Cisco 7600 Series Router Installation Guide
Connector and Cable Specifications
Downloads: This chapterpdf (PDF - 492.0KB) The complete bookPDF (PDF - 20.75MB) | Feedback

Connector and Cable Specifications

Table Of Contents

Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector Specifications

RJ-45

Mini-SMB

MT-RJ

LC

SC-Type

Gigabit Interface Converters

WS-G5484

WS-G5486

WS-G5487

Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) GBIC Transceivers

Cable Specifications

Console Port Mode Switch

Identifying a Rollover Cable

Console Port Mode 1 Signaling and Pinouts

DB-9 Adapter (for Connecting to a PC)

DB-25 Adapter (for Connecting to a Terminal)

Modem Adapter

Console Port Mode 2 Signaling and Pinouts

Mode-Conditioning Patch Cord

Patch Cord Configuration Example

Patch Cord Installation

Differential Mode Delay


Connector and Cable Specifications


This chapter describes the cables and connectors used with the Cisco 7600 series routers.

The chapter is divided into the following sections:

Connector Specifications

Cable Specifications


Warning To reduce the risk of fire, use only No. 26 AWG or larger telecommunication line cord. Statement 1023

Warning To avoid electric shock, do not connect safety extra-low voltage (SELV) circuits to telephone-network voltage (TNV) circuits. LAN ports contain SELV circuits, and WAN ports contain TNV circuits. Some LAN and WAN ports both use RJ-45 connectors. Use caution when connecting cables. Statement 1021

Connector Specifications

This section covers the types of connectors used with the Cisco 7600 series routers:

RJ-45

Mini-SMB

MT-RJ

LC

SC-Type

Gigabit Interface Converters


Note For information on cleaning optical interfaces, see http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/127/cleanfiber2.html.


RJ-45

The RJ-45 connector (shown in Figure B-1) is used to connect a Category 3 or Category 5 shielded or unshielded twisted-pair cable from the external network to the module interface connector.

Figure B-1 RJ-45 Interface Cable Connector

Mini-SMB

The mini-SMB connector (shown in Figure B-2) is used to connect the channelized DS3 OSMs to optical networks using RG-179 75-Ohm copper coax cable.

Figure B-2 Mini-SMB Cable Connector

The following cable options are available:

2-MINISMB/BNC-M—Two 10-foot (3-meter) cables with mini-SMB to male BNC connectors

2-MINISMB/BNC-F—Two 10-foot (3-meter) cables with mini-SMB to female BNC connectors

2-MINISMB-OPEN—Two 82-foot (25-meter) cables with mini-SMB, open-ended

MT-RJ


Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures.

The MT-RJ style connector, shown in Figure B-3, is used on fiber-optic modules to increase port density.

Figure B-3 MT-RJ Connector

When you are connecting MT-RJ cables to a module, make sure that you firmly press the connector plug into the socket. The upper edge of the plug must snap into the upper front edge of the socket. You may or may not hear an audible click. Gently pull on the plug to confirm whether or not the plug is locked into the socket. To disconnect the plug from the socket, press down on the raised portion on top of the plug (releasing the latch). You should hear an audible click indicating that the latch has released. Carefully pull the plug out of the socket.

When you disconnect the fiber-optic cable from the module, grip the body of the connector. Do not grip the connector jacket-sleeve. Gripping the sleeve can, over time, compromise the integrity of the fiber-optic cable termination in the MT-RJ connector.

Always make sure that you insert the connector completely into the socket. This action is especially important when you are making a connection between a module and a long distance (1.24 miles) (2 km) or a suspected highly attenuated network. If the link LED does not light, try removing the network cable plug and reinserting it firmly into the module socket. It is possible that enough dirt or skin oils have accumulated on the plug faceplate (around the optical-fiber openings) to generate significant attenuation, reducing the optical power levels below threshold levels so that a link cannot be made.

To clean the MT-RJ plug faceplate, perform these steps:


Step 1 Use a lint-free tissue soaked in 99 percent pure isopropyl alcohol to gently wipe the faceplate.

Step 2 Carefully wipe the faceplate with a dry lint-free tissue.

Step 3 Remove any residual dust from the faceplate with compressed air before installing the cable.



Note Make sure that dust caps are installed on all unused module connectors and unused network fiber-optic cable connectors.


LC


Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures.

The LC fiber-optic connector, shown in Figure B-4, is used to connect the channelized OC-12 and OC-48 OSMs to optical networks using SMF.

Figure B-4 LC Fiber-Optic Connector

SC-Type


Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 70

The SC-type fiber connector, shown in Figure B-5, is used to connect fiber-optic module ports with the external network.

Figure B-5 SC-Type Fiber-Optic Connector

Gigabit Interface Converters


Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures. Statement 70

A GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet module, linking the module with the fiber-optic network. GBICs are available in two physical models. There are three optical models and 32 dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) models. The two physical models are shown in Figure B-6. The three optical models are listed in Table B-1. The DWDM models are listed in Table B-2.

Figure B-6 GBIC Physical Styles

Table B-1 GBIC Optical Model List

GBIC
Product Number

Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX)

WS-G5484

Long wavelength/long haul (1000BASE-LX/LH)

WS-G5486

Extended distance (1000BASE-ZX)

WS-G5487


WS-G5484

The WS-G5484 GBIC (1000BASE-SX) operates on ordinary multimode fiber-optic link spans of up to 550 meters in length.

WS-G5486

The WS-G5486 GBIC (1000BASE-LX/LH) interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF), versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

WS-G5487

The WS-G5487 GBIC (1000BASE-ZX) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 70 km in length. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. (Premium single-mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single-mode fiber; dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber has both lower attenuation per unit length and less dispersion.)

The WS-G5487 GBIC must be coupled to single-mode fiber-optic cable, which is the type of cable typically used in long-haul telecommunications applications. The WS-G5487 GBIC will not operate correctly when coupled to multimode fiber, and it is not intended to be used in application environments (e.g., building backbones or horizontal cabling) where multimode fiber is frequently used.

The WS-G5487 GBIC is intended to be used as a physical medium dependent (PMD) component for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces, as found on various switch and router products. It will operate at a signaling rate of 1250 MBaud, transmitting and receiving 8B/10B encoded data.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, you might need to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver:

Insert a 10-dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the WS-G5487 GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 25 km.

Insert a 5-dB in-line optical attenuator between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the WS-G5487 GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is equal to or greater than 25 km and less than 50 km.

GBICs use an SC-type connector to link the module to the fiber-optic cable.

Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) GBIC Transceivers

DWDM GBIC transceivers are used as part of a DWDM optical network to provide high-capacity bandwidth across an optical fiber network. There are 32 fixed-wavelength GBICs that support the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) 100 GHz wavelength grid. Refer to your release notes for a list of compatible modules and the software release level necessary to support these DWDM GBICs. Figure B-7 shows the physical form of the DWDM GBIC.

Figure B-7 DWDM GBIC Transceiver

Table B-2 lists the DWDM GBIC product numbers, a brief description of the GBIC, and the ITU channel number.

Table B-2 DWDM GBIC Product Numbers and ITU Channel Numbers 

DWDM GBIC
Product Number
Description
ITU Channel

DWDM-GBIC-60.61

1000BASE-DWDM 1560.61 nm GBIC

21

DWDM-GBIC-59.79

1000BASE-DWDM 1559.79 nm GBIC

22

DWDM-GBIC-58.98

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.98 nm GBIC

23

DWDM-GBIC-58.17

1000BASE-DWDM 1558.17 nm GBIC

24

DWDM-GBIC-56.55

1000BASE-DWDM 1556.55 nm GBIC

26

DWDM-GBIC-55.75

1000BASE-DWDM 1555.75 nm GBIC

27

DWDM-GBIC-54.94

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.94 nm GBIC

28

DWDM-GBIC-54.13

1000BASE-DWDM 1554.13 nm GBIC

29

DWDM-GBIC-52.52

1000BASE-DWDM 1552.52 nm GBIC

31

DWDM-GBIC-51.72

1000BASE-DWDM 1551.72 nm GBIC

32

DWDM-GBIC-50.92

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.92 nm GBIC

33

DWDM-GBIC-50.12

1000BASE-DWDM 1550.12 nm GBIC

34

DWDM-GBIC-48.51

1000BASE-DWDM 1548.51 nm GBIC

36

DWDM-GBIC-47.72

1000BASE-DWDM 1547.72 nm GBIC

37

DWDM-GBIC-46.92

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.92 nm GBIC

38

DWDM-GBIC-46.12

1000BASE-DWDM 1546.12 nm GBIC

39

DWDM-GBIC-44.53

1000BASE-DWDM 1544.53 nm GBIC

41

DWDM-GBIC-43.73

1000BASE-DWDM 1543.73 nm GBIC

42

DWDM-GBIC-42.94

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.94 nm GBIC

43

DWDM-GBIC-42.14

1000BASE-DWDM 1542.14 nm GBIC

44

DWDM-GBIC-40.56

1000BASE-DWDM 1540.56 nm GBIC

46

DWDM-GBIC-39.77

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.77 nm GBIC

47

DWDM-GBIC-39.98

1000BASE-DWDM 1539.98 nm GBIC

48

DWDM-GBIC-38.19

1000BASE-DWDM 1538.19 nm GBIC

49

DWDM-GBIC-36.61

1000BASE-DWDM 1536.61 nm GBIC

51

DWDM-GBIC-35.82

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.82 nm GBIC

52

DWDM-GBIC-35.04

1000BASE-DWDM 1535.04 nm GBIC

53

DWDM-GBIC-34.25

1000BASE-DWDM 1534.25 nm GBIC

54

DWDM-GBIC-32.68

1000BASE-DWDM 1532.68 nm GBIC

56

DWDM-GBIC-31.90

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.90 nm GBIC

57

DWDM-GBIC-31.12

1000BASE-DWDM 1531.12 nm GBIC

58

DWDM-GBIC-30.33

1000BASE-DWDM 1530.33 nm GBIC

59


Cable Specifications

You can order a connector kit for the accessory kit that contains the cable and adapters you need to connect a console (an ASCII terminal or PC running terminal emulation software) or modem to the console port.

The accessory kit includes these items:

RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable

RJ-45-to-DB-9 female DTE adapter (labeled "Terminal")

RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter (labeled "Terminal")

RJ-45-to-DB-25 male DCE adapter (labeled "Modem")

The cable and adapters are the same cable and adapters that ship with the Cisco 2500 series routers and other Cisco products.


Note The console cable is not shipped with the chassis, you can order the CONNECTOR-KIT as a spare if required.


Console Port Mode Switch

The supervisor engine front-panel console port mode switch allows you to connect a terminal or modem to the console port as follows:


Note Use a ballpoint pen tip or other small, pointed object to access the console port mode switch. The switch is shipped in the in position.


Mode 1—Switch in the in position. Use this mode to connect a terminal to the console port using the RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable and DTE adapter (labeled "Terminal").

You can also use this mode to connect a modem to the console port using the RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable and DCE adapter (labeled "Modem").

See the "Console Port Mode 1 Signaling and Pinouts" section.

Mode 2—Switch in the out position. Use this mode to connect a terminal to the console port using the Catalyst 5000 family Supervisor Engine III console cable and appropriate adapter for the terminal connection (cable and adapter are not provided).

See the "Console Port Mode 2 Signaling and Pinouts" section.

Identifying a Rollover Cable

You can identify a rollover cable by comparing the two ends of the cable. Holding the cables side by side, with the tab at the back, the wire connected to the pin on the outside of the left plug should be the same color as the wire connected to the pin on the outside of the right plug. (See Figure B-8.) If your cable was purchased from Cisco Systems, pin 1 will be white on one connector, and pin 8 will be white on the other. (A rollover cable reverses pins 1 and 8, 2 and 7, 3 and 6, and 4 and 5.)

Figure B-8 Identifying a Rollover Cable

Console Port Mode 1 Signaling and Pinouts

This section provides the signaling and pinouts for the console port in mode 1 (port mode switch in the in position).

DB-9 Adapter (for Connecting to a PC)

Use the RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable and RJ-45-to-DB-9 female DTE adapter (labeled "Terminal") to connect the console port to a PC running terminal emulation software. Table B-3 lists the pinouts for the asynchronous serial console port, the RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable, and the RJ-45-to-DB-9 female DTE adapter.

Table B-3 Port Mode 1 Signaling and Pinouts (DB-9 Adapter)

Console Port
RJ-45-to-RJ-45
Rollover Cable
RJ-45-to-DB-9 Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
RJ-45 Pin
RJ-45 Pin
DB-9 Pin
Signal

RTS

11

8

8

CTS

DTR

2

7

6

DSR

TxD

3

6

2

RxD

GND

4

5

5

GND

GND

5

4

5

GND

RxD

6

3

3

TxD

DSR

7

2

4

DTR

CTS

81

1

7

RTS

1 Pin 1 is connected internally to Pin 8.


DB-25 Adapter (for Connecting to a Terminal)

Use the RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable and RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter (labeled "Terminal") to connect the console port to a terminal. Table B-4 lists the pinouts for the asynchronous serial console port, the RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable, and the RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter.

Table B-4 Port Mode 1 Signaling and Pinouts (DB-25 Adapter) 

Console Port
RJ-45-to-RJ-45 Rollover Cable
RJ-45-to-DB-25 Terminal Adapter
Console
Device
Signal
RJ-45 Pin
RJ-45 Pin
DB-25 Pin
Signal

RTS

11

8

5

CTS

DTR

2

7

6

DSR

TxD

3

6

3

RxD

GND

4

5

7

GND

GND

5

4

7

GND

RxD

6

3

2

TxD

DSR

7

2

20

DTR

CTS

81

1

4

RTS

1 Pin 1 is connected internally to Pin 8.


Modem Adapter

Use the RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable and RJ-45-to-DB-25 male DCE adapter (labeled "Modem") to connect the console port to a modem. Table B-5 lists the pinouts for the asynchronous serial auxiliary port, the RJ-45-to-RJ-45 rollover cable, and the RJ-45-to-DB-25 male DCE adapter.

Table B-5 Port Mode 1 Signaling and Pinouts (Modem Adapter) 

Console Port
RJ-45-to-RJ-45
Rollover Cable
RJ-45-to-DB-25 Modem Adapter
Modem
Signal
RJ-45 Pin
RJ-45 Pin
DB-25 Pin
Signal

RTS

11

8

4

RTS

DTR

2

7

20

DTR

TxD

3

6

3

TxD

GND

4

5

7

GND

GND

5

4

7

GND

RxD

6

3

2

RxD

DSR

7

2

8

DCD

CTS

81

1

5

CTS

1 Pin 1 is connected internally to Pin 8.


Console Port Mode 2 Signaling and Pinouts

This section provides the signaling and pinouts for the console port in mode 2 (port mode switch in the out position). (See Table B-6 for the pinouts.)

Table B-6 Port Mode 2 Signaling and Pinouts (Port Mode Switch Out)

Console Port
Console Device
Pin (signal)
Input/Output

1 (RTS)1

Output

2 (DTR)

Output

3 (RxD)

Input

4 (GND)

GND

5 (GND)

GND

6 (TxD)

Output

7 (DSR)

Input

8 (CTS)1

Input

1 Pin 1 is connected internally to Pin 8.


Mode-Conditioning Patch Cord

When using the long wavelength/long-haul (LX/LH) GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord (Cisco product number CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) between the GBIC and the multimode fiber (MMF) cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 meters).


Note We do not recommend using the LX/LH GBIC and MMF without the patch cord for very short link distances of 33 to 328 feet (10 to 100 meters). The result could be an elevated bit error rate (BER).


The patch cord is required to comply with IEEE standards. IEEE found that link distances could not be met with certain types of fiber-optic cable due to a problem in the center of some fiber-optic cable cores. The solution is to launch light from the laser at a precise offset from the center by using the patch cord. At the output of the patch cord, the LX/LH GBIC complies with the IEEE 802.3z standard for 1000BASE-LX.

Patch Cord Configuration Example

Figure B-9 shows a typical patch cord configuration.

Figure B-9 Patch Cord Configuration

Patch Cord Installation


Warning Because invisible laser radiation may be emitted from the aperture of the port when no cable is connected, avoid exposure to laser radiation and do not stare into open apertures.

Plug the end of the patch cord labeled "To Equipment" into the GBIC. (See Figure B-10.) Plug the end labeled "To Cable Plant" into the patch panel. The patch cord is 9.84 feet (3 meters) long and has duplex SC-type male connectors at each end.

Figure B-10 Patch Cord Installation

Differential Mode Delay

When an unconditioned laser source designed for operation on an SMF cable is directly coupled to an MMF cable, differential mode delay (DMD) might occur. DMD can degrade the modal bandwidth of the fiber-optic cable. This degradation causes a decrease in the link span (the distance between the transmitter and the receiver) that can be reliably supported.

The Gigabit Ethernet specification (IEEE 802.3z) outlines parameters for Ethernet communications at a gigabit-per-second rate. The specification offers a higher-speed version of Ethernet for backbone and server connectivity using existing deployed MMF cable by defining the use of laser-based optical components to propagate data over MMF cable.

Lasers function at the baud rates and longer distances required for Gigabit Ethernet. The 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Task Force has identified the DMD condition that occurs with particular combinations of lasers and MMF cable. The results create an additional element of jitter that can limit the reach of Gigabit Ethernet over MMF cable.

With DMD, a single laser light pulse excites a few modes equally within an MMF cable. These modes, or light pathways, then follow two or more different paths. These paths might have different lengths and transmission delays as the light travels through the cable. With DMD, a distinct pulse propagating down the cable no longer remains a distinct pulse or, in extreme cases, might become two independent pulses. Strings of pulses can interfere with each other making it difficult to recover data.

DMD does not occur in all deployed fibers; it occurs with certain combinations of worst-case fibers and worst-case transceivers. Gigabit Ethernet experiences this problem because of its very high baud rate and its long MMF cable lengths. SMF cable and copper cable are not affected by DMD.

MMF cable has been tested for use only with LED sources. LEDs can create an overfilled launch condition within the fiber-optic cable. The overfilled launch condition describes the way LED transmitters couple light into the fiber-optic cable in a broad spread of modes. Similar to a light bulb radiating light into a dark room, the generated light that shines in multiple directions can overfill the existing cable space and excite a large number of modes. (See Figure B-11.)

Figure B-11 LED Transmission Compared to Laser Transmission

Lasers launch light in a more concentrated fashion. A laser transmitter couples light into only a fraction of the existing modes or optical pathways present in the fiber-optic cable. (See Figure B-11.)

The solution is to condition the laser light launched from the source (transmitter) so that it spreads the light evenly across the diameter of the fiber-optic cable, making the launch look more like an LED source to the cable. The objective is to scramble the modes of light to distribute the power more equally in all modes and prevent the light from being concentrated in just a few modes.

An unconditioned launch, in the worst case, might concentrate all of its light in the center of the fiber-optic cable, exciting only two or more modes equally.

A significant variation in the amount of DMD is produced from one MMF cable to the next. No reasonable test can be performed to survey an installed cable plant to assess the effect of DMD. Therefore, you must use the mode-conditioning patch cords for all uplink modules using MMF when the link span exceeds 984 feet (300 meters). For link spans less than 300 meters, you can omit the patch cord (although there is no problem using it on short links).

For link spans less than 984 feet (300 meters), you can omit the patch cord.


Note We do not recommend using the LX/LH GBIC and MMF without a patch cord for very short link distances of 33 to 328 feet (10 to 100 meters). The result could be an elevated bit error rate (BER).