Cisco ASA 5505 Hardware Installation Guide
Pinouts
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 162.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 1.7MB) | Feedback

Cable Pinouts

Table Of Contents

Cable Pinouts

10/100/1000BaseT Connectors

Console Port (RJ-45)

RJ-45 to DB-9

MGMT 10/100/1000 Ethernet Port

Gigabit and Fibre Channel Ports


Cable Pinouts


This appendix describes pinout information for 10/100/1000BaseT ports, console and the RJ-45 to DB-9 ports, and the Management 10/100/1000 Ethernet port, and includes the following sections:

10/100/1000BaseT Connectors

Console Port (RJ-45)

RJ-45 to DB-9

MGMT 10/100/1000 Ethernet Port

Gigabit and Fibre Channel Ports

10/100/1000BaseT Connectors

The adaptive security appliance supports 10/100/1000BaseT ports. You must use at least a Category 5 cable for 100/1000baseT operations, but a Category 3 cable can be used for 10BaseT operations.

The 10/100/1000BaseT ports use standard RJ-45 connectors and supports MDI and MDI-X connectors. Ethernet ports normally use MDI connectors and Ethernet ports on a hub normally use an MDI-X connector.

Use an Ethernet straight-through cable to connect an MDI to an MDI-X port. Use a cross-over cable to connect an MDI to an MDI port, or an MDI-X to an MDI-X port.

Figure 1-1 shows the 10BaseT and the 100BaseTX connector (RJ-45).

Figure 1-1 10/100 Port Pinouts

Figure 1-2 shows the 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and 1000BASE-T connector (RJ-45).

Figure 1-2 10/100/1000 Port Pinouts

Console Port (RJ-45)

Cisco products use the following types of RJ-45 cables:

Straight-through

Crossover


Note Cisco does not provide these cables; they are widely available from other sources.


Figure 1-3 shows the RJ 45 cable.

Figure 1-3 RJ-45 Cable

To identify the RJ-45 cable type, hold the two ends of the cable next to each other so that you can see the colored wires inside the ends, as shown in Figure 1-4.

Figure 1-4 RJ-45 Cable Identification

Examine the sequence of colored wires to determine the type of RJ-45 cable, as follows:

Straight-through—The colored wires are in the same sequence at both ends of the cable.

Crossover—The first (far left) colored wire at one end of the cable is the third colored wire at the other end of the cable.

Table 1-1 lists the rolled (console) cable pinouts for RJ-45.

Table 1-1 RJ-45 Rolled (Console) Cable Pinouts  

Signal
Pin
Pin
Pin

-

1

8

-

-

2

7

-

-

3

6

-

-

4

5

-

-

5

4

-

-

6

3

-

-

7

2

-

-

8

1

-


RJ-45 to DB-9

Table 1-2 lists the cable pinouts for RJ-45 to DB-9 or DB-25.

Table 1-2 Cable Pinouts for RJ-45 to DB-9 or DB-25 

Signal
RJ-45 Pin
DB-9 Pin

RTS

8

8

DTR

7

6

TxD

6

2

GND

5

5

GND

4

5

RxD

3

3

DSR

2

4

CTS

1

7


MGMT 10/100/1000 Ethernet Port

The MGMT 10/100/1000 Ethernet port is an Ethernet port with an RJ-45 connector. You can use a modular, RJ-45, straight-through UTP cable to connect the management port to an external hub, switch, or router.

Table 1-3 lists the cable pinouts for 10/100/1000BASE-T Management Port Cable Pinouts (MDI).

Table 1-3 10/100/1000BASE-T Management Port Cable Pinouts (MDI)

Signal
Pin

TD+

1

TD-

2

RD+

3

RD-

6

Not used

4

Not used

5

Not used

7

Not used

8


Gigabit and Fibre Channel Ports

Table 1-4 lists the types of SFP modules and connectors used in the adaptive security appliance.

Table 1-4 Types of SFP Modules and Connectors

Port
Compliance
Connector
Fiber Type

Gigabit Ethernet

1000BASE-SX

SW

MMF

1000BASE-LX

LW

SMF


Table 1-5 lists the SFP port cabling specifications for the SFP modules and connectors used in the adaptive security appliance.

Table 1-5 SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Cisco Product Number
Wavelength (nanometer)
Core Size (micron)
Baud Rate
Cable Distance

GLC-SX-MM=

850

62.5

50.0

1.0625

1.0625

300 m

500 m

GLC-LH-SM=

1300

9.0

1.0625

10 km