Cisco Virtual Multi-Tenant Data Center Design Guide, Compact PoD, Version 2.0
Bill of Materials As Validated
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 145.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 3.99MB) | Feedback

Bill of Materials As Validated

Table Of Contents

Bill of Materials As Validated


Bill of Materials As Validated


Revised: October 20, 2010

Table A-1 presents the product part numbers for the components in the Compact Pod, as well as the network infrastructure required to build out the Cisco VMDC solution, version 2.0.

Table A-1 Cisco VMDC Solution, Version 2.0. Compact Pod 1 Gbps or 10 Gbps Configuration 

Part Number
Description
Quantity
Cisco Nexus 7010

N7K-C7010-BUN

Nexus 7010 Bundle (Chassis,SUP1,(3)FAB1,(2)AC-6KW PSU)

2

N7K-SUP1

Nexus 7000 - Supervisor, Includes External 8 GB Log Flash

2

N7K-M132XP-12

Nexus 7000 - 32 Port 10GbE, 80 G Fabric (req. SFP+)

8

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

64

CON-OSP-C7010

ONSITE 24X7X4 10 Slot Chassis, No Power Supplies, Fans

2

DC3 COMPACT FLASH

Compact Flash Option

2

N7K-CPF-2GB

Nexus Compact Flash Memory 2 GB (Expansion Flash - Slot 0)

2

N7KS1K9-50

Cisco NX-OS Release 5.0

2

CON-OSP-N7FAB

ONSITE 24X7X4 Nexus 7000 - 10 Slot Chassis

6

CON-OSP-N732XP

ONSITE 24X7X4 Nexus 7000 - 32 Port 10 GbE, 80G Fabric

8

CON-OSP-N7SUP1

ONSITE 24X7X4 Nexus 7000 - Supervisor, Includes Ext

4

Cisco Nexus 5020

N5k-C5020P-BF

N5000 2RU Chassis no PS 5 Fan Modules 40 ports (req SFP+)

2

N5K-M1008

N5000 1000 Series Module 8xFC 4/2/1 G (req SFP)

2

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

 

N5K PS OPT

Nexus 5 K Power Supply Options

2

N5K-PAC-1200W

Nexus 5020 PSU module, 100-240VAC 1200W

4

N5K CAB OPT

Power Cables

4

CAB-C13-C14-JMPR

Recessed receptacle AC power cord 27

4

N5K EXPAND

N5K Expansion Class

2

N5K-M1-BLNK

N5000 1000 Series Expansion Module Blank

2

N5KUK9-413N1.1

Nexus 5000 Base OS Software Rel 4.1(3)N1(1)

2

N5020-ACC-KIT

Generic accessory kit for Nexus 5020

2

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

or

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

or

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter

64

Cisco Nexus 1000V and VMware (Supporting 1 PoD)

L-N1K-VLCPU-32

Nexus 1000V eDelivery CPU License Qty 32 (1YR Min Service)

2

VMW-VCS-3A

VMware vCenter Server Standard, 3yr 24x7 support

1

VMW-VS-ENTP-3A

VMware vSphere Enterprise Plus (1 CPU), 3yr 24x7 support

64

Cisco Nexus 2148

N2K-C2148T-1GE

N2K 1GE FEX, 1PS, 1 Fan Module, 48x1G-BaseT+4x10GE (req SFP+)

2

SFP-10G-SR

10GBASE-SR SFP Module

4

CAB-AC-250V/13A

North America, NEMA L6-20 250V/20A plug-IEC320/C13 receptacle

4

N2K-PAC-200W

N2K-C2148 Series FEX 200W AC Power Supply

2

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

or

SFP-H10GB-CU5M

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter

or

10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 5 Meter

4

Cisco UCS C200 Support 2 Clusters 16 Servers/Total 32 Servers (1-Gbps Compute Layer)

R200-1120402

UCS C200M1 Rack Srvr w/1PSU,DVD, w/o CPU, mem, HDD, PCIe crd

32

C200 CPU OPT

Processor Options

32

N20-X00006

2.66GHz Xeon X5550 95W CPU/8MB cache/DDR3 1333MHz

64

C200 MEM OPT

Memory Options

32

N01-M304GB1

4GB DDR3-1333MHz RDIMM/PC3-10600/dual rank 1 GB DRAMs

192

C2XX PCI EXP

PCI Express Card Options

32

N2XX-AQPCI03

or

N2XX-AEPCI03

Qlogic QLE2462, 4Gb dual port Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter

or

Emulex LPe 11002, 4Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Dual Channel HBA

32

C2XX RAIL KIT ACC

Rail Kit Accessories

32

R250-SLDRAIL

Rail Kit for the UCS 250 M1 Rack Server

32

R250-CBLARM

Cable Management for UCS 250 M1 Rack Server

32

C200 PWR SUP

Power Supply

32

R2X0-PSU2-650W

650W power supply unit for UCS C200 M1 or C210 M1 Server

32

C2XX PWR CAB

Power Cables

32

CAB-C13-C14-JMPR

Recessed receptacle AC power cord 27

32

C2XX EXPAND OPT

Expansion (Hidden)

32

R200-BBLKD

HDD slot blanking panel for UCS C200 M1 Rack Servers

128

R200-BHTS1

CPU heat sink for UCS C200 M1 Rack Server

64

R200-PCIBLKF1

PCIe Full Height blanking panel for UCS 200 M1 Rack Server

32

R200-SATACBL-001

Internal SATA Cable for a base UCS C200 M1 Server

32

Cisco UCS B-Series - Support 1 Full PoD- 4 Clusters - 64 Servers (10-Gbps Compute Layer)

N10-S6100

UCS 6120XP 20-port Fabric Interconnect/0 PSU/2 fans/no SFP+

4

B SW IMG OPT

Software Image Options

4

N10-MGT001

UCS Manager v1.0.1

4

B SLOT 0 OPT

Slot Options

4

N10-E0080

8-port 4Gb FC/Expansion module/UCS 6100 Series

4

B PWR SUP OPT

Power Supply Options

4

N10-PAC1-550W

550W power supply unit for UCS 6120XP/100-240VAC

8

B PWR CAB OPT

Power Cables

4

CAB-C13-C14-JMPR

Recessed receptacle AC power cord 27

8

B ACC KIT OPT

Accessory Kit Options

4

N10-SACCA

Accessory kit for UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnect

4

N20-C6508

UCS 5108 Blade Server Chassis/0 PSU/8 fans/0 fabric extender

8

SC IO OPT

I/O Module Addons

8

N20-I6584

UCS 2104XP Fabric Extender/4 external 10Gb ports

16

SC PWR SUP OPT

Power Supply

8

N20-PAC5-2500W

2500W power supply unit for UCS 5108

32

SC PWR CAB OPT

Power Cables

8

CAB-C19-CBN

Cabinet Jumper Power Cord, 250 VAC 16A, C20-C19 Connectors

32

SC EXPANSION OPT

Expansion Options (Hidden)

8

N20-BBLKD

HDD slot blanking panel for UCS B-Series Blade Servers

128

N20-FAN5

Fan module for UCS 5108

64

N01-UAC1

Single phase AC power module for UCS 5108

8

N20-FW001

UCS 5108 Blade Server Chassis FW package/DO NOT PUBLISH

8

BLADE 0

Blade Options 0

64

N20-B6620-1

UCS B200 M1 Blade Server w/o CPU, memory, HDD, mezzanine

64

G PROC OPT

Processor Options

64

N20-X00001

2.93GHz Xeon X5570 95W CPU/8MB cache/DDR3 1333MHz

128

G MEM OPT

Memory Options

64

N01-M304GB1

or

N01-M308GB2

4GB DDR3-1333MHz RDIMM/PC3-10600/dual rank 1Gb DRAMs

or

8GB DDR3-1333MHz RDIMM/PC3-10600/dual rank 2Gb DRAMs (12 slots per blade)

64 * 12 = 768

G MEZZ OPT

Mezzanine Options

64

N20-AC0002

or

N20-AE0002

UCS M81KR Virtual Interface Card/PCIe/2-port 10Gb

or

UCS M71KR-E Emulex Converged Network Adapter/PCIe/2port 10Gb

64

G EXPAND OPT

Expansion (Hidden)

64

N20-BHTS1

CPU heat sink for UCS B200 M1 Blade Server

128

Cisco Catalyst 6509-VSS Data Center Services Node

WS-C6509-E

Catalyst 6500 Enhanced 9-slot chassis, 15RU, no PS, no Fan Tray

2

SV33AEK9-12233SXI

Cisco CAT6000-VSS720 IOS ADVANCED ENTERPRISE SERVICES SSH

2

VS-S720-10G-3CXL

Cat 6500 Supervisor 720 with 2 ports 10GbE MSFC3 PFC3C XL

2

VS-F6K-MSFC3

Catalyst 6500 Multilayer Switch Feature Card (MSFC) III

2

VS-F6K-PFC3CXL

Catalyst 6500 Sup720-10G Policy Feature Card 3CXL

2

VS-S720-10G

Catalyst 6500 Supervisor 720 with 2 10GbE ports

2

MEM-C6K-CPTFL1GB

Catalyst 6500 Compact Flash Memory 1GB

2

BF-S720-64MB-RP

Bootflash for SUP720-64MB-RP

2

CF-ADAPTER-SP

SP adapter for SUP720 and SUP720-10G

2

MEM-C6K-CPTFL1GB

Catalyst 6500 Compact Flash Memory 1GB

2

WS-C6509-E-FAN

Catalyst 6509-E Chassis Fan Tray

2

WS-CAC-6000W

Cat6500 6000W AC Power Supply

4

CAB-AC-2500W-US1

Power Cord, 250Vac 16A, straight blade NEMA 6-20 plug, US

8

ACE20-MOD-K9=

Application Control Engine 20 Hardware

2

ACE20 SW OPT

ACE Module Software Options

2

SC6K-3.0.0A16-ACE

ACE 3.0.0A1(6) Software Release

2

ACE20 PERF LIC OPT

Performance License Options

2

ACE-04G-LIC

Application Control Engine (ACE) 4Gbps License

2

ACE-VIRT-050

Application Control Engine Virtualization 50 Contexts

2

WS-X6708-10G-3CXL

C6K 8 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module with DFC3CXL (req. X2)

4

WS-F6700-DFC3CXL

Catalyst 6500 Dist Fwd Card- 3CXL, for WS-X67xx

4

WS-X6708-10GE

Cat6500 8 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module (req. DFC and X2)

4

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR X2 Module

20

GLC-T

1000BASE-T SFP

4

WS-SVC-NAM-2-250S

Cisco Catalyst 6500 and Cisco 7600 Network Analysis Module

2

SC-SVC-NAM-4.2

Cisco NAM 4.2 for Cat6500/C7600 NAM

2

WS-SVC-FWM-1-K9

Firewall blade for 6500 and 7600, VFW License Separate

6

SC-SVC-FWM-4.0-K9

Firewall Module Software 4.0 for 6500 and 7600, 2 free VFW

6

FR-SVC-FWM-VC-T2

Catalyst 6500 and 7600 virtual FW licensing for 50 VF

6

SF-FWM-ASDM-6.1F

Device Manager for FWSM 4.0 for Catalyst 6500 and 7600

2

Catalyst 6509 WAN Edge Layer

WS-C6509-E

Catalyst 6500 Enhanced 9-slot chassis, 15RU, no PS, no Fan Tray

2

SV33AEK9-12233SXI

Cisco CAT6000-VSS720 IOS ADVANCED ENTERPRISE SERVICES SSH

2

VS-S720-10G-3CXL

Cat 6500 Supervisor 720 with 2 ports 10GbE MSFC3 PFC3C XL

2

VS-F6K-MSFC3

Catalyst 6500 Multilayer Switch Feature Card (MSFC) III

2

VS-F6K-PFC3CXL

Catalyst 6500 Sup720-10G Policy Feature Card 3CXL

2

VS-S720-10G

Catalyst 6500 Supervisor 720 with 2 10GbE ports

2

MEM-C6K-CPTFL1GB

Catalyst 6500 Compact Flash Memory 1GB

2

BF-S720-64MB-RP

Bootflash for SUP720-64MB-RP

2

CF-ADAPTER-SP

SP adapter for SUP720 and SUP720-10G

2

MEM-C6K-CPTFL1GB

Catalyst 6500 Compact Flash Memory 1GB

2

WS-C6509-E-FAN

Catalyst 6509-E Chassis Fan Tray

2

WS-CAC-6000W

Cat6500 6000W AC Power Supply

4

CAB-AC-2500W-US1

Power Cord, 250Vac 16A, straight blade NEMA 6-20 plug, US

8

WS-X6708-10G-3CXL

C6K 8 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module with DFC3CXL (req. X2)

4

WS-F6700-DFC3CXL

Catalyst 6500 Dist Fwd Card- 3CXL, for WS-X67xx

4

WS-X6708-10GE

Cat6500 8 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module (req. DFC and X2)

4

X2-10GB-SR

10GBASE-SR X2 Module

20

MDS 9513

MDS 9513

Cisco MDS 9513 Multilayer Director Switch

2

DS-X9224-96K9

MDS 9000 24-Port 8-Gbps Fibre Channel Switching Module with SFP and SFP+ LC connectors

4

DSX9704

 

6

DS-X9530-SF2-K9

MDS 9500 Series Supervisor-2 module

4

DS-X9304-18K9

18-port Fibre Channel/4-port Gigabit Ethernet Multiservice (MSM-18/4) module

2

MDS 91XX Fiber Channel Switches

DS-C9148D-8G32P-K9

MDS 9148 with 32p enabled, 32x8GFC SW optics, 2 PS

2

CAB-9K12A-NA

Power Cord, 125VAC 13A NEMA 5-15 Plug, North America

4

DS-SFP-FC8G-SW

8 Gbps Fibre Channel SW SFP+, LC

64

DS-9148-KIT-CSCO

Accessory Kit for Cisco MDS 9148

2

DS-C9134AP-K9

MDS 9134 with 24 ports enabled with 24 SW SFPs - PL PID

2

M91S2K9-5.0.1A

MDS 9100 Supervisor/Fabric-2, NX-OS Software Release 5.0(1A)

2

M9100FMS1K9

MDS 9100 Fabric Manager Server license for 1 MDS 9100 switch

2

CAB-9K12A-NA

Power Cord, 125VAC 13A NEMA 5-15 Plug, North America

4

DS-9134-KIT-CSCO

Accessory Kit for MDS 9134 Cisco Option

2

DS-SFP-FC4G-SW

4 Gbps Fibre Channel-SW SFP, LC

48

EMC V-Max

SB-DE15-DIR

V-MAX 15SLT DR ENCL

16

SB-DB-SPS

V-MAX SB SPS

4

SB-FE80000

V-MAX 8M FC-NO PREM

4

SB-32-BASE

V-MAX BASE-32 GB

1

SB-ADD32NDE

V-MAX ADD ENGINE-32 GB

1

NF4103001B

V-MAX 4G 10 K300GB DRIVE

88

SB-PCBL3DHR

50A 3PH DELTA HBL-RSTOL

2

SB-ACON3P-50

ADPTR AC 3PH 50A W/3/4IN CONDUIT ADPTR

4

SB-CONFIG05

V-MAX CONFIG 05

1

PP-SE-SYM

PPATH SE SYM

1

ESRS GW 100

SECURE REMOTE SUPPRT GW

1

SYMVP-RN-OPN

SYMM VIRTUAL PROV RUNTIME

1

ENGTY-SB-BAS

V-MAX ENGINUITY BASE LICENSE

1

ENGTY-SB-C02

V-MAX ENGINUITY 1TB (15-25TB)

24

M-PRESW-001

PREMIUM SOFTWARE SUPPORT

1

NF4106001BU

V-MAX 4G 10K600GB DRV UPG

48

SYMVP-RN-OPN

SYMM VIRTUAL PROV RUNTIME

1

ENGTY-SB-UPG

V-MAX ENGINUITY BASE UPGRADE

1

SYM-MIGR-BAS

SYMMETRIX MIGRATION PKG BASE LICENSE

1

ENGTY-SB-C04

V-MAX ENGINUITY 1TB (41-60TB)

25

457-100-183

POWERPATH/VE, STD X86 T2 (8+ CPUs)

128

POWERPATH-VE

POWERPATH FOR VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENT

64

NetApp (Network Attached Storage)

FAS6080A-IB-BS2-R5

FAS6080A,IB,ACT,ACT,HW/SW, 220V,R5

1

X1107A-R6-C

NIC 2-PORT BARE CAGE SFP+ 10GbE SFP+ PCIe, -c

2

DS4243-0724-12A-R5-C

DSK SHLF, 12x2.0TB,7.2K,SATA, IOM3,-C,45

2