Port


Caution If an SN 5428 Fibre Channel port is going to be connected to a zoned fabric, do not connect the port until you have completed the SN 5428 hardware installation and have confirmed that the SN 5428 Domain ID has been configured. After the SN 5428 has been installed and after the SN 5428 Domain ID has been configured, you can then connect Fibre Channel ports to zoned fabric according to the procedures in this section. Then, verify the operation of the ports according to the procedures in the "Verify That Fibre Channel Connections Are Operational" section. For information about configuring the Domain ID, see the Cisco SN 5428 Storage Router Software Configuration Guide.

To connect a cable to a Fibre Channel port, follow these steps:


Step 1 Remove the dust cover from the SFP module in the Fibre Channel SFP port; store the dust cover for future use.

Step 2 Remove the dust covers from the cable plug on the fiber-optic cable; store the dust covers for future use. Insert the cable plug into the Fibre Channel SFP module.

Step 3 Connect the other end of the cable to a Fibre Channel port of another system (for example, a storage system, switch, host, or another SN 5428 Storage Router.)


Connecting to the 10/100 Ethernet Management and HA Ports

To connect to the 10/100 management and HA ports, follow these steps:


Step 1 Use modular, RJ-45, straight-through UTP cables to connect the 10/100 management and HA ports to end systems. Use modular, RJ-45 cross-connect cables to connect to external switches and routers.

Step 2 Connect the appropriate modular cables to the 10/100 management and HA ports. (See Figure 2-17.)

Figure 2-17 Connecting to the 10/100 Management and HA Ports

Step 3 Connect the other end of the cable to the external end system, switch, or router.


Connecting to the Console Port

Connect a PC serial port to the console port for local administrative access to the SN 5428 Storage Router. The PC must support VT100 terminal emulation. The terminal-emulation software—frequently a PC application such as HyperTerminal or Procomm Plus—makes communication between the storage router and your PC possible during setup and configuration.

Perform the following steps to connect to the console port:


Step 1 Configure the PC terminal emulation program to match these console port default characteristics:

Bits Per Second

9600

Data Bits

8

Parity

None

Stop Bits

1

Flow Control

None


Step 2 Connect the supplied RJ-45-to-DB-9 female adapter to the PC serial port.

Step 3 Connect one end of the supplied console cable (a rollover RJ-45-to-RJ-45 cable) to the console port. Connect the other end to the RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter at the PC serial port. (See Figure 2-18.)

Figure 2-18 Connecting the Console Cable


Connecting Power

The SN 5428 Storage Router can be connected to either of two power sources: 115-120 VAC/60 Hz or 230-240 VAC/50 Hz. The power supply automatically senses the source and adjusts to either source.

To connect power to the storage router, follow these steps:


Step 1 Ensure that all site power and grounding requirements described in the Site Preparation and Safety Guide have been met before connecting the chassis to a power source.

Step 2 Make sure the power switch is set to off. (See Figure 2-19.)

Figure 2-19 Power Set to Off

Step 3 Plug the power cord into the power receptacle located on the rear panel on the chassis. (See Figure 2-20.)

Figure 2-20 Connecting a Power Cord to the SN 5428 Power Connector

Step 4 Connect the other end of the power cord to the power source for the storage router.


Verifying Installation

Verifying installation of the SN 5428 Storage Router consists of making sure that it starts up properly and that the network and Fibre Channel connections are operational.


Caution Fibre Channel ports should not be connected to zoned fabric until the SN 5428 Domain ID has been configured. See the "Connecting to a Fibre Channel Port" section. For information about configuring the Domain ID, see the Cisco SN 5428 Storage Router Software Configuration Guide.

Verifying Start-up Operations

To verify that the storage router starts up properly, perform the following steps:


Step 1 At the rear of the storage router, press the power switch to the on position.

Step 2 At the front of the storage router, observe the POWER LED to make sure power is on. Make sure that the FAULT LED is off.

Step 3 Listen and check for air flow to make sure the fan assembly is operating.

Step 4 Observe console output to make sure that the storage router software is booting properly. The boot process may last for three to five minutes and will display boot information and a banner. A successful boot-up is indicated by a CLI prompt for user input.

Step 5 If any of these conditions are not met, reference "Troubleshooting," to isolate and, if possible, resolve the problem.


Verify That Network Connections Are Operational

Verifying the network connections consists of making sure that the following ports are operational: Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100 Ethernet management, and 10/100 HA.

To verify that the network connections are operational, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Verify the Gigabit Ethernet port connections by checking the port link status LED. See Table 1-1 for LED indication descriptions.

Step 2 Verify the 10/100 Ethernet management port connection by checking the port link status LED. See Table 1-1 for LED indication descriptions.

Step 3 Verify the 10/100 HA port connection by checking the port link status LED. See Table 1-1 for LED indication descriptions.

Step 4 If any of these conditions are not met, reference "Troubleshooting," to isolate and, if possible, resolve the problem.


Verify That Fibre Channel Connections Are Operational

To verify that the connections are operational, perform the following steps:


Step 1 Verify Fibre Channel port connections by checking Fibre Channel LOG LEDs. See Table 1-1 for LED indication descriptions.

Step 2 If the LOG LEDs for connected ports are flashing, reference "Troubleshooting," to isolate and, if possible, resolve the problem.


Where to Go Next

Once you have verified that the SN 5428 Storage Router hardware is properly installed, it is ready for software configuration. To configure the software, refer to the SN 5428 Storage Router Software Configuration Guide.