Guest

Cisco Network Modules

Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (267.7 KB)
  • Feedback
Connecting Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules to the Network

Table Of Contents

Connecting Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules to the Network

Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules

Installing and Removing GBICs

Laser Safety Guidelines

Connecting Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules to the Network

Gigabit Ethernet Network Module LEDs

Related Documents

Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines


Connecting Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules to the Network


Revised: May 1, 2008, OL-12825-01

This guide describes how to connect Cisco Gigabit Ethernet network modules to your network. It contains the following sections:

Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules

Gigabit Ethernet Network Module LEDs

Related Documents

Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines

Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules

The Gigabit Ethernet network module provides single-port Gigabit Ethernet connectivity through an installed Gigabit interface converter (GBIC). The GBIC determines the type of connectivity available to the network module. (See Figure 1.)

Figure 1 Gigabit Ethernet Network Module Faceplate

See Table 1 for information on connection types supported by each GBIC.


Note 1000BASE-T ports cannot be looped back through use of an external loopback cable.


Table 1 Gigabit Ethernet Connection and Cable Types Supported on Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules 

GBIC Part Number
GBIC Description
Required Cable Specifications

GBIC-ZX=

Extended distance 1000BASE-ZX

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors1

GBIC-LX/LH=

Long-wavelength or long-haul 1000BASE-LX/LH

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors1

Tip If using an MMF cable, install a mode-conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625).

GBIC-SX=

Short-wavelength 1000BASE-SX

62.5-micron MMF cable (orange) with SC connectors

GBIC-T=

UTP Category 5 or 6 1000BASE-T

Category 5 or 6 UTP cable with RJ-45 connectors

CWDM-GBIC-1470=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors1

CWDM-GBIC-1490=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors1

CWDM-GBIC-1510=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors1

CWDM-GBIC-1530=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors1

CWDM-GBIC-1550=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors1

CWDM-GBIC-1570=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors1

CWDM-GBIC-1590=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connector1s

CWDM-GBIC-1610=

1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm

10-micron SMF cable (yellow) with SC connectors1

1 10-dB SMF optical attenuators with SC connectors (two per duplex cable) are required for distances less than 25 km (15.5 miles). Install the attenuators between the male SC connector on the cable and the female SC connector on the network module.


Installing and Removing GBICs

Gigabit Ethernet network modules support GBIC hot-swapping. To save time, do not power down the router and network module before installing or removing the GBIC.


Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 240



Note GBICs from other vendors are not supported by the Cisco Gigabit Ethernet network module.



Step 1 Hold down the clips on the side of the GBIC while inserting the GBIC into the GBIC slot in the network module faceplate. (See Figure 2.)

Figure 2 Installing a GBIC into a Network Module

Step 2 Release the side clips on the GBIC.

Step 3 Connect the Gigabit Ethernet network module to the network. (See Figure 4.) If installing the GBIC in an uninstalled network module, install the network module before connecting the network module to the network.


Laser Safety Guidelines

Optical GBICs use a small laser to generate the fiber-optic signal. Keep the transmit port covered whenever a cable is not connected to the port.

The module faceplate carries a Class 1 laser warning label. (See Figure 3.)

Figure 3 Class 1 Laser Warning Label


Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 240



Warning Ultimate disposal of this product should be handled according to all national laws and regulations. Statement 1040


Connecting Gigabit Ethernet Network Modules to the Network


Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no fiber cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 240


Use the cables listed in Table 1 to connect the GBIC connectors on the network module to a networking device. (See Figure 4.)

Figure 4 Connecting a Gigabit Ethernet Network Module to a Cisco 7200 Series Router

Gigabit Ethernet Network Module LEDs

All network modules have an enable (EN) LED. This LED indicates that the module has passed its self-tests and is available to the router. See Figure 5 and Table 2 for LEDs specific to the Gigabit Ethernet network module.

Figure 5 Gigabit Ethernet Network Module LEDs

Table 2 Gigabit Ethernet Network Module LEDs

LED
Meaning

LINK

Green indicates that a link has been established between the network module and another networking device.

TX

Flashing green indicates transmit activity.

RX

Flashing green indicates receive activity.

EN

Green indicates that the network module has passed its self-test and is available to the router.


Related Documents

For additional information, see the following documents and resources.

Related Topic
Document Title

CWDM passive optical system documentation

Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM Series Passive Optical System Installation Note
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps4999/prod_module_installation_guide09186a0080161813.html

Regulatory compliance and safety information

Cisco Network Modules and Interface Cards Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/interfaces/rcsi/IOHrcsi.html

Cisco IOS software website and reference documentation

Cisco IOS Software http://www.cisco.com/web/psa/products/index.html?c=268438303


Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines

For information on obtaining documentation, obtaining support, providing documentation feedback, security guidelines, and also recommended aliases and general Cisco documents, see the monthly What's New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html