Cisco CRS Carrier Routing System 8-Slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced Router System Description
Product IDs for the Cisco CRS 8-Slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced Router
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 82.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 6.33MB) | Feedback

Table of Contents

Product IDs for the Cisco CRS Carrier Routing System 8 -Slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced Router

Cisco CRS 8 -Slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced Router Component Product IDs

Optional MSC, FP, PLIM, SIP, and SPA Product IDs

Product IDs for the Cisco CRS Carrier Routing System 8-Slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced Router

This appendix provides information about the product IDs for components of the Cisco CRS Carrier Routing System 8-Slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced router. It contains the following tables:

These tables list the components that make up the routing system, their product IDs (the part numbers to use to order the components), and descriptions.


Note Although this appendix provides product IDs for routing system components, the Cisco online ordering and pricing tool has the most up-to-date information on the routing system and product IDs. You can access the ordering tool at the following URL (CCO login required), and enter a search term such as “CRS” to view a list of components:

http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/front.x/pricing



Note For a complete list of line cards, route processors, SPAs and SIPs, and interface modules supported in the Cisco CRS 8-slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced router, go to the Cisco Carrier Routing System Data Sheets at: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5763/products_data_sheets_list.html


Cisco CRS 8-Slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced Router Component Product IDs

Table 2-1 lists the product IDs for components in the Cisco CRS 8-slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced router.

 

Table 2-1 8-Slot Routing System Component Product IDs

Component
Product ID
Description

CRS 8-slot routing system

CRS-8/S-B

Cisco CRS 8-slot routing system

CRS 8-slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced router

CRS-8/S-B-LCC(=)

Cisco CRS 8-slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced router
(spare chassis)

Fan tray

CRS-8-LCC-FAN-TR(=)

CRS-8-FANTRAY-B

Cisco CRS 8-slot fan tray and fans (spare)
(2 required for each chassis)

Air filter

CRS-8-LCC-FILTER(=)

Line card chassis enhanced router filter pack (spare)

Inlet grille

CRS-8-FRNT-GRILL(=)

CRS-8-PW-GRILL(=)

Line card chassis enhanced router inlet air grille—modular configuration power

Installation kit

CRS-8-INSTALL-KT(=)

Line card chassis enhanced router installation kit
(includes a set of horizontal shelf brackets, mounting screws, and other items)

Modular Configuration Power Components
AC power components, single-phase

AC power shelf

CRS-8-PSH-AC(=)

Cisco CRS single-phase AC power shelf
(two required for each chassis)

AC PM

CRS-PM-AC(=)

Cisco CRS AC PM1
(up to three required for each power shelf)

DC power components

DC power shelf

CRS-8-PSH-DC(=)

Cisco CRS DC power shelf
(two required for each chassis)

DC PM

CRS-PM-DC(=)

Cisco CRS DC PM
(up to four required for each power shelf)

Switch fabric cards

Switch fabric cards

CRS-8-FC/S(=)

CRS-8-FC140/S(=)

CRS-8-FC400/S(=)

Cisco CRS switch fabric card (half-height)
(four required for each chassis)

Switch fabric blank

CRS-8-FC-BLANK(=)

Blank card carrier for each switch fabric slot
(used during shipment, must be replaced by a switch fabric card)

Switch fabric handle

CRS-8-FC-HANDLE(=)

Handle for carrying card (spare)

Route processor card

Route processor
(RP)2

CRS-8-RP(=)

Cisco CRS RP card
(one required for each chassis;
for redundant operation, you also need CRS-8-RP/R=)

Route processor, redundant

CRS-8-RP/R(=)

Optional route processor for redundant RP operation
(one required for each chassis, along with CRS-8-RP=)

Route processor memory

CRS-MEM-2G(=)
CRS-MEM-4G(=)

RP memory module, 2 gigabytes
RP memory module, 4 gigabytes

Route processor blank

CRS-8-RP-BLANK(=)

Blank card carrier for each route processor slot
(used during shipment, must be replaced by a route processor card)

Performance route processor (PRP)3

CRS-8-PRP-6G(=)

CRS-8-PRP-12G(=)

Cisco CRS performance route processor card

Route processor handle

CRS-8-RP-HANDLE(=)

Handle for carrying card (spare)

1.PM = power module

2.RP = route processor

3.PRP = performance route processor

Optional MSC, FP, PLIM, SIP, and SPA Product IDs

Table 2-2 and Table 2-3 list the product IDs for the modular services cards (MSCs) and physical layer interface modules (PLIMs) available for the Cisco CRS 8-slot Line Card Chassis Enhanced router.

 

Table 2-2 MSC Component Product IDs

Component
Product ID
Description

MSC4

CRS-MSC-B(=),
CRS-MSC-140G(=)
CRS-MSC-X

Cisco CRS Layer 3 modular service card
(every MSC must have an associated PLIM)

FP card

FP40
FP-140
FP-X

Cisco CRS Layer 3 forwarding processor
(every FP must have an associated PLIM)

LSP

CRS-LSP
CRS-LSP-X

Cisco CRS Series Label Switch Processor 140Gbps (CRS-LSP) or 400Gbps (CRS-LSP-X)

MSC impedance carrier

CRS-MSC-IMPEDANCE(=)

Blank card carrier for each empty MSC slot (required for EMI compliance and cooling)

4.Refer to the product data sheet for ordering details.

 

Table 2-3 PLIM Component Product IDs

Component
Product ID
Description

1xOC-768 PLIM

1OC768-POS-SR(=)

1-port OC-768c/STM-256c PLIM, with short-reach optics (POS)

4xOC-192 PLIM

4OC192-POS/DPT-LR(=)

4-port OC-192c/STM-64c PLIM, with
long-reach optics (POS or DPT)

4OC192-POS/DPT-IR(=)

4-port OC-192c/STM-64c PLIM, with intermediate-reach optics (POS or DPT)

4OC192-POS/DPT-SR(=)

4-port OC-192c/STM-64c PLIM, with
short-reach optics (POS or DPT)

4OC192-POS/DPT-VS(=)

4-port OC-192c/STM-64c PLIM, with very-short-reach optics (POS or DPT)

16xOC-48 PLIM

16OC48-POS/DPT(=)

POM-OC48-LR2-LC-C(=)
POM-OC48-SR-LC-C(=)

OC-48c/STM-16c PLIM, uses small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules (POS or DPT)

The PLIM uses 1 to 16 single-mode, long- and short-reach optic modules (mixing allowed):

  • Long-reach optics (POM-OC48-LR2-LC-C=)
  • Short-reach optics (POM-OC48-SR-LC-C=)

8x10-GE XENPAK PLIM

8-10GBE(=)

CRS-XENPAK10GB-LR(=)

10-GE PLIM, uses XENPAK optic modules.

The PLIM uses 1 to 8 single-mode, long-reach
optic modules:

Long-reach optics (CRS-XENPAK10GB-LR=)

8x10-GE and 4x10-GE XFP PLIMs

8-10GBE-WL-XFP(=)

4-10GBE-WL-XFP(=)

10-GE PLIM, uses XFP optic modules.

These PLIMs use 1 to 8 (or 1 to 4) single-mode, XFP optic modules.

20x10-GE and 14x10-GE XFP PLIMs

20X10GBE-WL-XFP

14X10GBE-WL-XFP

10-GE PLIM, uses XFP optic modules.

These PLIMs use 1 to 20 (or 1 to 14) single-mode, XFP optic modules.

1x100-GE CFP PLIM

1X100GBE(=)

100-GE PLIM, uses one CFP optic module.

PLIM impedance carrier

CRS-INT-IMPEDANCE(=)

Blank card carrier for each empty PLIM slot (required for EMI compliance and cooling)

 

Table 2-4 SIP and SPA Component Product IDs

Component
Product ID
Description

Cisco CRS SPA Interface Processor-800

CRS1-SIP-800

Occupies one PLIM slot on the Cisco CRS 16- and 8-Slot LCC enhanced router. Supports six normal-height SPAs or three double-height SPAs or any combination in between.

1-Port OC-192c/ STM- 64 POS/RPR XFP SPA

SPA-OC192POS-XFP

4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 POS SPA

SPA-4XOC3-POS

8-Port OC-12c/STM-4 Multirate POS SPA

SPA-8XOC12-POS

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet SPA

SPA-8X1GE