Guest

Cisco ONS 15454 Series Multiservice Provisioning Platforms

Installing the End Cover on the Cisco ONS 15454 High-Density Four-Shelf and Zero-Shelf Bay Assembly

  • Viewing Options

  • PDF (909.8 KB)
  • Feedback
Installing the End Cover on the Cisco ONS 15454 High-Density Four-Shelf and Zero-Shelf Bay Assembly

Table Of Contents

Installing the End Cover on the
Cisco ONS 15454 High-Density Four-Shelf and Zero-Shelf Bay Assembly

Obtaining Optical Networking Information

Where to Find Safety and Warning Information

Cisco Optical Networking Product Documentation CD-ROM

Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines

Cisco ONS 15454 Bay Assembly End Cover Kit

Safety Recommendations

Included Material

Recommended Material

Unpacking Instructions

Installation Instructions

Mounting the End Cover Directly

Mounting the End Cover with the Extender


Installing the End Cover on the
Cisco ONS 15454 High-Density Four-Shelf and Zero-Shelf Bay Assembly


This guide describes how to unpack and install the Bay Assembly End Plate Cover Kit for the ONS 15454 four-shelf and zero-shelf bay assembly.

This guide includes the following sections:

Safety Recommendations

Included Material

Recommended Material

Unpacking Instructions

Installation Instructions

Obtaining Optical Networking Information

This section contains information that is specific to optical networking products. For information that pertains to all of Cisco, refer to the Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines section.

Where to Find Safety and Warning Information

For safety and warning information, refer to the Cisco Optical Transport Products Safety and Compliance Information document that accompanied the product. This publication describes the international agency compliance and safety information for the Cisco ONS 15454 system. It also includes translations of the safety warnings that appear in the ONS 15454 system documentation.

Cisco Optical Networking Product Documentation CD-ROM

Optical networking-related documentation, including Cisco ONS 15xxx product documentation, is available in a CD-ROM package that ships with your product. The Optical Networking Product Documentation CD-ROM is updated periodically and may be more current than printed documentation.

Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines

For information on obtaining documentation, obtaining support, providing documentation feedback, security guidelines, and also recommended aliases and general Cisco documents, see the monthly What's New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/general/whatsnew/whatsnew.html

Cisco ONS 15454 Bay Assembly End Cover Kit

The ONS 15454 Bay Assembly End Plate Cover Kit provides a basic end plate for temporary cable protection. It contains parts that mount flush against the rack with no major footprint change (thickness of the metal only) against the edge of the rack to protect the cables. This plate is usually used for an aisle that is not complete, or as an aisle guard for aisles.

The end cover can be mounted directly as shown in Figure 1 or can be mounted with the 5-inch (12.7-cm) extender as shown in Figure 2.

Figure 1 End Cover Mounted Directly

Figure 2 End Cover Mounted with an Extender

Safety Recommendations

The following guidelines will help to ensure your safety and protect the equipment. This list does not include every potentially hazardous situation.

Never attempt to lift an object that might be too heavy for you to lift by yourself.

Always disconnect the power source and unplug all power cables before installing or removing the bay assembly.

Carefully examine your work area for possible hazards such as moist floors, ungrounded power extension cables, and missing power grounds.

When using equipment such as a forklift or pallet jack to move the bay assembly to another location, use only moving equipment that is capable of preventing the bay assembly from tipping.

Do not wear loose clothing, jewelry (including rings and chains), or other items that could get caught in the bay assembly.

Do not work alone if potentially hazardous conditions exist.

Included Material

The end cover kit ships with the following materials:

Three large L-shaped brackets

Phillips head metal screws

This installation document

Recommended Material

The end cover requires little installation material. The most significant tasks are unpacking the end cover from the shipping container. Because the actual installation of the end cover in each facility is done according to local site practice, your material needs may vary.

Cisco recommends that you have the following items on hand for installation:

A forklift or pallet jack to move the packaged end cover to the unpacking/staging area

A pair of scissors to cut the tape on the shipping container

Utility blankets or their equivalent to protect the end cover while on the forklift or pallet jack

Phillips screw driver or cordless drill with Phillips bit

Unpacking Instructions

The end cover assembly ships in a corrugated cardboard shipping container secured by tape and four plastic corro-clips.


Step 1 Use a forklift or pallet jack to place the shipping container as close to the installation location as possible.

Step 2 Cut the tape from the shipping container and remove the four plastic corro-clips (two per side).

Step 3 Remove the top cover of the shipping container.

Step 4 Lift the end cover completely out of the container and remove the polyethylene cushions.


Installation Instructions

The end cover can be installed in two ways:

Mounted directly to the bay assembly rack

Mounted on a bay assembly rack with an extender

Mounting the End Cover Directly


Step 1 Align the end cover panel against the rack, so it is flush to the front of the rack (Figure 3).

Step 2 Secure the end cover to the rack using the five provided Phillips 10-32 x 0.5-in (1.27-cm) flat-head metal screws.

Figure 3 Mounting the End Cover Directly


Mounting the End Cover with the Extender


Step 1 Align the end cover flush with the front of the rack and next to the rack or base filler.

Step 2 Align the the L-shaped edge of the end cover with the vertical extender, and secure the end cover to the extender using the five provided Phillips 10-32 x 0.5-in (1.27-cm) pan-head metal screws (Figure 4).

Step 3 Attach the short end of the three L-shaped brackets to the end cover using the three provided Phillips 10-32 x 0.5-in (1.27-cm) flat-head metal screws.

Step 4 Attach the long end of the three L-shaped brackets to the rack frame using the three provided Phillips 12-24 x 0.5-in (1.27-cm) pan-head metal screws.

Figure 4 Mounting the End Cover with the Extender